2024 Genesis GV70 vs 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser
Overview | |
MSRP$45,150 | MSRP$56,700 |
Listings92 | Listings63 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews8.3 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.8 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2024 Genesis GV70 Reviews SummaryVerdict: The GV70 offers style, impressive tech, and a well-executed electric variant. Launched as a 2022 model and thus still very fresh, the Genesis GV70 is the Korean luxury brand’s answer to the BMW X3, Mercedes-Benz GLC-Class, Lexus NX, Volvo XC60, and other small luxury crossover SUVs. The GV70 checks most of the boxes needed to compete in this segment while offering something the competition doesn’t: an all-electric powertrain option. | |
2025 Toyota Land Cruiser Reviews SummaryThis two-row midsize SUV is designed for traveling almost anywhere at almost any time. It shares its platform with the rugged Toyota 4Runner SUV and Tacoma pickup truck, and is equipped with a turbocharged hybrid powertrain better at supplying power than efficiency. Additionally, it is more affordable than it has been in the past, but still commands a premium over its primary rivals. The 2025 Land Cruiser is almost unchanged following its 2024 redesign, which introduced the current 250-series model (known as the Land Cruiser Prado overseas) to the United States. Verdict: There is a lot to like about the Land Cruiser, especially if you don’t care about fuel economy. Our test vehicle averaged 15.7 mpg, falling well short of expectations. That thirst for fuel easily ranks as the worst thing about this SUV. Also, we recommend upgrading from the base 1958 trim level. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.5L 300 hp I4 | Engine2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
DrivetrainAWD | Drivetrain4X4 |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City22 | MPG City22 |
MPG Highway28 | MPG Highway25 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.5L 300 hp I4 | Engine Name2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
DrivetrainAWD | Drivetrain4X4 |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City22 | MPG City22 |
MPG Highway28 | MPG Highway25 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation System |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space28.9 cu ft | Cargo Space46.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight4167 lbs | Curb Weight5360 lbs |
Height64.2 in | Height75.7 in |
Length185.6 in | Length196.4 in |
Width75.2 in | Width83.2 in |
Wheelbase113.2 in | Wheelbase112.2 in |
Maximum Payload1334 lbs | Maximum Payload1100 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity6000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | Standard Towing Capacity6000 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $45,150 | $56,700 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 8.3 out of 10Read full review | 6.8 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Verdict: The GV70 offers style, impressive tech, and a well-executed electric variant. Launched as a 2022 model and thus still very fresh, the Genesis GV70 is the Korean luxury brand’s answer to the BMW X3, Mercedes-Benz GLC-Class, Lexus NX, Volvo XC60, and other small luxury crossover SUVs. The GV70 checks most of the boxes needed to compete in this segment while offering something the competition doesn’t: an all-electric powertrain option. | This two-row midsize SUV is designed for traveling almost anywhere at almost any time. It shares its platform with the rugged Toyota 4Runner SUV and Tacoma pickup truck, and is equipped with a turbocharged hybrid powertrain better at supplying power than efficiency. Additionally, it is more affordable than it has been in the past, but still commands a premium over its primary rivals. The 2025 Land Cruiser is almost unchanged following its 2024 redesign, which introduced the current 250-series model (known as the Land Cruiser Prado overseas) to the United States. Verdict: There is a lot to like about the Land Cruiser, especially if you don’t care about fuel economy. Our test vehicle averaged 15.7 mpg, falling well short of expectations. That thirst for fuel easily ranks as the worst thing about this SUV. Also, we recommend upgrading from the base 1958 trim level. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.5L 300 hp I4 | 2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | AWD | 4X4 |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 22 | 22 |
MPG Highway | 28 | 25 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.5L 300 hp I4 | 2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | AWD | 4X4 |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 22 | 22 |
MPG Highway | 28 | 25 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 28.9 cu ft | 46.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4167 lbs | 5360 lbs |
Height | 64.2 in | 75.7 in |
Length | 185.6 in | 196.4 in |
Width | 75.2 in | 83.2 in |
Wheelbase | 113.2 in | 112.2 in |
Maximum Payload | 1334 lbs | 1100 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 3500 lbs | 6000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 6000 lbs | |
The 2024 Genesis GV70 distinguished itself within the Genesis lineup and its competitive set with its sleek design and luxury-car style. It retained certain Genesis styling features for brand recognition, such as split headlights and a large shield-like grille, but was sleeker than the larger GV80 and avoided the quirkiness of the smaller GV60. Notable details included a hatchback-like rear window profile, large round exhaust outlets on the Sport Prestige trim, and distinctive 21-inch wheels. The GV70 struck a balance between SUV size and luxury style, outperforming competitors like the Audi Q5 and BMW X3 in finesse and offering a more cohesive luxury SUV image than the Porsche Macan or Mercedes-Benz GLC-Class. The Electrified GV70 maintained the same styling as its gasoline counterpart, with a shiny grille housing the charge port, making it convenient for charging. Inside, the GV70 featured a distinctive interior with traditional luxury touches like quilted Nappa leather and a panoramic sunroof, complemented by unique details such as an elliptical pod for climate controls and a rotary infotainment controller.
The 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser, offered in two trim levels, presented a blend of retro and modern styling. The base model, named 1958, paid homage to the year the model was first sold in the US, featuring round headlights, cloth seats, and basic equipment. The more upscale Land Cruiser model boasted a modern look, more color options, and a nicer interior with larger screens and essential off-roading hardware. The Premium Package added leather, more tech, and features like a roof rack. The Land Cruiser's design emphasized utility with a traditional two-box SUV shape, maximizing off-road clearances and visibility. The interior was utilitarian, with traditional switchgear and a Java-colored leather option providing contrast. The dual 12.3-inch digital screens added a technological edge, and the steering-wheel controls were intuitive. The Land Cruiser's exterior and interior design choices reflected its off-road capability and practicality, though some features like the rear window and center console's cool box were less practical.







