2024 Mercedes-Benz GLE vs 2025 Toyota Sienna
Overview | |
MSRP$62,650 | MSRP$39,485 |
Listings346 | Listings123 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews8.0 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.3 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2024 Mercedes-Benz GLE Reviews SummaryThis midsize Mercedes SUV gets a facelift for 2024 that includes an upgraded interior and infotainment system as well as some new styling cues. Mercedes’ 4matic all-wheel drive system is standard across the lineup, as is seating for five, though a small third row is an option. Models include the GLE 350, GLE 450, and GLE 580, all with a 48-volt mild-hybrid system. Also on tap are the AMG GLE 53 and AMG GLE 63 S. However, new for this year, and the primary tester for this review, is the GLE 450e with a plug-in hybrid powertrain. Verdict: A new plug-in hybrid powertrain helps the GLE hit a sweet spot between performance and efficiency. Elsewhere, this is classic Mercedes: big and beautiful with plenty of luxury touches and great space. These aren’t inexpensive SUVs, but then again, Mercedes is one of the principal faces of the pricey luxury market. | |
2025 Toyota Sienna Reviews SummaryIn addition to promising 35 to 36 mpg in combined driving, the 2025 Sienna distinguishes itself in several ways. First, it offers an available all-wheel-drive system for extra traction. Second, a Woodland Edition trim level provides half an inch of extra ground clearance for light off-roading capability. Third, while its maximum cargo capacity measurement falls short of rivals, you never need to remove the second-row seats to use it. Verdict: Saving money on gas, making life simpler, and the option of AWD ruggedness are all good things in a minivan, and they make the Toyota Sienna worth considering if you’re also looking at cars such as the Chrysler Pacifica, Honda Odyssey, and Kia Carnival. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.0L 255 hp I4 | Engine2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity8 |
Horsepower255 hp @ 5800 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City20 | MPG City36 |
MPG Highway27 | MPG Highway36 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.0L 255 hp I4 | Engine Name2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque295 lb-ft @ 1800 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower255 hp @ 5800 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City20 | MPG City36 |
MPG Highway27 | MPG Highway36 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity8 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation System |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/Moonroof |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space33.3 cu ft | Cargo Space33.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight4916 lbs | Curb Weight4610 lbs |
Height70.8 in | Height68.5 in |
Length193.9 in | Length203.7 in |
Width84.9 in | Width78.5 in |
Wheelbase117.9 in | Wheelbase120.5 in |
Maximum Payload1455 lbs | Maximum Payload1560 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity7700 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $62,650 | $39,485 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 8.0 out of 10Read full review | 6.3 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | This midsize Mercedes SUV gets a facelift for 2024 that includes an upgraded interior and infotainment system as well as some new styling cues. Mercedes’ 4matic all-wheel drive system is standard across the lineup, as is seating for five, though a small third row is an option. Models include the GLE 350, GLE 450, and GLE 580, all with a 48-volt mild-hybrid system. Also on tap are the AMG GLE 53 and AMG GLE 63 S. However, new for this year, and the primary tester for this review, is the GLE 450e with a plug-in hybrid powertrain. Verdict: A new plug-in hybrid powertrain helps the GLE hit a sweet spot between performance and efficiency. Elsewhere, this is classic Mercedes: big and beautiful with plenty of luxury touches and great space. These aren’t inexpensive SUVs, but then again, Mercedes is one of the principal faces of the pricey luxury market. | In addition to promising 35 to 36 mpg in combined driving, the 2025 Sienna distinguishes itself in several ways. First, it offers an available all-wheel-drive system for extra traction. Second, a Woodland Edition trim level provides half an inch of extra ground clearance for light off-roading capability. Third, while its maximum cargo capacity measurement falls short of rivals, you never need to remove the second-row seats to use it. Verdict: Saving money on gas, making life simpler, and the option of AWD ruggedness are all good things in a minivan, and they make the Toyota Sienna worth considering if you’re also looking at cars such as the Chrysler Pacifica, Honda Odyssey, and Kia Carnival. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.0L 255 hp I4 | 2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | AWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 7 | 8 |
