2025 Toyota Sienna vs 2024 MINI Countryman
Overview | |
MSRP$32,650 | MSRP$39,485 |
Listings53 | Listings119 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews6.5 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.3 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2024 MINI Countryman Reviews SummaryThe new Countryman arrives next year and we know at least one version of the 2025 Countryman will be electric, if not all of them. In the meantime, the 2024 Mini Countryman enters its eighth year in second-generation spec. The base Cooper model comes only in Classic trim this year, the Signature trim package adds a standard navigation system, and the Cooper SE plug-in hybrid is more appealing thanks to a lower-priced base version and more standard features in the top-of-the-line Iconic trim package. | |
2025 Toyota Sienna Reviews SummaryIn addition to promising 35 to 36 mpg in combined driving, the 2025 Sienna distinguishes itself in several ways. First, it offers an available all-wheel-drive system for extra traction. Second, a Woodland Edition trim level provides half an inch of extra ground clearance for light off-roading capability. Third, while its maximum cargo capacity measurement falls short of rivals, you never need to remove the second-row seats to use it. Verdict: Saving money on gas, making life simpler, and the option of AWD ruggedness are all good things in a minivan, and they make the Toyota Sienna worth considering if you’re also looking at cars such as the Chrysler Pacifica, Honda Odyssey, and Kia Carnival. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine1.5L 134 hp I3 | Engine2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity8 |
Horsepower134 hp @ 4500 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City26 | MPG City36 |
MPG Highway32 | MPG Highway36 |
Engine | |
Engine Name1.5L 134 hp I3 | Engine Name2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque162 lb-ft @ 1480 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower134 hp @ 4500 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City26 | MPG City36 |
MPG Highway32 | MPG Highway36 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity8 |
Key Features | |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/Moonroof |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space17.6 cu ft | Cargo Space33.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight3444 lbs | Curb Weight4610 lbs |
Height61.3 in | Height68.5 in |
Length169.7 in | Length203.7 in |
Width78.8 in | Width78.5 in |
Wheelbase105.1 in | Wheelbase120.5 in |
Maximum Payload820 lbs | Maximum Payload1560 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $32,650 | $39,485 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 6.5 out of 10Read full review | 6.3 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The new Countryman arrives next year and we know at least one version of the 2025 Countryman will be electric, if not all of them. In the meantime, the 2024 Mini Countryman enters its eighth year in second-generation spec. The base Cooper model comes only in Classic trim this year, the Signature trim package adds a standard navigation system, and the Cooper SE plug-in hybrid is more appealing thanks to a lower-priced base version and more standard features in the top-of-the-line Iconic trim package. | In addition to promising 35 to 36 mpg in combined driving, the 2025 Sienna distinguishes itself in several ways. First, it offers an available all-wheel-drive system for extra traction. Second, a Woodland Edition trim level provides half an inch of extra ground clearance for light off-roading capability. Third, while its maximum cargo capacity measurement falls short of rivals, you never need to remove the second-row seats to use it. Verdict: Saving money on gas, making life simpler, and the option of AWD ruggedness are all good things in a minivan, and they make the Toyota Sienna worth considering if you’re also looking at cars such as the Chrysler Pacifica, Honda Odyssey, and Kia Carnival. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 1.5L 134 hp I3 | 2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 8 |
Horsepower | 134 hp @ 4500 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 26 | 36 |
MPG Highway | 32 | 36 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 1.5L 134 hp I3 | 2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque | 162 lb-ft @ 1480 rpm | |
Horsepower | 134 hp @ 4500 rpm | |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 26 | 36 |
MPG Highway | 32 | 36 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 8 |
Key Features | ||
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 17.6 cu ft | 33.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3444 lbs | 4610 lbs |
Height | 61.3 in | 68.5 in |
Length | 169.7 in | 203.7 in |
Width | 78.8 in | 78.5 in |
Wheelbase | 105.1 in | 120.5 in |
Maximum Payload | 820 lbs | 1560 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 3500 lbs | |
The 2024 MINI Countryman exuded a playful charm, staying true to its British roots with classic Mini styling cues, including a wraparound windshield and Union Jack tail lights. It offered a variety of customization options, from paint treatments to wheel designs, allowing owners to personalize their vehicle. Despite its compact size, the Countryman provided a unique driving experience with its retro interior design and jaunty exterior, making it stand out in a sea of small SUVs. The test model, a Cooper S with Iconic trim, featured premium leather, a head-up display, and a dual-panel moonroof, enhancing both comfort and style.
In contrast, the 2025 Toyota Sienna embraced its minivan identity with a design focused on practicality. While it attempted to add flair with a trapezoidal grille and upswept body lines, it remained unmistakably a minivan. The Platinum trim introduced new flower-petal wheel designs and a Magnetic Gray paint color, but the Sienna's primary appeal lay in its functionality. It offered seating for up to eight and a spacious interior, making it ideal for families. Despite its utilitarian appearance, the Sienna's interior updates, including a woodgrain finish, aimed to elevate its aesthetic, though opinions on the execution varied.







