2021 Toyota Sienna vs 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class
Overview | |
MSRP$34,460 | MSRP$131,750 |
Listings123 | Listings204 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews8.3 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.8 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2021 Toyota Sienna Reviews SummaryToyota’s minivan got a major makeover for 2021, now entering its fourth generation of production since debuting as a 1997 model. For the first time, the Sienna gets a hybrid gasoline-electric powertrain, and not only that—it’s standard equipment. The Sienna Hybrid is built on the Toyota New Global Architecture (TNGA-K) platform, shared with the Highlander and other current Toyota models. | |
2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class Reviews SummaryThe 2021 Mercedes-Benz G550 is a five-passenger luxury body-on-frame SUV. Over 40 years since its debut, the Mercedes-Benz G-Class has retained its blocky, utilitarian exterior shape while evolving with a luxury interior and sophisticated powertrain, mechanicals, and technological prowess. Pricing for the G550 starts at $131,750. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid | Engine4.0L 416 hp V8 |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower | Horsepower416 hp @ 5250 rpm |
EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City36 | MPG City17 |
MPG Highway36 | MPG Highway19 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid | Engine Name4.0L 416 hp V8 |
Torque | Torque450 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm |
Horsepower | Horsepower416 hp @ 5250 rpm |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City36 | MPG City17 |
MPG Highway36 | MPG Highway19 |
Interior | |
Leather Seats | Leather SeatsStandard |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation System | Navigation SystemStandard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space33.5 cu ft | Cargo Space38.1 cu ft |
Curb Weight4610 lbs | Curb Weight5554 lbs |
Height68.5 in | Height77.5 in |
Length203.7 in | Length189.7 in |
Width78.5 in | Width86.1 in |
Wheelbase120.5 in | Wheelbase113.8 in |
Maximum Payload1560 lbs | Maximum Payload1391 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity7000 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $34,460 | $131,750 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 8.3 out of 10Read full review | 7.8 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Toyota’s minivan got a major makeover for 2021, now entering its fourth generation of production since debuting as a 1997 model. For the first time, the Sienna gets a hybrid gasoline-electric powertrain, and not only that—it’s standard equipment. The Sienna Hybrid is built on the Toyota New Global Architecture (TNGA-K) platform, shared with the Highlander and other current Toyota models. | The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G550 is a five-passenger luxury body-on-frame SUV. Over 40 years since its debut, the Mercedes-Benz G-Class has retained its blocky, utilitarian exterior shape while evolving with a luxury interior and sophisticated powertrain, mechanicals, and technological prowess. Pricing for the G550 starts at $131,750. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid | 4.0L 416 hp V8 |
Drivetrain | FWD | AWD |
Seating Capacity | 8 | 5 |
Horsepower | 416 hp @ 5250 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 36 | 17 |
MPG Highway | 36 | 19 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid | 4.0L 416 hp V8 |
Torque | 450 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm | |
Horsepower | 416 hp @ 5250 rpm | |
Drivetrain | FWD | AWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 36 | 17 |
MPG Highway | 36 | 19 |
Interior | ||
Leather Seats | Standard | |
Seating Capacity | 8 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 33.5 cu ft | 38.1 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4610 lbs | 5554 lbs |
Height | 68.5 in | 77.5 in |
Length | 203.7 in | 189.7 in |
Width | 78.5 in | 86.1 in |
Wheelbase | 120.5 in | 113.8 in |
Maximum Payload | 1560 lbs | 1391 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 3500 lbs | 7000 lbs |
The 2021 Toyota Sienna Hybrid aimed to redefine the minivan's aesthetic appeal, traditionally not known for its fashion-forward design. Toyota's designers worked within the genre's constraints to give the Sienna a more SUV-like appearance. The wide grille and horizontally arranged LED headlamp arrays contributed to a sleek look, while the sculpted sliding side doors added an assertive stance. The alloy wheels, available in various sizes and finishes, complemented the overall design. Inside, the Sienna emphasized width with horizontal lines, offering a comfortable seating position and a simple, uncluttered dashboard. The interior materials and surfaces provided a quality feel, and the second and third rows were designed for adult comfort, with the second row offering flexibility for maximum utility.
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class, known as the G-Wagen, retained its iconic boxy design, a hallmark since its debut in 1979. The rugged exterior, characterized by straight body lines, appealed to those seeking a retro look. Inside, the G-Class featured a tasteful design with a 12.3-inch widescreen infotainment screen and a matching virtual instrument panel. The cabin's ambient lighting allowed for a customizable atmosphere, enhancing the luxurious feel. Despite its military origins, the G-Class became a status symbol, often seen in bold custom colors and adorned with luxury features. The interior offered ample space and comfort, with a focus on high-quality materials and finishes.















The 2021 Toyota Sienna Hybrid marked Toyota's first foray into hybrid minivans, featuring a 2.5-liter four-cylinder engine paired with two electric motors, producing a combined 243 horsepower. The Sienna offered front-wheel drive as standard, with all-wheel drive available across all trims. The electronically controlled continuously variable automatic transmission (CVT) aimed to deliver smooth power and maximize fuel efficiency, though it slightly dulled throttle response. The Sienna's handling improved with new front suspension and steering, providing a comfortable ride with minimal body roll. The standout feature was its impressive fuel economy, with FWD models achieving 36 mpg city/highway/combined and AWD models rated at 35/36/35 mpg.
