2024 Mazda CX-30 vs 2025 Toyota Sienna
Overview | |
MSRP$24,995 | MSRP$39,485 |
Listings253 | Listings120 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.7 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.3 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2024 Mazda CX-30 Reviews SummaryIntroduced in 2020 and continually updated and upgraded since then, the CX-30 is Mazda’s smallest crossover SUV. This year, the 2024 CX-30 comes in new Select Sport and Carbon Turbo trim levels, adds USB-C charging ports, and is available with a larger infotainment screen featuring wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. All CX-30s have standard all-wheel drive (AWD), and you can upgrade to a turbocharged engine for more power and performance. Verdict: Sticking to its corporate traditions with the 2024 CX-30, Mazda delivers style, refinement, safety, and rewarding driving dynamics in the small crossover SUV segment. As expected, rear-seat room and cargo space are tight, but otherwise, the Mazda CX-30 is a delightful little SUV. | |
2025 Toyota Sienna Reviews SummaryIn addition to promising 35 to 36 mpg in combined driving, the 2025 Sienna distinguishes itself in several ways. First, it offers an available all-wheel-drive system for extra traction. Second, a Woodland Edition trim level provides half an inch of extra ground clearance for light off-roading capability. Third, while its maximum cargo capacity measurement falls short of rivals, you never need to remove the second-row seats to use it. Verdict: Saving money on gas, making life simpler, and the option of AWD ruggedness are all good things in a minivan, and they make the Toyota Sienna worth considering if you’re also looking at cars such as the Chrysler Pacifica, Honda Odyssey, and Kia Carnival. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.5L 191 hp I4 | Engine2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity8 |
Horsepower191 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City26 | MPG City36 |
MPG Highway33 | MPG Highway36 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.5L 191 hp I4 | Engine Name2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque186 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower191 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City26 | MPG City36 |
MPG Highway33 | MPG Highway36 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity8 |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space20.2 cu ft | Cargo Space33.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight3419 lbs | Curb Weight4610 lbs |
Height61.7 in | Height68.5 in |
Length173.0 in | Length203.7 in |
Width70.7 in | Width78.5 in |
Wheelbase104.4 in | Wheelbase120.5 in |
Maximum Payload962 lbs | Maximum Payload1560 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $24,995 | $39,485 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.7 out of 10Read full review | 6.3 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Introduced in 2020 and continually updated and upgraded since then, the CX-30 is Mazda’s smallest crossover SUV. This year, the 2024 CX-30 comes in new Select Sport and Carbon Turbo trim levels, adds USB-C charging ports, and is available with a larger infotainment screen featuring wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. All CX-30s have standard all-wheel drive (AWD), and you can upgrade to a turbocharged engine for more power and performance. Verdict: Sticking to its corporate traditions with the 2024 CX-30, Mazda delivers style, refinement, safety, and rewarding driving dynamics in the small crossover SUV segment. As expected, rear-seat room and cargo space are tight, but otherwise, the Mazda CX-30 is a delightful little SUV. | In addition to promising 35 to 36 mpg in combined driving, the 2025 Sienna distinguishes itself in several ways. First, it offers an available all-wheel-drive system for extra traction. Second, a Woodland Edition trim level provides half an inch of extra ground clearance for light off-roading capability. Third, while its maximum cargo capacity measurement falls short of rivals, you never need to remove the second-row seats to use it. Verdict: Saving money on gas, making life simpler, and the option of AWD ruggedness are all good things in a minivan, and they make the Toyota Sienna worth considering if you’re also looking at cars such as the Chrysler Pacifica, Honda Odyssey, and Kia Carnival. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.5L 191 hp I4 | 2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | AWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 8 |
Horsepower | 191 hp @ 6000 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 26 | 36 |
MPG Highway | 33 | 36 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.5L 191 hp I4 | 2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque | 186 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | |
Horsepower | 191 hp @ 6000 rpm | |
Drivetrain | AWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 26 | 36 |
MPG Highway | 33 | 36 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 8 |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 20.2 cu ft | 33.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3419 lbs | 4610 lbs |
Height | 61.7 in | 68.5 in |
Length | 173.0 in | 203.7 in |
Width | 70.7 in | 78.5 in |
Wheelbase | 104.4 in | 120.5 in |
Maximum Payload | 962 lbs | 1560 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 3500 lbs | |
The 2024 Mazda CX-30 was designed with a distinctive aesthetic, characterized by its excessive charcoal-colored plastic cladding on the lower body, which some found overwhelming. Despite this, the crossover maintained an overall appealing look with its short overhangs, long hood, and sculpted sides. The interior of the CX-30 was a standout, offering a level of style and refinement comparable to entry-level luxury SUVs. The gauges were clear, the infotainment screen was seamlessly integrated into the dashboard, and the dual-zone climate controls were elegantly designed.
