2025 Toyota Land Cruiser vs 2024 MINI Countryman
Overview | |
MSRP$32,650 | MSRP$56,700 |
Listings53 | Listings63 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews6.5 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.8 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2024 MINI Countryman Reviews SummaryThe new Countryman arrives next year and we know at least one version of the 2025 Countryman will be electric, if not all of them. In the meantime, the 2024 Mini Countryman enters its eighth year in second-generation spec. The base Cooper model comes only in Classic trim this year, the Signature trim package adds a standard navigation system, and the Cooper SE plug-in hybrid is more appealing thanks to a lower-priced base version and more standard features in the top-of-the-line Iconic trim package. | |
2025 Toyota Land Cruiser Reviews SummaryThis two-row midsize SUV is designed for traveling almost anywhere at almost any time. It shares its platform with the rugged Toyota 4Runner SUV and Tacoma pickup truck, and is equipped with a turbocharged hybrid powertrain better at supplying power than efficiency. Additionally, it is more affordable than it has been in the past, but still commands a premium over its primary rivals. The 2025 Land Cruiser is almost unchanged following its 2024 redesign, which introduced the current 250-series model (known as the Land Cruiser Prado overseas) to the United States. Verdict: There is a lot to like about the Land Cruiser, especially if you don’t care about fuel economy. Our test vehicle averaged 15.7 mpg, falling well short of expectations. That thirst for fuel easily ranks as the worst thing about this SUV. Also, we recommend upgrading from the base 1958 trim level. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine1.5L 134 hp I3 | Engine2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
DrivetrainFWD | Drivetrain4X4 |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower134 hp @ 4500 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City26 | MPG City22 |
MPG Highway32 | MPG Highway25 |
Engine | |
Engine Name1.5L 134 hp I3 | Engine Name2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque162 lb-ft @ 1480 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower134 hp @ 4500 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainFWD | Drivetrain4X4 |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City26 | MPG City22 |
MPG Highway32 | MPG Highway25 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/Moonroof |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space17.6 cu ft | Cargo Space46.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight3444 lbs | Curb Weight5360 lbs |
Height61.3 in | Height75.7 in |
Length169.7 in | Length196.4 in |
Width78.8 in | Width83.2 in |
Wheelbase105.1 in | Wheelbase112.2 in |
Maximum Payload820 lbs | Maximum Payload1100 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | Maximum Towing Capacity6000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | Standard Towing Capacity6000 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $32,650 | $56,700 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 6.5 out of 10Read full review | 6.8 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The new Countryman arrives next year and we know at least one version of the 2025 Countryman will be electric, if not all of them. In the meantime, the 2024 Mini Countryman enters its eighth year in second-generation spec. The base Cooper model comes only in Classic trim this year, the Signature trim package adds a standard navigation system, and the Cooper SE plug-in hybrid is more appealing thanks to a lower-priced base version and more standard features in the top-of-the-line Iconic trim package. | This two-row midsize SUV is designed for traveling almost anywhere at almost any time. It shares its platform with the rugged Toyota 4Runner SUV and Tacoma pickup truck, and is equipped with a turbocharged hybrid powertrain better at supplying power than efficiency. Additionally, it is more affordable than it has been in the past, but still commands a premium over its primary rivals. The 2025 Land Cruiser is almost unchanged following its 2024 redesign, which introduced the current 250-series model (known as the Land Cruiser Prado overseas) to the United States. Verdict: There is a lot to like about the Land Cruiser, especially if you don’t care about fuel economy. Our test vehicle averaged 15.7 mpg, falling well short of expectations. That thirst for fuel easily ranks as the worst thing about this SUV. Also, we recommend upgrading from the base 1958 trim level. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 1.5L 134 hp I3 | 2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | FWD | 4X4 |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 134 hp @ 4500 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 26 | 22 |
