2024 Jeep Wrangler vs 2025 Toyota Sienna
Overview | |
MSRP$31,995 | MSRP$39,485 |
Listings798 | Listings124 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.8 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.3 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2024 Jeep Wrangler Reviews SummaryVerdict: The Jeep Wrangler is still one of the best off-roading vehicles available, and the 4xe's plug-in hybrid powertrain offers fuel-saving capability, along with plenty of low-end, all-electric torque. While still a bit of a bear to drive on paved roads, few vehicles offer the sort of style and rugged performance that a Wrangler 4xe does. The Jeep Wrangler has been the star of the off-roading show for decades, only recently facing real competition in the form of the Ford Bronco. Now five years into its fourth generation, the venerable Wrangler gets a mid-cycle refresh that focuses on technology, safety, and refinement—with just a splash of upgraded capability thrown in for good measure. | |
2025 Toyota Sienna Reviews SummaryIn addition to promising 35 to 36 mpg in combined driving, the 2025 Sienna distinguishes itself in several ways. First, it offers an available all-wheel-drive system for extra traction. Second, a Woodland Edition trim level provides half an inch of extra ground clearance for light off-roading capability. Third, while its maximum cargo capacity measurement falls short of rivals, you never need to remove the second-row seats to use it. Verdict: Saving money on gas, making life simpler, and the option of AWD ruggedness are all good things in a minivan, and they make the Toyota Sienna worth considering if you’re also looking at cars such as the Chrysler Pacifica, Honda Odyssey, and Kia Carnival. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.6L 285 hp V6 | Engine2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain4X4 | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity4 | Seating Capacity8 |
Horsepower285 hp @ 6400 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City17 | MPG City36 |
MPG Highway23 | MPG Highway36 |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.6L 285 hp V6 | Engine Name2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque260 lb-ft @ 4800 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower285 hp @ 6400 rpm | Horsepower |
Drivetrain4X4 | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City17 | MPG City36 |
MPG Highway23 | MPG Highway36 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity4 | Seating Capacity8 |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space31.7 cu ft | Cargo Space33.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight4012 lbs | Curb Weight4610 lbs |
Height73.6 in | Height68.5 in |
Length166.8 in | Length203.7 in |
Width73.9 in | Width78.5 in |
Wheelbase96.8 in | Wheelbase120.5 in |
Maximum Payload | Maximum Payload1560 lbs |
Number of doors2 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity2000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $31,995 | $39,485 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.8 out of 10Read full review | 6.3 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Verdict: The Jeep Wrangler is still one of the best off-roading vehicles available, and the 4xe's plug-in hybrid powertrain offers fuel-saving capability, along with plenty of low-end, all-electric torque. While still a bit of a bear to drive on paved roads, few vehicles offer the sort of style and rugged performance that a Wrangler 4xe does. The Jeep Wrangler has been the star of the off-roading show for decades, only recently facing real competition in the form of the Ford Bronco. Now five years into its fourth generation, the venerable Wrangler gets a mid-cycle refresh that focuses on technology, safety, and refinement—with just a splash of upgraded capability thrown in for good measure. | In addition to promising 35 to 36 mpg in combined driving, the 2025 Sienna distinguishes itself in several ways. First, it offers an available all-wheel-drive system for extra traction. Second, a Woodland Edition trim level provides half an inch of extra ground clearance for light off-roading capability. Third, while its maximum cargo capacity measurement falls short of rivals, you never need to remove the second-row seats to use it. Verdict: Saving money on gas, making life simpler, and the option of AWD ruggedness are all good things in a minivan, and they make the Toyota Sienna worth considering if you’re also looking at cars such as the Chrysler Pacifica, Honda Odyssey, and Kia Carnival. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.6L 285 hp V6 | 2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | 4X4 | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 4 | 8 |
Horsepower | 285 hp @ 6400 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 17 | 36 |
MPG Highway | 23 | 36 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.6L 285 hp V6 | 2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque | 260 lb-ft @ 4800 rpm | |
Horsepower | 285 hp @ 6400 rpm | |
Drivetrain | 4X4 | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 17 | 36 |
MPG Highway | 23 | 36 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 4 | 8 |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 31.7 cu ft | 33.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4012 lbs | 4610 lbs |
Height | 73.6 in | 68.5 in |
Length | 166.8 in | 203.7 in |
Width | 73.9 in | 78.5 in |
Wheelbase | 96.8 in | 120.5 in |
Maximum Payload | 1560 lbs | |
Number of doors | 2 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 2000 lbs | 3500 lbs |
The 2024 Jeep Wrangler retained its iconic rugged appearance, characterized by a burly, body-on-frame design that was consistent across all models. Notable changes included a redesigned grille, which was shorter and wider, enhancing airflow to the engine bay. The integration of the antenna into the windshield was a practical upgrade, preventing it from snagging on branches during off-road adventures. Additionally, the Wrangler offered a variety of roof options, including soft-top, hard-top, and power-retractable sunroof configurations, allowing for a customizable open-air experience. The ability to remove doors and fold down the windshield further emphasized its adventurous spirit.
In contrast, the 2025 Toyota Sienna embraced a more traditional minivan aesthetic, albeit with some stylistic updates. Its trapezoidal grille and upswept body lines gave it a distinctive look, while hidden sliding door tracks and swollen rear fenders added a touch of modernity. The Platinum trim level introduced new flower-petal wheel designs, enhancing its visual appeal. Despite these efforts, the Sienna maintained its boxy shape, prioritizing interior space and practicality. The Magnetic Gray paint color on the Platinum model added a touch of sophistication, but the overall design remained unmistakably minivan-like.



