2024 Lexus GX vs 2025 Toyota Sienna
Overview | |
MSRP$62,900 | MSRP$39,485 |
Listings124 | Listings119 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.7 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.3 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2024 Lexus GX Reviews SummaryRedesigning a long-running vehicle requires a big swing, and after fourteen years since the second-generation model debuted, building the all-new 2024 GX was a tall order. Lexus’s engineers struck out to make this midsize SUV better in every way: better tech, a better engine, more capability, and more luxury. They succeeded. Verdict: Comfortable but rugged, the thirsty, body-on-frame Lexus GX isn’t the right luxury SUV for every shopper. However, for those in the market for this particular blend of lavish capability, it may be the best option on the market. | |
2025 Toyota Sienna Reviews SummaryIn addition to promising 35 to 36 mpg in combined driving, the 2025 Sienna distinguishes itself in several ways. First, it offers an available all-wheel-drive system for extra traction. Second, a Woodland Edition trim level provides half an inch of extra ground clearance for light off-roading capability. Third, while its maximum cargo capacity measurement falls short of rivals, you never need to remove the second-row seats to use it. Verdict: Saving money on gas, making life simpler, and the option of AWD ruggedness are all good things in a minivan, and they make the Toyota Sienna worth considering if you’re also looking at cars such as the Chrysler Pacifica, Honda Odyssey, and Kia Carnival. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.4L 349 hp V6 | Engine2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity8 |
Horsepower349 hp @ 4800 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City15 | MPG City36 |
MPG Highway21 | MPG Highway36 |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.4L 349 hp V6 | Engine Name2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque479 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower349 hp @ 4800 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City15 | MPG City36 |
MPG Highway21 | MPG Highway36 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity8 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation System |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/Moonroof |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space10.3 cu ft | Cargo Space33.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight5585 lbs | Curb Weight4610 lbs |
Height75.6 in | Height68.5 in |
Length197.1 in | Length203.7 in |
Width78.0 in | Width78.5 in |
Wheelbase112.2 in | Wheelbase120.5 in |
Maximum Payload1445 lbs | Maximum Payload1560 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity8000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity8000 lbs | Standard Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $62,900 | $39,485 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.7 out of 10Read full review | 6.3 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Redesigning a long-running vehicle requires a big swing, and after fourteen years since the second-generation model debuted, building the all-new 2024 GX was a tall order. Lexus’s engineers struck out to make this midsize SUV better in every way: better tech, a better engine, more capability, and more luxury. They succeeded. Verdict: Comfortable but rugged, the thirsty, body-on-frame Lexus GX isn’t the right luxury SUV for every shopper. However, for those in the market for this particular blend of lavish capability, it may be the best option on the market. | In addition to promising 35 to 36 mpg in combined driving, the 2025 Sienna distinguishes itself in several ways. First, it offers an available all-wheel-drive system for extra traction. Second, a Woodland Edition trim level provides half an inch of extra ground clearance for light off-roading capability. Third, while its maximum cargo capacity measurement falls short of rivals, you never need to remove the second-row seats to use it. Verdict: Saving money on gas, making life simpler, and the option of AWD ruggedness are all good things in a minivan, and they make the Toyota Sienna worth considering if you’re also looking at cars such as the Chrysler Pacifica, Honda Odyssey, and Kia Carnival. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.4L 349 hp V6 | 2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | AWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 7 | 8 |
Horsepower | 349 hp @ 4800 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 15 | 36 |
MPG Highway | 21 | 36 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.4L 349 hp V6 | 2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque | 479 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm | |
Horsepower | 349 hp @ 4800 rpm | |
Drivetrain | AWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 15 | 36 |
MPG Highway | 21 | 36 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 7 | 8 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 10.3 cu ft | 33.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 5585 lbs | 4610 lbs |
Height | 75.6 in | 68.5 in |
Length | 197.1 in | 203.7 in |
Width | 78.0 in | 78.5 in |
Wheelbase | 112.2 in | 120.5 in |
Maximum Payload | 1445 lbs | 1560 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 8000 lbs | 3500 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 8000 lbs | |
The 2024 Lexus GX 550 presented a striking departure from its predecessor, the GX 470, with its bold geometric styling. The new design featured a less pronounced spindle grille flanked by standard triple-beam LED headlights, giving the front fascia a more aggressive and vertical stance. The flat hood, with its distinctive humps above the front wheels, enhanced driver awareness during off-road adventures. The side profile of the GX appeared as if carved from a solid block of metal, with minimal character lines and a low window beltline to aid visibility. The vehicle was available in six trim levels, with the Premium+ expected to be the best-seller, while the Luxury+ and Overtrail+ trims highlighted the SUV's luxurious and off-road capabilities, respectively. Inside, the GX combined luxury with utility, featuring a 14-inch touchscreen, robust materials, and a blend of heated and ventilated seats, making it a premium SUV ready for rugged use.
In contrast, the 2025 Toyota Sienna maintained its minivan identity while attempting to add style with a trapezoidal grille and upswept body lines. Despite these efforts, it still resembled a traditional minivan, prioritizing practicality over aesthetics. The Sienna Platinum model, with its new Magnetic Gray paint, topped a lineup that included various trims, offering features like a digital rearview mirror and all-weather floor mats. The interior received updates, including a new woodgrain finish, though opinions on its appeal varied. While the Sienna's design aimed to enhance its minivan charm, it remained a practical choice for those seeking ample seating and cargo space.









