2024 Mercedes-Benz GLE vs 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser
Overview | |
MSRP$62,650 | MSRP$56,700 |
Listings339 | Listings63 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews8.0 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.8 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2024 Mercedes-Benz GLE Reviews SummaryThis midsize Mercedes SUV gets a facelift for 2024 that includes an upgraded interior and infotainment system as well as some new styling cues. Mercedes’ 4matic all-wheel drive system is standard across the lineup, as is seating for five, though a small third row is an option. Models include the GLE 350, GLE 450, and GLE 580, all with a 48-volt mild-hybrid system. Also on tap are the AMG GLE 53 and AMG GLE 63 S. However, new for this year, and the primary tester for this review, is the GLE 450e with a plug-in hybrid powertrain. Verdict: A new plug-in hybrid powertrain helps the GLE hit a sweet spot between performance and efficiency. Elsewhere, this is classic Mercedes: big and beautiful with plenty of luxury touches and great space. These aren’t inexpensive SUVs, but then again, Mercedes is one of the principal faces of the pricey luxury market. | |
2025 Toyota Land Cruiser Reviews SummaryThis two-row midsize SUV is designed for traveling almost anywhere at almost any time. It shares its platform with the rugged Toyota 4Runner SUV and Tacoma pickup truck, and is equipped with a turbocharged hybrid powertrain better at supplying power than efficiency. Additionally, it is more affordable than it has been in the past, but still commands a premium over its primary rivals. The 2025 Land Cruiser is almost unchanged following its 2024 redesign, which introduced the current 250-series model (known as the Land Cruiser Prado overseas) to the United States. Verdict: There is a lot to like about the Land Cruiser, especially if you don’t care about fuel economy. Our test vehicle averaged 15.7 mpg, falling well short of expectations. That thirst for fuel easily ranks as the worst thing about this SUV. Also, we recommend upgrading from the base 1958 trim level. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.0L 255 hp I4 | Engine2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
DrivetrainAWD | Drivetrain4X4 |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower255 hp @ 5800 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City20 | MPG City22 |
MPG Highway27 | MPG Highway25 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.0L 255 hp I4 | Engine Name2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque295 lb-ft @ 1800 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower255 hp @ 5800 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainAWD | Drivetrain4X4 |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City20 | MPG City22 |
MPG Highway27 | MPG Highway25 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation System |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/Moonroof |
Safety | |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space33.3 cu ft | Cargo Space46.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight4916 lbs | Curb Weight5360 lbs |
Height70.8 in | Height75.7 in |
Length193.9 in | Length196.4 in |
Width84.9 in | Width83.2 in |
Wheelbase117.9 in | Wheelbase112.2 in |
Maximum Payload1455 lbs | Maximum Payload1100 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity7700 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity6000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | Standard Towing Capacity6000 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $62,650 | $56,700 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 8.0 out of 10Read full review | 6.8 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | This midsize Mercedes SUV gets a facelift for 2024 that includes an upgraded interior and infotainment system as well as some new styling cues. Mercedes’ 4matic all-wheel drive system is standard across the lineup, as is seating for five, though a small third row is an option. Models include the GLE 350, GLE 450, and GLE 580, all with a 48-volt mild-hybrid system. Also on tap are the AMG GLE 53 and AMG GLE 63 S. However, new for this year, and the primary tester for this review, is the GLE 450e with a plug-in hybrid powertrain. Verdict: A new plug-in hybrid powertrain helps the GLE hit a sweet spot between performance and efficiency. Elsewhere, this is classic Mercedes: big and beautiful with plenty of luxury touches and great space. These aren’t inexpensive SUVs, but then again, Mercedes is one of the principal faces of the pricey luxury market. | This two-row midsize SUV is designed for traveling almost anywhere at almost any time. It shares its platform with the rugged Toyota 4Runner SUV and Tacoma pickup truck, and is equipped with a turbocharged hybrid powertrain better at supplying power than efficiency. Additionally, it is more affordable than it has been in the past, but still commands a premium over its primary rivals. The 2025 Land Cruiser is almost unchanged following its 2024 redesign, which introduced the current 250-series model (known as the Land Cruiser Prado overseas) to the United States. Verdict: There is a lot to like about the Land Cruiser, especially if you don’t care about fuel economy. Our test vehicle averaged 15.7 mpg, falling well short of expectations. That thirst for fuel easily ranks as the worst thing about this SUV. Also, we recommend upgrading from the base 1958 trim level. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.0L 255 hp I4 | 2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | AWD | 4X4 |
