2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class vs 2022 Toyota Sienna
Overview | |
MSRP$131,750 | MSRP$35,285 |
Listings325 | Listings505 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.8 out of 10 | Expert reviews8.7 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class Reviews SummaryThe 2021 Mercedes-Benz G550 is a five-passenger luxury body-on-frame SUV. Over 40 years since its debut, the Mercedes-Benz G-Class has retained its blocky, utilitarian exterior shape while evolving with a luxury interior and sophisticated powertrain, mechanicals, and technological prowess. Pricing for the G550 starts at $131,750. | |
2022 Toyota Sienna Reviews SummaryThe 2022 Toyota Sienna hybrid minivan rolls into the second model year following a redesign for 2021. Last year’s successful makeover with a standard hybrid powertrain returns unchanged, but a new Woodland trim level is available to attract adventurous families (or those who want to look that way). | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine4.0L 416 hp V8 | Engine2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity8 |
Horsepower416 hp @ 5250 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City17 | MPG City36 |
MPG Highway19 | MPG Highway36 |
Engine | |
Engine Name4.0L 416 hp V8 | Engine Name2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque450 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower416 hp @ 5250 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City17 | MPG City36 |
MPG Highway19 | MPG Highway36 |
Interior | |
Leather SeatsStandard | Leather Seats |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity8 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation System |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/Moonroof |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space38.1 cu ft | Cargo Space33.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight5554 lbs | Curb Weight4610 lbs |
Height77.5 in | Height68.5 in |
Length189.7 in | Length203.7 in |
Width86.1 in | Width78.5 in |
Wheelbase113.8 in | Wheelbase120.5 in |
Maximum Payload1391 lbs | Maximum Payload1560 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity7000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $131,750 | $35,285 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.8 out of 10Read full review | 8.7 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G550 is a five-passenger luxury body-on-frame SUV. Over 40 years since its debut, the Mercedes-Benz G-Class has retained its blocky, utilitarian exterior shape while evolving with a luxury interior and sophisticated powertrain, mechanicals, and technological prowess. Pricing for the G550 starts at $131,750. | The 2022 Toyota Sienna hybrid minivan rolls into the second model year following a redesign for 2021. Last year’s successful makeover with a standard hybrid powertrain returns unchanged, but a new Woodland trim level is available to attract adventurous families (or those who want to look that way). |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 4.0L 416 hp V8 | 2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | AWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 8 |
Horsepower | 416 hp @ 5250 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 17 | 36 |
MPG Highway | 19 | 36 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 4.0L 416 hp V8 | 2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque | 450 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm | |
Horsepower | 416 hp @ 5250 rpm | |
Drivetrain | AWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 17 | 36 |
MPG Highway | 19 | 36 |
Interior | ||
Leather Seats | Standard | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 8 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 38.1 cu ft | 33.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 5554 lbs | 4610 lbs |
Height | 77.5 in | 68.5 in |
Length | 189.7 in | 203.7 in |
Width | 86.1 in | 78.5 in |
Wheelbase | 113.8 in | 120.5 in |
Maximum Payload | 1391 lbs | 1560 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 7000 lbs | 3500 lbs |
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class, known as the G-Wagen, was a striking blend of ruggedness and luxury. Its boxy, retro exterior design, reminiscent of its military origins, set it apart from other vehicles in the Mercedes-Benz lineup. The G-Class was available in two models: the G550 and the AMG G63, both offering extensive customization options through the G Manufaktur Program. Inside, the G-Class featured a sophisticated design with a 12.3-inch widescreen infotainment screen and a matching virtual instrument panel, creating a modern and immersive driving experience. Despite its luxurious appeal, the G-Class remained a capable off-road machine, often seen as a status symbol among the elite.
The 2022 Toyota Sienna embraced its minivan identity while incorporating SUV-like styling cues. Its assertive profile and cleverly engineered sliding doors gave it a modern and practical appearance. The Sienna's interior was designed with family convenience in mind, offering ample storage, comfortable seating, and flexible cargo space. The second-row seats could slide up to 25 inches, making access to the third row easy. With a focus on practicality, the Sienna provided a spacious and functional environment for families, complete with power-operated sliding doors and tailgate for added convenience.














The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class was a powerhouse, with the G550 model featuring a twin-turbocharged 4.0-liter V8 engine producing 416 horsepower and 450 pound-feet of torque. It utilized a nine-speed automatic transmission and permanent four-wheel drive, allowing it to sprint from 0 to 60 mph in just 5.6 seconds. The G-Class boasted impressive off-road capabilities, with features like adjustable suspension, three locking differentials, and a robust body-on-frame construction. The AMG G63 variant took performance to another level, with its engine tuned to 577 horsepower and 627 pound-feet of torque, achieving 0 to 60 mph in 4.5 seconds. Despite its size, the G-Class offered a surprisingly nimble driving experience, though its fuel economy was a modest 13 mpg city/19 mpg highway for the G550.
