2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class vs 2022 Volkswagen Atlas
Overview | |
MSRP$131,750 | MSRP$34,335 |
Listings325 | Listings826 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.8 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.0 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class Reviews SummaryThe 2021 Mercedes-Benz G550 is a five-passenger luxury body-on-frame SUV. Over 40 years since its debut, the Mercedes-Benz G-Class has retained its blocky, utilitarian exterior shape while evolving with a luxury interior and sophisticated powertrain, mechanicals, and technological prowess. Pricing for the G550 starts at $131,750. | |
2022 Volkswagen Atlas Reviews SummaryUntil 2018, Volkswagen seemingly ignored the fact that Americans wanted roomy, functional SUVs. But that year, a right-sized Tiguan arrived ready to challenge the leaders in the compact SUV class and the family-sized Atlas went on sale to wage war in the three-row SUV segment. Both addressed criticism that Volkswagen was out of touch by going above and beyond with regard to passenger comfort, cargo space, and utility. Now, five years later, the 2022 Volkswagen Atlas is essentially unchanged following a substantial refresh for the 2021 model year. And though the 2022 Atlas remains a study in contrast, it is easy to understand why people buy it. Sometimes, size does matter. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine4.0L 416 hp V8 | Engine2.0L 235 hp I4 |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity7 |
Horsepower416 hp @ 5250 rpm | Horsepower235 hp @ 5400 rpm |
MPG City17 | MPG City21 |
MPG Highway19 | MPG Highway25 |
Engine | |
Engine Name4.0L 416 hp V8 | Engine Name2.0L 235 hp I4 |
Torque450 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm | Torque258 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm |
Horsepower416 hp @ 5250 rpm | Horsepower235 hp @ 5400 rpm |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City17 | MPG City21 |
MPG Highway19 | MPG Highway25 |
Interior | |
Leather SeatsStandard | Leather Seats |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity7 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation System |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/Moonroof |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space38.1 cu ft | Cargo Space20.6 cu ft |
Curb Weight5554 lbs | Curb Weight4262 lbs |
Height77.5 in | Height70.1 in |
Length189.7 in | Length200.7 in |
Width86.1 in | Width78.4 in |
Wheelbase113.8 in | Wheelbase117.3 in |
Maximum Payload1391 lbs | Maximum Payload1102 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity7000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity2000 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $131,750 | $34,335 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.8 out of 10Read full review | 7.0 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G550 is a five-passenger luxury body-on-frame SUV. Over 40 years since its debut, the Mercedes-Benz G-Class has retained its blocky, utilitarian exterior shape while evolving with a luxury interior and sophisticated powertrain, mechanicals, and technological prowess. Pricing for the G550 starts at $131,750. | Until 2018, Volkswagen seemingly ignored the fact that Americans wanted roomy, functional SUVs. But that year, a right-sized Tiguan arrived ready to challenge the leaders in the compact SUV class and the family-sized Atlas went on sale to wage war in the three-row SUV segment. Both addressed criticism that Volkswagen was out of touch by going above and beyond with regard to passenger comfort, cargo space, and utility. Now, five years later, the 2022 Volkswagen Atlas is essentially unchanged following a substantial refresh for the 2021 model year. And though the 2022 Atlas remains a study in contrast, it is easy to understand why people buy it. Sometimes, size does matter. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 4.0L 416 hp V8 | 2.0L 235 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | AWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 7 |
Horsepower | 416 hp @ 5250 rpm | 235 hp @ 5400 rpm |
MPG City | 17 | 21 |
MPG Highway | 19 | 25 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 4.0L 416 hp V8 | 2.0L 235 hp I4 |
Torque | 450 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm | 258 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm |
Horsepower | 416 hp @ 5250 rpm | 235 hp @ 5400 rpm |
Drivetrain | AWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 17 | 21 |
MPG Highway | 19 | 25 |
Interior | ||
Leather Seats | Standard | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 7 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 38.1 cu ft | 20.6 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 5554 lbs | 4262 lbs |
Height | 77.5 in | 70.1 in |
Length | 189.7 in | 200.7 in |
Width | 86.1 in | 78.4 in |
Wheelbase | 113.8 in | 117.3 in |
Maximum Payload | 1391 lbs | 1102 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 7000 lbs | 2000 lbs |
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class, known for its iconic boxy design, was a symbol of luxury and rugged capability. Its straight-edged, two-box design was a nod to its military origins, yet it had evolved into a status symbol for the elite. The G-Class offered a retro exterior that stood out in the Mercedes-Benz lineup, with a hand-built construction in Graz, Austria. Inside, the G-Class boasted a sophisticated design with a 12.3-inch widescreen infotainment system and a matching virtual instrument panel, allowing for a customizable and immersive driving experience. Despite its luxurious appeal, the G-Class remained a capable off-road machine, with a high level of customization available through the G Manufaktur Program.
In contrast, the 2022 Volkswagen Atlas maintained a more understated yet appealing design. The Atlas featured a big and boxy exterior, with the SEL Premium R-Line trim adding upscale elements like 21-inch wheels. The interior was praised for its simplicity and premium flair, although some materials were crafted to a lower cost point, resulting in a less refined feel. The Atlas offered a spacious and comfortable cabin, with a focus on practicality and family-friendly features. Despite its size, the Atlas was easy to maneuver, thanks to its squared-off hood and advanced parking assist technologies.















