2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class vs 2022 Subaru Ascent
Overview | |
MSRP$131,750 | MSRP$32,795 |
Listings318 | Listings725 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.8 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.5 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class Reviews SummaryThe 2021 Mercedes-Benz G550 is a five-passenger luxury body-on-frame SUV. Over 40 years since its debut, the Mercedes-Benz G-Class has retained its blocky, utilitarian exterior shape while evolving with a luxury interior and sophisticated powertrain, mechanicals, and technological prowess. Pricing for the G550 starts at $131,750. | |
2022 Subaru Ascent Reviews SummarySubaru owners are a loyal bunch, and for good reason. The automaker’s cars and SUVs enjoy reputations for durability, safety, and getting you where you need to go regardless of weather and road conditions. But there is only one Subaru made to carry more than five people, and it’s the Ascent midsize three-row SUV. This year, Subaru makes one change to the 2022 Ascent lineup, adding a new Onyx Edition with blacked-out exterior trim and water-resistant upholstery. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine4.0L 416 hp V8 | Engine2.4L 260 hp H4 |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity8 |
Horsepower416 hp @ 5250 rpm | Horsepower260 hp @ 5600 rpm |
MPG City17 | MPG City21 |
MPG Highway19 | MPG Highway27 |
Engine | |
Engine Name4.0L 416 hp V8 | Engine Name2.4L 260 hp H4 |
Torque450 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm | Torque277 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm |
Horsepower416 hp @ 5250 rpm | Horsepower260 hp @ 5600 rpm |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City17 | MPG City21 |
MPG Highway19 | MPG Highway27 |
Interior | |
Leather SeatsStandard | Leather Seats |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity8 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation System |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/Moonroof |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall | Front Crash Overall5 |
Side Crash Overall | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space38.1 cu ft | Cargo Space17.8 cu ft |
Curb Weight5554 lbs | Curb Weight4430 lbs |
Height77.5 in | Height71.6 in |
Length189.7 in | Length196.8 in |
Width86.1 in | Width85.7 in |
Wheelbase113.8 in | Wheelbase113.8 in |
Maximum Payload1391 lbs | Maximum Payload1570 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity7000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity2000 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $131,750 | $32,795 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.8 out of 10Read full review | 7.5 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G550 is a five-passenger luxury body-on-frame SUV. Over 40 years since its debut, the Mercedes-Benz G-Class has retained its blocky, utilitarian exterior shape while evolving with a luxury interior and sophisticated powertrain, mechanicals, and technological prowess. Pricing for the G550 starts at $131,750. | Subaru owners are a loyal bunch, and for good reason. The automaker’s cars and SUVs enjoy reputations for durability, safety, and getting you where you need to go regardless of weather and road conditions. But there is only one Subaru made to carry more than five people, and it’s the Ascent midsize three-row SUV. This year, Subaru makes one change to the 2022 Ascent lineup, adding a new Onyx Edition with blacked-out exterior trim and water-resistant upholstery. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 4.0L 416 hp V8 | 2.4L 260 hp H4 |
Drivetrain | AWD | AWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 8 |
Horsepower | 416 hp @ 5250 rpm | 260 hp @ 5600 rpm |
MPG City | 17 | 21 |
MPG Highway | 19 | 27 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 4.0L 416 hp V8 | 2.4L 260 hp H4 |
Torque | 450 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm | 277 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm |
Horsepower | 416 hp @ 5250 rpm | 260 hp @ 5600 rpm |
Drivetrain | AWD | AWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 17 | 21 |
MPG Highway | 19 | 27 |
Interior | ||
Leather Seats | Standard | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 8 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 38.1 cu ft | 17.8 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 5554 lbs | 4430 lbs |
Height | 77.5 in | 71.6 in |
Length | 189.7 in | 196.8 in |
Width | 86.1 in | 85.7 in |
Wheelbase | 113.8 in | 113.8 in |
Maximum Payload | 1391 lbs | 1570 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 7000 lbs | 2000 lbs |
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class, known for its iconic boxy design, was a vehicle that combined ruggedness with luxury. Its straight-edged, two-box design was a nod to its military origins, yet it had become a status symbol among the elite. The G-Class offered a unique retro exterior that stood out in the Mercedes-Benz lineup. Inside, the G-Class featured a sophisticated design with a 12.3-inch widescreen infotainment screen and a matching virtual instrument panel, allowing for a customizable and ambient cabin experience. Despite its luxurious appeal, the G-Class remained a capable off-road machine, often seen in bold custom colors and adorned with extravagant features.
The 2022 Subaru Ascent, particularly in its new Onyx Edition trim, embraced the trend of blacked-out exterior trim, giving it a sporty appearance. The Ascent offered a range of trims, from Base to Touring, with the Onyx Edition featuring unique black 20-inch wheels and water-repellant StarTex synthetic leather seats. While the blacked-out look added a sporty flair, the interior was practical, with a gray two-tone scheme and metallic trim. However, the StarTex material had a tendency to trap sweat, making ventilated seats a desirable but unavailable option. The Ascent's design was functional, with easy access to the second row and ample storage, making it a family-friendly SUV.













