2025 Toyota Sienna vs 2024 Lexus TX
Overview | |
MSRP$53,700 | MSRP$39,485 |
Listings45 | Listings121 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.2 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.3 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2024 Lexus TX Reviews SummaryVerdict: Lexus has sold three-row SUVs in the past. But they were either originally engineered for serious off-roading (GX), too expensive (LX), or too cramped for third-row passengers (RX L). The 2024 Lexus TX is none of these things, making it perfect for the typical three-row luxury SUV buyer who spends almost all their time on paved roads. Overall, based on our week testing a TX 350 Luxury model, this new Lexus SUV gets most things right. | |
2025 Toyota Sienna Reviews SummaryIn addition to promising 35 to 36 mpg in combined driving, the 2025 Sienna distinguishes itself in several ways. First, it offers an available all-wheel-drive system for extra traction. Second, a Woodland Edition trim level provides half an inch of extra ground clearance for light off-roading capability. Third, while its maximum cargo capacity measurement falls short of rivals, you never need to remove the second-row seats to use it. Verdict: Saving money on gas, making life simpler, and the option of AWD ruggedness are all good things in a minivan, and they make the Toyota Sienna worth considering if you’re also looking at cars such as the Chrysler Pacifica, Honda Odyssey, and Kia Carnival. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.4L 275 hp I4 | Engine2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity8 |
Horsepower275 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City21 | MPG City36 |
MPG Highway27 | MPG Highway36 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.4L 275 hp I4 | Engine Name2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque317 lb-ft @ 1700 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower275 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City21 | MPG City36 |
MPG Highway27 | MPG Highway36 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity8 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation System |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space20.2 cu ft | Cargo Space33.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight4420 lbs | Curb Weight4610 lbs |
Height70.1 in | Height68.5 in |
Length203.1 in | Length203.7 in |
Width78.3 in | Width78.5 in |
Wheelbase116.1 in | Wheelbase120.5 in |
Maximum Payload1590 lbs | Maximum Payload1560 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity5000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $53,700 | $39,485 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.2 out of 10Read full review | 6.3 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Verdict: Lexus has sold three-row SUVs in the past. But they were either originally engineered for serious off-roading (GX), too expensive (LX), or too cramped for third-row passengers (RX L). The 2024 Lexus TX is none of these things, making it perfect for the typical three-row luxury SUV buyer who spends almost all their time on paved roads. Overall, based on our week testing a TX 350 Luxury model, this new Lexus SUV gets most things right. | In addition to promising 35 to 36 mpg in combined driving, the 2025 Sienna distinguishes itself in several ways. First, it offers an available all-wheel-drive system for extra traction. Second, a Woodland Edition trim level provides half an inch of extra ground clearance for light off-roading capability. Third, while its maximum cargo capacity measurement falls short of rivals, you never need to remove the second-row seats to use it. Verdict: Saving money on gas, making life simpler, and the option of AWD ruggedness are all good things in a minivan, and they make the Toyota Sienna worth considering if you’re also looking at cars such as the Chrysler Pacifica, Honda Odyssey, and Kia Carnival. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.4L 275 hp I4 | 2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 7 | 8 |
Horsepower | 275 hp @ 6000 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 21 | 36 |
MPG Highway | 27 | 36 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.4L 275 hp I4 | 2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque | 317 lb-ft @ 1700 rpm | |
Horsepower | 275 hp @ 6000 rpm | |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 21 | 36 |
MPG Highway | 27 | 36 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 7 | 8 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 20.2 cu ft | 33.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4420 lbs | 4610 lbs |
Height | 70.1 in | 68.5 in |
Length | 203.1 in | 203.7 in |
Width | 78.3 in | 78.5 in |
Wheelbase | 116.1 in | 120.5 in |
Maximum Payload | 1590 lbs | 1560 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 5000 lbs | 3500 lbs |