Seating Capacity | 7 | 5 |
Horsepower | 255 hp @ 5800 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 20 | 22 |
MPG Highway | 27 | 25 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.0L 255 hp I4 | 2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque | 295 lb-ft @ 1800 rpm | |
Horsepower | 255 hp @ 5800 rpm | |
Drivetrain | AWD | 4X4 |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 20 | 22 |
MPG Highway | 27 | 25 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 7 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 33.3 cu ft | 46.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4916 lbs | 5360 lbs |
Height | 70.8 in | 75.7 in |
Length | 193.9 in | 196.4 in |
Width | 84.9 in | 83.2 in |
Wheelbase | 117.9 in | 112.2 in |
Maximum Payload | 1455 lbs | 1100 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 7700 lbs | 6000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 6000 lbs | |
The 2024 Mercedes-Benz GLE exhibited subtle yet impactful aesthetic changes. Its sharper headlights and taillights, along with black fender flares over the wheel arches, gave it a refreshed look. The grille featured chrome inserts, and the optional AMG Line package added a sporty touch with a distinct grille. Standard 19-inch wheels could be upgraded to 21-inch options for a bolder stance. Inside, the GLE maintained a classic Mercedes-Benz feel, with leather and soft-touch surfaces. However, the combination of open-pore walnut trim and Bahia Brown seating in our tester gave the cabin a dated appearance, reminiscent of a 1970s wood-paneled room. Opting for lighter leather could remedy this design choice.
The 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser, available in two trims, offered a retro look with the base 1958 model, featuring round headlights and cloth seats. The more modern Land Cruiser trim boasted a sophisticated appearance with larger screens and upscale interior options. Our test vehicle, equipped with the Premium Package, showcased Heritage Blue paint, 20-inch wheels, and a roof rack. Despite its utilitarian design, the Land Cruiser's interior was more refined than the 1958 model, with Java-colored leather and dual 12.3-inch digital screens. The SUV's traditional two-box design maximized off-road capabilities and visibility, while features like the front stabilizer bar disconnect and Multi-Terrain Monitor enhanced its off-road prowess.








The 2024 Mercedes-Benz GLE offered a range of powertrains, including the entry-level GLE 350 with 255 horsepower, the mid-line GLE 450 with a 3.0-liter inline six-cylinder engine, and the top-tier GLE 580 with a 4.0-liter V8. Our test vehicle, the 450e, featured a plug-in hybrid powertrain with a 2.0-liter turbo inline four-cylinder engine, delivering 381 horsepower and 479 lb-ft of torque in hybrid mode. Despite its power, the 450e was about a half-second slower to 60 mph than the GLE 450 due to its 23.3-kWh battery. The 450e could travel up to 55 miles on electric power and offered various driving modes, including Hybrid and Battery Hold. While the GLE's Sport mode didn't enhance driving dynamics significantly, the plug-in hybrid provided a comfortable commute. The 450e's 11-kW onboard charger allowed for a full charge in under three hours on a Level 2 home charger, and it could accept a 60-kW DC fast charge for road trips.
The 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser featured Toyota's i-Force Max hybrid system, combining a turbocharged 2.4-liter four-cylinder engine with an eight-speed automatic transmission and an electric motor. This setup produced 326 horsepower and 465 lb-ft of torque, with a full-time 4WD system and electronic locking differentials. The Land Cruiser's towing capacity reached 6,000 pounds, and it included features like Downhill Assist Control and Crawl Control. The more expensive Land Cruiser trim added Multi-Terrain Select modes and a front stabilizer bar disconnect. Despite an EPA rating of 23 mpg combined, our real-world testing yielded 15.7 mpg. The Land Cruiser excelled as a daily driver and off-road adventurer, with impressive suspension tuning for urban and suburban environments. However, it struggled on twisty roads due to its tires and suspension setup. The Land Cruiser's off-road capabilities were enhanced by features like Crawl Control and Multi-Terrain Monitor, providing ample ground clearance and maneuverability.
