2025 Audi Q5 vs 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe
Overview | |
MSRP$33,950 | MSRP$45,400 |
Listings1178 | Listings2301 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews8.2 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.2 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2024 Hyundai Santa Fe Reviews SummaryThe Hyundai Santa Fe is fully redesigned for 2024. It marks a significant departure for the brand in terms of styling, with a bold and blocky profile and stance reminiscent of, dare we say it, a certain British brand known for its off-road prowess. The Santa Fe’s redesign has as much substance as style, with a longer wheelbase, standard third-row seats, and new premium amenities, including a “terrace” approach to designing passenger and cargo space. Verdict: According to Hyundai, compact SUVs make up 15% of the brand’s sales, and the company expects the Santa Fe to grow that number. Overall, based on our exploration and time behind the wheel, the 2024 Santa Fe’s redesign is successful, as long as it doesn’t overshadow the rest of Hyundai’s lineup. | |
2025 Audi Q5 Reviews SummarySummary: Arriving midway through the model year, the 2025 Audi Q5 compact SUV marks the first redesign of the German luxury brand’s bestselling model since model year 2018. That redesign brings Audi’s current design language and tech suite, helping the Q5 keep pace with more recently-updated rivals like the BMW X3, Lexus NX, and Mercedes-Benz GLC-Class. Verdict: There’s plenty to like about the new Q5, but it’s far from the definitive small luxury SUV. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.5L 277 hp I4 | Engine2.0L 268 hp I4 |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower277 hp @ 5800 rpm | Horsepower |
MPG City20 | MPG City23 |
MPG Highway29 | MPG Highway29 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.5L 277 hp I4 | Engine Name2.0L 268 hp I4 |
Torque311 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower277 hp @ 5800 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City20 | MPG City23 |
MPG Highway29 | MPG Highway29 |
Interior | |
Leather Seats | Leather SeatsStandard |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation SystemOptional |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space14.6 cu ft | Cargo Space25.9 cu ft |
Curb Weight4343 lbs | Curb Weight4079 lbs |
Height67.7 in | Height65.5 in |
Length190.2 in | Length184.3 in |
Width74.8 in | Width84.2 in |
Wheelbase110.8 in | Wheelbase111.0 in |
Maximum Payload1191 lbs | Maximum Payload1036 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity2750 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $33,950 | $45,400 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 8.2 out of 10Read full review | 7.2 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The Hyundai Santa Fe is fully redesigned for 2024. It marks a significant departure for the brand in terms of styling, with a bold and blocky profile and stance reminiscent of, dare we say it, a certain British brand known for its off-road prowess. The Santa Fe’s redesign has as much substance as style, with a longer wheelbase, standard third-row seats, and new premium amenities, including a “terrace” approach to designing passenger and cargo space. Verdict: According to Hyundai, compact SUVs make up 15% of the brand’s sales, and the company expects the Santa Fe to grow that number. Overall, based on our exploration and time behind the wheel, the 2024 Santa Fe’s redesign is successful, as long as it doesn’t overshadow the rest of Hyundai’s lineup. | Summary: Arriving midway through the model year, the 2025 Audi Q5 compact SUV marks the first redesign of the German luxury brand’s bestselling model since model year 2018. That redesign brings Audi’s current design language and tech suite, helping the Q5 keep pace with more recently-updated rivals like the BMW X3, Lexus NX, and Mercedes-Benz GLC-Class. Verdict: There’s plenty to like about the new Q5, but it’s far from the definitive small luxury SUV. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.5L 277 hp I4 | 2.0L 268 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | FWD | AWD |
Seating Capacity | 7 | 5 |
Horsepower | 277 hp @ 5800 rpm | |
MPG City | 20 | 23 |
MPG Highway | 29 | 29 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.5L 277 hp I4 | 2.0L 268 hp I4 |
Torque | 311 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | |
Horsepower | 277 hp @ 5800 rpm | |
Drivetrain | FWD | AWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 20 | 23 |
MPG Highway | 29 | 29 |
Interior | ||
Leather Seats | Standard | |
Seating Capacity | 7 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | Optional |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 14.6 cu ft | 25.9 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4343 lbs | 4079 lbs |
Height | 67.7 in | 65.5 in |
Length | 190.2 in | 184.3 in |
Width | 74.8 in | 84.2 in |
Wheelbase | 110.8 in | 111.0 in |
Maximum Payload | 1191 lbs | 1036 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 3500 lbs | 2750 lbs |
The 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe presented a bold departure from its predecessors, embracing a boxy design that was both elegant and premium-looking. This new aesthetic was a significant shift from the sleek, futuristic designs of the Ioniq series, yet it managed to capture attention with its upscale appearance and aerodynamic efficiency. The Santa Fe's exterior was enhanced by a sophisticated palette of colors and anodized-finish badging, while the interior offered premium styling with a focus on comfort and luxury. The XRT and Calligraphy trims, in particular, showcased a blend of soft and decadent materials, making the driving experience both comfortable and visually appealing.
In contrast, the 2025 Audi Q5 leaned into a more evolutionary design, maintaining a familiar SUV toughness with its large grille and prominent air intakes. While the exterior styling was more of a facelift than a complete redesign, it still managed to convey a sense of strength and modernity. The Q5 offered a range of trim levels, each with distinct features such as LED headlights and OLED taillights. Inside, the Q5's design was characterized by a mix of materials and a somewhat discordant layout, yet it maintained a high standard of quality with leather seating and sturdy plastics. The SQ5 variant added sporty elements, though it lacked the bolstering needed for truly enthusiastic driving.

