2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class vs 2022 Toyota Sequoia
Overview | |
MSRP$131,750 | MSRP$50,500 |
Listings325 | Listings17 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.8 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.3 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class Reviews SummaryThe 2021 Mercedes-Benz G550 is a five-passenger luxury body-on-frame SUV. Over 40 years since its debut, the Mercedes-Benz G-Class has retained its blocky, utilitarian exterior shape while evolving with a luxury interior and sophisticated powertrain, mechanicals, and technological prowess. Pricing for the G550 starts at $131,750. | |
2022 Toyota Sequoia Reviews SummaryThe 2022 Toyota Sequoia shares its platform with the Toyota Tundra pickup truck. It comes with rear-wheel-drive (RWD) or available four-wheel-drive (4WD) drivetrains, except TRD Pro models, which come with standard 4WD. The Sequoia and comes in six trim levels: SR5, TRD Sport, TRD Pro, Limited, Platinum, and the Nightshade Special Edition. While competitors have refreshed their full-size SUVs over the past few years, Toyota has stood pat with the Sequoia, relying on minor cosmetic updates to keep the SUV in the hunt since 2008. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine4.0L 416 hp V8 | Engine5.7L 381 hp V8 |
DrivetrainAWD | Drivetrain4X2 |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity8 |
Horsepower416 hp @ 5250 rpm | Horsepower381 hp @ 5600 rpm |
MPG City17 | MPG City13 |
MPG Highway19 | MPG Highway17 |
Engine | |
Engine Name4.0L 416 hp V8 | Engine Name5.7L 381 hp V8 |
Torque450 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm | Torque401 lb-ft @ 3600 rpm |
Horsepower416 hp @ 5250 rpm | Horsepower381 hp @ 5600 rpm |
DrivetrainAWD | Drivetrain4X2 |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City17 | MPG City13 |
MPG Highway19 | MPG Highway17 |
Interior | |
Leather SeatsStandard | Leather Seats |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity8 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation System |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space38.1 cu ft | Cargo Space18.9 cu ft |
Curb Weight5554 lbs | Curb Weight5730 lbs |
Height77.5 in | Height77.0 in |
Length189.7 in | Length205.1 in |
Width86.1 in | Width79.9 in |
Wheelbase113.8 in | Wheelbase122.0 in |
Maximum Payload1391 lbs | Maximum Payload1405 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity7000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity7400 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | Standard Towing Capacity7400 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $131,750 | $50,500 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.8 out of 10Read full review | 7.3 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G550 is a five-passenger luxury body-on-frame SUV. Over 40 years since its debut, the Mercedes-Benz G-Class has retained its blocky, utilitarian exterior shape while evolving with a luxury interior and sophisticated powertrain, mechanicals, and technological prowess. Pricing for the G550 starts at $131,750. | The 2022 Toyota Sequoia shares its platform with the Toyota Tundra pickup truck. It comes with rear-wheel-drive (RWD) or available four-wheel-drive (4WD) drivetrains, except TRD Pro models, which come with standard 4WD. The Sequoia and comes in six trim levels: SR5, TRD Sport, TRD Pro, Limited, Platinum, and the Nightshade Special Edition. While competitors have refreshed their full-size SUVs over the past few years, Toyota has stood pat with the Sequoia, relying on minor cosmetic updates to keep the SUV in the hunt since 2008. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 4.0L 416 hp V8 | 5.7L 381 hp V8 |
Drivetrain | AWD | 4X2 |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 8 |
Horsepower | 416 hp @ 5250 rpm | 381 hp @ 5600 rpm |
MPG City | 17 | 13 |
MPG Highway | 19 | 17 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 4.0L 416 hp V8 | 5.7L 381 hp V8 |
Torque | 450 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm | 401 lb-ft @ 3600 rpm |
Horsepower | 416 hp @ 5250 rpm | 381 hp @ 5600 rpm |
Drivetrain | AWD | 4X2 |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 17 | 13 |
MPG Highway | 19 | 17 |
Interior | ||
Leather Seats | Standard | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 8 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | Standard |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 38.1 cu ft | 18.9 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 5554 lbs | 5730 lbs |
Height | 77.5 in | 77.0 in |
Length | 189.7 in | 205.1 in |
Width | 86.1 in | 79.9 in |
Wheelbase | 113.8 in | 122.0 in |
Maximum Payload | 1391 lbs | 1405 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 7000 lbs | 7400 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 7400 lbs | |
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class, known as the G-Wagen, was a striking blend of ruggedness and luxury. Its boxy, retro exterior design, reminiscent of its military origins, set it apart from other vehicles in the Mercedes-Benz lineup. The G-Class was available in two models in the U.S.: the G550 and the AMG G63, both offering extensive customization options through the G Manufaktur Program. Inside, the G-Class featured a sophisticated design with a 12.3-inch widescreen infotainment screen and a matching virtual instrument panel, creating a modern and immersive driving environment. Despite its luxurious appeal, the G-Class remained a capable off-road machine, embraced by celebrities and adventurers alike.
In contrast, the 2022 Toyota Sequoia continued its long-standing second generation, maintaining a mature design that emphasized practicality and durability. Its exterior was characterized by modestly sized grilles and elegant wheel arches, giving it a substantial presence. The Sequoia's interior, however, showed signs of aging, with a 7-inch touchscreen and a 4.5-inch TFT driver information screen that felt outdated compared to modern SUVs. Despite this, the Sequoia's interior was well-built, with high-quality materials and ample space for passengers and cargo. The Nightshade Special Edition added a touch of modernity with darkened chrome and black-painted finishes, enhancing its visual appeal.














