2025 Toyota Sienna vs 2024 Mazda CX-5
Overview | |
MSRP$29,300 | MSRP$39,485 |
Listings366 | Listings121 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.7 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.3 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2024 Mazda CX-5 Reviews SummaryThough Mazda hasn’t redesigned its popular compact crossover SUV since 2017, a program of continuous refinement makes the 2024 CX-5 better than ever. It might even be too good. It has shared showroom space with the similarly sized Mazda CX-50 model since last year but continues to outsell its newer and slightly more expensive sibling. As it turns out, there are numerous reasons for that. Verdict: Mazda positions the CX-5 as an SUV for active urbanites, and it serves perfectly in its role. Stylish design, taut dimensions, excellent outward visibility, a comfortable cabin, commendable quality, and impressive safety ratings make it a great choice. Plus, the 2024 Mazda CX-5 is genuinely enjoyable to drive. | |
2025 Toyota Sienna Reviews SummaryIn addition to promising 35 to 36 mpg in combined driving, the 2025 Sienna distinguishes itself in several ways. First, it offers an available all-wheel-drive system for extra traction. Second, a Woodland Edition trim level provides half an inch of extra ground clearance for light off-roading capability. Third, while its maximum cargo capacity measurement falls short of rivals, you never need to remove the second-row seats to use it. Verdict: Saving money on gas, making life simpler, and the option of AWD ruggedness are all good things in a minivan, and they make the Toyota Sienna worth considering if you’re also looking at cars such as the Chrysler Pacifica, Honda Odyssey, and Kia Carnival. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.5L 187 hp I4 | Engine2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity8 |
Horsepower187 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City26 | MPG City36 |
MPG Highway31 | MPG Highway36 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.5L 187 hp I4 | Engine Name2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque185 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower187 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City26 | MPG City36 |
MPG Highway31 | MPG Highway36 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity8 |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space30.8 cu ft | Cargo Space33.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight3783 lbs | Curb Weight4610 lbs |
Height66.1 in | Height68.5 in |
Length180.1 in | Length203.7 in |
Width83.3 in | Width78.5 in |
Wheelbase106.2 in | Wheelbase120.5 in |
Maximum Payload941 lbs | Maximum Payload1560 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity2000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $29,300 | $39,485 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.7 out of 10Read full review | 6.3 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Though Mazda hasn’t redesigned its popular compact crossover SUV since 2017, a program of continuous refinement makes the 2024 CX-5 better than ever. It might even be too good. It has shared showroom space with the similarly sized Mazda CX-50 model since last year but continues to outsell its newer and slightly more expensive sibling. As it turns out, there are numerous reasons for that. Verdict: Mazda positions the CX-5 as an SUV for active urbanites, and it serves perfectly in its role. Stylish design, taut dimensions, excellent outward visibility, a comfortable cabin, commendable quality, and impressive safety ratings make it a great choice. Plus, the 2024 Mazda CX-5 is genuinely enjoyable to drive. | In addition to promising 35 to 36 mpg in combined driving, the 2025 Sienna distinguishes itself in several ways. First, it offers an available all-wheel-drive system for extra traction. Second, a Woodland Edition trim level provides half an inch of extra ground clearance for light off-roading capability. Third, while its maximum cargo capacity measurement falls short of rivals, you never need to remove the second-row seats to use it. Verdict: Saving money on gas, making life simpler, and the option of AWD ruggedness are all good things in a minivan, and they make the Toyota Sienna worth considering if you’re also looking at cars such as the Chrysler Pacifica, Honda Odyssey, and Kia Carnival. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.5L 187 hp I4 | 2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | AWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 8 |
Horsepower | 187 hp @ 6000 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 26 | 36 |
MPG Highway | 31 | 36 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.5L 187 hp I4 | 2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque | 185 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | |
Horsepower | 187 hp @ 6000 rpm | |
Drivetrain | AWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 26 | 36 |
MPG Highway | 31 | 36 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 8 |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 30.8 cu ft | 33.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3783 lbs | 4610 lbs |
Height | 66.1 in | 68.5 in |
Length | 180.1 in | 203.7 in |
Width | 83.3 in | 78.5 in |
Wheelbase | 106.2 in | 120.5 in |
Maximum Payload | 941 lbs | 1560 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 2000 lbs | 3500 lbs |
The 2024 Mazda CX-5 retained its classic design from the second-generation model introduced in 2017, maintaining a modern and appealing look. The test vehicle, a new Carbon Turbo trim, featured Zircon Sand paint and exclusive Terracotta leather seats, enhancing its aesthetic appeal. Mazda also introduced improvements such as better fuel economy for the base engine, wireless charging, and wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto in several trims. The CX-5 lineup offered a range of trims with prices starting at $29,300, plus a destination charge, and the Turbo models ranged from $37,000 to $40,600. The interior upgrades over the years resulted in an upscale crossover SUV at a mainstream price.