Horsepower | 255 hp @ 5800 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 20 | 36 |
MPG Highway | 27 | 36 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.0L 255 hp I4 | 2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque | 295 lb-ft @ 1800 rpm | |
Horsepower | 255 hp @ 5800 rpm | |
Drivetrain | AWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 20 | 36 |
MPG Highway | 27 | 36 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 7 | 8 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 33.3 cu ft | 33.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4916 lbs | 4610 lbs |
Height | 70.8 in | 68.5 in |
Length | 193.9 in | 203.7 in |
Width | 84.9 in | 78.5 in |
Wheelbase | 117.9 in | 120.5 in |
Maximum Payload | 1455 lbs | 1560 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 7700 lbs | 3500 lbs |
The 2024 Mercedes-Benz GLE exhibited subtle yet impactful aesthetic changes. The headlights and taillights were sharper, and black fender flares adorned the wheel arches. The grille featured chrome inserts, adding a touch of elegance. The optional AMG Line package enhanced the sportiness of the exterior, complemented by standard 19-inch wheels, with an option to upgrade to 21-inch wheels. Inside, the cabin maintained the classic Mercedes-Benz luxury with leather and soft-touch surfaces, though it lacked the futuristic vibe of the newer EQ models. The open-pore walnut trim was visually appealing, but the Bahia Brown seating surfaces in the test model gave the interior a dated look, reminiscent of a 1970s wood-paneled room.
In contrast, the 2025 Toyota Sienna embraced the traditional minivan design with a few stylistic tweaks. Its trapezoidal grille and upswept body lines gave it a distinctive appearance, though it still resembled a minivan. The Platinum trim introduced new flower-petal wheel designs, replacing the previous split-five-spoke design. The Magnetic Gray paint color added a fresh touch to the top-of-the-line model. Inside, the Sienna's interior received updates, including a new woodgrain finish, though opinions on its aesthetics varied. The cabin was spacious and practical, with seating for up to eight passengers, making it a functional choice for families.








The 2024 Mercedes-Benz GLE offered a range of powertrains, including the entry-level GLE 350 with 255 horsepower, the mid-line GLE 450 with a 3.0-liter inline six-cylinder engine, and the top-tier GLE 580 with a 4.0-liter V8. However, the test vehicle was the new 450e plug-in hybrid, which combined a 2.0-liter turbo inline four-cylinder engine with an electric motor, delivering 381 horsepower and 479 lb-ft of torque in hybrid mode. Despite its power, the 450e was about a half-second slower to 60 mph than the GLE 450 due to the weight of its 23.3-kWh battery. The battery allowed for an impressive 48 miles of all-electric range, with the test model even exceeding expectations at 55 miles. The transition between electric and gas power was seamless, though the driving dynamics felt more comfortable than sporty.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna featured a hybrid powertrain with a 2.5-liter four-cylinder engine and a continuously variable transmission (CVT). It offered 245 horsepower, which was modest for a vehicle seating up to eight and towing 3,500 pounds. However, the electric assist motor provided immediate torque, preventing the Sienna from feeling sluggish. The hybrid system prioritized fuel economy, achieving an EPA rating of 36 mpg in combined driving, though the test model averaged 26.3 mpg. The Sienna's handling was predictable but not particularly engaging, with a smooth ride and minimal body roll. The CVT's noise during hard acceleration was a drawback, but the overall driving experience was quiet and comfortable.
