2025 Toyota Land Cruiser vs 2024 BMW X5
Overview | |
MSRP$65,200 | MSRP$56,700 |
Listings302 | Listings63 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.7 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.8 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2024 BMW X5 Reviews SummaryOur test vehicle for this review was the X5 xDrive50e, the plug-in hybrid electric vehicle (PHEV) version of the X5 midsize SUV, but it’s just one of several X5 models you can buy. Those with 40i in their name feature a satisfying turbocharged six-cylinder engine (with electric assist in the plug-in hybrid), while the M60i features a turbocharged V8 engine. Maximum performance is available in the comically fun X5 M Competition. Drive any of them, though, and it’s easy to understand why the X5 is BMW’s best-selling model. Verdict: Newer BMWs are losing what has always made this automaker’s cars and SUVs appealing to people who like to drive. Fortunately, the 2024 BMW X5 hasn’t succumbed to the trend. In xDrive50e specification, it remains a delight to drive while supplying about 40 miles of electric-only range before its gasoline-fueled turbo six turns on. | |
2025 Toyota Land Cruiser Reviews SummaryThis two-row midsize SUV is designed for traveling almost anywhere at almost any time. It shares its platform with the rugged Toyota 4Runner SUV and Tacoma pickup truck, and is equipped with a turbocharged hybrid powertrain better at supplying power than efficiency. Additionally, it is more affordable than it has been in the past, but still commands a premium over its primary rivals. The 2025 Land Cruiser is almost unchanged following its 2024 redesign, which introduced the current 250-series model (known as the Land Cruiser Prado overseas) to the United States. Verdict: There is a lot to like about the Land Cruiser, especially if you don’t care about fuel economy. Our test vehicle averaged 15.7 mpg, falling well short of expectations. That thirst for fuel easily ranks as the worst thing about this SUV. Also, we recommend upgrading from the base 1958 trim level. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.0L 375 hp I6 | Engine2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
DrivetrainRWD | Drivetrain4X4 |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower375 hp @ 5200 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City23 | MPG City22 |
MPG Highway27 | MPG Highway25 |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.0L 375 hp I6 | Engine Name2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque398 lb-ft @ 1850 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower375 hp @ 5200 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainRWD | Drivetrain4X4 |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City23 | MPG City22 |
MPG Highway27 | MPG Highway25 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation System |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/Moonroof |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space33.9 cu ft | Cargo Space46.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight4919 lbs | Curb Weight5360 lbs |
Height69.1 in | Height75.7 in |
Length194.2 in | Length196.4 in |
Width87.3 in | Width83.2 in |
Wheelbase117.1 in | Wheelbase112.2 in |
Maximum Payload1054 lbs | Maximum Payload1100 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity7200 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity6000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | Standard Towing Capacity6000 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $65,200 | $56,700 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.7 out of 10Read full review | 6.8 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Our test vehicle for this review was the X5 xDrive50e, the plug-in hybrid electric vehicle (PHEV) version of the X5 midsize SUV, but it’s just one of several X5 models you can buy. Those with 40i in their name feature a satisfying turbocharged six-cylinder engine (with electric assist in the plug-in hybrid), while the M60i features a turbocharged V8 engine. Maximum performance is available in the comically fun X5 M Competition. Drive any of them, though, and it’s easy to understand why the X5 is BMW’s best-selling model. Verdict: Newer BMWs are losing what has always made this automaker’s cars and SUVs appealing to people who like to drive. Fortunately, the 2024 BMW X5 hasn’t succumbed to the trend. In xDrive50e specification, it remains a delight to drive while supplying about 40 miles of electric-only range before its gasoline-fueled turbo six turns on. | This two-row midsize SUV is designed for traveling almost anywhere at almost any time. It shares its platform with the rugged Toyota 4Runner SUV and Tacoma pickup truck, and is equipped with a turbocharged hybrid powertrain better at supplying power than efficiency. Additionally, it is more affordable than it has been in the past, but still commands a premium over its primary rivals. The 2025 Land Cruiser is almost unchanged following its 2024 redesign, which introduced the current 250-series model (known as the Land Cruiser Prado overseas) to the United States. Verdict: There is a lot to like about the Land Cruiser, especially if you don’t care about fuel economy. Our test vehicle averaged 15.7 mpg, falling well short of expectations. That thirst for fuel easily ranks as the worst thing about this SUV. Also, we recommend upgrading from the base 1958 trim level. