2025 Toyota Land Cruiser vs 2024 Mazda CX-5
Overview | |
MSRP$29,300 | MSRP$56,700 |
Listings359 | Listings63 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.7 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.8 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2024 Mazda CX-5 Reviews SummaryThough Mazda hasn’t redesigned its popular compact crossover SUV since 2017, a program of continuous refinement makes the 2024 CX-5 better than ever. It might even be too good. It has shared showroom space with the similarly sized Mazda CX-50 model since last year but continues to outsell its newer and slightly more expensive sibling. As it turns out, there are numerous reasons for that. Verdict: Mazda positions the CX-5 as an SUV for active urbanites, and it serves perfectly in its role. Stylish design, taut dimensions, excellent outward visibility, a comfortable cabin, commendable quality, and impressive safety ratings make it a great choice. Plus, the 2024 Mazda CX-5 is genuinely enjoyable to drive. | |
2025 Toyota Land Cruiser Reviews SummaryThis two-row midsize SUV is designed for traveling almost anywhere at almost any time. It shares its platform with the rugged Toyota 4Runner SUV and Tacoma pickup truck, and is equipped with a turbocharged hybrid powertrain better at supplying power than efficiency. Additionally, it is more affordable than it has been in the past, but still commands a premium over its primary rivals. The 2025 Land Cruiser is almost unchanged following its 2024 redesign, which introduced the current 250-series model (known as the Land Cruiser Prado overseas) to the United States. Verdict: There is a lot to like about the Land Cruiser, especially if you don’t care about fuel economy. Our test vehicle averaged 15.7 mpg, falling well short of expectations. That thirst for fuel easily ranks as the worst thing about this SUV. Also, we recommend upgrading from the base 1958 trim level. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.5L 187 hp I4 | Engine2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
DrivetrainAWD | Drivetrain4X4 |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower187 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City26 | MPG City22 |
MPG Highway31 | MPG Highway25 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.5L 187 hp I4 | Engine Name2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque185 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower187 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainAWD | Drivetrain4X4 |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City26 | MPG City22 |
MPG Highway31 | MPG Highway25 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space30.8 cu ft | Cargo Space46.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight3783 lbs | Curb Weight5360 lbs |
Height66.1 in | Height75.7 in |
Length180.1 in | Length196.4 in |
Width83.3 in | Width83.2 in |
Wheelbase106.2 in | Wheelbase112.2 in |
Maximum Payload941 lbs | Maximum Payload1100 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity2000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity6000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | Standard Towing Capacity6000 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $29,300 | $56,700 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.7 out of 10Read full review | 6.8 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Though Mazda hasn’t redesigned its popular compact crossover SUV since 2017, a program of continuous refinement makes the 2024 CX-5 better than ever. It might even be too good. It has shared showroom space with the similarly sized Mazda CX-50 model since last year but continues to outsell its newer and slightly more expensive sibling. As it turns out, there are numerous reasons for that. Verdict: Mazda positions the CX-5 as an SUV for active urbanites, and it serves perfectly in its role. Stylish design, taut dimensions, excellent outward visibility, a comfortable cabin, commendable quality, and impressive safety ratings make it a great choice. Plus, the 2024 Mazda CX-5 is genuinely enjoyable to drive. | This two-row midsize SUV is designed for traveling almost anywhere at almost any time. It shares its platform with the rugged Toyota 4Runner SUV and Tacoma pickup truck, and is equipped with a turbocharged hybrid powertrain better at supplying power than efficiency. Additionally, it is more affordable than it has been in the past, but still commands a premium over its primary rivals. The 2025 Land Cruiser is almost unchanged following its 2024 redesign, which introduced the current 250-series model (known as the Land Cruiser Prado overseas) to the United States. Verdict: There is a lot to like about the Land Cruiser, especially if you don’t care about fuel economy. Our test vehicle averaged 15.7 mpg, falling well short of expectations. That thirst for fuel easily ranks as the worst thing about this SUV. Also, we recommend upgrading from the base 1958 trim level. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.5L 187 hp I4 | 2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | AWD | 4X4 |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 187 hp @ 6000 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 26 | 22 |
MPG Highway | 31 | 25 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.5L 187 hp I4 | 2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque | 185 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | |
Horsepower | 187 hp @ 6000 rpm | |
Drivetrain | AWD | 4X4 |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 26 | 22 |
MPG Highway | 31 | 25 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 30.8 cu ft | 46.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3783 lbs | 5360 lbs |
Height | 66.1 in | 75.7 in |
Length | 180.1 in | 196.4 in |
Width | 83.3 in | 83.2 in |
Wheelbase | 106.2 in | 112.2 in |
Maximum Payload | 941 lbs | 1100 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 2000 lbs | 6000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 6000 lbs | |
The 2024 Mazda CX-5 retained its familiar design from the second-generation model introduced in 2017, maintaining a modern and appealing look. The test vehicle, a new Carbon Turbo trim, featured Zircon Sand paint and exclusive Terracotta leather seats, enhancing its aesthetic appeal. Mazda introduced improvements such as better fuel economy for the base engine, wireless charging, and wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto in several trims. The CX-5 lineup offered a range of trims with prices starting at $29,300, plus a destination charge, and the Turbo models ranged from $37,000 to $40,600. The Carbon Turbo test vehicle, with additional features, had an MSRP of $39,355, offering an upscale feel at a mainstream price.
