2021 Subaru Ascent vs 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class
Overview | |
MSRP$32,295 | MSRP$131,750 |
Listings512 | Listings318 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews8.5 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.8 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2021 Subaru Ascent Reviews SummaryFew automakers have the brand loyalty enjoyed by Subaru—and with good reason. Its cars, wagons, and SUVs are safe, reliable, and provide features like standard all-wheel drive (AWD). A three-row SUV with all of these benefits seems like a no-brainer, and so the 2021 Subaru Ascent is ideally positioned to differentiate itself from the rest of this family-hauling segment. In addition to its spacious cabin and a long list of standard features, the Ascent gains a few key safety features as newly standard equipment. | |
2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class Reviews SummaryThe 2021 Mercedes-Benz G550 is a five-passenger luxury body-on-frame SUV. Over 40 years since its debut, the Mercedes-Benz G-Class has retained its blocky, utilitarian exterior shape while evolving with a luxury interior and sophisticated powertrain, mechanicals, and technological prowess. Pricing for the G550 starts at $131,750. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.4L 260 hp H4 | Engine4.0L 416 hp V8 |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower260 hp @ 5600 rpm | Horsepower416 hp @ 5250 rpm |
MPG City21 | MPG City17 |
MPG Highway27 | MPG Highway19 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.4L 260 hp H4 | Engine Name4.0L 416 hp V8 |
Torque277 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm | Torque450 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm |
Horsepower260 hp @ 5600 rpm | Horsepower416 hp @ 5250 rpm |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City21 | MPG City17 |
MPG Highway27 | MPG Highway19 |
Interior | |
Leather Seats | Leather SeatsStandard |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation System | Navigation SystemStandard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space17.8 cu ft | Cargo Space38.1 cu ft |
Curb Weight4430 lbs | Curb Weight5554 lbs |
Height71.6 in | Height77.5 in |
Length196.8 in | Length189.7 in |
Width85.7 in | Width86.1 in |
Wheelbase113.8 in | Wheelbase113.8 in |
Maximum Payload1570 lbs | Maximum Payload1391 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity2000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity7000 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $32,295 | $131,750 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 8.5 out of 10Read full review | 7.8 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Few automakers have the brand loyalty enjoyed by Subaru—and with good reason. Its cars, wagons, and SUVs are safe, reliable, and provide features like standard all-wheel drive (AWD). A three-row SUV with all of these benefits seems like a no-brainer, and so the 2021 Subaru Ascent is ideally positioned to differentiate itself from the rest of this family-hauling segment. In addition to its spacious cabin and a long list of standard features, the Ascent gains a few key safety features as newly standard equipment. | The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G550 is a five-passenger luxury body-on-frame SUV. Over 40 years since its debut, the Mercedes-Benz G-Class has retained its blocky, utilitarian exterior shape while evolving with a luxury interior and sophisticated powertrain, mechanicals, and technological prowess. Pricing for the G550 starts at $131,750. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.4L 260 hp H4 | 4.0L 416 hp V8 |
Drivetrain | AWD | AWD |
Seating Capacity | 8 | 5 |
Horsepower | 260 hp @ 5600 rpm | 416 hp @ 5250 rpm |
MPG City | 21 | 17 |
MPG Highway | 27 | 19 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.4L 260 hp H4 | 4.0L 416 hp V8 |
Torque | 277 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm | 450 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm |
Horsepower | 260 hp @ 5600 rpm | 416 hp @ 5250 rpm |
Drivetrain | AWD | AWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 21 | 17 |
MPG Highway | 27 | 19 |
Interior | ||
Leather Seats | Standard | |
Seating Capacity | 8 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 17.8 cu ft | 38.1 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4430 lbs | 5554 lbs |
Height | 71.6 in | 77.5 in |
Length | 196.8 in | 189.7 in |
Width | 85.7 in | 86.1 in |
Wheelbase | 113.8 in | 113.8 in |
Maximum Payload | 1570 lbs | 1391 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 2000 lbs | 7000 lbs |
The 2021 Subaru Ascent was a much-anticipated addition to Subaru's lineup, filling a notable gap in the three-row SUV segment. Its design was a scaled-up version of Subaru's popular models like the Forester and Outback, maintaining a familiar aesthetic that resonated with brand loyalists. The interior mirrored this approach, with a dashboard design that could easily be mistaken for other Subaru models, reinforcing the brand's identity. The Ascent offered four trims: Standard, Premium, Limited, and Touring, each progressively adding features such as larger touchscreens, power-adjustable seats, and premium audio systems.
