2025 Toyota Sienna vs 2024 Mazda CX-50
Overview | |
MSRP$30,300 | MSRP$39,485 |
Listings242 | Listings123 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews6.8 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.3 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2024 Mazda CX-50 Reviews SummaryVerdict: Now in its second model year, the 2024 Mazda CX-50 sits on the more rugged end of the compact crossover SUV spectrum. It’s close in size to the Mazda CX-5, but is aimed at more outdoorsy customers. Those customers have plenty of other choices, though, including popular and well-established nameplates like the Ford Escape, Honda CR-V, Kia Sportage, Subaru Forester, and Toyota RAV4. The CX-50 doesn’t offend, but it doesn’t charm either. | |
2025 Toyota Sienna Reviews SummaryIn addition to promising 35 to 36 mpg in combined driving, the 2025 Sienna distinguishes itself in several ways. First, it offers an available all-wheel-drive system for extra traction. Second, a Woodland Edition trim level provides half an inch of extra ground clearance for light off-roading capability. Third, while its maximum cargo capacity measurement falls short of rivals, you never need to remove the second-row seats to use it. Verdict: Saving money on gas, making life simpler, and the option of AWD ruggedness are all good things in a minivan, and they make the Toyota Sienna worth considering if you’re also looking at cars such as the Chrysler Pacifica, Honda Odyssey, and Kia Carnival. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.5L 187 hp I4 | Engine2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity8 |
Horsepower187 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City24 | MPG City36 |
MPG Highway30 | MPG Highway36 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.5L 187 hp I4 | Engine Name2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque186 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower187 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City24 | MPG City36 |
MPG Highway30 | MPG Highway36 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity8 |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space31.4 cu ft | Cargo Space33.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight3706 lbs | Curb Weight4610 lbs |
Height63.5 in | Height68.5 in |
Length185.8 in | Length203.7 in |
Width80.8 in | Width78.5 in |
Wheelbase110.8 in | Wheelbase120.5 in |
Maximum Payload1142 lbs | Maximum Payload1560 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity2000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $30,300 | $39,485 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 6.8 out of 10Read full review | 6.3 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Verdict: Now in its second model year, the 2024 Mazda CX-50 sits on the more rugged end of the compact crossover SUV spectrum. It’s close in size to the Mazda CX-5, but is aimed at more outdoorsy customers. Those customers have plenty of other choices, though, including popular and well-established nameplates like the Ford Escape, Honda CR-V, Kia Sportage, Subaru Forester, and Toyota RAV4. The CX-50 doesn’t offend, but it doesn’t charm either. | In addition to promising 35 to 36 mpg in combined driving, the 2025 Sienna distinguishes itself in several ways. First, it offers an available all-wheel-drive system for extra traction. Second, a Woodland Edition trim level provides half an inch of extra ground clearance for light off-roading capability. Third, while its maximum cargo capacity measurement falls short of rivals, you never need to remove the second-row seats to use it. Verdict: Saving money on gas, making life simpler, and the option of AWD ruggedness are all good things in a minivan, and they make the Toyota Sienna worth considering if you’re also looking at cars such as the Chrysler Pacifica, Honda Odyssey, and Kia Carnival. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.5L 187 hp I4 | 2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | AWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 8 |
Horsepower | 187 hp @ 6000 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 24 | 36 |
MPG Highway | 30 | 36 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.5L 187 hp I4 | 2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque | 186 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | |
Horsepower | 187 hp @ 6000 rpm | |
Drivetrain | AWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 24 | 36 |
MPG Highway | 30 | 36 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 8 |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 31.4 cu ft | 33.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3706 lbs | 4610 lbs |
Height | 63.5 in | 68.5 in |
Length | 185.8 in | 203.7 in |
Width | 80.8 in | 78.5 in |
Wheelbase | 110.8 in | 120.5 in |
Maximum Payload | 1142 lbs | 1560 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 2000 lbs | 3500 lbs |
The 2024 Mazda CX-50 was a more rugged alternative to the Mazda CX-5, offering a fresh design with broader proportions and a more adventurous aesthetic. It was lower, wider, and longer than its sibling, with a stretched wheelbase that emphasized its robust stance. The CX-50 featured square wheel arches and faux air vents, adding to its rugged appeal. Available in eight trim levels, the CX-50 offered a range of styling options, with the Turbo Meridian Edition standing out for its all-terrain tires, black hood graphic, and earthy color palette. Inside, the CX-50 impressed with its BMW-like infotainment screen placement and high-quality materials, though it still fell short of Mazda's upscale aspirations.
In contrast, the 2025 Toyota Sienna maintained its minivan identity despite efforts to add style with features like a trapezoidal grille and upswept body lines. The Sienna's design included hidden sliding door tracks and a rear end that mirrored the front's cinched look. The Platinum trim introduced new flower-petal wheel designs, but the Sienna remained unmistakably a minivan. While it offered practicality with seating for up to eight, the Sienna's design was more about function than form. The interior updates for 2025 included a woodgrain finish, though opinions on its aesthetics varied. Overall, the Sienna prioritized practicality over style.