The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class was a powerhouse, with the G550 model featuring a twin-turbocharged 4.0-liter V8 engine producing 416 horsepower and 450 pound-feet of torque. Despite its hefty curb weight of 5,551 pounds, the G550 was surprisingly quick, reaching 60 mph in just 5.6 seconds. It boasted a nine-speed automatic transmission and permanent four-wheel drive, with Dynamic Select driving programs for various terrains. The G-Class had impressive off-road capabilities, with a 9.5-inch ground clearance and optional locking differentials. The AMG G63 variant took performance to another level, with 577 horsepower and a 0-60 mph time of 4.5 seconds. However, its fuel economy was a downside, with ratings of 13 mpg city and 19 mpg highway for the G550.
The 2022 Subaru Ascent was equipped with a turbocharged 2.4-liter four-cylinder engine, delivering 260 horsepower and 277 pound-feet of torque. It featured a continuously variable transmission (CVT) and standard all-wheel drive, providing a smooth and responsive driving experience. The Ascent's fuel economy was rated at 22 mpg combined, though real-world testing averaged 20.5 mpg. The flat-four engine design contributed to a lower center of gravity, enhancing handling. The Ascent's X-Mode off-road traction control system and 8.7 inches of ground clearance made it capable on rough terrains. While the Ascent was nimble and maneuverable, its braking response could be overly sensitive, and its lane-keeping assistance technology sometimes felt unstable.
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class offered a spacious and luxurious interior, with a cargo capacity of 38.1 cubic feet behind the third row and up to 68.6 cubic feet with the second row folded. It had a payload capacity of over 1,000 pounds and could tow up to 7,700 pounds. The front cabin was roomy, with comfortable seats and ample storage. The tall roofline provided excellent headroom, and the standard sunroof added to the airy feel. However, some luxury features, like ventilated seats, were only available in expensive packages. The G-Class's spare tire was mounted on the tailgate, adding to its rugged styling.
The 2022 Subaru Ascent could accommodate up to eight passengers, though the third row was best suited for children. The driver's seat offered a commanding view, and the Onyx Edition was equipped for winter weather with features like heated seats and a wiper de-icer. The second-row seats were easily accessible, and captain's chairs were available. The Ascent provided ample storage, with a dashboard shelf and large cupholders. Cargo capacity was 17.8 cubic feet behind the third row, expanding to 86.5 cubic feet with both rows folded. The panoramic sunroof slightly reduced cargo space.
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class featured twin 12.3-inch HD screens for the instrument panel and infotainment system, offering a customizable and immersive experience. The COMAND system was intuitive, with Touch Control buttons on the steering wheel for easy navigation. The Burmester Surround Sound system provided excellent audio quality. The G-Class included standard WiFi, Bluetooth, Apple CarPlay, and Android Auto, though wireless charging was not available.
The 2022 Subaru Ascent came with a 6.5-inch touchscreen infotainment system in base trim, offering Bluetooth, Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, and satellite radio. Premium trims added an 8-inch display with Starlink connected services. While the system was user-friendly, voice recognition needed improvement. The Onyx Edition's standard stereo lacked premium sound quality, and the Harman Kardon system was not available for this trim. Additional tech features, like a digital rearview mirror, were reserved for the Touring trim.
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class included numerous safety features, such as a rearview camera, Pre-Safe, active lane-keeping assist, and adaptive cruise control. However, its size and weight posed risks to pedestrians and other vehicles. The G-Class had not been rated by the IIHS or NHTSA.
The 2022 Subaru Ascent received a "Top Safety Pick+" award from the IIHS and five-star ratings from the NHTSA, except for a four-star rollover rating. It came with Subaru's EyeSight driver-assistance tech, including adaptive cruise control and lane-centering. However, EyeSight's performance was affected by direct sunlight, and its adaptive cruise control lacked refinement. Additional safety features included LED headlights and optional blind-spot monitoring.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class is 7.8 out of 10, while the 2022 Subaru Ascent scores 7.5 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Mercedes-Benz G-Class is the recommended choice for those seeking a luxury SUV with superior performance and customization options.
Choose the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class if:
- You desire a luxury SUV with iconic styling and extensive customization options.
- Off-road capability and powerful performance are top priorities.
- You value advanced technology and a high-end audio system.
Choose the 2022 Subaru Ascent if:
- You need a family-friendly SUV with seating for up to eight passengers.
- Safety is a top priority, with high ratings from IIHS and NHTSA.
- You want a practical and capable vehicle for various driving conditions.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class is 7.8 out of 10, while the 2022 Subaru Ascent scores 7.5 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Mercedes-Benz G-Class is the recommended choice for those seeking a luxury SUV with superior performance and customization options.
Choose the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class if:
Shop Now- You desire a luxury SUV with iconic styling and extensive customization options.
- Off-road capability and powerful performance are top priorities.
- You value advanced technology and a high-end audio system.
Choose the 2022 Subaru Ascent if:
Shop Now- You need a family-friendly SUV with seating for up to eight passengers.
- Safety is a top priority, with high ratings from IIHS and NHTSA.
- You want a practical and capable vehicle for various driving conditions.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































