2024 Mercedes-Benz GLS vs 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser
Overview | |
MSRP$87,000 | MSRP$56,700 |
Listings202 | Listings63 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews8.5 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.8 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2024 Mercedes-Benz GLS Reviews SummaryAvailable in GLS 450, GLS 580, AMG GLS 63, and Maybach GLS model series, the 2024 Mercedes GLS offers something for anyone who can afford it. This year, minor styling modifications, fresh colors and trim, more standard equipment, enhanced off-roading technology, and a new version of its MBUX (Mercedes Benz User Experience) infotainment system update the large three-row SUV for 2024. The changes are welcome, improving an already appealing luxury vehicle. Verdict: Often, when you buy something expensive, it fails to meet expectations. That’s not the case with the terrific 2024 Mercedes-Benz GLS-Class. Yes, the price of entry is steep. But the gratification of living with one every day makes it worthwhile. | |
2025 Toyota Land Cruiser Reviews SummaryThis two-row midsize SUV is designed for traveling almost anywhere at almost any time. It shares its platform with the rugged Toyota 4Runner SUV and Tacoma pickup truck, and is equipped with a turbocharged hybrid powertrain better at supplying power than efficiency. Additionally, it is more affordable than it has been in the past, but still commands a premium over its primary rivals. The 2025 Land Cruiser is almost unchanged following its 2024 redesign, which introduced the current 250-series model (known as the Land Cruiser Prado overseas) to the United States. Verdict: There is a lot to like about the Land Cruiser, especially if you don’t care about fuel economy. Our test vehicle averaged 15.7 mpg, falling well short of expectations. That thirst for fuel easily ranks as the worst thing about this SUV. Also, we recommend upgrading from the base 1958 trim level. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.0L 375 hp I6 | Engine2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
DrivetrainAWD | Drivetrain4X4 |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower375 hp @ 5500 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City19 | MPG City22 |
MPG Highway24 | MPG Highway25 |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.0L 375 hp I6 | Engine Name2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque369 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower375 hp @ 5500 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainAWD | Drivetrain4X4 |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City19 | MPG City22 |
MPG Highway24 | MPG Highway25 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation System |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/Moonroof |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space17.4 cu ft | Cargo Space46.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight5467 lbs | Curb Weight5360 lbs |
Height72.4 in | Height75.7 in |
Length205.0 in | Length196.4 in |
Width84.9 in | Width83.2 in |
Wheelbase123.4 in | Wheelbase112.2 in |
Maximum Payload1808 lbs | Maximum Payload1100 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity7700 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity6000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | Standard Towing Capacity6000 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $87,000 | $56,700 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 8.5 out of 10Read full review | 6.8 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Available in GLS 450, GLS 580, AMG GLS 63, and Maybach GLS model series, the 2024 Mercedes GLS offers something for anyone who can afford it. This year, minor styling modifications, fresh colors and trim, more standard equipment, enhanced off-roading technology, and a new version of its MBUX (Mercedes Benz User Experience) infotainment system update the large three-row SUV for 2024. The changes are welcome, improving an already appealing luxury vehicle. Verdict: Often, when you buy something expensive, it fails to meet expectations. That’s not the case with the terrific 2024 Mercedes-Benz GLS-Class. Yes, the price of entry is steep. But the gratification of living with one every day makes it worthwhile. | This two-row midsize SUV is designed for traveling almost anywhere at almost any time. It shares its platform with the rugged Toyota 4Runner SUV and Tacoma pickup truck, and is equipped with a turbocharged hybrid powertrain better at supplying power than efficiency. Additionally, it is more affordable than it has been in the past, but still commands a premium over its primary rivals. The 2025 Land Cruiser is almost unchanged following its 2024 redesign, which introduced the current 250-series model (known as the Land Cruiser Prado overseas) to the United States. Verdict: There is a lot to like about the Land Cruiser, especially if you don’t care about fuel economy. Our test vehicle averaged 15.7 mpg, falling well short of expectations. That thirst for fuel easily ranks as the worst thing about this SUV. Also, we recommend upgrading from the base 1958 trim level. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.0L 375 hp I6 | 2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | AWD | 4X4 |
Seating Capacity | 7 | 5 |
Horsepower | 375 hp @ 5500 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 19 | 22 |
MPG Highway | 24 | 25 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.0L 375 hp I6 | 2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque | 369 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm | |
Horsepower | 375 hp @ 5500 rpm | |
Drivetrain | AWD | 4X4 |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 19 | 22 |
MPG Highway | 24 | 25 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 7 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 17.4 cu ft | 46.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 5467 lbs | 5360 lbs |
Height | 72.4 in | 75.7 in |
Length | 205.0 in | 196.4 in |
Width | 84.9 in | 83.2 in |
Wheelbase | 123.4 in | 112.2 in |
Maximum Payload | 1808 lbs | 1100 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 7700 lbs | 6000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 6000 lbs | |
The 2024 Mercedes-Benz GLS exuded a refined elegance that was characteristic of modern Mercedes design, with a subtle sensuality that, while bordering on the mundane, promised to age gracefully. The GLS 450 test vehicle was adorned with striking 22-inch AMG rims, a new silver four-louver grille, polished metal accents, and a lustrous Twilight Blue paint, creating a sophisticated exterior. Inside, the GLS 450 featured a Bahia Brown over Black interior with natural-grain Grey Oak, polished aluminum accents, and the rich detailing Mercedes interiors were known for, making it a luxurious space to spend time.