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.0L 375 hp I6 | 2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | RWD | 4X4 |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 375 hp @ 5200 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 23 | 22 |
MPG Highway | 27 | 25 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.0L 375 hp I6 | 2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque | 398 lb-ft @ 1850 rpm | |
Horsepower | 375 hp @ 5200 rpm | |
Drivetrain | RWD | 4X4 |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 23 | 22 |
MPG Highway | 27 | 25 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 33.9 cu ft | 46.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4919 lbs | 5360 lbs |
Height | 69.1 in | 75.7 in |
Length | 194.2 in | 196.4 in |
Width | 87.3 in | 83.2 in |
Wheelbase | 117.1 in | 112.2 in |
Maximum Payload | 1054 lbs | 1100 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 7200 lbs | 6000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 6000 lbs | |
The 2024 BMW X5, last redesigned in 2019, maintained a timeless appeal, although the M Sport treatment was not universally appreciated, giving it a station wagon-like appearance. The test vehicle featured optional 21-inch “741M” wheels with staggered-width summer tires, which were considered a worthwhile upgrade despite the potential cost of tire replacement. The X5 offered a range of powertrains, including a turbocharged inline six-cylinder engine, a turbo-six PHEV powertrain, and a turbocharged V8 engine, with various trim packages and options available. The xDrive50e M Sport specification test vehicle came with Brooklyn Grey paint, 21-inch wheels, and all available equipment packages, priced at $88,075. The 2024 model received a light styling refresh and introduced the BMW Curved Display, enhancing the interior's modernity while retaining high-quality materials and construction.
The 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser, in its second model year, was available in two trims: the base 1958 model and the more upscale Land Cruiser. The 1958 model featured a retro look with round headlights and basic equipment, while the Land Cruiser offered a modern appearance, more color options, and a nicer interior with larger screens. The test vehicle, equipped with the Premium Package, had Heritage Blue and Grayscape paint, 20-inch wheels, and a roof rack, bringing the MSRP to $71,004. The Land Cruiser's design maximized off-road capabilities, visibility, and cargo space, with a utilitarian interior featuring traditional switchgear. The Java-colored leather added contrast, and the dual 12.3-inch screens provided a technologically advanced feel. The Land Cruiser excelled in off-road conditions, with features like Crawl Control and Multi-Terrain Monitor enhancing its capabilities.
The 2024 BMW X5 xDrive50e PHEV featured new mild-hybrid engines and a significant upgrade to its electric range and power output. It boasted a more powerful electric motor integrated into the eight-speed automatic transmission and a 19.2 kWh lithium-ion battery pack. The PHEV offered 38 miles of electric-only driving and achieved 22 mpg in combined driving. With 483 horsepower and 516 pound-feet of torque, it accelerated to 60 mph in 4.6 seconds. The PHEV was praised for its driving dynamics, with adaptive damping air suspension and excellent handling. It delivered an average fuel economy of 38.8 mpg during a 95.5-mile evaluation drive, showcasing its efficiency and performance.
The 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser featured Toyota's i-Force Max hybrid system, combining a turbocharged 2.4-liter four-cylinder engine with an electric motor, producing 326 horsepower and 465 pound-feet of torque. It had a full-time 4WD system with electronic locking differentials and a towing capacity of 6,000 pounds. The Land Cruiser excelled in off-road conditions, with features like Multi-Terrain Select and Crawl Control. However, its real-world fuel economy fell short of the official 23 mpg rating, achieving only 15.7 mpg during testing. While it handled daily driving well, it struggled on twisty roads due to its suspension tuning and tires. The Land Cruiser offered a comfortable ride and impressive off-road capabilities, but its performance on paved roads was less refined.