The 2024 Genesis GV70 offered unchanged powertrain options, with a standard 2.0-liter turbocharged four-cylinder engine producing 300 horsepower and 311 pound-feet of torque, and an available 3.5-liter twin-turbo V6 with 375 hp and 391 lb-ft. Both engines were paired with an eight-speed automatic transmission and standard all-wheel drive. The Electrified GV70 featured front and rear electric motors delivering a combined 429 hp and 516 lb-ft of torque, with a "Boost Mode" providing 483 hp for short bursts. While the GV70 offered vigorous straight-line acceleration, its chassis tuning didn't match the sportiness of rivals like the Acura RDX or BMW X3. The ride quality was reasonable but not exceptional, with the suspension tending to crash over bumps. The Electrified GV70 maintained similar driving dynamics to the gasoline model, with the added benefit of adjustable regenerative braking and a 236-mile range.
The 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser featured Toyota's i-Force Max hybrid system, combining a turbocharged 2.4-liter four-cylinder engine with an electric motor, producing 326 horsepower and 465 pound-feet of torque. The full-time four-wheel-drive system included electronic locking differentials, enabling a towing capacity of 6,000 pounds. Off-road features like Downhill Assist Control, Crawl Control, and Multi-Terrain Select modes enhanced its capability. However, the Land Cruiser's handling on twisty roads was less impressive due to its tires and suspension tuning. Despite an EPA rating of 23 mpg combined, real-world testing yielded 15.7 mpg. The Land Cruiser excelled in urban and off-road settings, with a suspension that absorbed bumps and a high driving position offering excellent visibility. Off-road features like the front stabilizer bar disconnect and Multi-Terrain Monitor camera views added to its capability, though its acceleration and braking performance were modest.
The 2024 Genesis GV70 offered competitive interior space, with slightly less headroom than rivals but more front-seat legroom than the BMW X3 and Mercedes-Benz GLC-Class. Its 28.9 cubic feet of cargo space was better than the Mercedes but less than the Audi Q5. Folding the rear seats provided 56.9 cubic feet of space. The Electrified GV70's interior space was minimally impacted by the battery pack, with slight reductions in legroom and headroom. The stylish interior design, featuring an orb-like infotainment controller and rotary shifter, limited small-item storage, but a dedicated phone storage nook and rear-seat climate controls were included. Automatic side bolsters in the front seats added a sporty touch.
The 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser's interior featured SofTex artificial leather in the base model, with real leather and a sunroof available in the Premium Package. The front seats were comfortable, but the second-row seats lacked thigh support and had an uncomfortable backrest angle. The rear window design limited airflow, and the center console's cool box reduced storage space. The Land Cruiser offered 46.2 cubic feet of cargo space, with a high load floor requiring effort to load heavy items. Maximum cargo space with the rear seats folded was 82.1 cubic feet.
The 2024 Genesis GV70's infotainment system, while simpler than rivals, featured a 14.5-inch touchscreen with wired Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. Higher trims offered a 12.3-inch digital instrument cluster with a 3D effect and a 12-inch head-up display. The system was user-friendly, with a rotary controller and a fingerprint scanner for driver profiles. Digital key functionality allowed phone-based access and operation.
The 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser upgraded from the 1958 model's 7-inch display to dual 12.3-inch screens with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. The Toyota Audio Multimedia system included cloud-based navigation and a digital assistant. The Premium Package added a JBL sound system, wireless charger, head-up display, and digital key technology.
The 2024 Genesis GV70 received the IIHS Top Safety Pick+ award, with four-star frontal and rollover ratings from the NHTSA. Standard safety features included lane-keep assist, forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, and Highway Driving Assist. The Highway Driving Assist 2 system added lane-change capability and blind-spot monitoring. A safe exit assist function and radar-based rear occupant alert system were also available.
The 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser featured Toyota Safety Sense 3.0, including forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, and lane-keeping assist. The adaptive cruise control and lane-centering assist provided semi-autonomous highway driving. The Premium Package added front cross-traffic alert and lane-change assist. The Land Cruiser received a four-star overall rating from the NHTSA, with five stars in side-impact testing.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Genesis GV70 is 8.3 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser scores 6.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2024 Genesis GV70 is the recommended choice for those seeking a luxury SUV with a sleek design, advanced technology, and high safety ratings.
Choose the 2024 Genesis GV70 if:
- You prioritize a sleek design and luxury-car style in an SUV.
- You want a vehicle with a distinctive interior and user-friendly technology.
- You value a high safety rating and advanced safety features.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser if:
- You need a capable off-road vehicle with advanced off-road features.
- You prefer a traditional SUV design with a utilitarian interior.
- You require a vehicle with a high towing capacity and ample cargo space.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Genesis GV70 is 8.3 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser scores 6.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2024 Genesis GV70 is the recommended choice for those seeking a luxury SUV with a sleek design, advanced technology, and high safety ratings.
Choose the 2024 Genesis GV70 if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a sleek design and luxury-car style in an SUV.
- You want a vehicle with a distinctive interior and user-friendly technology.
- You value a high safety rating and advanced safety features.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser if:
Shop Now- You need a capable off-road vehicle with advanced off-road features.
- You prefer a traditional SUV design with a utilitarian interior.
- You require a vehicle with a high towing capacity and ample cargo space.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































