2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class vs 2022 Subaru Outback
Overview | |
MSRP$131,750 | MSRP$27,645 |
Listings325 | Listings1152 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.8 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.5 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class Reviews SummaryThe 2021 Mercedes-Benz G550 is a five-passenger luxury body-on-frame SUV. Over 40 years since its debut, the Mercedes-Benz G-Class has retained its blocky, utilitarian exterior shape while evolving with a luxury interior and sophisticated powertrain, mechanicals, and technological prowess. Pricing for the G550 starts at $131,750. | |
2022 Subaru Outback Reviews SummaryThe wilderness beckons and Subaru owners frequently answer the call. They modify and outfit their Subies for improved capabilities in the great outdoors, but in the process, they risk reducing the effectiveness of the carefully calibrated EyeSight driving aids that now come standard on most of the automaker's models. To address this EyeSight calibration problem while giving its owners the improved off-road capabilities they seek, Subaru presents the all-new 2022 Outback Wilderness, the first of several so-themed SUVs planned for the automaker's product pipeline. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine4.0L 416 hp V8 | Engine2.5L 182 hp H4 |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower416 hp @ 5250 rpm | Horsepower182 hp @ 5800 rpm |
MPG City17 | MPG City26 |
MPG Highway19 | MPG Highway33 |
Engine | |
Engine Name4.0L 416 hp V8 | Engine Name2.5L 182 hp H4 |
Torque450 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm | Torque178 lb-ft @ 4400 rpm |
Horsepower416 hp @ 5250 rpm | Horsepower182 hp @ 5800 rpm |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City17 | MPG City26 |
MPG Highway19 | MPG Highway33 |
Interior | |
Leather SeatsStandard | Leather Seats |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation System |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/Moonroof |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall | Front Crash Overall5 |
Side Crash Overall | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space38.1 cu ft | Cargo Space32.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight5554 lbs | Curb Weight3634 lbs |
Height77.5 in | Height66.1 in |
Length189.7 in | Length191.3 in |
Width86.1 in | Width82.0 in |
Wheelbase113.8 in | Wheelbase108.1 in |
Maximum Payload1391 lbs | Maximum Payload |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity7000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity2700 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $131,750 | $27,645 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.8 out of 10Read full review | 7.5 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G550 is a five-passenger luxury body-on-frame SUV. Over 40 years since its debut, the Mercedes-Benz G-Class has retained its blocky, utilitarian exterior shape while evolving with a luxury interior and sophisticated powertrain, mechanicals, and technological prowess. Pricing for the G550 starts at $131,750. | The wilderness beckons and Subaru owners frequently answer the call. They modify and outfit their Subies for improved capabilities in the great outdoors, but in the process, they risk reducing the effectiveness of the carefully calibrated EyeSight driving aids that now come standard on most of the automaker's models. To address this EyeSight calibration problem while giving its owners the improved off-road capabilities they seek, Subaru presents the all-new 2022 Outback Wilderness, the first of several so-themed SUVs planned for the automaker's product pipeline. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 4.0L 416 hp V8 | 2.5L 182 hp H4 |
Drivetrain | AWD | AWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 416 hp @ 5250 rpm | 182 hp @ 5800 rpm |
MPG City | 17 | 26 |
MPG Highway | 19 | 33 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 4.0L 416 hp V8 | 2.5L 182 hp H4 |
Torque | 450 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm | 178 lb-ft @ 4400 rpm |
Horsepower | 416 hp @ 5250 rpm | 182 hp @ 5800 rpm |
Drivetrain | AWD | AWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 17 | 26 |
MPG Highway | 19 | 33 |
Interior | ||
Leather Seats | Standard | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 38.1 cu ft | 32.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 5554 lbs | 3634 lbs |
Height | 77.5 in | 66.1 in |
Length | 189.7 in | 191.3 in |
Width | 86.1 in | 82.0 in |
Wheelbase | 113.8 in | 108.1 in |
Maximum Payload | 1391 lbs | |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 7000 lbs | 2700 lbs |
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class, known for its iconic boxy design, was a blend of ruggedness and luxury. Its straight-edged, two-box design was a nod to its military origins, yet it had become a status symbol among the elite. The G-Class offered a retro exterior that stood out in the Mercedes-Benz lineup, with a hand-built construction in Graz, Austria. Inside, the G-Class featured a sophisticated design with a 12.3-inch widescreen infotainment system and a matching virtual instrument panel, allowing for a customizable and ambient cabin experience. Despite its luxurious appeal, the G-Class remained a capable off-road machine, often seen in bold custom colors and adorned with extravagant features.
In contrast, the 2022 Subaru Outback Wilderness pushed the boundaries of what a station wagon could be, offering a more rugged, Jeep-like appearance. It featured a higher ground clearance of 9.5 inches, aggressive all-terrain tires, and unique design elements like a matte black hood decal and Anodized Copper accents. The interior was practical, with water-repellant StarTex upholstery and a focus on functionality over luxury. The Outback Wilderness was designed for adventure, with a robust roof rack and waterproof cargo solutions, making it ideal for outdoor enthusiasts seeking a vehicle that could handle both on-road and off-road challenges.