MPG Highway | 32 | 25 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 1.5L 134 hp I3 | 2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque | 162 lb-ft @ 1480 rpm | |
Horsepower | 134 hp @ 4500 rpm | |
Drivetrain | FWD | 4X4 |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 26 | 22 |
MPG Highway | 32 | 25 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 17.6 cu ft | 46.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3444 lbs | 5360 lbs |
Height | 61.3 in | 75.7 in |
Length | 169.7 in | 196.4 in |
Width | 78.8 in | 83.2 in |
Wheelbase | 105.1 in | 112.2 in |
Maximum Payload | 820 lbs | 1100 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 6000 lbs | |
Standard Towing Capacity | 6000 lbs | |
The 2024 MINI Countryman exuded a playful charm, staying true to its British roots with classic Mini styling cues. Its design featured an erect wraparound windshield, a floating roof reminiscent of a bimini top, and Union Jack tail lights that proudly declared its heritage. Buyers had the option to customize their Countryman with various paint treatments for the body, roof, and mirror caps, as well as multiple wheel designs. However, it was peculiar that dark tinted rear privacy glass was an optional feature rather than standard. The Countryman lineup included several models, each with distinct drivetrains, ranging from the underpowered turbocharged three-cylinder engine in the Cooper to the more robust turbocharged four-cylinder engines in the Cooper S and John Cooper Works versions. The Cooper SE offered a plug-in hybrid option with a modest electric range. Our test vehicle, a Cooper S with the Iconic trim package, boasted features like premium leather, power-adjustable front seats, and a head-up display, all for an MSRP of $41,945.
In contrast, the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser presented a more rugged and utilitarian aesthetic. The base model, known as the 1958, paid homage to its origins with a retro look, round headlights, and basic equipment. However, the Land Cruiser model, priced at $62,965, offered a more modern and upscale appearance, with additional off-roading capabilities and a Premium Package option. Our test vehicle, equipped with the Premium Package, featured Heritage Blue paint, 20-inch wheels, and a roof rack, bringing the MSRP to $71,004. The Land Cruiser's design emphasized functionality, with a traditional two-box SUV shape that maximized off-road clearances and visibility. Inside, the cabin was utilitarian yet comfortable, with Java-colored leather and dual 12.3-inch digital screens enhancing the interior's appeal. Despite its utilitarian nature, the Land Cruiser's steering-wheel controls were intuitive, making it a user-friendly choice for drivers.







The 2024 MINI Countryman offered a range of performance options, with the John Cooper Works model standing out for its impressive power. It featured a turbocharged 2.0-liter four-cylinder engine producing 301 horsepower and 331 pound-feet of torque, paired with an eight-speed sport automatic transmission and all-wheel drive. This setup allowed the JCW to accelerate from 0 to 60 mph in just 4.9 seconds. For those seeking a balance between performance and practicality, the Cooper S model was a suitable choice. It also utilized a turbocharged 2.0-liter four-cylinder engine, delivering 189 horsepower and 206 pound-feet of torque. The Cooper S offered a choice between front-wheel drive with a seven-speed dual-clutch automatic transmission or all-wheel drive with an eight-speed sport automatic. It could reach 60 mph in 7.2 seconds (7.1 seconds with all-wheel drive). While the Countryman excelled in daily driving scenarios, it wasn't designed for off-road adventures, and its fuel economy fell short of expectations, averaging 25.4 mpg during testing.
The 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser, on the other hand, featured Toyota's i-Force Max hybrid system, combining a turbocharged 2.4-liter four-cylinder engine with an electric motor and an eight-speed automatic transmission. This setup generated 326 horsepower and 465 pound-feet of torque, providing ample power for both on-road and off-road driving. The Land Cruiser's full-time four-wheel-drive system, equipped with electronic locking differentials, allowed for a maximum towing capacity of 6,000 pounds. Off-road enthusiasts appreciated features like Multi-Terrain Select modes, Multi-Terrain Monitor camera views, and a front stabilizer bar disconnect. However, the Land Cruiser's fuel economy fell short of expectations, achieving only 15.7 mpg during testing. Despite its off-road prowess, the Land Cruiser struggled with handling on twisty roads, but it excelled in urban and suburban environments, offering a comfortable and capable ride.