The 2024 Mazda CX-50 offered a choice between a naturally aspirated 2.5-liter four-cylinder engine producing 187 horsepower and a turbocharged version delivering up to 256 horsepower on premium fuel. All models came with a six-speed automatic transmission and all-wheel drive, with driving modes like Normal, Sport, and Off-road. The turbo models increased towing capacity to 3,500 pounds. While the CX-50 shared powertrains with the CX-5, it provided a different driving experience, focusing more on daily driving comfort than sporty dynamics. The Meridian Edition's all-terrain tires added noise and limited grip, but the CX-50 remained well-mannered overall.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna featured a hybrid powertrain with a 2.5-liter four-cylinder engine and a continuously variable transmission (CVT). It offered 245 net horsepower, which was adequate for its size and towing capacity of 3,500 pounds. The hybrid system provided immediate torque, making the Sienna feel responsive in city driving. However, the CVT's noise during hard acceleration was noticeable. The Sienna excelled in fuel economy, with an EPA rating of 36 mpg in combined driving, though real-world results varied. Handling was predictable but not engaging, with a smooth ride and excellent impact isolation. The Sienna prioritized comfort over driving excitement.
The 2024 Mazda CX-50 offered similar passenger space to the CX-5, with slightly less headroom but more legroom. It provided 31.4 cubic feet of cargo space with the rear seats up and 56.3 cubic feet with them folded. While it trailed competitors in cargo space, the CX-50's power liftgate improved access. The interior featured a sensible layout with adequate storage, though the Meridian Edition lacked rugged interior materials. The rotary infotainment controller and substantial shifter added to the interior's functionality.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna excelled in form and function, offering power-adjustable, heated, and ventilated front seats. The Platinum trim's second-row captain's chairs with ottoman-style leg rests were a hit, and the third-row seat accommodated adults comfortably. The Sienna's sliding side doors and hands-free power liftgate enhanced convenience. It provided 33.5 cubic feet of cargo space behind the third row, expanding to 75.2 cubic feet with the third row stowed. Maximum cargo capacity was 101 cubic feet, though the Sienna's second-row seats couldn't be removed. The Sienna prioritized practicality and ease of use.
The 2024 Mazda CX-50 featured a 10.25-inch infotainment screen controlled by a rotary controller and buttons. Wireless Apple CarPlay was standard, while Android Auto required a cable. Higher trims offered wireless phone charging, SiriusXM, and a 12-speaker Bose audio system. The interface lacked excitement but was straightforward for those who preferred simplicity. The rotary controller provided tactile feedback, making it easy to use without distraction.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna boasted a 12.3-inch digital instrumentation panel and a 12.3-inch touchscreen for the Toyota Audio Multimedia (TAM) system. The Platinum trim included a four-zone climate control system, a 10-inch head-up display, and a digital rearview mirror. The TAM system offered various connected services, with a digital assistant responding to voice commands. The JBL premium audio system provided sound quality, though excessive bass was noted. The Sienna's technology package was comprehensive, enhancing convenience and connectivity.
The 2024 Mazda CX-50 earned a 2023 Top Safety Pick from the IIHS, with top scores in crash tests and front-crash prevention. However, it received a "Basic" score for nighttime pedestrian detection. NHTSA ratings were incomplete, but the CX-50 had a five-star frontal crash-test rating. Standard safety features included automatic emergency braking, blind-spot monitoring, and adaptive cruise control, with optional features like rear automatic braking and a 360-degree camera system.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna featured TSS 2.0, an older version of Toyota's safety suite. It included forward collision warning, lane departure warning, and adaptive cruise control. The Sienna's safety tech worked well, though lane-centering assist could waver. The new rear-seat reminder system was a thoughtful addition. The Sienna received a five-star overall rating from the NHTSA, but its frontal crash-test result was four stars, with three stars for driver protection. No minivans earned a Top Safety Pick from the IIHS.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Mazda CX-50 is 6.8 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Sienna scores 6.3 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2024 Mazda CX-50 is the recommended choice for those seeking a rugged design, powerful engine options, and a straightforward infotainment system.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Sienna if:
- You need a minivan with practical seating and cargo solutions for family use.
- You value comprehensive technology features and connected services.
- You prioritize fuel efficiency and a smooth, comfortable ride.
Choose the 2024 Mazda CX-50 if:
- You prioritize a rugged design with a fresh aesthetic and adventurous appeal.
- You seek a vehicle with a choice of powerful engines and a focus on daily driving comfort.
- You prefer a straightforward infotainment system with tactile controls.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Mazda CX-50 is 6.8 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Sienna scores 6.3 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2024 Mazda CX-50 is the recommended choice for those seeking a rugged design, powerful engine options, and a straightforward infotainment system.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Sienna if:
Shop Now- You need a minivan with practical seating and cargo solutions for family use.
- You value comprehensive technology features and connected services.
- You prioritize fuel efficiency and a smooth, comfortable ride.
Choose the 2024 Mazda CX-50 if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a rugged design with a fresh aesthetic and adventurous appeal.
- You seek a vehicle with a choice of powerful engines and a focus on daily driving comfort.
- You prefer a straightforward infotainment system with tactile controls.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