The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class was a powerhouse, with the G550 model boasting a twin-turbocharged 4.0-liter V8 engine producing 416 horsepower and 450 lb-ft of torque. Despite its hefty 5,551-pound curb weight, the G550 could sprint from 0 to 60 mph in just 5.6 seconds. It featured a nine-speed automatic transmission and permanent four-wheel drive, with Dynamic Select driving programs for various terrains. The G-Class offered impressive off-road capabilities, with adjustable suspension, three locking differentials, and a turning circle of 44.6 feet. The AMG G63 variant took performance to another level, with 577 horsepower and a 0 to 60 mph time of 4.5 seconds, though fuel economy was a downside, with ratings of 13 mpg city and 19 mpg highway for the G550.
The 2022 Subaru Outback Wilderness was equipped with a turbocharged 2.4-liter 4-cylinder engine, delivering 260 horsepower and 277 lb-ft of torque. Weighing 3,896 pounds, it offered a towing capacity of 3,500 pounds. The Outback Wilderness featured a continuously variable transmission (CVT) with paddle shifters, though its performance was less engaging compared to a dual-clutch automatic. With standard all-wheel drive and a lifted suspension, the Wilderness excelled off-road, offering 9.5 inches of ground clearance and improved approach, breakover, and departure angles. It also included a dual-function X-Mode traction system for challenging terrains. On pavement, the Wilderness felt quick but was limited by its all-terrain tires, which excelled off-road but reduced cornering ability.
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class offered a spacious and luxurious interior, with 38.1 cubic feet of cargo space behind the third row and up to 68.6 cubic feet with the second row folded flat. It had a payload capacity of over 1,000 pounds and could tow up to 7,700 pounds. The front cabin was roomy, with ample storage and a tall roofline providing excellent headroom. The second row accommodated three adults comfortably, with a 60/40 split-folding seatback. However, some luxury features, like ventilated seats, were only available in expensive packages, and the G-Class lacked hands-free access for the tailgate.
The 2022 Subaru Outback Wilderness featured dark gray StarTex upholstery, which was water-repellant but could be uncomfortable in hot weather. The interior offered heated front and rear seats, dual-zone automatic climate control, and power-adjustable front seats. The rear seat provided generous space for two adults or three children, with rear air vents and USB ports. The cargo area measured 32.5 cubic feet behind the rear seat and 75.7 cubic feet with the seat folded flat, with waterproof materials and LED lighting. The Outback Wilderness also had a robust roof rack, supporting a 700-pound static load for rooftop camping.
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class impressed with its twin 12.3-inch HD screens for the instrument panel and infotainment system. These customizable screens allowed for a personalized driving experience, complemented by a Burmester Surround Sound system. The infotainment system ran on Mercedes-Benz’s COMAND system, with unique Touch Control buttons on the steering wheel for easy navigation. The G-Class included standard features like WiFi, Bluetooth, Apple CarPlay, and Android Auto, though it lacked wireless device charging.
The 2022 Subaru Outback Wilderness came with an 11.6-inch touchscreen infotainment system, dominating the dashboard. While it had physical controls for volume and temperature, most functions required the touchscreen. The voice recognition technology was less intuitive, but Apple CarPlay and Android Auto offered better voice assistant functionality. The Outback Wilderness lacked a premium sound system, which was available in other trims, but it featured PIN code entry technology for secure access without a key fob.
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class offered a range of standard safety features, including a rearview camera, Pre-Safe, traffic-sign assist, and active brake assist. It also had adaptive cruise control, active parking assist, and blind-spot monitoring. However, the active lane-keeping assist could be abrupt, requiring careful use. The G-Class had not been rated by the IIHS or NHTSA for crash-worthiness.
The 2022 Subaru Outback Wilderness prioritized safety with its EyeSight advanced driving assistance systems, including adaptive cruise control, forward-collision warning, and lane-keeping assistance. It also featured steering-responsive headlights, blind-spot warning, and rear cross-traffic warning. The Outback Wilderness lacked Subaru's DriverFocus technology, but its EyeSight system was effective and unobtrusive. While crash-test results for the Wilderness were unavailable, the standard Outback earned a "Top Safety Pick+" rating from the IIHS and a 5-star overall rating from the NHTSA.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class is 7.8 out of 10, while the 2022 Subaru Outback scores 7.5 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class is recommended for those seeking a luxurious and powerful SUV with iconic styling and advanced features.
Choose the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class if:
- You desire a luxurious and iconic SUV with a powerful V8 engine and impressive off-road capabilities.
- You value a spacious and customizable interior with advanced technology features.
- You seek a status symbol vehicle with a unique and rugged design.
Choose the 2022 Subaru Outback if:
- You need a versatile and capable vehicle for both on-road and off-road adventures.
- You prioritize safety features and advanced driving assistance systems.
- You want a practical and functional interior with ample cargo space and a robust roof rack.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class is 7.8 out of 10, while the 2022 Subaru Outback scores 7.5 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class is recommended for those seeking a luxurious and powerful SUV with iconic styling and advanced features.
Choose the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class if:
Shop Now- You desire a luxurious and iconic SUV with a powerful V8 engine and impressive off-road capabilities.
- You value a spacious and customizable interior with advanced technology features.
- You seek a status symbol vehicle with a unique and rugged design.
Choose the 2022 Subaru Outback if:
Shop Now- You need a versatile and capable vehicle for both on-road and off-road adventures.
- You prioritize safety features and advanced driving assistance systems.
- You want a practical and functional interior with ample cargo space and a robust roof rack.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