In contrast, the 2025 Toyota Sienna retained the traditional minivan silhouette, with Toyota attempting to add flair through design elements like a trapezoidal grille and upswept body lines. The Platinum trim introduced new flower-petal wheel designs, but the Sienna still looked unmistakably like a minivan. Inside, the Sienna's interior was updated with a new woodgrain finish, though opinions on its aesthetics varied. The seating was practical, with the second-row captain's chairs and third-row seats providing ample space for passengers.

The 2024 Mazda CX-30, equipped with a turbocharged 2.5-liter four-cylinder engine, delivered 250 horsepower and 320 pound-feet of torque. Despite these impressive figures, the power delivery was smooth rather than immediate, with torque arriving at 2,000 rpm. The six-speed automatic transmission provided flawless shifting, and the standard all-wheel-drive system ensured power was distributed effectively. However, the CX-30's fuel economy was less impressive, with an observed 21.3 mpg on a test route, and its small fuel tank limited its range. The CX-30 excelled in driving dynamics, offering a nimble and connected ride, though it felt slightly soft on winding roads.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna featured a hybrid powertrain with a 2.5-liter four-cylinder engine and a continuously variable transmission, producing a net 245 horsepower. While this might seem modest for a vehicle seating up to eight, the electric motor's torque provided adequate acceleration. The Sienna's hybrid system prioritized fuel economy, achieving an EPA rating of 36 mpg in combined driving, though the test model averaged 26.3 mpg. The Sienna's handling was secure but not particularly engaging, with a smooth ride and quiet cabin, except when the CVT was under strain.
Inside the 2024 Mazda CX-30, the design was marked by quality materials and logical controls. The cabin featured gloss black trim, metallic accents, and exposed stitching, with the test vehicle's Terracotta leather seats adding a touch of color. While the front seats were comfortable, the rear seat space was cramped. The cargo area offered 20.2 cubic feet of space, expandable to 45.2 cubic feet with the rear seats folded, providing practical but limited storage.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna excelled in form and function, offering power-adjustable, heated, and ventilated front seats. The second-row captain's chairs with ottoman-style leg rests were popular with passengers, and the third-row seat accommodated adults comfortably. The Sienna's cargo space was generous, with 33.5 cubic feet behind the third row and up to 101 cubic feet with the seats stowed. However, the Sienna's design did not allow for the removal of second-row seats, limiting maximum cargo capacity compared to rivals.
The 2024 Mazda CX-30's turbocharged models featured a new 10.25-inch infotainment display with touchscreen functionality for smartphone mirroring platforms. While the screen's placement was less than ideal, the system included a three-year subscription to Mazda Connected Services and new USB-C ports. Higher trims offered a wireless smartphone charger and a Bose premium audio system.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna's higher-spec models boasted a 12.3-inch digital instrumentation panel and a 12.3-inch touchscreen for the Toyota Audio Multimedia system. The Platinum trim included a four-zone climate control system, a head-up display, and a digital rearview mirror. The TAM system offered various connected services, with a digital assistant responding to voice commands. The Sienna's infotainment system was paired with a 12-speaker JBL audio system, though sound quality varied depending on the source.
The 2024 Mazda CX-30 was equipped with a comprehensive suite of safety features, including blind-spot monitoring, rear cross-traffic alert, and a rear-seat alert system. Higher trims offered adaptive headlights, parking sensors, and a surround-view camera system. The CX-30 received top safety ratings from both the NHTSA and IIHS.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna featured Toyota Safety Sense 2.0, which included forward collision warning, lane departure warning, and adaptive cruise control. While the Sienna's safety systems generally performed well, the adaptive cruise control required vigilance in urban areas. The Sienna added a new rear-seat reminder system for 2025. The NHTSA awarded the Sienna a five-star overall rating, though its frontal crash-test results were less favorable.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Mazda CX-30 is 7.7 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Sienna scores 6.3 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Mazda CX-30 is the recommended choice, offering a more engaging driving experience, a luxurious interior, and superior safety ratings.
Choose the 2024 Mazda CX-30 if:
- You prioritize a stylish and refined interior with luxury-like features.
- You value engaging driving dynamics and nimble handling.
- You seek top safety ratings and comprehensive safety features.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Sienna if:
- You need a spacious and practical vehicle for family transport.
- You prioritize fuel efficiency with a hybrid powertrain.
- You appreciate advanced technology and infotainment options.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Mazda CX-30 is 7.7 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Sienna scores 6.3 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Mazda CX-30 is the recommended choice, offering a more engaging driving experience, a luxurious interior, and superior safety ratings.
Choose the 2024 Mazda CX-30 if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a stylish and refined interior with luxury-like features.
- You value engaging driving dynamics and nimble handling.
- You seek top safety ratings and comprehensive safety features.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Sienna if:
Shop Now- You need a spacious and practical vehicle for family transport.
- You prioritize fuel efficiency with a hybrid powertrain.
- You appreciate advanced technology and infotainment options.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































