2024 Jeep Wrangler vs 2024 Ford Bronco
Overview | |
MSRP$31,995 | MSRP$39,630 |
Listings787 | Listings528 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.8 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.8 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2024 Jeep Wrangler Reviews SummaryVerdict: The Jeep Wrangler is still one of the best off-roading vehicles available, and the 4xe's plug-in hybrid powertrain offers fuel-saving capability, along with plenty of low-end, all-electric torque. While still a bit of a bear to drive on paved roads, few vehicles offer the sort of style and rugged performance that a Wrangler 4xe does. The Jeep Wrangler has been the star of the off-roading show for decades, only recently facing real competition in the form of the Ford Bronco. Now five years into its fourth generation, the venerable Wrangler gets a mid-cycle refresh that focuses on technology, safety, and refinement—with just a splash of upgraded capability thrown in for good measure. | |
2024 Ford Bronco Reviews SummaryFord reintroduced the Bronco for the 2021 model year, and it’s been an exciting run ever since. Initial demand far outstripped supply, but Ford went ahead and added the more-capable Everglades and Raptor versions to the 2022 Bronco lineup. Heritage-inspired variants followed them up for 2023. Now, the 2024 Bronco adds a standard 12-inch Sync 4 infotainment system, a more rugged front bumper on the Bronco Badlands, and two new colors for the Bronco Raptor. Verdict: In the summer of 2024, Ford is still clearing unsold 2023 Broncos from inventory, suggesting cooling demand for the rough and tough SUV. A federal investigation into V6 engine problems and poor fuel economy ratings aren’t helping to sell them. Nevertheless, there is plenty to love about the 2024 Ford Bronco. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.6L 285 hp V6 | Engine2.3L 275 hp I4 |
Drivetrain4X4 | Drivetrain4X4 |
Seating Capacity4 | Seating Capacity4 |
Horsepower285 hp @ 6400 rpm | Horsepower275 hp @ 5500 rpm |
MPG City17 | MPG City20 |
MPG Highway23 | MPG Highway21 |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.6L 285 hp V6 | Engine Name2.3L 275 hp I4 |
Torque260 lb-ft @ 4800 rpm | Torque315 lb-ft @ 3000 rpm |
Horsepower285 hp @ 6400 rpm | Horsepower275 hp @ 5500 rpm |
Drivetrain4X4 | Drivetrain4X4 |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City17 | MPG City20 |
MPG Highway23 | MPG Highway21 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity4 | Seating Capacity4 |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall | Front Crash Overall4 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space31.7 cu ft | Cargo Space22.4 cu ft |
Curb Weight4012 lbs | Curb Weight4304 lbs |
Height73.6 in | Height72.9 in |
Length166.8 in | Length173.7 in |
Width73.9 in | Width86.2 in |
Wheelbase96.8 in | Wheelbase100.4 in |
Maximum Payload | Maximum Payload1236 lbs |
Number of doors2 | Number of doors2 |
Maximum Towing Capacity2000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $31,995 | $39,630 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.8 out of 10Read full review | 6.8 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Verdict: The Jeep Wrangler is still one of the best off-roading vehicles available, and the 4xe's plug-in hybrid powertrain offers fuel-saving capability, along with plenty of low-end, all-electric torque. While still a bit of a bear to drive on paved roads, few vehicles offer the sort of style and rugged performance that a Wrangler 4xe does. The Jeep Wrangler has been the star of the off-roading show for decades, only recently facing real competition in the form of the Ford Bronco. Now five years into its fourth generation, the venerable Wrangler gets a mid-cycle refresh that focuses on technology, safety, and refinement—with just a splash of upgraded capability thrown in for good measure. | Ford reintroduced the Bronco for the 2021 model year, and it’s been an exciting run ever since. Initial demand far outstripped supply, but Ford went ahead and added the more-capable Everglades and Raptor versions to the 2022 Bronco lineup. Heritage-inspired variants followed them up for 2023. Now, the 2024 Bronco adds a standard 12-inch Sync 4 infotainment system, a more rugged front bumper on the Bronco Badlands, and two new colors for the Bronco Raptor. Verdict: In the summer of 2024, Ford is still clearing unsold 2023 Broncos from inventory, suggesting cooling demand for the rough and tough SUV. A federal investigation into V6 engine problems and poor fuel economy ratings aren’t helping to sell them. Nevertheless, there is plenty to love about the 2024 Ford Bronco. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.6L 285 hp V6 | 2.3L 275 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | 4X4 | 4X4 |
Seating Capacity | 4 | 4 |
Horsepower | 285 hp @ 6400 rpm | 275 hp @ 5500 rpm |
MPG City | 17 | 20 |
MPG Highway | 23 | 21 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.6L 285 hp V6 | 2.3L 275 hp I4 |
Torque | 260 lb-ft @ 4800 rpm | 315 lb-ft @ 3000 rpm |
Horsepower | 285 hp @ 6400 rpm | 275 hp @ 5500 rpm |
Drivetrain | 4X4 | 4X4 |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 17 | 20 |
MPG Highway | 23 | 21 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 4 | 4 |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 31.7 cu ft | 22.4 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4012 lbs | 4304 lbs |
Height | 73.6 in | 72.9 in |
Length | 166.8 in | 173.7 in |
Width | 73.9 in | 86.2 in |
Wheelbase | 96.8 in | 100.4 in |
Maximum Payload | 1236 lbs | |
Number of doors | 2 | 2 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 2000 lbs | 3500 lbs |
The 2024 Jeep Wrangler maintained its iconic, rugged appearance with a body-on-frame design that was consistent across all models. Notable changes included a redesigned grille, which was shorter and wider, enhancing airflow to the engine. The integration of the antenna into the windshield was a practical update, preventing it from snagging on branches during off-road adventures. The Wrangler offered a variety of roof options, including soft-top, hardtop, and retractable sunroof configurations, allowing for a customizable open-air experience. The ability to remove doors and fold down the windshield added to its adventurous appeal.
