2025 Toyota Sienna vs 2024 BMW X5
Overview | |
MSRP$65,200 | MSRP$39,485 |
Listings302 | Listings123 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.7 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.3 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2024 BMW X5 Reviews SummaryOur test vehicle for this review was the X5 xDrive50e, the plug-in hybrid electric vehicle (PHEV) version of the X5 midsize SUV, but it’s just one of several X5 models you can buy. Those with 40i in their name feature a satisfying turbocharged six-cylinder engine (with electric assist in the plug-in hybrid), while the M60i features a turbocharged V8 engine. Maximum performance is available in the comically fun X5 M Competition. Drive any of them, though, and it’s easy to understand why the X5 is BMW’s best-selling model. Verdict: Newer BMWs are losing what has always made this automaker’s cars and SUVs appealing to people who like to drive. Fortunately, the 2024 BMW X5 hasn’t succumbed to the trend. In xDrive50e specification, it remains a delight to drive while supplying about 40 miles of electric-only range before its gasoline-fueled turbo six turns on. | |
2025 Toyota Sienna Reviews SummaryIn addition to promising 35 to 36 mpg in combined driving, the 2025 Sienna distinguishes itself in several ways. First, it offers an available all-wheel-drive system for extra traction. Second, a Woodland Edition trim level provides half an inch of extra ground clearance for light off-roading capability. Third, while its maximum cargo capacity measurement falls short of rivals, you never need to remove the second-row seats to use it. Verdict: Saving money on gas, making life simpler, and the option of AWD ruggedness are all good things in a minivan, and they make the Toyota Sienna worth considering if you’re also looking at cars such as the Chrysler Pacifica, Honda Odyssey, and Kia Carnival. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.0L 375 hp I6 | Engine2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
DrivetrainRWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity8 |
Horsepower375 hp @ 5200 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City23 | MPG City36 |
MPG Highway27 | MPG Highway36 |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.0L 375 hp I6 | Engine Name2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque398 lb-ft @ 1850 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower375 hp @ 5200 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainRWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City23 | MPG City36 |
MPG Highway27 | MPG Highway36 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity8 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation System |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/Moonroof |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space33.9 cu ft | Cargo Space33.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight4919 lbs | Curb Weight4610 lbs |
Height69.1 in | Height68.5 in |
Length194.2 in | Length203.7 in |
Width87.3 in | Width78.5 in |
Wheelbase117.1 in | Wheelbase120.5 in |
Maximum Payload1054 lbs | Maximum Payload1560 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity7200 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $65,200 | $39,485 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.7 out of 10Read full review | 6.3 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Our test vehicle for this review was the X5 xDrive50e, the plug-in hybrid electric vehicle (PHEV) version of the X5 midsize SUV, but it’s just one of several X5 models you can buy. Those with 40i in their name feature a satisfying turbocharged six-cylinder engine (with electric assist in the plug-in hybrid), while the M60i features a turbocharged V8 engine. Maximum performance is available in the comically fun X5 M Competition. Drive any of them, though, and it’s easy to understand why the X5 is BMW’s best-selling model. Verdict: Newer BMWs are losing what has always made this automaker’s cars and SUVs appealing to people who like to drive. Fortunately, the 2024 BMW X5 hasn’t succumbed to the trend. In xDrive50e specification, it remains a delight to drive while supplying about 40 miles of electric-only range before its gasoline-fueled turbo six turns on. | In addition to promising 35 to 36 mpg in combined driving, the 2025 Sienna distinguishes itself in several ways. First, it offers an available all-wheel-drive system for extra traction. Second, a Woodland Edition trim level provides half an inch of extra ground clearance for light off-roading capability. Third, while its maximum cargo capacity measurement falls short of rivals, you never need to remove the second-row seats to use it. Verdict: Saving money on gas, making life simpler, and the option of AWD ruggedness are all good things in a minivan, and they make the Toyota Sienna worth considering if you’re also looking at cars such as the Chrysler Pacifica, Honda Odyssey, and Kia Carnival. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.0L 375 hp I6 | 2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | RWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 8 |