The 2024 Lexus TX was based on the Toyota Grand Highlander, yet it distinguished itself as a luxury SUV. It presented an upscale appearance, contrasting with the Grand Highlander's resemblance to a larger RAV4. The test model, featuring Luxury trim, boasted striking 22-inch silver wheels, enhancing its visual appeal. The TX's design was more subdued compared to other Lexus models, offering a conservative look that might appeal to those previously put off by the brand's styling. The TX lineup included the TX 350, TX 500h F Sport Performance, and TX 550h+ plug-in hybrid, with prices ranging from $55,050 to $69,350, though the TX 550h+ was not yet available. The TX 350, likely the most popular version, came with a turbocharged four-cylinder engine and options for FWD or AWD. The test vehicle, priced at $67,869, featured FWD, Luxury trim, and various packages, providing a luxurious interior with premium materials, though the dark color scheme felt somewhat oppressive.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna, while still a minivan, attempted to add style to its practical design. Its trapezoidal grille and upswept body lines gave it a distinctive look, though it retained the boxy shape typical of minivans. The Platinum trim introduced new flower-petal wheel designs, adding a touch of elegance. Despite these efforts, the Sienna remained unmistakably a minivan, prioritizing practicality over style. The test vehicle, a Platinum model in Magnetic Gray, was equipped with various features, including an extended connected services subscription and a digital rearview mirror, bringing the MSRP to $58,634. The Sienna's interior received updates for 2025, with a new woodgrain finish that received mixed reviews. While the interior was generally improved, some elements, like the fading woodgrain, were not well-received by all passengers.









The 2024 Lexus TX 350 was powered by a turbocharged 2.4-liter four-cylinder engine, producing 275 horsepower and 317 pound-feet of torque. It accelerated to 60 mph in eight seconds with FWD and 7.8 seconds with AWD. The engine's performance was adequate for typical driving, though the engine note and torque steer with FWD could be irritating. The TX 350 FWD had an EPA rating of 23 mpg in combined driving, but during testing, it averaged 20.4 mpg. AWD, costing an additional $1,600, offered slightly quicker acceleration and improved traction in adverse conditions. The TX 350's suspension provided a balance between firmness and comfort, with commendable body motion control and accurate steering. The interior remained quiet on the highway, though the brake pedal felt too soft in the test vehicle.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna featured a hybrid powertrain with a 2.5-liter four-cylinder engine and a CVT, delivering a net horsepower of 245. While not particularly powerful, the electric assist motor provided immediate torque, preventing the Sienna from feeling sluggish. The FWD model had an EPA rating of 36 mpg in combined driving, but during testing, it averaged 26.3 mpg. The Sienna's handling was predictable and secure, though not particularly engaging. The steering lacked precision, and the brakes experienced fade during a mountain descent. The Sienna XSE offered a sport-tuned suspension for a slightly more dynamic driving experience. The standard suspension provided a smooth, absorbent ride, and the interior was impressively quiet on the highway.
The 2024 Lexus TX addressed previous shortcomings in Lexus's three-row SUVs. It offered a luxurious interior with premium materials, heated and ventilated seats, and a heated steering wheel. The second-row bench seat was standard, with captain's chairs as an option. The third-row seat was habitable for adults, a significant improvement over the RX L and GX models. However, sliding the second-row seat forward to accommodate third-row passengers compromised second-row comfort. The TX provided 20.2 cubic feet of cargo space behind the third row, expanding to 57.4 cubic feet with the third row folded and 97 cubic feet with the second row down. Storage options were plentiful, though some lacked lining, potentially causing noise.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna offered practical seating and cargo solutions. The front seats were power-adjustable, heated, and ventilated, though they felt hard after extended driving. The second-row captain's chairs with ottoman-style leg rests were popular with teenagers, and the third-row seat accommodated adults. The Sienna's sliding side doors and second-row seats made loading and unloading easy. Storage space was generous, though finding secure spots for large water bottles was challenging. The Sienna provided 33.5 cubic feet of cargo space behind the third row, expanding to 75.2 cubic feet with the third row stowed and 101 cubic feet with the second row slid forward. However, it lacked the ability to remove the second-row seats, limiting maximum cargo capacity compared to rivals.