The 2024 BMW X5 xDrive50e offered a spacious interior with room for five people and a cargo area that expanded from 33.1 to 71.2 cubic feet. The split liftgate design provided a convenient seating area but required stretching to access items deep in the cargo hold. The test vehicle featured Sensafin artificial leather upholstery, standard sport seats, and the Climate Comfort Package, which included 20-way power-adjustable front seats with heating and ventilation. Rear-seat passengers enjoyed comfort and a panoramic sunroof. However, the X5 no longer offered an optional third-row seat.
The 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser, with the Premium Package, featured real leather upholstery, heated and ventilated front seats, and a standard-size power sunroof. While the front seats provided excellent support, the second-row seats lacked thigh support and had an uncomfortable backrest angle. The Land Cruiser offered 46.2 cubic feet of cargo space, expanding to 82.1 cubic feet with the rear seats folded. However, the high load floor required effort when loading heavy items. The rear window design and center console's cool box were considered less practical, but the Land Cruiser's cargo space was generous and well-shaped.
The 2024 BMW X5 featured the BMW Curved Display, combining a 12.3-inch digital instrumentation panel with a 14.9-inch touchscreen infotainment system. It ran BMW Operating System 8.5, offering wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, SiriusXM 360L, and over-the-air updates. The Intelligent Personal Assistant, however, struggled with voice recognition, leading to inaccurate directions. The available head-up display and augmented video function for navigation were praised, but the reduction in physical controls was seen as a drawback.
The 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser upgraded to two 12.3-inch displays with the Toyota Audio Multimedia system, offering wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, SiriusXM, and connected service plans. The Drive Connect system provided cloud-based navigation and a conversational digital assistant, which performed well in voice recognition tests. The Premium Package added a JBL premium sound system, wireless smartphone charger, head-up display, and digital key technology, enhancing the Land Cruiser's technological offerings.
The 2024 BMW X5 introduced the Highway Assistant hands-free driving assistance system, which worked well in specific conditions but had occasional braking issues. The adaptive cruise control and lane-centering assistance performed effectively, but the system's behavior in moderate traffic could be frustrating. The X5 received high ratings from the IIHS but missed an award due to lower headlight ratings. The NHTSA gave it a four-star overall crash-test rating.
The 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser came with Toyota Safety Sense 3.0, offering a comprehensive suite of advanced driving assistance systems. It included forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, lane-keeping assist, and adaptive cruise control. The system's performance varied, with some features proving useful while others were less reliable. The Land Cruiser received a four-star overall rating from the NHTSA, with strong side-impact results but a lower rollover resistance rating.
CarGurus highlights
According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 BMW X5 is 7.7 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser scores 6.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2024 BMW X5 is the recommended choice, offering a superior blend of luxury, performance, and technology.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser if:
- You need a rugged and capable SUV for off-road adventures and towing.
- You prefer a vehicle with a traditional and utilitarian design, emphasizing practicality.
- You want a comprehensive suite of safety features for peace of mind on and off the road.
Choose the 2024 BMW X5 if:
- You prioritize a luxurious and modern interior with advanced technology features.
- You seek a vehicle with impressive performance and efficiency, especially in the PHEV variant.
- You value a refined driving experience with excellent handling and comfort.
CarGurus highlights
According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 BMW X5 is 7.7 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser scores 6.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2024 BMW X5 is the recommended choice, offering a superior blend of luxury, performance, and technology.
Choose the 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser if:
Shop Now- You need a rugged and capable SUV for off-road adventures and towing.
- You prefer a vehicle with a traditional and utilitarian design, emphasizing practicality.
- You want a comprehensive suite of safety features for peace of mind on and off the road.
Choose the 2024 BMW X5 if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a luxurious and modern interior with advanced technology features.
- You seek a vehicle with impressive performance and efficiency, especially in the PHEV variant.
- You value a refined driving experience with excellent handling and comfort.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