The 2024 MINI Countryman offered a range of powertrains, with the Cooper S and John Cooper Works (JCW) models standing out for their performance. The JCW boasted a turbocharged 2.0-liter four-cylinder engine producing 301 horsepower and 331 pound-feet of torque, achieving 0-60 mph in 4.9 seconds. The Cooper S, with 189 horsepower and 206 lb-ft of torque, provided a spirited drive, reaching 60 mph in 7.2 seconds. While the Countryman excelled in urban settings, its fuel economy was slightly disappointing, averaging 25.4 mpg in testing.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna featured a hybrid powertrain with a 2.5-liter four-cylinder engine and a CVT, delivering 245 horsepower. Despite its modest power, the Sienna felt adequately responsive, thanks to the electric motor's torque. It offered a smooth and quiet ride, though the CVT's noise was noticeable during hard acceleration. The Sienna prioritized fuel efficiency, achieving an EPA rating of 36 mpg in combined driving, though real-world testing yielded 26.3 mpg. While not particularly engaging to drive, the Sienna provided a comfortable and stable ride, with the option for a sport-tuned suspension in the XSE trim.
Inside the 2024 MINI Countryman, there was room for four adults and their luggage, making it suitable for road trips. The Iconic trim added dual-zone climate control, premium leather, and heated front seats. While the Countryman offered good visibility and easy parking, its cargo space was limited, with 17.6 cubic feet behind the rear seats and 47.6 cubic feet with the seats folded. The interior storage was reasonable, though the smartphone charging pad obstructed access to the tray beneath it.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna excelled in practicality, with power-adjustable, heated, and ventilated front seats. The second-row captain's chairs with ottoman-style leg rests were a hit, and the third-row seat accommodated adults comfortably. The Sienna's cargo space was generous, with 33.5 cubic feet behind the third row and 75.2 cubic feet with the third row stowed. However, its maximum cargo capacity of 101 cubic feet was less than rivals due to the non-removable second-row seats. Despite this, the Sienna's sliding doors and hands-free power liftgate made loading and unloading easy.
The 2024 MINI Countryman featured a digital instrumentation display and a head-up display, along with an 8.8-inch touchscreen infotainment system using BMW's iDrive technology. It offered multiple interaction methods, including touchscreen, steering wheel controls, and voice recognition. While the system lacked Android Auto, it provided Apple CarPlay and a 12-speaker Harman Kardon sound system in the Iconic trim.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna came equipped with a 12.3-inch digital instrumentation panel and a 12.3-inch touchscreen for the Toyota Audio Multimedia system. The Platinum trim included a four-zone climate control system, a 10-inch head-up display, and a digital rearview mirror. The TAM system offered various connected services, with a digital assistant responding to voice commands. The Sienna also supported wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, paired with a 12-speaker JBL audio system, though the sound quality required adjustment for optimal performance.
The 2024 MINI Countryman offered basic safety features, including forward-collision warning, pedestrian detection, and automatic emergency braking. It lacked advanced systems like blind-spot monitoring and lane-keeping assist. The IIHS rated it highly in crashworthiness evaluations, but its safety technology was limited.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna featured Toyota Safety Sense 2.0, including forward collision warning, lane departure warning, and adaptive cruise control. It also had blind-spot monitoring and rear cross-traffic alert. The Sienna's new rear-seat reminder system added an extra layer of safety. The NHTSA awarded it a five-star overall rating, though its frontal crash-test result was lower than expected.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 MINI Countryman is 6.5 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Sienna scores 6.3 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2024 MINI Countryman is the recommended choice for those seeking a unique and customizable compact SUV with a spirited driving experience.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Sienna if:
- You need a spacious and practical vehicle for family transportation.
- You prioritize fuel efficiency and a comfortable ride.
- You want a minivan with advanced safety features and modern technology.
Choose the 2024 MINI Countryman if:
- You value distinctive styling and a unique driving experience.
- You prefer a compact SUV with customizable options and premium features.
- You seek a spirited drive with the option for a high-performance model.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 MINI Countryman is 6.5 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Sienna scores 6.3 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2024 MINI Countryman is the recommended choice for those seeking a unique and customizable compact SUV with a spirited driving experience.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Sienna if:
Shop Now- You need a spacious and practical vehicle for family transportation.
- You prioritize fuel efficiency and a comfortable ride.
- You want a minivan with advanced safety features and modern technology.
Choose the 2024 MINI Countryman if:
Shop Now- You value distinctive styling and a unique driving experience.
- You prefer a compact SUV with customizable options and premium features.
- You seek a spirited drive with the option for a high-performance model.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