In contrast, the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class, or G-Wagen, was a symbol of luxury and ruggedness, with a design that harked back to its military roots. Its boxy, two-box design was a standout feature, setting it apart from other vehicles in the Mercedes lineup. The interior was a blend of luxury and functionality, featuring a 12.3-inch widescreen infotainment system and a matching virtual instrument panel. The G-Class was available in two models: the G550 and the AMG G63, both offering extensive customization options through the G Manufaktur Program, allowing for over a million possible combinations.














The 2021 Subaru Ascent was powered by a turbocharged 2.4-liter boxer four-cylinder engine, delivering 260 horsepower and 277 pound-feet of torque. This engine, paired with a continuously variable transmission (CVT) and Subaru’s Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive system, provided a balanced performance suitable for most driving scenarios. The Ascent excelled in comfort, with a ride that absorbed road imperfections well, making it a popular choice in regions with inclement weather. It offered 8.7 inches of ground clearance and was capable of towing up to 5,000 pounds, making it a versatile option for families and outdoor enthusiasts.
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class, particularly the G550 model, was a powerhouse with a twin-turbocharged 4.0-liter V8 engine producing 416 horsepower and 450 pound-feet of torque. It featured a nine-speed automatic transmission and permanent four-wheel drive, with Dynamic Select driving programs for various terrains. The G550 could accelerate from 0 to 60 mph in just 5.6 seconds, impressive for its 5,551-pound curb weight. The G-Class also offered adjustable suspension and three locking differentials, enhancing its off-road capabilities. The AMG G63 variant took performance to another level with 577 horsepower and 627 pound-feet of torque, achieving 0 to 60 mph in 4.5 seconds.
The 2021 Subaru Ascent offered a spacious interior with 17.8 cubic feet of cargo space behind the third row, expanding to 86.5 cubic feet with all seats folded. It could seat up to eight passengers, with the option for second-row captain's chairs reducing capacity to seven. The Ascent was equipped with a power liftgate and featured 19 cupholders, ensuring convenience for families on the go.
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class provided 38.1 cubic feet of cargo space behind the second row, expandable to 68.6 cubic feet. It had a payload capacity of over 1,000 pounds and could tow up to 7,700 pounds. The G550's interior was roomy, with ample headroom and legroom, and featured a standard sunroof. While luxurious, some features like ventilated seats were only available in expensive packages, and the lack of a hands-free tailgate was a notable omission.
The 2021 Subaru Ascent featured the StarLink infotainment system with intuitive menu layouts and large icons. It came standard with Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, and multiple USB ports. Higher trims offered additional tech features like a WiFi hotspot and a premium Harman Kardon stereo system.
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class boasted twin 12.3-inch HD screens for the instrument panel and infotainment, customizable for a personalized experience. The COMAND system was controlled via unique Touch Control buttons on the steering wheel. The G550 included a Burmester Surround Sound system, WiFi, and standard smartphone integration, though it lacked wireless charging.
The 2021 Subaru Ascent was recognized as a Top Safety Pick+ by the IIHS, thanks to its robust EyeSight driver-assistance suite, which included features like automatic emergency braking and adaptive cruise control. Additional safety options included blind-spot monitoring and rear cross-traffic alert.
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class came with a comprehensive suite of safety features, including active brake assist, adaptive cruise control, and blind-spot monitoring. However, its active lane-keeping assist could be intrusive. The G-Class had not been rated by the IIHS or NHTSA for crash-worthiness.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2021 Subaru Ascent is 8.5 out of 10, while the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class scores 7.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Subaru Ascent is the recommended choice for those seeking a well-rounded, safe, and family-friendly SUV.
Choose the 2021 Subaru Ascent if:
- You prioritize safety and want a Top Safety Pick+ rated vehicle.
- You need a spacious, family-friendly SUV with ample cargo space and seating for up to eight.
- You value a comfortable ride with standard all-wheel drive for various weather conditions.
Choose the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class if:
- You desire a luxury SUV with a powerful engine and impressive off-road capabilities.
- You appreciate extensive customization options for a personalized vehicle.
- You want a vehicle that combines rugged design with high-end technology and comfort features.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2021 Subaru Ascent is 8.5 out of 10, while the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class scores 7.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Subaru Ascent is the recommended choice for those seeking a well-rounded, safe, and family-friendly SUV.
Choose the 2021 Subaru Ascent if:
Shop Now- You prioritize safety and want a Top Safety Pick+ rated vehicle.
- You need a spacious, family-friendly SUV with ample cargo space and seating for up to eight.
- You value a comfortable ride with standard all-wheel drive for various weather conditions.
Choose the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class if:
Shop Now- You desire a luxury SUV with a powerful engine and impressive off-road capabilities.
- You appreciate extensive customization options for a personalized vehicle.
- You want a vehicle that combines rugged design with high-end technology and comfort features.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