The 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser, available in two trims, the base 1958 and the more upscale Land Cruiser, showcased a blend of retro and modern styling. The base model, priced at $58,195, featured a retro look with basic equipment, while the Land Cruiser trim, priced at $62,965, offered a more sophisticated appearance with additional off-roading capabilities. The test vehicle, equipped with the Premium Package, had a price of $71,004, including destination charges. Despite its utilitarian design, the Land Cruiser provided a comfortable and technologically advanced interior, though it lacked some desirable features like a power-down rear window.

The 2024 Mazda CX-5 Carbon Turbo delivered 256 horsepower and 320 lb-ft of torque on premium gas, with slightly reduced figures on regular gas. Despite its power, the CX-5 Turbo required a gradual acceleration approach for optimal performance. Its fuel efficiency was unimpressive, with an observed 22.9 mpg compared to the EPA rating of 24 mpg. The CX-5 offered excellent visibility and maneuverability, with a re-tuned suspension for a smoother ride and standard all-wheel drive. It handled well on various terrains, with a ground clearance of 7.9 inches and a towing capacity of up to 2,000 pounds.
The 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser featured Toyota’s i-Force Max hybrid system, combining a turbocharged 2.4-liter engine with an electric motor, producing 326 horsepower and 465 lb-ft of torque. It offered a full-time 4WD system with a towing capacity of 6,000 pounds. Despite an EPA rating of 23 mpg, the observed fuel economy was 15.7 mpg. The Land Cruiser excelled in off-road capabilities, with features like Multi-Terrain Select and Crawl Control, but struggled with handling on twisty roads. It provided a comfortable ride in urban settings and was capable of tackling challenging terrains with 8.7 inches of ground clearance.
The 2024 Mazda CX-5 offered a comfortable interior with standard heated front seats and leather upholstery on most trims. The rear seats provided good support, though the interior space was smaller compared to other compact SUVs. The CX-5 had a cargo capacity of 30 cubic feet, expandable to 59.3 cubic feet with the rear seats folded. The cabin design and quality were impressive, resembling a luxury vehicle, though storage space was somewhat limited.
The 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser, especially with the Premium Package, featured comfortable front seats with real leather and a power sunroof. However, the second-row seats lacked support, and the running boards could be cumbersome for taller passengers. The rear window design was less practical, and the center console's cool box reduced storage space. The Land Cruiser offered 46.2 cubic feet of cargo space, expandable to 82.1 cubic feet, though the high load floor required effort when loading heavy items.
The 2024 Mazda CX-5 featured traditional switchgear for various controls, with a 10.25-inch display for infotainment. While Mazda preferred non-touchscreen systems, it allowed touchscreen operation for Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. The infotainment system was user-friendly, with a large knob and buttons for navigation. Mazda Connected Services offered remote features and a 10-speaker Bose sound system in higher trims, enhancing the premium feel.
The 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser upgraded its technology with two 12.3-inch displays and the Toyota Audio Multimedia system, offering wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. It included five connected service plans and a cloud-based navigation system with a digital assistant. The Premium Package added a JBL sound system, wireless charger, head-up display, and digital key technology, providing a comprehensive tech experience.
The 2024 Mazda CX-5 came equipped with a comprehensive suite of ADAS, including adaptive cruise control, forward collision warning, and lane-keeping assist. Higher trims offered additional safety features like adaptive headlights and a driver monitoring system. The CX-5 received five-star ratings from NHTSA, except for a four-star rollover resistance rating.
The 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser featured Toyota Safety Sense 3.0, offering a range of ADAS, including forward-collision warning, lane-keeping assist, and adaptive cruise control. The Premium Package added features like front cross-traffic alert and Traffic Jam Assist. The Land Cruiser received a four-star overall rating from NHTSA, with a three-star rollover resistance rating.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Mazda CX-5 is 7.7 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser scores 6.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2024 Mazda CX-5 is the recommended choice, offering a better balance of affordability, technology, and safety features.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser if:
- You need a robust SUV with superior off-road capabilities and a high towing capacity.
- You prefer a technologically advanced vehicle with large displays and a comprehensive connected services suite.
- You desire a spacious interior with ample cargo capacity for adventurous trips.
Choose the 2024 Mazda CX-5 if:
- You prioritize a more affordable and fuel-efficient compact SUV with a premium feel.
- You value a user-friendly infotainment system with traditional controls and wireless connectivity.
- You seek a vehicle with a high safety rating and comprehensive ADAS features.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Mazda CX-5 is 7.7 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser scores 6.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2024 Mazda CX-5 is the recommended choice, offering a better balance of affordability, technology, and safety features.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser if:
Shop Now- You need a robust SUV with superior off-road capabilities and a high towing capacity.
- You prefer a technologically advanced vehicle with large displays and a comprehensive connected services suite.
- You desire a spacious interior with ample cargo capacity for adventurous trips.
Choose the 2024 Mazda CX-5 if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a more affordable and fuel-efficient compact SUV with a premium feel.
- You value a user-friendly infotainment system with traditional controls and wireless connectivity.
- You seek a vehicle with a high safety rating and comprehensive ADAS features.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.






