Horsepower | 375 hp @ 5200 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 23 | 36 |
MPG Highway | 27 | 36 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.0L 375 hp I6 | 2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque | 398 lb-ft @ 1850 rpm | |
Horsepower | 375 hp @ 5200 rpm | |
Drivetrain | RWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 23 | 36 |
MPG Highway | 27 | 36 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 8 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 33.9 cu ft | 33.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4919 lbs | 4610 lbs |
Height | 69.1 in | 68.5 in |
Length | 194.2 in | 203.7 in |
Width | 87.3 in | 78.5 in |
Wheelbase | 117.1 in | 120.5 in |
Maximum Payload | 1054 lbs | 1560 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 7200 lbs | 3500 lbs |
The 2024 BMW X5, last redesigned in 2019, maintained a timeless appeal, although the M Sport treatment was not universally appreciated, giving it a station wagon-like appearance. The test vehicle featured optional 21-inch “741M” wheels with staggered-width summer tires, which were considered a worthwhile upgrade despite the potential cost of tire replacement. The X5 offered a range of powertrains, including a turbocharged inline six-cylinder engine, a turbo-six PHEV powertrain, and a turbocharged V8 engine, with various trim packages and equipment options available. The xDrive50e M Sport specification test vehicle came with Brooklyn Grey paint, optional wheels, and all available equipment packages, priced at $88,075. The 2024 model received a light styling refresh, aligning it with other BMW models, and introduced the BMW Curved Display instrumentation and infotainment screen, modernizing the interior while retaining high-quality materials and construction.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna, with its box-on-wheels design, aimed to maximize interior space, though its trapezoidal grille and upswept body lines did little to dispel the minivan stereotype. The Platinum trim level introduced new flower-petal wheel designs, replacing the previous split-five-spoke design. Despite its minivan appearance, the Sienna offered practicality with seating for up to eight and a range of trims, including the LE, XLE, XSE, Limited, and Woodland Edition. The test vehicle, a Platinum model in Magnetic Gray, was equipped with an extended connected services subscription, all-weather floor mats, and a digital rearview mirror, bringing the MSRP to $58,634. The 2025 model updated the interior with a new woodgrain finish, though opinions on its aesthetics varied. Overall, the Sienna's interior was considered an improvement over previous models.
The 2024 BMW X5 xDrive50e PHEV featured a new mild-hybrid six-cylinder engine and a more powerful electric motor integrated into the eight-speed automatic transmission. With a 19.2 kWh lithium-ion battery pack, it offered 38 miles of electric-only driving and a combined fuel economy of 22 mpg. The xDrive50e produced 483 horsepower and 516 pound-feet of torque, accelerating to 60 mph in 4.6 seconds. The PHEV was praised for its performance, especially in Sport mode, delivering excellent acceleration, grip, and steering response. The adaptive damping air suspension effectively masked the vehicle's weight, providing a comfortable ride despite the large 21-inch wheels. The X5 excelled in various driving conditions, achieving an average fuel economy of 38.8 mpg during a 95.5-mile evaluation drive.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna featured a hybrid powertrain with a 2.5-liter four-cylinder engine and a CVT, producing a net horsepower of 245. While not particularly powerful, the electric assist motor provided immediate torque, preventing the minivan from feeling sluggish. The Sienna's hybrid system prioritized fuel economy, with an EPA rating of 36 mpg in combined driving. However, during testing, it averaged 26.3 mpg. The Sienna offered predictable handling with minimal body roll, though it lacked the driving excitement of the X5. The standard suspension provided a smooth ride, and the vehicle remained quiet on the highway, except during hard acceleration when the CVT became noisy.