In contrast, the 2024 Ford Bronco embraced a retro design reminiscent of the 1960s, particularly successful in the two-door model. The Sasquatch Package, with its suspension lift and 35-inch tires, gave the Bronco a robust and ready-for-anything look. Without this package, the Bronco appeared less balanced. The Bronco offered nine trim levels, with the Big Bend serving as the standard. The interior was noted for its comfort and spaciousness, especially in the four-door model, which felt larger than the Wrangler. The marine-grade vinyl upholstery, however, was criticized for trapping moisture.



The 2024 Jeep Wrangler offered a range of powertrains, including a 2.0-liter turbocharged four-cylinder engine with 270 horsepower, a plug-in hybrid version with 375 horsepower, a 3.6-liter V6 with 285 horsepower, and a 6.4-liter V8 producing 470 horsepower. The Wrangler featured various transfer cases, enhancing its off-road capabilities. The 4xe PHEV model was praised for its 21 miles of all-electric range and impressive torque. The Wrangler's solid axles provided excellent articulation, though its ride quality on pavement was less refined. The addition of sound-deadening materials improved cabin quietness.
The 2024 Ford Bronco came with a standard 2.3-liter EcoBoost engine delivering 300 horsepower, with an optional 2.7-liter V6 offering 330 horsepower. The Raptor model boasted a 3.0-liter V6 with 418 horsepower. The Bronco's part-time 4WD system and G.O.A.T. modes enhanced its off-road prowess. However, its fuel efficiency was lacking, with the Big Bend Sasquatch averaging 16.9 mpg. The Bronco excelled in off-road conditions, but its on-road performance was marked by wind and tire noise. The interior was designed for durability, with marine-grade materials and removable roof panels.
The 2024 Jeep Wrangler saw an increase in towing capacity to 5,000 pounds for specific models, thanks to a new rear axle design. Inside, the Wrangler offered heated seats and a heated steering wheel, with new 12-way power-adjustable front seats. The 4xe model featured a 30-amp Power Box for powering accessories.
The 2024 Ford Bronco provided comfortable seating for four adults in both two-door and four-door models. The four-door version offered more space than the Wrangler, with no rollbar obstructing rear passengers. The Bronco's cargo space varied, with the two-door offering up to 53.3 cubic feet and the four-door up to 83 cubic feet. The interior featured MOLLE panels for storage customization, and the roof and doors were removable for an open-air experience.
The 2024 Jeep Wrangler came equipped with a 12.3-inch infotainment screen running Uconnect5, offering wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. The system was praised for its speed and ease of use, with features like Off-Road Pages and Trails Offroad. A wireless hotspot and dual Bluetooth phone pairing were also available.
The 2024 Ford Bronco featured a 12-inch touchscreen with Sync 4, including wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. However, the system experienced connectivity issues and inconsistent performance. The Bronco Trail App provided access to trail maps, enhancing its off-road capabilities. The infotainment system was complemented by a seven-speaker stereo, with an optional Bang & Olufsen system available.
The 2024 Jeep Wrangler introduced side-curtain airbags and standard forward collision warning on most models. Optional safety features included blind-spot monitoring and adaptive cruise control. The Wrangler had not been rated for 2024, but previous models received mixed ratings from NHTSA and IIHS.
The 2024 Ford Bronco included standard safety features like forward-collision warning and automatic emergency braking. The Mid Package added Co-Pilot360 technologies, enhancing safety and maneuverability. The Bronco received favorable ratings from IIHS, except for its headlight performance, and had incomplete NHTSA ratings.
CarGurus highlights
According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Jeep Wrangler is 7.8 out of 10, while the 2024 Ford Bronco scores 6.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Jeep Wrangler is the recommended choice for those seeking a versatile and capable off-road vehicle.
Choose the 2024 Jeep Wrangler if:
- You prioritize off-road capability with a variety of powertrains and transfer cases.
- You want a customizable open-air experience with removable doors and roof options.
- You need increased towing capacity for specific models.
Choose the 2024 Ford Bronco if:
- You prefer a retro design with modern off-road features like the Sasquatch Package.
- You value interior space and comfort, especially in the four-door model.
- You want a comprehensive suite of safety features with Co-Pilot360 technologies.
CarGurus highlights
According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Jeep Wrangler is 7.8 out of 10, while the 2024 Ford Bronco scores 6.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Jeep Wrangler is the recommended choice for those seeking a versatile and capable off-road vehicle.
Choose the 2024 Jeep Wrangler if:
Shop Now- You prioritize off-road capability with a variety of powertrains and transfer cases.
- You want a customizable open-air experience with removable doors and roof options.
- You need increased towing capacity for specific models.
Choose the 2024 Ford Bronco if:
Shop Now- You prefer a retro design with modern off-road features like the Sasquatch Package.
- You value interior space and comfort, especially in the four-door model.
- You want a comprehensive suite of safety features with Co-Pilot360 technologies.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































