2022 Subaru Forester vs 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class
Overview | |
MSRP$131,750 | MSRP$25,895 |
Listings203 | Listings306 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.8 out of 10 | Expert reviews8.0 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class Reviews SummaryThe 2021 Mercedes-Benz G550 is a five-passenger luxury body-on-frame SUV. Over 40 years since its debut, the Mercedes-Benz G-Class has retained its blocky, utilitarian exterior shape while evolving with a luxury interior and sophisticated powertrain, mechanicals, and technological prowess. Pricing for the G550 starts at $131,750. | |
2022 Subaru Forester Reviews SummarySubaru has updated the 2022 Forester with fresh design details, an upgraded package of EyeSight driving assistance technologies, and improved utility features. But the big news is the 2022 Subaru Forester Wilderness, which adds extra clearance, more body cladding, and an interior designed to get dirty. The 2022 Forester Wilderness is the second model in Subaru’s new family of off-road-ready SUVs, following in the footsteps of the 2022 Subaru Outback Wilderness. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine4.0L 416 hp V8 | Engine2.5L 182 hp H4 |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower416 hp @ 5250 rpm | Horsepower182 hp @ 5800 rpm |
MPG City17 | MPG City26 |
MPG Highway19 | MPG Highway33 |
Engine | |
Engine Name4.0L 416 hp V8 | Engine Name2.5L 182 hp H4 |
Torque450 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm | Torque178 lb-ft @ 4400 rpm |
Horsepower416 hp @ 5250 rpm | Horsepower182 hp @ 5800 rpm |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City17 | MPG City26 |
MPG Highway19 | MPG Highway33 |
Interior | |
Leather SeatsStandard | Leather Seats |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation System |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/Moonroof |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall | Front Crash Overall5 |
Side Crash Overall | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space38.1 cu ft | Cargo Space28.9 cu ft |
Curb Weight5554 lbs | Curb Weight3454 lbs |
Height77.5 in | Height67.5 in |
Length189.7 in | Length182.7 in |
Width86.1 in | Width80.9 in |
Wheelbase113.8 in | Wheelbase105.1 in |
Maximum Payload1391 lbs | Maximum Payload1437 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity7000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity1500 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $131,750 | $25,895 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.8 out of 10Read full review | 8.0 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G550 is a five-passenger luxury body-on-frame SUV. Over 40 years since its debut, the Mercedes-Benz G-Class has retained its blocky, utilitarian exterior shape while evolving with a luxury interior and sophisticated powertrain, mechanicals, and technological prowess. Pricing for the G550 starts at $131,750. | Subaru has updated the 2022 Forester with fresh design details, an upgraded package of EyeSight driving assistance technologies, and improved utility features. But the big news is the 2022 Subaru Forester Wilderness, which adds extra clearance, more body cladding, and an interior designed to get dirty. The 2022 Forester Wilderness is the second model in Subaru’s new family of off-road-ready SUVs, following in the footsteps of the 2022 Subaru Outback Wilderness. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 4.0L 416 hp V8 | 2.5L 182 hp H4 |
Drivetrain | AWD | AWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 416 hp @ 5250 rpm | 182 hp @ 5800 rpm |
MPG City | 17 | 26 |
MPG Highway | 19 | 33 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 4.0L 416 hp V8 | 2.5L 182 hp H4 |
Torque | 450 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm | 178 lb-ft @ 4400 rpm |
Horsepower | 416 hp @ 5250 rpm | 182 hp @ 5800 rpm |
Drivetrain | AWD | AWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 17 | 26 |
MPG Highway | 19 | 33 |
Interior | ||
Leather Seats | Standard | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 38.1 cu ft | 28.9 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 5554 lbs | 3454 lbs |
Height | 77.5 in | 67.5 in |
Length | 189.7 in | 182.7 in |
Width | 86.1 in | 80.9 in |
Wheelbase | 113.8 in | 105.1 in |
Maximum Payload | 1391 lbs | 1437 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 7000 lbs | 1500 lbs |
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class, known for its iconic boxy design, was a blend of ruggedness and luxury. Its straight-edged, two-box design was a nod to its military origins, yet it had become a status symbol among the elite. The G-Class offered a retro exterior that stood out in the Mercedes-Benz lineup, with a hand-built construction in Graz, Austria. Inside, the G-Class featured a sophisticated design with a 12.3-inch widescreen infotainment system and a matching virtual instrument panel, allowing for a customizable and ambient cabin experience. Despite its luxurious appeal, the G-Class remained a capable off-road machine, often seen in bold custom colors and adorned with extravagant features.
In contrast, the 2022 Subaru Forester was all about practicality and utility. The Forester Wilderness model, in particular, was designed for adventure, with a rugged appearance enhanced by a suspension lift and protective cladding. Its interior focused on function over form, with water-repellant StarTex simulated leather and all-weather floor mats. The Forester's infotainment system was user-friendly, featuring an 8-inch Starlink system with physical controls. While the Forester's exterior might not have been its strongest suit, its interior offered a well-constructed and purposeful environment, making it a reliable choice for those seeking a versatile and capable compact SUV.