The 2024 Mercedes-Benz GLE excelled in interior luxuries, offering heated, ventilated, and massaging front seats. Heated and cooled cup holders, customizable ambient lighting, a panoramic sunroof, and soft-close doors added to the comfort. The Burmester stereo system provided an exceptional audio experience. The GLE could tow up to 7,700 pounds and featured Trailer Maneuvering Assist technology. Cargo space was ample, with 31.5 cubic feet behind the rear seats, expanding to 74.9 cubic feet with the second row folded.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna prioritized practicality with power-adjustable, heated, and ventilated front seats. The second-row captain's chairs with ottoman-style leg rests were popular among passengers. The third-row seat accommodated adults comfortably, and the hands-free power liftgate facilitated easy loading and unloading. Storage space was generous, with 33.5 cubic feet behind the third row, expanding to 75.2 cubic feet with the third row stowed. Maximum cargo capacity was 101 cubic feet, though the Sienna's design limited the removal of second-row seats, reducing flexibility compared to rivals.
The 2024 Mercedes-Benz GLE featured a 12.3-inch digital gauge cluster and a 12.3-inch touchscreen for the MBUX infotainment system. While not as large as screens in other Mercedes models, the system was user-friendly, with a touchpad on the center console and voice command capabilities. The augmented reality navigation system was a standout feature, providing helpful overlays on the screen. The GLE also included an off-road page with detailed information and a transparent hood feature. Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto were available, though connectivity issues were noted.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna offered a 12.3-inch digital instrumentation panel and a 12.3-inch touchscreen for the Toyota Audio Multimedia (TAM) system. The Platinum model included a four-zone automatic climate control system, a 10-inch head-up display, and a digital rearview mirror. The TAM system provided access to various connected services, with a digital assistant responding to voice commands. The JBL premium audio system delivered powerful sound, though excessive bass was noted. The four-zone climate control system and digital rearview camera enhanced comfort and convenience.
The 2024 Mercedes-Benz GLE boasted advanced driver aids, with blind-spot monitoring as standard. The optional Driver Assistance Package Plus added features like active blind-spot monitoring, lane-keeping assist, adaptive cruise control, and lane-change assist. The GLE received a five-star side crash rating and a four-star rollover rating from the NHTSA. The IIHS awarded it top scores in crashworthiness and crash avoidance, with an "Acceptable" headlight rating for models with the Digital Light package.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna featured Toyota Safety Sense 2.0, offering forward collision warning, automatic emergency braking, pedestrian detection, lane departure warning, lane-keeping assist, lane-centering assist, and adaptive cruise control. The Sienna's safety systems generally performed well, though the adaptive cruise control required vigilance in urban areas. The new rear-seat reminder technology was a thoughtful addition for families. The Sienna received a five-star overall rating from the NHTSA, though its frontal crash-test result was four stars, with a three-star rating for driver protection in a frontal impact.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Mercedes-Benz GLE is 8.0 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Sienna scores 6.3 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2024 Mercedes-Benz GLE is the recommended choice for those seeking a luxurious and technologically advanced vehicle with superior performance and comfort.
Choose the 2024 Mercedes-Benz GLE if:
- You prioritize luxury and comfort with features like massaging seats and a premium audio system.
- You need a vehicle with impressive towing capacity and advanced trailer assist technology.
- You value seamless integration of advanced technology, including augmented reality navigation.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Sienna if:
- You require a spacious and practical vehicle for family use, with seating for up to eight passengers.
- You appreciate a hybrid powertrain focused on fuel efficiency and a smooth ride.
- You want a minivan with thoughtful safety features, including a rear-seat reminder system.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Mercedes-Benz GLE is 8.0 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Sienna scores 6.3 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2024 Mercedes-Benz GLE is the recommended choice for those seeking a luxurious and technologically advanced vehicle with superior performance and comfort.
Choose the 2024 Mercedes-Benz GLE if:
Shop Now- You prioritize luxury and comfort with features like massaging seats and a premium audio system.
- You need a vehicle with impressive towing capacity and advanced trailer assist technology.
- You value seamless integration of advanced technology, including augmented reality navigation.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Sienna if:
Shop Now- You require a spacious and practical vehicle for family use, with seating for up to eight passengers.
- You appreciate a hybrid powertrain focused on fuel efficiency and a smooth ride.
- You want a minivan with thoughtful safety features, including a rear-seat reminder system.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