The 2024 Lexus TX featured an optional Technology Package, including a 12.3-inch digital instrumentation panel, a head-up display, a digital rearview mirror, a surround-view camera, and a semi-autonomous parking assist system. However, the unmarked steering wheel controls and head-up display visibility issues were frustrating. The Lexus Interface infotainment system, with a 14-inch touchscreen, offered a cloud-based navigation system and a digital assistant with natural voice recognition. Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto were included, and the TX provided free 10-year subscriptions to Service Connect and Safety Connect. The optional 21-speaker Mark Levinson PurePlay surround-sound system delivered impressive audio quality.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna's higher-spec models featured a 12.3-inch digital instrumentation panel and a 12.3-inch touchscreen for the Toyota Audio Multimedia (TAM) system. The Platinum model included a four-zone automatic climate control system, a 10-inch head-up display, and a camera-based digital rearview mirror. The TAM system offered five connected services plans, with varying complimentary subscription periods. The digital assistant, part of the Drive Connect plan, responded accurately to commands. The Sienna Platinum's 12-speaker JBL premium audio system produced excessive bass, and the four-zone climate control system was appreciated. The digital rearview camera and surround-view camera were helpful, though the HUD lacked blind-spot warnings.
The 2024 Lexus TX came equipped with Lexus Safety System+ 3.0, featuring adaptive cruise control, forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, lane-departure warning, lane-keeping assist, and more. Proactive Drive Assist, part of LSS+ 3.0, provided braking and steering assistance, though it wasn't always transparent. The TX also included blind-spot monitoring, rear cross-traffic alert, and a safe exit assist system. Optional features included parking sensors with automatic braking and traffic jam assist. LSS+ 3.0 generally performed well, though it slowed too dramatically when other vehicles cut in, causing frustration.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna featured Toyota Safety Sense 2.0, which included forward collision warning, automatic emergency braking, pedestrian detection, lane departure warning, lane-keeping assist, and adaptive cruise control. The Sienna also had blind-spot monitoring and rear cross-traffic alert. TSS 2.0 provided a more straightforward experience compared to TSS 3.0, which was appreciated. The Sienna's lane-centering assist performed well, though it required human intervention during sudden traffic braking events. The 2025 model added a rear-seat reminder system, alerting the owner if movement was detected in the cabin. The Sienna received a five-star overall rating from the NHTSA, though it scored lower in frontal crash tests.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Lexus TX is 7.2 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Sienna scores 6.3 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2024 Lexus TX is the recommended choice for those seeking a luxurious and versatile SUV with advanced features and a comfortable ride.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Sienna if:
- You require a practical minivan with generous seating and cargo solutions for family use.
- You appreciate straightforward safety technology that provides essential assistance without overcomplicating the driving experience.
- You want a hybrid powertrain that offers good fuel economy for a minivan.
Choose the 2024 Lexus TX if:
- You prioritize a luxurious interior with premium materials and advanced technology features.
- You need a three-row SUV with a habitable third-row seat for adults and ample cargo space.
- You value a balanced ride and handling experience with a quiet interior.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Lexus TX is 7.2 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Sienna scores 6.3 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2024 Lexus TX is the recommended choice for those seeking a luxurious and versatile SUV with advanced features and a comfortable ride.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Sienna if:
Shop Now- You require a practical minivan with generous seating and cargo solutions for family use.
- You appreciate straightforward safety technology that provides essential assistance without overcomplicating the driving experience.
- You want a hybrid powertrain that offers good fuel economy for a minivan.
Choose the 2024 Lexus TX if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a luxurious interior with premium materials and advanced technology features.
- You need a three-row SUV with a habitable third-row seat for adults and ample cargo space.
- You value a balanced ride and handling experience with a quiet interior.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































