2021 Ford Expedition vs 2021 Toyota Sequoia
Overview | |
MSRP$50,400 | MSRP$49,625 |
Listings56 | Listings1322 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.0 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.0 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2021 Toyota Sequoia Reviews SummaryLook around on the road today, and you are bound to see SUVs of all shapes and sizes. From three-row family haulers to subcompact runabouts. There is an SUV for nearly every need and every budget. The 2021 Toyota Sequoia might feel like it's from an earlier wave of the SUV craze, and that’s because it is. Born out of the 1990s SUV-excess-fest, the Sequoia has evolved into a niche vehicle for those who need serious space and truck-like capability. The current generation of the Sequoia has been around for almost 15 years, and while Toyota has updated it in several ways, there’s no avoiding its age. Even with modern tech and safety features, this is still an aging beast. Can such a dated vehicle still be relevant in the modern car market? And is age really that important to buyers who are looking for tons of space and standard V8 power? Read on to find out. | |
2021 Ford Expedition Reviews SummaryMore full-size SUV buyers should consider the 2021 Ford Expedition. Undeniably appealing and unendingly useful to anyone who tows a trailer, hauls cargo, or carries people on a regular basis, the Expedition is a competitive alternative to the Chevrolet Tahoe/Suburban, and GMC Yukon/Yukon XL. And it remains so, despite recent redesigns of the triplets from General Motors. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine5.7L 381 hp V8 | Engine3.5L 375 hp V6 |
Drivetrain4X2 | Drivetrain4X2 |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity8 |
Horsepower381 hp @ 5600 rpm | Horsepower375 hp @ 5000 rpm |
MPG City13 | MPG City17 |
MPG Highway17 | MPG Highway23 |
Engine | |
Engine Name5.7L 381 hp V8 | Engine Name3.5L 375 hp V6 |
Torque401 lb-ft @ 3600 rpm | Torque470 lb-ft @ 2250 rpm |
Horsepower381 hp @ 5600 rpm | Horsepower375 hp @ 5000 rpm |
Drivetrain4X2 | Drivetrain4X2 |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City13 | MPG City17 |
MPG Highway17 | MPG Highway23 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity8 |
Key Features | |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/Moonroof |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall | Front Crash Overall5 |
Side Crash Overall | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space18.9 cu ft | Cargo Space63.6 cu ft |
Curb Weight5730 lbs | Curb Weight5443 lbs |
Height77.0 in | Height76.6 in |
Length205.1 in | Length210.0 in |
Width79.9 in | Width93.4 in |
Wheelbase122.0 in | Wheelbase122.5 in |
Maximum Payload1405 lbs | Maximum Payload1820 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity7400 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity9300 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity7400 lbs | Standard Towing Capacity6000 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $50,400 | $49,625 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.0 out of 10Read full review | 7.0 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Look around on the road today, and you are bound to see SUVs of all shapes and sizes. From three-row family haulers to subcompact runabouts. There is an SUV for nearly every need and every budget. The 2021 Toyota Sequoia might feel like it's from an earlier wave of the SUV craze, and that’s because it is. Born out of the 1990s SUV-excess-fest, the Sequoia has evolved into a niche vehicle for those who need serious space and truck-like capability. The current generation of the Sequoia has been around for almost 15 years, and while Toyota has updated it in several ways, there’s no avoiding its age. Even with modern tech and safety features, this is still an aging beast. Can such a dated vehicle still be relevant in the modern car market? And is age really that important to buyers who are looking for tons of space and standard V8 power? Read on to find out. | More full-size SUV buyers should consider the 2021 Ford Expedition. Undeniably appealing and unendingly useful to anyone who tows a trailer, hauls cargo, or carries people on a regular basis, the Expedition is a competitive alternative to the Chevrolet Tahoe/Suburban, and GMC Yukon/Yukon XL. And it remains so, despite recent redesigns of the triplets from General Motors. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 5.7L 381 hp V8 | 3.5L 375 hp V6 |
Drivetrain | 4X2 | 4X2 |
Seating Capacity | 8 | 8 |
Horsepower | 381 hp @ 5600 rpm | 375 hp @ 5000 rpm |
MPG City | 13 | 17 |
MPG Highway | 17 | 23 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 5.7L 381 hp V8 | 3.5L 375 hp V6 |
Torque | 401 lb-ft @ 3600 rpm | 470 lb-ft @ 2250 rpm |
Horsepower | 381 hp @ 5600 rpm | 375 hp @ 5000 rpm |
Drivetrain | 4X2 | 4X2 |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 13 | 17 |
MPG Highway | 17 | 23 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 8 | 8 |
Key Features | ||
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 18.9 cu ft | 63.6 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 5730 lbs | 5443 lbs |
Height | 77.0 in | 76.6 in |
Length | 205.1 in | 210.0 in |
Width | 79.9 in | 93.4 in |
Wheelbase | 122.0 in | 122.5 in |
Maximum Payload | 1405 lbs | 1820 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 7400 lbs | 9300 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 7400 lbs | 6000 lbs |
The 2021 Toyota Sequoia, despite its age, offered a robust presence with its large silhouette and subtle design updates from 2018. The Nightshade Special Edition added a touch of modernity, but the interior still reflected its mid-2000s origins with a multi-tiered dash and a small 7-inch touchscreen. While the front seats were bulky, they provided comfort, though tall drivers found headroom limited. The second row, however, offered ample space and comfort. The Sequoia came in various trims, from the entry-level SR5 to the off-road-focused TRD Pro and the luxurious Platinum.