The 2024 Mercedes-Benz GLE 450e prioritized interior luxuries, offering heated, ventilated, and massaging front seats. Heated and cooled cup holders, customizable ambient lighting, a panoramic sunroof, and soft-close doors contributed to a serene cabin experience. The Burmester stereo system enhanced the ride, though the non-extending sun visors were a minor inconvenience. The GLE could tow up to 7,700 pounds and featured Trailer Maneuvering Assist for easier trailer handling. Cargo space measured 31.5 cubic feet behind the rear seats, expanding to 74.9 cubic feet with the second row folded.
In the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser, upgrading from the 1958 model replaced cloth upholstery with SofTex artificial leather, and the Premium Package added real leather and a power sunroof. The front seats provided excellent support, but the second-row seats lacked comfort and thigh support. The Land Cruiser's rear window design limited airflow, and the center console's cool box reduced storage space. Cargo capacity was generous, with 46.2 cubic feet behind the rear seats and 82.1 cubic feet with the back seat folded. However, the high load floor required effort when loading heavy items.
The 2024 Mercedes-Benz GLE featured a 12.3-inch digital gauge cluster and the MBUX infotainment system, though its screen was smaller than those in other Mercedes models. The menu structure was user-friendly, and voice commands could control various functions. The augmented reality navigation system provided helpful overlays, and the off-road page offered detailed information. Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto were included, but connectivity issues with our iPhone were noted. USB-C ports provided ample charging options.
The 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser upgraded its displays to two 12.3-inch screens with the Toyota Audio Multimedia system. It offered wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, SiriusXM satellite radio, and access to Apple Music and Amazon Music accounts. Five connected service plans were available, including Drive Connect with cloud-based navigation and a digital assistant. The Premium Package added a JBL sound system, wireless charger, head-up display, digital rearview mirror, and digital key technology.
The 2024 Mercedes-Benz GLE offered advanced driver aids, with blind-spot monitoring as standard. The optional Driver Assistance Package Plus added features like active blind-spot monitoring, lane-keeping assist, and adaptive cruise control. The GLE received a five-star side crash rating and a four-star rollover rating from the NHTSA, while the IIHS awarded it top scores in crashworthiness and crash avoidance.
The 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser included Toyota Safety Sense 3.0, featuring forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, and pedestrian detection. Lane-departure warning, lane-keeping assist, and lane-centering assist were also included. The adaptive cruise control and lane-centering assist provided semi-autonomous highway driving. Additional safety features included a road sign reader and Predictive Driving Assist. The Land Cruiser received a four-star overall rating from the NHTSA, with a five-star side-impact rating and a three-star rollover rating.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Mercedes-Benz GLE is 8.0 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser scores 6.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Mercedes-Benz GLE is the recommended choice for those seeking a luxurious and comfortable SUV with advanced technology and safety features.
Choose the 2024 Mercedes-Benz GLE if:
- You prioritize interior luxury and comfort features like massaging seats and a premium sound system.
- You need a vehicle with a higher towing capacity and advanced trailer maneuvering technology.
- You value a refined driving experience with seamless hybrid powertrain transitions.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser if:
- You require a vehicle with strong off-road capabilities and advanced off-roading features.
- You prefer a more traditional SUV design with ample cargo space and a utilitarian interior.
- You want a comprehensive suite of safety features, including Toyota Safety Sense 3.0.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Mercedes-Benz GLE is 8.0 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser scores 6.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Mercedes-Benz GLE is the recommended choice for those seeking a luxurious and comfortable SUV with advanced technology and safety features.
Choose the 2024 Mercedes-Benz GLE if:
Shop Now- You prioritize interior luxury and comfort features like massaging seats and a premium sound system.
- You need a vehicle with a higher towing capacity and advanced trailer maneuvering technology.
- You value a refined driving experience with seamless hybrid powertrain transitions.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser if:
Shop Now- You require a vehicle with strong off-road capabilities and advanced off-roading features.
- You prefer a more traditional SUV design with ample cargo space and a utilitarian interior.
- You want a comprehensive suite of safety features, including Toyota Safety Sense 3.0.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