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class, particularly the G550 model, boasted a twin-turbocharged 4.0-liter V8 engine, delivering 416 horsepower and 450 pound-feet of torque. The G550's nine-speed automatic transmission and permanent four-wheel drive, along with Dynamic Select driving programs, offered a versatile driving experience. The G550 accelerated from 0 to 60 mph in 5.6 seconds, impressive for its size. The SUV's suspension system, featuring double-wishbone independent front suspension and a rigid rear axle, provided a supple ride with minimal body roll. The G-Class excelled in off-road capabilities, with adjustable suspension and three locking differentials available. The AMG G63 variant offered even more power, with 577 hp and 627 lb-ft of torque, achieving 0 to 60 mph in 4.5 seconds. However, the G-Class's fuel economy was less impressive, with the G550 rated at 13 mpg city/19 mpg highway/18 mpg combined.
The 2021 Toyota Sienna excelled in convenience and functionality, crucial for minivans. It featured a standard third-row 60/40-split bench that easily stored away, while the second row slid up to 25 inches for easy access. The cabin offered ample storage, with 16 cupholders and bottle holders in all four side doors. The Sienna's cargo capacity was impressive, accommodating a full four-by-eight sheet of plywood with the tailgate closed. Cargo measurements included 33.5 cubic feet behind the third row, 75.2 cubic feet behind the second row, and 101.0 cubic feet behind the first row. The hybrid battery was cleverly tucked under the front seats, preserving cargo space. Power-operated sliding doors and tailgate added to its family-friendly features.
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class combined luxury with practicality. The G550 offered 38.1 cubic feet of cargo space behind the third row, expandable to 68.6 cubic feet with the second row folded flat. The SUV's payload capacity exceeded 1,000 pounds, and it could tow up to 7,700 pounds. The front cabin was spacious, with ample storage and a tall roofline providing excellent headroom. The second row accommodated three adults comfortably, with a 60/40 split for folding. While luxury features like heated seats were standard, some options required expensive packages. The G550's spare tire was mounted on the tailgate, a convenient and stylish feature.
The 2021 Toyota Sienna offered a wealth of technology features, starting with a standard nine-inch touchscreen supporting Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, and Amazon Alexa. Connectivity options included Safety Connect, Remote Connect, Service Connect, and WiFi Connect trials. Bluetooth hands-free and audio streaming were standard, with Qi-compatible charging available on higher trims. Audio systems ranged from a six-speaker stereo to a Premium Audio + JBL package with 12 speakers. A rear-seat entertainment system was available, featuring an 11.6-inch display. The driver enjoyed tech features like a multi-information display and a 10-inch Head-Up Display on Platinum models. Remote keyless entry and Smart Key System were standard on higher trims.
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class impressed with its twin 12.3-inch HD screens for the instrument panel and infotainment. These customizable screens allowed for a personalized experience, complemented by the Burmester Surround Sound system. The COMAND system, controlled via unique Touch Control buttons on the steering wheel, offered advanced functionality. A rear-seat entertainment system was available, and the G550 included three USB and two 12-volt outlets. WiFi was standard with a trial period, though wireless device charging was absent. Standard features included Bluetooth, Apple CarPlay, and Android Auto, along with Mercedes me connect services.
The 2021 Toyota Sienna Hybrid came equipped with Toyota Safety Sense 2.0, featuring dynamic radar cruise control, lane-tracing assist, pre-collision system, lane-departure alert, automatic high beams, and road sign assist. The Star Safety System included enhanced vehicle stability control, traction control, anti-lock brakes, electronic brake-force distribution, brake assist, and smart stop technology. The Sienna had 10 airbags and LATCH connectors for child seats. A rear-seat reminder system and tire pressure monitoring system were standard. While 2021 crash-test ratings were unavailable, the 2020 Sienna received favorable ratings from IIHS and NHTSA.
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class offered a range of safety features, including a rearview camera, Pre-Safe, traffic-sign assist, attention assist, active lane-keeping assist, active brake assist, adaptive cruise control, active parking assist, and blind-spot monitoring. The G550's size and weight provided safety advantages in some crashes, though it required responsible driving. Active lane-keeping assist could be distracting, requiring careful engagement. The G-Class had not been rated for crash-worthiness by IIHS or NHTSA.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2021 Toyota Sienna is 8.3 out of 10, while the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class scores 7.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Toyota Sienna is the recommended choice for those seeking a practical, efficient, and well-equipped family vehicle.
Choose the 2021 Toyota Sienna if:
- You prioritize fuel efficiency and hybrid technology in a family-friendly minivan.
- You need versatile cargo space and seating configurations for various family needs.
- You value advanced safety features and technology at a competitive price.
Choose the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class if:
- You desire a luxury SUV with iconic design and off-road capabilities.
- You appreciate customizable technology and a high-end audio experience.
- You seek a vehicle with strong towing capacity and rugged construction.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2021 Toyota Sienna is 8.3 out of 10, while the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class scores 7.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Toyota Sienna is the recommended choice for those seeking a practical, efficient, and well-equipped family vehicle.
Choose the 2021 Toyota Sienna if:
Shop Now- You prioritize fuel efficiency and hybrid technology in a family-friendly minivan.
- You need versatile cargo space and seating configurations for various family needs.
- You value advanced safety features and technology at a competitive price.
Choose the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class if:
Shop Now- You desire a luxury SUV with iconic design and off-road capabilities.
- You appreciate customizable technology and a high-end audio experience.
- You seek a vehicle with strong towing capacity and rugged construction.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