The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class was a powerhouse, particularly the G550 model, which boasted a twin-turbocharged 4.0-liter V8 engine producing 416 horsepower and 450 pound-feet of torque. This engine, paired with a nine-speed automatic transmission and permanent four-wheel drive, allowed the G550 to accelerate from 0 to 60 mph in just 5.6 seconds. The G-Class featured a sophisticated suspension system with double-wishbone independent front suspension and a rigid rear axle, providing a smooth ride on various terrains. The AMG G63 took performance to another level with 577 horsepower and 627 pound-feet of torque, achieving a 0 to 60 mph time of 4.5 seconds. Despite its impressive capabilities, the G-Class had a fuel economy rating of 13 mpg city/19 mpg highway for the G550 and 13/16 for the G63.
The 2022 Toyota Sequoia was powered by a 5.7-liter i-Force V8 engine, delivering 381 horsepower and 401 pound-feet of torque. This engine was paired with a six-speed automatic transmission and a lockable Torsen limited-slip center differential in 4WD models. The Sequoia's truck-based construction provided a payload capacity of around 1,300 pounds and a towing capacity of 7,400 pounds. Despite its weight, the Sequoia offered a smooth and stable ride, with a 38.1-foot turning circle and excellent sightlines for daily driving. However, its fuel economy was less impressive, with ratings of 13 mpg city/17 mpg highway for both RWD and 4WD models.
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class offered a luxurious yet practical interior, with 38.1 cubic feet of cargo space behind the third row and up to 68.6 cubic feet with the second row folded flat. The G550 had a payload capacity of just over 1,000 pounds and could tow up to 7,700 pounds. The cabin was spacious, with ample headroom and legroom, and featured heated front and rear seats as standard. However, some luxury features, like ventilated front seats, were only available as part of expensive packages. The G-Class also featured a spare tire mounted on the tailgate, adding to its rugged aesthetic.
The 2022 Toyota Sequoia prioritized passenger comfort, with roomy seating across all three rows and a three-zone climate control system. The Sequoia's cargo space was generous, with 18.9 cubic feet behind the third row and up to 120.1 cubic feet with both the second and third rows folded flat. The interior featured a standard one-touch tilt/slide power moonroof and available heated and ventilated front seats. The Sequoia also offered ample storage options, including a center console, glove compartment, and door pockets, making it a practical choice for families.
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class was equipped with advanced technology, including twin 12.3-inch HD screens for the instrument panel and infotainment system. These screens were customizable, allowing drivers to coordinate colors with the ambient lighting for a personalized experience. The G-Class featured the latest version of the COMAND system, with unique Touch Control buttons on the steering wheel for easy navigation. Standard features included Bluetooth, Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, and a Burmester Surround Sound system, although wireless device charging was not available.
The 2022 Toyota Sequoia's technology was less advanced, with a 7-inch touchscreen and a 4.5-inch TFT driver information screen that felt outdated. However, Apple CarPlay and Android Auto compatibility were standard, along with WiFi connectivity and SiriusXM satellite radio. The Sequoia Limited added navigation and a 12-speaker audio system, while a premium audio package offered 14 JBL speakers and an amplifier. Despite its dated infotainment system, the Sequoia featured LED exterior lighting and a rear backup camera as standard.
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class came with a comprehensive suite of safety features, including a rearview camera, Pre-Safe, traffic-sign assist, attention assist, active lane-keeping assist, active brake assist, and adaptive cruise control. However, the G-Class had not been rated for crash-worthiness by the IIHS or NHTSA. The active lane-keeping assist system was noted for its abrupt intervention, which could be distracting for some drivers.
The 2022 Toyota Sequoia was equipped with the Toyota Safety Sense P suite, which included a pre-collision system with pedestrian detection, adaptive cruise control, lane-departure alert, and automatic high beams. The Sequoia also featured a blind-spot monitor with rear cross-traffic alert and the STAR safety system, which included stability control, traction control, anti-lock brakes, and more. Like the G-Class, the Sequoia had not been rated by the IIHS or NHTSA.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class is 7.8 out of 10, while the 2022 Toyota Sequoia scores 7.3 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Mercedes-Benz G-Class is the recommended choice for those seeking a luxurious and capable SUV with advanced features and a strong presence.
Choose the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class if:
- You desire a luxurious and customizable SUV with advanced technology and a powerful engine.
- Off-road capability and rugged design are important to you.
- You appreciate a vehicle with a strong presence and status symbol appeal.
Choose the 2022 Toyota Sequoia if:
- You need a spacious and practical SUV for family use with ample cargo space.
- Reliability and durability are top priorities for your vehicle choice.
- You prefer a straightforward, no-nonsense SUV with a proven track record.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class is 7.8 out of 10, while the 2022 Toyota Sequoia scores 7.3 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Mercedes-Benz G-Class is the recommended choice for those seeking a luxurious and capable SUV with advanced features and a strong presence.
Choose the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class if:
Shop Now- You desire a luxurious and customizable SUV with advanced technology and a powerful engine.
- Off-road capability and rugged design are important to you.
- You appreciate a vehicle with a strong presence and status symbol appeal.
Choose the 2022 Toyota Sequoia if:
Shop Now- You need a spacious and practical SUV for family use with ample cargo space.
- Reliability and durability are top priorities for your vehicle choice.
- You prefer a straightforward, no-nonsense SUV with a proven track record.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