In contrast, the 2021 Ford Expedition Platinum presented a luxurious and spacious experience, ideal for families needing comfort and utility. Despite its inability to carry more than five people and their luggage simultaneously, the Expedition excelled in comfort with wide seats and a leather-lined cabin. The independent rear suspension ensured a smooth ride, and the Platinum trim added a touch of luxury with features like massaging front seats. The Expedition MAX version offered even more cargo space, making it a versatile choice for larger families.














The 2021 Toyota Sequoia featured a 5.7-liter V8 engine producing 381 horsepower and 401 pound-feet of torque, paired with a six-speed automatic transmission. This setup provided strong acceleration, though it lagged in fuel economy. The Sequoia's truck-like driving dynamics, with its soft suspension and strong brakes, appealed to those who appreciated a robust driving experience. However, its towing capacity of 7,400 pounds fell short compared to competitors like the Ford Expedition, which could tow up to 9,300 pounds.
The 2021 Ford Expedition, equipped with a twin-turbocharged 3.5-liter V6 engine, delivered 375 horsepower and 470 pound-feet of torque, with the Platinum trim boosting these figures to 400 hp and 480 lb-ft. The 10-speed automatic transmission ensured smooth acceleration, even with a full load. The Expedition's towing capacity ranged from 9,000 to 9,300 pounds, and it featured Pro Trailer Backup Assist for easier trailer maneuvering. While the ride quality was slightly affected by the Platinum's 22-inch wheels, the adaptive damping suspension and independent suspension provided a stable and comfortable ride.
The 2021 Toyota Sequoia boasted a spacious cabin with nearly 19 cubic feet of cargo space behind the third row, expanding to 120 cubic feet with all seats folded. Despite its age, the Sequoia offered practical features like a power-retractable rear window and ample storage options, though newer SUVs had better space utilization.
The 2021 Ford Expedition excelled in comfort and utility, with power-deploying running boards and wide seats for all passengers. The regular-length model offered 19.3 cubic feet of cargo space, expanding to 104.6 cubic feet with seats folded. The Expedition MAX provided even more space, with up to 121.5 cubic feet available. However, the high cargo floor liftover height was a consideration when loading heavy items.
The 2021 Toyota Sequoia came with a 7-inch touchscreen infotainment system featuring Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, and Amazon Alexa. While the system was dated, it was user-friendly with simple menus and large buttons. The test model's 9-inch screen still felt small on the large dash, but the system's simplicity was appreciated.
The 2021 Ford Expedition featured the Sync 3 infotainment system with an 8-inch touchscreen. Though aging, it offered modern features like Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, and a 4G LTE WiFi hotspot. The system's user interface was friendly, but response times were sometimes slow. The test vehicle included a 12-speaker Bang & Olufsen sound system and wireless charging, though it lacked the available rear-seat entertainment system.
The 2021 Toyota Sequoia was equipped with Toyota Safety Sense-P, offering features like forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, and adaptive cruise control. While it lacked advanced tech like lane-keeping assist, it provided a comprehensive suite of safety features. However, it scored four out of five stars in the NHTSA's rollover test.
The 2021 Ford Expedition earned a five-star overall crash-test rating from the NHTSA, though its rollover-resistance rating was three stars with RWD and four stars with 4WD. Standard Ford Co-Pilot360 features included forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, and lane-keep assist. Higher trims offered adaptive cruise control and a 360-degree camera system, enhancing safety and convenience.
CarGurus highlights
According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2021 Toyota Sequoia is 7.0 out of 10, while the 2021 Ford Expedition scores 7.0 out of 10. Both vehicles offer unique strengths, but the Ford Expedition's combination of towing capacity, comfort, and advanced technology makes it a more versatile choice for families seeking a full-size SUV.
Choose the 2021 Ford Expedition if:
- You require higher towing capacity and advanced trailer assist technology.
- You prioritize comfort and luxury features, especially in the Platinum trim.
- You need versatile cargo space, especially with the Expedition MAX version.
Choose the 2021 Toyota Sequoia if:
- You prefer a robust V8 engine with a traditional truck-like driving experience.
- You need a spacious cabin with practical features like a power-retractable rear window.
- You value simplicity and ease of use in infotainment and controls.
CarGurus highlights
According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2021 Toyota Sequoia is 7.0 out of 10, while the 2021 Ford Expedition scores 7.0 out of 10. Both vehicles offer unique strengths, but the Ford Expedition's combination of towing capacity, comfort, and advanced technology makes it a more versatile choice for families seeking a full-size SUV.
Choose the 2021 Ford Expedition if:
Shop Now- You require higher towing capacity and advanced trailer assist technology.
- You prioritize comfort and luxury features, especially in the Platinum trim.
- You need versatile cargo space, especially with the Expedition MAX version.
Choose the 2021 Toyota Sequoia if:
Shop Now- You prefer a robust V8 engine with a traditional truck-like driving experience.
- You need a spacious cabin with practical features like a power-retractable rear window.
- You value simplicity and ease of use in infotainment and controls.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