In contrast, the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser offered a more rugged and utilitarian aesthetic, with the base 1958 model featuring a retro look reminiscent of its early days. The more upscale Land Cruiser model, however, presented a modern appearance with additional color options and a more refined interior. Our test vehicle, equipped with the Premium Package, boasted Heritage Blue and Grayscape paint, 20-inch wheels, and a roof rack, enhancing its adventurous appeal. The interior, though utilitarian, was upgraded with Java-colored leather and dual 12.3-inch digital screens, providing a blend of traditional and modern elements.









The 2024 Mercedes-Benz GLS 450 was powered by a turbocharged 3.0-liter inline six-cylinder engine with mild-hybrid technology, delivering 375 horsepower and 369 pound-feet of torque. This setup provided smooth and swift acceleration, reaching 60 mph in 5.8 seconds. The nine-speed automatic transmission and variable 4Matic all-wheel-drive system offered a choice of driving modes, including Eco, Comfort, Sport, and Individual, allowing for tailored vehicle dynamics. The GLS 450's adaptive air suspension and massive Continental tires contributed to its impressive handling, while the Off-Road menu within MBUX provided additional off-road capabilities.
The 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser featured Toyota’s i-Force Max hybrid system, combining a turbocharged 2.4-liter four-cylinder engine with an electric motor, producing 326 horsepower and 465 pound-feet of torque. This power was managed by an eight-speed automatic transmission and a full-time 4WD system, with a maximum towing capacity of 6,000 pounds. Despite an official EPA rating of 23 mpg combined, real-world testing yielded only 15.7 mpg. The Land Cruiser excelled in off-road conditions, with features like Multi-Terrain Select and Crawl Control, but its handling on twisty roads was less impressive due to its suspension tuning and tire setup.
The 2024 Mercedes-Benz GLS offered a luxurious interior with supple leather surfaces, heated and ventilated front seats, and a new steering wheel design. The second-row captain’s chairs provided excellent thigh support, while the third-row seat, though snug for adults, was suitable for children. Cargo space was practical, with 17.4 cubic feet behind the third row and up to 84.7 cubic feet with the seats folded. However, accessing the third row was cumbersome, especially in inclement weather.
The 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser, particularly with the Premium Package, featured real leather upholstery and a power sunroof. While the front seats were comfortable, the second-row seats lacked support, and the high load floor made loading heavy items challenging. The Land Cruiser offered 46.2 cubic feet of cargo space, expanding to 82.1 cubic feet with the rear seats folded. The rear window design was less practical compared to the 4Runner, and the center console's cool box seemed unnecessary.
The 2024 Mercedes-Benz GLS was equipped with the latest MBUX infotainment system, featuring dual 12.3-inch displays with improved graphics and themes. Despite its intuitive operation, the touch-sensitive controls on the steering wheel and center console caused occasional frustration. The system included a Burmester surround-sound system and augmented reality navigation, making it a standout in automotive technology.
The 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser, with the Premium Package, upgraded to dual 12.3-inch displays and included wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. The Toyota Audio Multimedia system offered a cloud-based navigation system and a digital assistant, enhancing the driving experience. The Premium Package also added a JBL sound system, wireless charger, and digital key technology, providing a comprehensive tech suite.
The 2024 Mercedes-Benz GLS came standard with a comprehensive suite of safety features, including advanced driving assistance systems (ADAS) that could be adjusted through MBUX. The systems operated smoothly and transparently, providing a reassuring driving experience. The adaptive cruise control and lane-centering assist handled various driving conditions with ease, though there was a brief instance of deactivation on a complex road.
The 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser was equipped with Toyota Safety Sense 3.0, offering a range of ADAS features such as forward-collision warning, lane-keeping assist, and adaptive cruise control. While the system generally performed well, it struggled in certain conditions, such as bright sunlight and curvy roads. The Land Cruiser received a four-star overall rating from the NHTSA, with mixed results in specific tests.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Mercedes-Benz GLS is 8.5 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser scores 6.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Mercedes-Benz GLS is the recommended choice for those seeking a luxurious, technologically advanced, and well-rounded SUV.
Choose the 2024 Mercedes-Benz GLS if:
- You prioritize a luxurious and comfortable interior with advanced technology.
- You desire a smooth and powerful driving experience with excellent handling.
- You value a comprehensive suite of safety features with customizable settings.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser if:
- You need a rugged and capable off-road vehicle with a traditional SUV design.
- You appreciate a blend of modern technology and utilitarian features.
- You seek a vehicle with a strong towing capacity and off-road capabilities.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Mercedes-Benz GLS is 8.5 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser scores 6.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Mercedes-Benz GLS is the recommended choice for those seeking a luxurious, technologically advanced, and well-rounded SUV.
Choose the 2024 Mercedes-Benz GLS if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a luxurious and comfortable interior with advanced technology.
- You desire a smooth and powerful driving experience with excellent handling.
- You value a comprehensive suite of safety features with customizable settings.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser if:
Shop Now- You need a rugged and capable off-road vehicle with a traditional SUV design.
- You appreciate a blend of modern technology and utilitarian features.
- You seek a vehicle with a strong towing capacity and off-road capabilities.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