The 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe was equipped with a 2.5-liter turbocharged four-cylinder engine, delivering 277 horsepower and 311 pound-feet of torque. It offered front-wheel drive as standard, with all-wheel drive available, except for the XRT trim, which came with AWD as standard. The Santa Fe featured Normal, Sport, and Snow driving modes, with the XRT adding off-road capabilities. A hybrid option with a 1.6-liter turbocharged engine was also available, providing 231 hp and 271 lb-ft of torque. Fuel economy varied across trims, with the base FWD version achieving 20 mpg city and 29 mpg highway. The Santa Fe excelled in towing capacity, with the XRT model capable of towing up to 4,500 pounds.
The 2025 Audi Q5 offered a seven-speed dual-clutch automatic transmission and Quattro all-wheel drive across its lineup. The base model featured a 2.0-liter turbo-four engine with 268 horsepower and 295 pound-feet of torque, while the SQ5 boasted a 3.0-liter turbocharged V6 with 362 hp and 406 lb-ft of torque. Despite impressive specs, both models experienced turbo lag and rough shifts, impacting acceleration. The Q5's suspension provided capable handling, though it lacked the sporty feel expected from its performance-oriented design. Off-road modes were available, but the Q5 was more suited to dirt roads than challenging trails.
The 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe's design focused on maximizing cargo space, with a longer wheelbase and body compared to its predecessor. The spacious cargo area, inspired by the concept of "chabak," was ideal for car camping and tailgating. While the third row was snug, the first and second rows offered ample space and comfort, with options for reclining captain's chairs. The Santa Fe provided 14.6 cubic feet of cargo space, expandable to 79.6 cubic feet with seats folded. Features like a UV sanitization compartment and robust upholstery added to its practicality and appeal.
The 2025 Audi Q5 maintained similar dimensions to the previous model, offering adequate headroom and legroom. The second-row bench seat was versatile, with a sliding and reclining function. The Q5 provided 27.6 cubic feet of cargo space behind the second row, expanding to 56.9 cubic feet with seats folded. While it offered more cargo space than some rivals, it fell short compared to others. Standard features included a power tailgate and heated front seats, with higher trims adding a panoramic sunroof and ventilated seats. The Q5's towing capacity of 4,400 pounds was a notable advantage.
The 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe featured a curved panoramic display, enhancing the cabin's luxurious feel. The infotainment system was user-friendly, with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto standard across trims. Higher trims included a 12-speaker Bose stereo, dynamic voice recognition, and a Wi-Fi hotspot. The Santa Fe also offered Hyundai's BlueLink system for vehicle access and information, along with Hyundai Pay for secure transactions. A biometric fingerprint scanner added an extra layer of convenience and security.
The 2025 Audi Q5 came with an 11.9-inch digital instrument cluster and a 14.5-inch central touchscreen, with an optional third screen for the front passenger. The infotainment system, based on Android Automotive OS, was intuitive and easy to use. Standard features included wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, a cooled wireless charging pad, and a 16-speaker Bang & Olufsen audio system on higher trims. The Q5 also offered a head-up display and Audi's Dynamic Interaction Light for additional driver cues. Digital key connectivity and a built-in toll transponder added to its tech-savvy appeal.
The 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe came equipped with a comprehensive suite of safety features, including adaptive cruise control, forward collision-avoidance assist, and blind-spot monitors. Higher trims added advanced features like a 360-degree camera system, remote automatic parking, and a head-up display. The Santa Fe was the first Hyundai model to include driver monitoring, enhancing safety by tracking driver alertness and issuing warnings if necessary.
The 2025 Audi Q5 offered standard driver-assist features such as adaptive cruise control, lane departure warning, and blind spot monitoring. Premium Plus models added a 360-degree camera system and adaptive cruise assist. While safety ratings were not yet available, Audi aimed to match the five-star rating of the previous model. The Q5's exit alert feature and Dynamic Interaction Light provided additional safety cues for occupants.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe is 8.2 out of 10, while the 2025 Audi Q5 scores 7.2 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Hyundai Santa Fe is the recommended choice, offering a superior blend of design, performance, and technology.
Choose the 2025 Audi Q5 if:
- You seek a vehicle with a strong towing capacity and off-road capabilities for light trails.
- You prefer a tech-savvy interior with features like a Bang & Olufsen audio system and digital key connectivity.
- You desire a stylish and modern SUV with a balance of performance and practicality.
Choose the 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe if:
- You prioritize cargo space and versatility for activities like car camping and tailgating.
- You value a comprehensive suite of safety features and driver monitoring technology.
- You appreciate a luxurious interior with advanced tech features like a panoramic display and biometric fingerprint scanner.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe is 8.2 out of 10, while the 2025 Audi Q5 scores 7.2 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Hyundai Santa Fe is the recommended choice, offering a superior blend of design, performance, and technology.
Choose the 2025 Audi Q5 if:
Shop Now- You seek a vehicle with a strong towing capacity and off-road capabilities for light trails.
- You prefer a tech-savvy interior with features like a Bang & Olufsen audio system and digital key connectivity.
- You desire a stylish and modern SUV with a balance of performance and practicality.
Choose the 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe if:
Shop Now- You prioritize cargo space and versatility for activities like car camping and tailgating.
- You value a comprehensive suite of safety features and driver monitoring technology.
- You appreciate a luxurious interior with advanced tech features like a panoramic display and biometric fingerprint scanner.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































