2024 Ford Bronco vs 2025 Toyota Sienna
Overview | |
MSRP$39,630 | MSRP$39,485 |
Listings524 | Listings120 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews6.8 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.3 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2024 Ford Bronco Reviews SummaryFord reintroduced the Bronco for the 2021 model year, and it’s been an exciting run ever since. Initial demand far outstripped supply, but Ford went ahead and added the more-capable Everglades and Raptor versions to the 2022 Bronco lineup. Heritage-inspired variants followed them up for 2023. Now, the 2024 Bronco adds a standard 12-inch Sync 4 infotainment system, a more rugged front bumper on the Bronco Badlands, and two new colors for the Bronco Raptor. Verdict: In the summer of 2024, Ford is still clearing unsold 2023 Broncos from inventory, suggesting cooling demand for the rough and tough SUV. A federal investigation into V6 engine problems and poor fuel economy ratings aren’t helping to sell them. Nevertheless, there is plenty to love about the 2024 Ford Bronco. | |
2025 Toyota Sienna Reviews SummaryIn addition to promising 35 to 36 mpg in combined driving, the 2025 Sienna distinguishes itself in several ways. First, it offers an available all-wheel-drive system for extra traction. Second, a Woodland Edition trim level provides half an inch of extra ground clearance for light off-roading capability. Third, while its maximum cargo capacity measurement falls short of rivals, you never need to remove the second-row seats to use it. Verdict: Saving money on gas, making life simpler, and the option of AWD ruggedness are all good things in a minivan, and they make the Toyota Sienna worth considering if you’re also looking at cars such as the Chrysler Pacifica, Honda Odyssey, and Kia Carnival. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.3L 275 hp I4 | Engine2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain4X4 | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity4 | Seating Capacity8 |
Horsepower275 hp @ 5500 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City20 | MPG City36 |
MPG Highway21 | MPG Highway36 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.3L 275 hp I4 | Engine Name2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque315 lb-ft @ 3000 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower275 hp @ 5500 rpm | Horsepower |
Drivetrain4X4 | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City20 | MPG City36 |
MPG Highway21 | MPG Highway36 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity4 | Seating Capacity8 |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space22.4 cu ft | Cargo Space33.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight4304 lbs | Curb Weight4610 lbs |
Height72.9 in | Height68.5 in |
Length173.7 in | Length203.7 in |
Width86.2 in | Width78.5 in |
Wheelbase100.4 in | Wheelbase120.5 in |
Maximum Payload1236 lbs | Maximum Payload1560 lbs |
Number of doors2 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $39,630 | $39,485 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 6.8 out of 10Read full review | 6.3 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Ford reintroduced the Bronco for the 2021 model year, and it’s been an exciting run ever since. Initial demand far outstripped supply, but Ford went ahead and added the more-capable Everglades and Raptor versions to the 2022 Bronco lineup. Heritage-inspired variants followed them up for 2023. Now, the 2024 Bronco adds a standard 12-inch Sync 4 infotainment system, a more rugged front bumper on the Bronco Badlands, and two new colors for the Bronco Raptor. Verdict: In the summer of 2024, Ford is still clearing unsold 2023 Broncos from inventory, suggesting cooling demand for the rough and tough SUV. A federal investigation into V6 engine problems and poor fuel economy ratings aren’t helping to sell them. Nevertheless, there is plenty to love about the 2024 Ford Bronco. | In addition to promising 35 to 36 mpg in combined driving, the 2025 Sienna distinguishes itself in several ways. First, it offers an available all-wheel-drive system for extra traction. Second, a Woodland Edition trim level provides half an inch of extra ground clearance for light off-roading capability. Third, while its maximum cargo capacity measurement falls short of rivals, you never need to remove the second-row seats to use it. Verdict: Saving money on gas, making life simpler, and the option of AWD ruggedness are all good things in a minivan, and they make the Toyota Sienna worth considering if you’re also looking at cars such as the Chrysler Pacifica, Honda Odyssey, and Kia Carnival. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.3L 275 hp I4 | 2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | 4X4 | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 4 | 8 |