The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class was a powerhouse, with the G550 model boasting a twin-turbocharged 4.0-liter V8 engine producing 416 horsepower and 450 pound-feet of torque. This allowed the hefty SUV to sprint from 0 to 60 mph in just 5.6 seconds. The G-Class featured a nine-speed automatic transmission and permanent four-wheel drive, with Dynamic Select driving programs for various terrains. Its off-road capabilities were impressive, with adjustable suspension, three locking differentials, and a turning circle of 44.6 feet. The AMG G63 variant took performance to another level, with 577 horsepower and a 0 to 60 mph time of 4.5 seconds. However, the G-Class's fuel economy was a downside, with ratings of 13 mpg city and 19 mpg highway for the G550.
The 2022 Subaru Forester, while not as powerful, offered a balanced driving experience. Its 2.5-liter four-cylinder engine delivered 182 horsepower and 176 pound-feet of torque, paired with a continuously variable transmission (CVT) and all-wheel drive. The Wilderness model featured a CVT design that increased initial torque supply by 25%, doubling its towing capacity to 3,000 pounds. The Forester's fuel economy was commendable, with an EPA rating of 26 mpg combined. The SUV excelled in off-road conditions, thanks to its dual-function X-Mode system and re-tuned suspension, providing improved ground clearance and handling. While it lacked the power of a turbocharged engine, the Forester's practicality and capability made it a strong contender in its class.
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class offered a spacious and luxurious interior, with a cargo capacity of 38.1 cubic feet behind the third row and up to 68.6 cubic feet with the second row folded flat. Its body-on-frame construction allowed for a payload capacity of over 1,000 pounds and a towing capacity of 7,700 pounds. The G-Class's cabin was roomy, with comfortable seats and ample storage options. However, some luxury features, like ventilated front seats, were only available in expensive packages. The G-Class's spare tire was mounted on the tailgate, adding to its distinctive style.
The 2022 Subaru Forester prioritized functionality, with easy entry and exit and a practical interior design. Its StarTex upholstery was water-resistant, and the Wilderness model included all-weather floor mats and a rubber cargo mat. The Forester's roof rails were upgraded to accommodate a three-person roof tent, enhancing its adventure-ready appeal. The SUV offered comfortable seating for both front and rear passengers, with decent storage space and a cargo capacity of 28.9 cubic feet, expandable to 74.2 cubic feet with the rear seats folded. The Forester's practicality and spaciousness made it a compelling choice for those seeking a versatile compact SUV.
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class impressed with its twin 12.3-inch HD screens for the instrument panel and infotainment system. These customizable screens allowed for a personalized driving experience, complemented by the Burmester Surround Sound system. The G-Class featured the latest COMAND system, with unique Touch Control buttons on the steering wheel for easy navigation. While WiFi was standard, wireless device charging was not available. The G-Class offered a rear-seat entertainment system and standard connectivity features like Apple CarPlay and Android Auto.
The 2022 Subaru Forester came equipped with a 6.5-inch touchscreen infotainment system, offering Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, satellite radio, and Starlink connected services. Higher trims featured an 8-inch screen with navigation and a Harman Kardon premium sound system. The Forester Wilderness included a 180-degree forward-view camera for off-roading. The SUV's technology package was practical and user-friendly, with features like PIN Code Access for outdoor enthusiasts.
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class offered a range of standard safety features, including a rearview camera, Pre-Safe, traffic-sign assist, and active brake assist. Its size and body-on-frame construction provided safety advantages in certain crashes, but its weight posed risks to pedestrians and cyclists. The G-Class had not been rated by the IIHS or NHTSA.
The 2022 Subaru Forester introduced the EyeSight 4.0 safety system, with improved camera-based technology and a new Automatic Emergency Steering system. It included features like automatic emergency braking, adaptive cruise control, and lane-keeping assist. The Forester earned a 5-star overall crash-test rating from the NHTSA and was expected to retain its "Top Safety Pick+" rating from the IIHS. The Touring trim featured DriverFocus, a facial recognition technology for monitoring driver alertness.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class is 7.8 out of 10, while the 2022 Subaru Forester scores 8.0 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Subaru Forester is the recommended choice for those seeking a practical, capable, and well-rounded compact SUV.
Choose the 2022 Subaru Forester if:
- You prioritize practicality, utility, and fuel efficiency in a compact SUV.
- Off-road adventures and outdoor activities are part of your lifestyle.
- You value advanced safety features and a user-friendly technology package.
Choose the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class if:
- You desire a luxurious and iconic SUV with a powerful V8 engine.
- Off-road capability and customization options are important to you.
- You appreciate advanced technology and a high-end interior experience.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class is 7.8 out of 10, while the 2022 Subaru Forester scores 8.0 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Subaru Forester is the recommended choice for those seeking a practical, capable, and well-rounded compact SUV.
Choose the 2022 Subaru Forester if:
Shop Now- You prioritize practicality, utility, and fuel efficiency in a compact SUV.
- Off-road adventures and outdoor activities are part of your lifestyle.
- You value advanced safety features and a user-friendly technology package.
Choose the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class if:
Shop Now- You desire a luxurious and iconic SUV with a powerful V8 engine.
- Off-road capability and customization options are important to you.
- You appreciate advanced technology and a high-end interior experience.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