The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class was a powerhouse, with the G550 model featuring a twin-turbocharged 4.0-liter V8 engine producing 416 horsepower and 450 pound-feet of torque. This engine, paired with a nine-speed automatic transmission and permanent four-wheel drive, allowed the G550 to sprint from 0 to 60 mph in just 5.6 seconds. The G-Class was equipped with dynamic driving programs, including a "G-mode" for off-roading, and boasted impressive off-road capabilities with its high ground clearance and locking differentials. The more powerful AMG G63 variant offered 577 horsepower and 627 pound-feet of torque, achieving 0 to 60 mph in 4.5 seconds. However, the G-Class's fuel economy was a downside, with ratings of 13 mpg city and 19 mpg highway for the G550.
The 2022 Volkswagen Atlas offered two engine options: a turbocharged 2.0-liter four-cylinder engine with 235 horsepower and a 3.6-liter V6 engine producing 276 horsepower. The V6 engine, while providing a higher towing capacity of 5,000 pounds, was criticized for its lack of refinement and power. The Atlas featured an eight-speed automatic transmission and offered both front-wheel drive and all-wheel drive options. The Atlas's fuel economy was more favorable, with combined ratings of 19 to 23 mpg depending on the engine choice. The SUV also offered various driving modes and an Active Control system for different road conditions, although its off-road capabilities were limited by its ground clearance and drivetrain design.
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class excelled in both luxury and utility. It offered 38.1 cubic feet of cargo space behind the second row, expandable to 68.6 cubic feet with the seats folded. The G-Class had a payload capacity of over 1,000 pounds and could tow up to 7,700 pounds. The interior was spacious, with ample headroom and legroom, and featured numerous storage options. However, some luxury features, like ventilated seats, were only available in expensive packages. The G-Class's exterior spare tire was both a styling cue and a practical feature.
The 2022 Volkswagen Atlas was praised for its roomy interior and comfortable seating for up to seven passengers. The Atlas offered 20.6 cubic feet of cargo space behind the third row, expandable to 96.8 cubic feet with all rear seats folded. The SUV featured numerous storage areas, although many were unlined, leading to unwanted noise. The Atlas's low step-in height made it accessible, and higher trims offered luxury features like genuine leather upholstery and a panoramic sunroof. The power tailgate and rear side-window sunshades added to its practicality.
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class was equipped with advanced technology, including twin 12.3-inch HD screens for the instrument panel and infotainment system. These screens were customizable and complemented by a Burmester Surround Sound system. The G-Class featured the latest COMAND system with unique Touch Control buttons on the steering wheel, offering more functionality than conventional controls. Standard tech included WiFi, Bluetooth, Apple CarPlay, and Android Auto, although wireless charging was not available.
The 2022 Volkswagen Atlas came standard with the Volkswagen Digital Cockpit, featuring an 8-inch display that expanded to 10.25 inches in higher trims. The Atlas SE had a 6.5-inch touchscreen with basic infotainment features, while other trims offered the MIB3 system with an 8-inch touchscreen, wireless connectivity, and Car-Net services. The Atlas included multiple USB ports and a Fender premium sound system in higher trims. However, the infotainment system was criticized for its slow loading times and complex user interface, and the voice recognition system required additional subscriptions for optimal functionality.
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class offered a range of standard safety features, including a rearview camera, Pre-Safe, active lane-keeping assist, and adaptive cruise control. However, the G-Class had not been rated by the IIHS or NHTSA for crash-worthiness. The active lane-keeping assist was noted for its abrupt interventions, which could be distracting.
The 2022 Volkswagen Atlas boasted an impressive list of safety features, including automatic post-collision braking, Front Assist, Side Assist, and Rear Traffic Alert. Higher trims added adaptive cruise control, lane-keeping assistance, and a surround-view camera system. However, the Lane Assist technology had issues with detecting old construction markings, and the Atlas's crash-test ratings were not class-leading, lacking a Top Safety Pick rating from the IIHS.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class is 7.8 out of 10, while the 2022 Volkswagen Atlas scores 7.0 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Mercedes-Benz G-Class is the recommended choice for those seeking a luxurious and capable SUV, despite its higher price point and lower fuel efficiency.
Choose the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class if:
- You prioritize luxury and off-road capability in a vehicle.
- You desire a highly customizable SUV with a unique design.
- You value advanced technology and a premium sound system.
Choose the 2022 Volkswagen Atlas if:
- You need a spacious and comfortable SUV for family use.
- You prefer a vehicle with better fuel economy and practicality.
- You want a comprehensive suite of safety features and driver assistance technologies.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class is 7.8 out of 10, while the 2022 Volkswagen Atlas scores 7.0 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Mercedes-Benz G-Class is the recommended choice for those seeking a luxurious and capable SUV, despite its higher price point and lower fuel efficiency.
Choose the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class if:
Shop Now- You prioritize luxury and off-road capability in a vehicle.
- You desire a highly customizable SUV with a unique design.
- You value advanced technology and a premium sound system.
Choose the 2022 Volkswagen Atlas if:
Shop Now- You need a spacious and comfortable SUV for family use.
- You prefer a vehicle with better fuel economy and practicality.
- You want a comprehensive suite of safety features and driver assistance technologies.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