Horsepower | 275 hp @ 5500 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 20 | 36 |
MPG Highway | 21 | 36 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.3L 275 hp I4 | 2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque | 315 lb-ft @ 3000 rpm | |
Horsepower | 275 hp @ 5500 rpm | |
Drivetrain | 4X4 | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 20 | 36 |
MPG Highway | 21 | 36 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 4 | 8 |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 22.4 cu ft | 33.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4304 lbs | 4610 lbs |
Height | 72.9 in | 68.5 in |
Length | 173.7 in | 203.7 in |
Width | 86.2 in | 78.5 in |
Wheelbase | 100.4 in | 120.5 in |
Maximum Payload | 1236 lbs | 1560 lbs |
Number of doors | 2 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 3500 lbs | 3500 lbs |
The 2024 Ford Bronco embraced a retro design reminiscent of the 1960s, particularly in its two-door variant, which was more successful in capturing the nostalgic aesthetic than the four-door model. The Sasquatch Package, a notable upgrade, enhanced the Bronco's rugged appearance with a suspension lift and 35-inch mud-terrain tires, giving it a wide stance and a purposeful look. Without this package, the Bronco's factory tires appeared awkwardly small within the fender flares. The Bronco offered nine trim levels, including the Raptor performance model, with prices ranging from $41,525 to $91,930, including destination charges. Our test vehicle, a four-door Big Bend trim with the Sasquatch Package, was priced at $55,415. Inside, the Bronco featured an 8-inch digital display and a 12-inch touchscreen infotainment system, with a dashboard design echoing the original 1960s Bronco. Despite its rugged charm, the marine-grade upholstery was less breathable, potentially causing discomfort on hot days.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna, while still resembling a traditional minivan, attempted to add style with features like a trapezoidal grille and upswept body lines. The Platinum trim introduced new flower-petal wheel designs, but the Sienna's overall appearance remained boxy. Our test vehicle, a Platinum model in Magnetic Gray, was priced at $58,634, including destination charges. The Sienna's interior received updates, including a new woodgrain finish, though opinions on its aesthetics varied. The Sienna offered seating for up to eight and prioritized practicality with features like hands-free power liftgate and easy loading and unloading. Despite its attempts at style, the Sienna remained a minivan at heart, focusing on functionality over form.
The 2024 Ford Bronco offered a range of engine options, starting with a standard turbocharged 2.3-liter EcoBoost four-cylinder engine producing 300 horsepower and 325 pound-feet of torque. It came with a choice of a seven-speed manual transmission or a 10-speed automatic. The optional 2.7-liter EcoBoost V6 engine delivered 330 horsepower and 415 pound-feet of torque, while the Raptor model boasted a 3.0-liter EcoBoost V6 with 418 horsepower and 440 pound-feet of torque. The Bronco's towing capacity ranged from 3,500 to 4,500 pounds, depending on the engine. The part-time four-wheel-drive system was standard, with an advanced system available as an upgrade. The Bronco excelled off-road, thanks to technologies like Trail Control, Trail One-Pedal Drive, and Trail Turn Assist. However, its fuel efficiency was a concern, with an EPA rating of 18 mpg in combined driving for the Big Bend Sasquatch. During testing, it averaged 16.9 mpg. On-road, the Bronco was fun to drive, though it was noisy and unrefined, making it an acquired taste.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna featured a hybrid powertrain with a 2.5-liter four-cylinder engine and a continuously variable transmission (CVT). It produced a net horsepower of 245, which was modest for a vehicle seating up to eight and towing 3,500 pounds. However, the electric assist motor provided immediate torque, preventing the Sienna from feeling sluggish. The Sienna's hybrid system prioritized fuel economy, with an EPA rating of 36 mpg in combined driving. During testing, it averaged 26.3 mpg. The Sienna offered predictable handling with little body roll, but its steering lacked precision and communication. The brakes were momentarily overwhelmed during a mountain descent. The Sienna's ride was smooth and absorbent, providing excellent impact isolation. While it wasn't particularly fun to drive, it excelled in comfort and quietness on the highway.