Inside the 2024 MINI Countryman, there was room for four adults and their luggage, making it suitable for road trips. The Iconic trim package added dual-zone automatic climate control, premium leather upholstery, and power-adjustable heated front seats. While the Countryman technically accommodated five passengers, four would be more comfortable due to limited rear seat space. The SUV's compact dimensions made parking easy, though it lacked advanced parking technologies like a surround-view camera. Interior storage was reasonable, but the smartphone charging pad obstructed access to the tray beneath it. Cargo space was limited, with 17.6 cubic feet behind the rear seats and 47.6 cubic feet with the seats folded down.
The 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser offered a more spacious interior, especially when upgrading from the 1958 model. The Premium Package added real leather upholstery, heated and ventilated front seats, and a power sunroof. While the front seats were comfortable, the second-row seats lacked thigh support and had an uncomfortable backrest angle. The Land Cruiser's rear window design was less practical than expected, and the center console's cool box seemed unnecessary. Cargo space was generous, with 46.2 cubic feet behind the rear seats and 82.1 cubic feet with the seats folded down. However, the high load floor required effort when loading heavy items.
The 2024 MINI Countryman featured a user-friendly infotainment system with an 8.8-inch touchscreen housed in a round display reminiscent of classic Mini models. The system, based on BMW's iDrive technology, offered multiple interaction methods, including touchscreen, steering wheel controls, and voice recognition. While it lacked Android Auto, it provided Apple CarPlay connectivity. The Iconic trim included a 12-speaker Harman Kardon sound system, delivering excellent audio quality.
In contrast, the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser offered advanced technology with two 12.3-inch displays for the driver and infotainment system. The Toyota Audio Multimedia system included wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, along with access to Apple Music and Amazon Music accounts. Five connected service plans were available, enhancing the SUV's connectivity and convenience. The Premium Package added a 14-speaker JBL sound system, a wireless smartphone charger, a head-up display, and digital key technology.
The 2024 MINI Countryman had limited advanced driving assistance systems (ADAS), with Active Driving Assistant providing forward-collision warning, pedestrian detection, and automatic emergency braking. It also included lane-departure warning and automatic high-beam headlights. However, it lacked features like blind-spot monitoring and rear cross-traffic alert. The Insurance Institute for Highway Safety (IIHS) rated the Countryman as Good in crashworthiness evaluations.
The 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser came equipped with Toyota Safety Sense 3.0 (TSS 3.0), offering a comprehensive suite of ADAS features. This included forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, and pedestrian detection. The Land Cruiser also featured lane-departure warning, lane-keeping assist, and lane-centering assist. Additional safety features included blind-spot monitoring, rear cross-traffic alert, and front cross-traffic alert. The National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA) awarded the Land Cruiser a four-star overall rating, with five stars in side-impact testing.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 MINI Countryman is 6.5 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser scores 6.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Toyota Land Cruiser is the recommended choice for those seeking a versatile and capable SUV with advanced technology and off-road prowess.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser if:
- You need a rugged SUV with excellent off-road capabilities and towing capacity.
- You prioritize advanced technology and connectivity features.
- You require a spacious interior with generous cargo capacity for family adventures.
Choose the 2024 MINI Countryman if:
- You value a distinctive and playful design with classic Mini styling cues.
- You prefer a compact SUV with nimble handling for urban driving.
- You seek a customizable vehicle with various paint and trim options.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 MINI Countryman is 6.5 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser scores 6.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Toyota Land Cruiser is the recommended choice for those seeking a versatile and capable SUV with advanced technology and off-road prowess.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser if:
Shop Now- You need a rugged SUV with excellent off-road capabilities and towing capacity.
- You prioritize advanced technology and connectivity features.
- You require a spacious interior with generous cargo capacity for family adventures.
Choose the 2024 MINI Countryman if:
Shop Now- You value a distinctive and playful design with classic Mini styling cues.
- You prefer a compact SUV with nimble handling for urban driving.
- You seek a customizable vehicle with various paint and trim options.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