The 2022 Toyota Sienna, on the other hand, focused on efficiency with its hybrid powertrain. It combined a 2.5-liter four-cylinder engine with two electric motors, delivering a total of 243 horsepower. The Sienna offered both front-wheel drive and all-wheel drive options, with the latter adding an electric motor for the rear wheels. Its electronically controlled continuously variable transmission (CVT) provided smooth power delivery and contributed to its impressive fuel economy ratings of 36 mpg city/highway/combined for FWD models and 35 mpg city/36 mpg highway/35 mpg combined for AWD models. The Sienna's handling was enhanced by the Toyota Next Generation Architecture platform, providing a comfortable and stable ride.
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class offered a luxurious yet practical interior. It provided 38.1 cubic feet of cargo space behind the third row, expandable to 68.6 cubic feet with the second row folded flat. The G-Class had a payload capacity of over 1,000 pounds and could tow up to 7,700 pounds. The cabin was spacious, with ample headroom and comfortable seating for both front and rear passengers. However, some luxury features, like ventilated front seats, were only available as part of expensive packages. The G-Class also featured a distinctive exterior spare tire mount on the tailgate.
The 2022 Toyota Sienna excelled in versatility, capable of accommodating a full 4x8 sheet of plywood with the tailgate closed. It offered 33.5 cubic feet of cargo space behind the third row, 75.2 cubic feet behind the second row, and 101 cubic feet behind the first row. The Sienna's interior was designed for family convenience, with power-operated sliding doors and tailgate, numerous storage compartments, and cupholders. The third-row bench could be easily stored into the floor, and the second-row seats provided flexibility for loading cargo or passengers.
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class featured advanced technology, highlighted by twin 12.3-inch HD screens for the instrument panel and infotainment system. These screens were customizable, allowing drivers to coordinate colors with ambient lighting for a personalized experience. The G-Class came with a Burmester Surround Sound system, COMAND infotainment system, and unique Touch Control buttons on the steering wheel. It offered standard connectivity features like WiFi, Bluetooth, Apple CarPlay, and Android Auto, though wireless device charging was not available.
The 2022 Toyota Sienna was equipped with a 9-inch touchscreen, standard across all trims, featuring Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, and Amazon Alexa integration. It offered a range of telematics services, including Safety Connect and Remote Connect, and a three-month trial of AT&T WiFi Connect. Higher trims featured a 12-speaker JBL audio system and an available rear-seat entertainment system with an 11.6-inch display. The Sienna also offered a head-up display on Platinum models, providing essential driving information without diverting attention from the road.
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class came with a suite of standard safety features, including a rearview camera, Pre-Safe, active lane-keeping assist, active brake assist, and adaptive cruise control. However, its size and weight required responsible driving to avoid potential hazards to pedestrians and other vehicles. The G-Class had not been rated by the IIHS or NHTSA for crash-worthiness.
The 2022 Toyota Sienna received top safety ratings, earning a Top Safety Pick+ from the IIHS and a five-star rating from the NHTSA. It came standard with Toyota Safety Sense 2.0, which included adaptive cruise control, lane tracing assist, forward collision warning, and automatic emergency braking. The Sienna also featured 10 airbags, LATCH connectors for child seats, and a rear-seat reminder system, enhancing its family-friendly safety profile.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class is 7.8 out of 10, while the 2022 Toyota Sienna scores 8.7 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2022 Toyota Sienna is the recommended choice, offering superior practicality, efficiency, and safety for families.
Choose the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class if:
- You desire a luxury SUV with a rugged, iconic design and off-road capabilities.
- You prioritize a powerful engine and high-performance features.
- You appreciate extensive customization options for a personalized vehicle.
Choose the 2022 Toyota Sienna if:
- You need a practical and efficient family vehicle with hybrid fuel economy.
- You value versatile interior space and convenient features for family use.
- You prioritize top safety ratings and comprehensive driver assistance systems.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class is 7.8 out of 10, while the 2022 Toyota Sienna scores 8.7 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2022 Toyota Sienna is the recommended choice, offering superior practicality, efficiency, and safety for families.
Choose the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class if:
Shop Now- You desire a luxury SUV with a rugged, iconic design and off-road capabilities.
- You prioritize a powerful engine and high-performance features.
- You appreciate extensive customization options for a personalized vehicle.
Choose the 2022 Toyota Sienna if:
Shop Now- You need a practical and efficient family vehicle with hybrid fuel economy.
- You value versatile interior space and convenient features for family use.
- You prioritize top safety ratings and comprehensive driver assistance systems.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