The 2024 Jeep Wrangler offered a range of powertrains, catering to different performance preferences. The lineup included a 2.0-liter turbocharged four-cylinder engine with 270 horsepower and 295 pound-feet of torque, a plug-in hybrid variant producing 375 horsepower and 470 pound-feet of torque, a 3.6-liter V6 engine delivering 285 horsepower and 260 pound-feet of torque, and a robust 6.4-liter V8 engine generating 470 horsepower and 470 pound-feet of torque. The Wrangler's off-road capabilities were enhanced by various transfer cases, with options like the Command-Trac, Selec-Trac, and Rock-Trac systems. The 4xe PHEV variant stood out for its 21 miles of all-electric range and impressive torque, making it a favorite among enthusiasts. However, the Wrangler's ride quality on pavement was less refined, with a bumpy ride and vague steering.
In contrast, the 2025 Toyota Sienna featured a single hybrid powertrain, combining a 2.5-liter four-cylinder engine with a continuously variable transmission (CVT). The system produced a net horsepower of 245, which, while modest, was complemented by the immediate torque from the electric assist motor. The Sienna's hybrid setup prioritized fuel efficiency, achieving an EPA rating of 36 mpg in combined driving. However, during testing, it averaged 26.3 mpg. The Sienna's handling was predictable but lacked excitement, with squishy steering and brakes that struggled during hard-braking events. The XSE trim offered a sport-tuned suspension for a slightly more engaging drive, but overall, the Sienna prioritized comfort over performance.
The 2024 Jeep Wrangler saw an upgrade in towing capacity, with certain models now able to tow up to 5,000 pounds, thanks to a full-float solid rear axle. However, this capability was limited to specific configurations. Inside, the Wrangler offered heated seats and a heated steering wheel, with new 12-way power adjustable front seats that remained functional even when submerged. The 4xe model featured a 30-amp Power Box, allowing for the use of various accessories powered by the vehicle's battery.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna excelled in form and function, offering power-adjustable, heated, and ventilated front seats wrapped in perforated leather. The second-row captain's chairs with ottoman-style leg rests were a hit, providing comfort for passengers. The Sienna's cargo space was generous, with 33.5 cubic feet behind the third row and a maximum capacity of 101 cubic feet. However, the lack of removable second-row seats limited its cargo versatility compared to rivals. The hands-free power liftgate and sliding side doors facilitated easy loading and unloading, enhancing its practicality for families.
The 2024 Jeep Wrangler came equipped with a 12.3-inch center infotainment screen running Uconnect5, offering a user-friendly interface with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. The system's speed was notably improved, especially when accessing Off-Road Pages, which provided valuable data for off-road enthusiasts. The Trails Offroad feature offered guidance on various trails, with a subscription option for access to more routes. Additional features included a wireless hotspot, dual Bluetooth phone pairing, and the ability to store multiple user profiles.
In the 2025 Toyota Sienna, higher-spec models featured a 12.3-inch digital instrumentation panel and a 12.3-inch touchscreen for the Toyota Audio Multimedia (TAM) system. The Platinum trim included a four-zone automatic climate control system, a 10-inch head-up display, and a digital rearview mirror. The TAM system offered access to various connected services, with a digital assistant that responded accurately to commands. The JBL premium audio system provided decent sound quality, though it could be bass-heavy. The Sienna's climate control system and digital rearview camera added to its convenience and comfort.
The 2024 Jeep Wrangler introduced first- and second-row side-curtain airbags, enhancing its safety features. Forward collision warning was standard on most models, while advanced driver aids like blind-spot monitoring and adaptive cruise control were optional. However, the Wrangler lacked lane-keeping assist and other highway assist features. The 2023 model received mixed safety ratings, with four stars for frontal crash protection and three stars for rollover protection from the NHTSA. The IIHS rated it "Good" in roof strength and head restraints but "Moderate" in frontal and side crashes.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna featured Toyota Safety Sense 2.0, offering a range of advanced driving assistance systems. These included forward collision warning, lane departure warning, lane-keeping assist, and adaptive cruise control. The Sienna's safety technologies generally performed well, though the lane-centering assist could waver in certain situations. The Sienna also introduced a rear-seat reminder system, alerting drivers to movement within the cabin. The NHTSA awarded the Sienna a five-star overall rating, though it received lower scores for frontal crash protection.
CarGurus highlights
According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Jeep Wrangler is 7.8 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Sienna scores 6.3 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Jeep Wrangler emerges as the preferred choice, offering a more engaging driving experience and superior off-road capabilities.
Choose the 2024 Jeep Wrangler if:
- You prioritize off-road capability and rugged design.
- You desire a variety of powertrain options, including a powerful V8.
- You value customizable open-air driving experiences.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Sienna if:
- You need a spacious and practical family vehicle with versatile seating.
- You prioritize fuel efficiency with a hybrid powertrain.
- You appreciate advanced technology and connected services.
CarGurus highlights
According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Jeep Wrangler is 7.8 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Sienna scores 6.3 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Jeep Wrangler emerges as the preferred choice, offering a more engaging driving experience and superior off-road capabilities.
Choose the 2024 Jeep Wrangler if:
Shop Now- You prioritize off-road capability and rugged design.
- You desire a variety of powertrain options, including a powerful V8.
- You value customizable open-air driving experiences.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Sienna if:
Shop Now- You need a spacious and practical family vehicle with versatile seating.
- You prioritize fuel efficiency with a hybrid powertrain.
- You appreciate advanced technology and connected services.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