The 2024 BMW X5 xDrive50e offered a spacious interior with seating for five and a cargo area that expanded from 33.1 to 71.2 cubic feet. The split liftgate design provided a convenient seating area but required stretching to access deep cargo. The test vehicle featured Sensafin artificial leather upholstery, standard sport seats, and the Climate Comfort Package, which included 20-way power-adjustable front seats with heating and ventilation. Rear-seat passengers enjoyed comfort and a panoramic sunroof, though the X5 no longer offered an optional third-row seat.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna prioritized form and function, with power-adjustable, heated, and ventilated front seats wrapped in perforated leather. The Platinum trim's second-row captain's chairs with ottoman-style leg rests were popular with passengers, and the third-row seat accommodated adults. The Sienna offered generous storage space, though finding secure spots for large water bottles was challenging. The cargo area held 33.5 cubic feet behind the third row, expanding to 75.2 cubic feet with the seats stowed. Maximum cargo capacity was 101 cubic feet, less than rivals due to the non-removable second-row seats.
The 2024 BMW X5 featured a BMW Curved Display with a 12.3-inch digital instrumentation panel and a 14.9-inch touchscreen infotainment system running BMW Operating System 8.5. The system included wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, SiriusXM 360L, connected services, and over-the-air updates. The Intelligent Personal Assistant, however, struggled with voice recognition, leading to inaccurate directions. The head-up display and augmented video function for navigation were praised, though the reduction in physical controls was less favorable.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna's higher-spec models came with a 12.3-inch digital instrumentation panel and a 12.3-inch touchscreen for the Toyota Audio Multimedia system. The Platinum trim included a four-zone climate control system, a 10-inch head-up display, and a digital rearview mirror. The TAM system offered five connected services plans, with varying subscription periods. The digital assistant responded well to commands, though some features required active subscriptions. The JBL premium audio system produced excessive bass, and the four-zone climate control was appreciated by passengers.
The 2024 BMW X5 introduced the Highway Assistant hands-free driving assistance system, which required deliberate activation. It performed well in dense traffic and at higher speeds but occasionally engaged brakes unexpectedly. The adaptive cruise control and lane-centering assistance worked effectively, though the system misinterpreted a parked truck as an obstacle. The X5 received high ratings from the IIHS, though lower headlight ratings prevented an award. The NHTSA gave it a four-star overall crash-test rating.
The 2025 Toyota Sienna featured TSS 2.0, an older version of Toyota Safety Sense, which was preferred for its less intrusive technology. TSS 2.0 included forward collision warning, automatic emergency braking, pedestrian detection, lane departure warning, lane-keeping assist, lane-centering assist, and adaptive cruise control. The Sienna added a rear-seat reminder system for 2025, alerting drivers to movement in the cabin. The NHTSA gave the Sienna a five-star overall rating, though it scored lower in frontal crash tests, and no minivans earned a Top Safety Pick rating from the IIHS.
CarGurus highlights
According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 BMW X5 is 7.7 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Sienna scores 6.3 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the BMW X5 is the recommended choice for those seeking a blend of performance, luxury, and advanced technology in a midsize SUV.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Sienna if:
- You need a practical minivan with seating for up to eight and generous storage space.
- You prefer a hybrid powertrain focused on fuel economy and a smooth, quiet ride.
- You appreciate advanced safety features and a user-friendly infotainment system with connected services.
Choose the 2024 BMW X5 if:
- You prioritize performance and driving excitement, with a powerful PHEV powertrain and excellent handling.
- You value a modern, luxurious interior with advanced technology and comfort features.
- You seek a midsize luxury SUV with impressive efficiency and a spacious cargo area.
CarGurus highlights
According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 BMW X5 is 7.7 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Sienna scores 6.3 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the BMW X5 is the recommended choice for those seeking a blend of performance, luxury, and advanced technology in a midsize SUV.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Sienna if:
Shop Now- You need a practical minivan with seating for up to eight and generous storage space.
- You prefer a hybrid powertrain focused on fuel economy and a smooth, quiet ride.
- You appreciate advanced safety features and a user-friendly infotainment system with connected services.
Choose the 2024 BMW X5 if:
Shop Now- You prioritize performance and driving excitement, with a powerful PHEV powertrain and excellent handling.
- You value a modern, luxurious interior with advanced technology and comfort features.
- You seek a midsize luxury SUV with impressive efficiency and a spacious cargo area.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