In contrast, the 2025 Toyota Sienna, despite its attempts at style with a trapezoidal grille and upswept body lines, still resembled a traditional minivan. The Platinum trim featured new flower-petal wheel designs and a Magnetic Gray paint color. The Sienna lineup included various trims with prices ranging from $40,980 to $57,940, including destination charges. The interior updates for 2025 included a new woodgrain finish, though opinions on its appeal varied. The Sienna's design prioritized practicality, offering seating for up to eight and a spacious interior, but it remained unmistakably a minivan.

The 2024 Mazda CX-5 Carbon Turbo delivered 256 hp with premium gas and 227 hp with regular gas, offering a rewarding driving experience when the powertrain was engaged steadily. However, its fuel efficiency was unimpressive, with an EPA rating of 24 mpg in combined driving. The CX-5's suspension improvements provided a smoother ride, and its handling was sophisticated, with excellent outward visibility and a quiet interior on the highway. It offered a decent 7.9 inches of ground clearance and could tow up to 2,000 pounds.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna featured a hybrid powertrain with a 2.5-liter four-cylinder engine and a CVT, delivering a net horsepower of 245. While not particularly powerful, the electric assist motor provided immediate torque, preventing the Sienna from feeling sluggish. The hybrid system prioritized fuel economy, with an EPA rating of 36 mpg in combined driving, though the test model averaged 26.3 mpg. The Sienna's handling was predictable but not particularly engaging, and its ride was smooth and absorbent. It could tow up to 3,500 pounds, but the brakes showed signs of strain during hard-braking events.
The 2024 Mazda CX-5 offered comfortable and supportive heated front seats, with leather standard on most trims. The interior, though smaller than some competitors, was comfortable for four adults, with good rear seat support and thoughtful design elements. The cargo area provided 30 cubic feet of space behind the rear seats, expanding to 59.3 cubic feet with the seats folded down.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna excelled in form and function, with power-adjustable, heated, and ventilated front seats. The second-row captain's chairs with ottoman-style leg rests were popular with passengers, and the third-row seat accommodated adults comfortably. The Sienna offered generous storage space, though finding secure places for large water bottles was challenging. It provided 33.5 cubic feet of cargo space behind the third-row seats, expanding to 75.2 cubic feet with the seats stowed. Maximum cargo capacity was 101 cubic feet, less than rivals due to the non-removable second-row seats.
The 2024 Mazda CX-5 featured traditional switchgear for various controls, with a 10.25-inch display offering limited touchscreen functionality for Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. The infotainment system was navigated using a large knob and surrounding buttons, though the native voice interface was less intuitive than smartphone assistants. Mazda Connected Services provided remote engine starting, a Wi-Fi hotspot, and more, with a 10-speaker Bose premium sound system available in higher trims.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna offered a 12.3-inch digital instrumentation panel and a 12.3-inch touchscreen for the Toyota Audio Multimedia system in higher trims. The Platinum model included a four-zone climate control system, a head-up display, and a digital rearview mirror. The TAM system featured a digital assistant and various connected services, though some required subscriptions. The Sienna Platinum's 12-speaker JBL audio system had excessive bass, and the four-zone climate control was appreciated by passengers.
The 2024 Mazda CX-5 came equipped with a comprehensive suite of advanced driving assistance systems (ADAS), including adaptive cruise control, forward collision warning, and blind-spot monitoring. Higher trims offered additional safety features like adaptive headlights and a driver monitoring system. The CX-5 received five-star ratings from the NHTSA, except for a four-star rollover resistance rating.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna featured Toyota Safety Sense 2.0, offering forward collision warning, lane departure warning, and adaptive cruise control. While the system lacked some of the latest features found in TSS 3.0, it provided a more straightforward driving experience. The Sienna added a rear-seat reminder system for 2025, enhancing safety for families. The NHTSA gave the Sienna a five-star overall rating, though it scored lower in frontal crash tests.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Mazda CX-5 is 7.7 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Sienna scores 6.3 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2024 Mazda CX-5 is the recommended choice, offering a more engaging driving experience, upscale interior, and better overall value.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Sienna if:
- You need a spacious vehicle with seating for up to eight passengers.
- You prioritize fuel efficiency with a hybrid powertrain.
- You require a minivan with practical features and generous cargo space.
Choose the 2024 Mazda CX-5 if:
- You prioritize a more engaging driving experience with a turbocharged engine.
- You prefer a compact crossover with upscale interior materials and design.
- You value traditional controls and a straightforward infotainment system.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Mazda CX-5 is 7.7 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Sienna scores 6.3 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2024 Mazda CX-5 is the recommended choice, offering a more engaging driving experience, upscale interior, and better overall value.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Sienna if:
Shop Now- You need a spacious vehicle with seating for up to eight passengers.
- You prioritize fuel efficiency with a hybrid powertrain.
- You require a minivan with practical features and generous cargo space.
Choose the 2024 Mazda CX-5 if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a more engaging driving experience with a turbocharged engine.
- You prefer a compact crossover with upscale interior materials and design.
- You value traditional controls and a straightforward infotainment system.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