The 2024 Lexus GX transitioned from a V8 to a twin-turbocharged 3.4-liter V6 engine, delivering 349 horsepower and 479 pound-feet of torque. This powertrain provided impressive low-end torque, making off-road driving more accessible. Built on the GA-F truck platform, the GX offered a stiffer chassis for improved stability both on and off-road. The 10-speed automatic transmission operated smoothly, and the standard full-time four-wheel drive with a locking Torsen limited-slip center differential enhanced its off-road capabilities. The Overtrail trims added a locking rear differential and the Electronic Kinetic Dynamic Suspension System (E-KDSS) for increased wheel articulation. During testing, the GX demonstrated strong acceleration and effective braking, though its weight required caution on long descents. Despite its size, the GX exhibited controlled handling on-road, surprising testers with its composed behavior.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna featured a hybrid powertrain with a 2.5-liter four-cylinder engine and a continuously variable transmission (CVT). With a net horsepower rating of 245, the Sienna offered adequate performance for city driving and highway cruising, though the CVT's noise was noticeable during hard acceleration. The hybrid system prioritized fuel economy, achieving an EPA rating of 36 mpg in combined driving, though real-world results varied. The Sienna's handling was predictable but not particularly engaging, with a smooth ride and minimal body roll. The XSE trim offered a sportier suspension for those seeking a slightly more dynamic driving experience. Overall, the Sienna provided a comfortable and quiet ride, ideal for family transportation.
The 2024 Lexus GX's interior showcased a minimalist and sophisticated design, with fewer physical buttons than its predecessor. Rotary knobs for climate control and essential off-roading features remained, ensuring functionality. The GX offered comfortable seating for six-foot-tall adults in the first and second rows, with 41.2 inches of legroom in the front and 36.7 inches in the second row. The third row, available in Premium and Luxury models, was best suited for children due to its limited legroom. The GX excelled in cargo space, offering 10.3 cubic feet behind the third row, expanding to 40.2 cubic feet with the third row folded, and a total of 76.9 cubic feet. Overtrail models provided even more cargo capacity, with 45.6 cubic feet behind the second row and 90.5 cubic feet in total.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna prioritized form and function, offering power-adjustable, heated, and ventilated front seats. However, the cushions felt firm during long drives. The Platinum trim's second-row captain's chairs with ottoman-style leg rests were popular with passengers, and the third-row seat accommodated adults comfortably. The Sienna's sliding side doors and hands-free power liftgate facilitated easy loading and unloading. Storage space was generous, though finding secure spots for large water bottles proved challenging. The Sienna offered 33.5 cubic feet of cargo space behind the third row, expanding to 75.2 cubic feet with the third row stowed. Maximum cargo capacity reached 101 cubic feet, though the Sienna's design limited its ability to maximize space compared to rivals.
The 2024 Lexus GX featured a 14-inch touchscreen integrated into the dash, with USB-C ports and a wireless charging pad for front-seat passengers. The Lexus Interface infotainment system offered Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, along with Drive Connect and Remote Connect subscription services. The GX came with a 10-speaker audio system, with the Luxury and Overtrail+ trims offering a 21-speaker Mark Levinson stereo. While the infotainment system was user-friendly, subscription costs after the initial trial period were a consideration for long-term owners.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna's higher-spec models boasted a 12.3-inch digital instrumentation panel and a 12.3-inch touchscreen for the Toyota Audio Multimedia (TAM) system. The Platinum trim included a four-zone automatic climate control system, a 10-inch head-up display, and a digital rearview mirror. The TAM system offered various connected services plans, with a digital assistant for voice commands. The Sienna Platinum featured a 12-speaker JBL premium audio system, though sound quality varied. The four-zone climate control system and digital rearview camera added convenience, while the HUD provided additional information.
The 2024 Lexus GX received significant safety upgrades with the Lexus Safety System+ 3.0, offering pre-collision detection, adaptive cruise control, lane-tracing assist, and road-sign recognition. The proactive driving assist feature enhanced safety during highway driving. While crash-test ratings were not yet available, the GX's modern architecture and advanced driver assistance systems inspired confidence in its safety.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna featured Toyota Safety Sense (TSS) 2.0, offering forward collision warning, lane departure warning, lane-keeping assist, and adaptive cruise control. The Sienna's TSS 2.0 provided a more straightforward approach to driver assistance, allowing drivers to adjust settings as needed. The Sienna also included blind-spot monitoring and rear cross-traffic alert. The new rear-seat reminder technology added an extra layer of safety for families. The Sienna received a five-star overall rating from the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA), though its frontal crash-test result was lower than expected.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Lexus GX is 7.7 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Sienna scores 6.3 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2024 Lexus GX emerges as the recommended choice, offering a blend of luxury, off-road capability, and advanced technology that appeals to a wide range of consumers.
Choose the 2024 Lexus GX if:
- You prioritize off-road capability and luxury features in a midsize SUV.
- You need a vehicle with ample cargo space for outdoor adventures.
- You value advanced safety features and a modern infotainment system.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Sienna if:
- You require a practical and spacious minivan for family transportation.
- You appreciate hybrid fuel efficiency and a comfortable ride.
- You want a vehicle with versatile seating and cargo solutions.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Lexus GX is 7.7 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Sienna scores 6.3 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2024 Lexus GX emerges as the recommended choice, offering a blend of luxury, off-road capability, and advanced technology that appeals to a wide range of consumers.
Choose the 2024 Lexus GX if:
Shop Now- You prioritize off-road capability and luxury features in a midsize SUV.
- You need a vehicle with ample cargo space for outdoor adventures.
- You value advanced safety features and a modern infotainment system.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Sienna if:
Shop Now- You require a practical and spacious minivan for family transportation.
- You appreciate hybrid fuel efficiency and a comfortable ride.
- You want a vehicle with versatile seating and cargo solutions.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