The 2024 Ford Bronco's interior was spacious, with the four-door model offering more room than its two-door counterpart. The marine-grade vinyl upholstery, while durable, trapped moisture and could be uncomfortable in hot weather. The Bronco's removable roof panels and doors allowed for an open-air driving experience, and the MOLLE panels on the front seat backs provided customizable storage solutions. Cargo space in the two-door model was 22.4 cubic feet, expanding to 53.3 cubic feet with the rear seats folded. The four-door model offered 38.3 cubic feet with the soft top and 83 cubic feet with the rear seats down, though these figures decreased with the optional hardtop.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna prioritized practicality with power-adjustable, heated, and ventilated front seats wrapped in perforated leather. The second-row captain's chairs with ottoman-style leg rests were popular with passengers, and the third-row seat accommodated adults comfortably. The Sienna's sliding side doors and hands-free power liftgate facilitated easy loading and unloading. Storage space was generous, with a wide tray under the center console, though finding secure spots for large water bottles was challenging. The Sienna offered 33.5 cubic feet of cargo space behind the third-row seat, expanding to 75.2 cubic feet with the third-row seats stowed. Maximum cargo capacity was 101 cubic feet, less than its minivan rivals due to the non-removable second-row seats.
The 2024 Ford Bronco featured a 12-inch touchscreen with the Sync 4 infotainment system, offering wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, FordPass Connect services, and SiriusXM 360L satellite radio. Higher trims included a connected navigation system and a Bang & Olufsen premium sound system. However, the Sync 4 technology experienced connectivity issues with Apple CarPlay and inconsistent voice recognition performance. The Bronco Trail App provided access to trail maps and information, enhancing its off-road capabilities.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna's higher-spec models boasted a 12.3-inch digital instrumentation panel and a 12.3-inch touchscreen for the Toyota Audio Multimedia (TAM) system. The Platinum trim included a four-zone automatic climate control system, a 10-inch head-up display, and a camera-based digital rearview mirror. The TAM system offered five connected services plans, with varying subscription periods. The digital assistant in the Drive Connect plan responded accurately to commands, though features were unavailable without an active subscription. The Sienna Platinum featured a 12-speaker JBL premium audio system, though the sound quality was muddied by excessive bass. The four-zone climate control system and digital rearview camera added convenience and comfort.
The 2024 Ford Bronco Big Bend came equipped with standard safety features, including forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, automatic high-beam headlights, and a backup camera. The Mid Package added Ford Co-Pilot360 technologies like lane-departure warning, lane-keep assist, blind-spot monitoring, and rear cross-traffic alert. The Bronco received favorable crash-test ratings from the IIHS, except for its headlight performance, which was rated Marginal. The NHTSA awarded the Bronco four-door a four-star frontal-impact rating and a three-star rollover resistance rating.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna featured Toyota Safety Sense (TSS) 2.0, which included forward collision warning, automatic emergency braking, pedestrian detection, lane departure warning, lane-keeping assist, lane-centering assist, and adaptive cruise control. The Sienna also had blind-spot monitoring and rear cross-traffic alert. The TSS 2.0 system performed well, though the lane-centering assist could waver in some situations. The Sienna's adaptive cruise control required vigilance in urban areas. The 2025 model introduced a rear-seat reminder system, alerting drivers to movement within the cabin. The NHTSA awarded the Sienna a five-star overall rating, though it received a four-star frontal crash-test result and a three-star rating for driver protection in a frontal impact.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Ford Bronco is 6.8 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Sienna scores 6.3 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2024 Ford Bronco is the recommended choice for those seeking a versatile and adventurous vehicle with strong off-road capabilities and a customizable driving experience.
Choose the 2024 Ford Bronco if:
- You prioritize off-road capability and rugged design.
- You desire a customizable open-air driving experience.
- You value a spacious interior with ample cargo space.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Sienna if:
- You need a practical and comfortable family vehicle.
- You prioritize fuel efficiency with a hybrid powertrain.
- You value advanced technology and connected services.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Ford Bronco is 6.8 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Sienna scores 6.3 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2024 Ford Bronco is the recommended choice for those seeking a versatile and adventurous vehicle with strong off-road capabilities and a customizable driving experience.
Choose the 2024 Ford Bronco if:
Shop Now- You prioritize off-road capability and rugged design.
- You desire a customizable open-air driving experience.
- You value a spacious interior with ample cargo space.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Sienna if:
Shop Now- You need a practical and comfortable family vehicle.
- You prioritize fuel efficiency with a hybrid powertrain.
- You value advanced technology and connected services.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































