2022 Nissan Armada vs 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class
Overview | |
MSRP$131,750 | MSRP$49,900 |
Listings204 | Listings96 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.8 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.7 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class Reviews SummaryThe 2021 Mercedes-Benz G550 is a five-passenger luxury body-on-frame SUV. Over 40 years since its debut, the Mercedes-Benz G-Class has retained its blocky, utilitarian exterior shape while evolving with a luxury interior and sophisticated powertrain, mechanicals, and technological prowess. Pricing for the G550 starts at $131,750. | |
2022 Nissan Armada Reviews SummaryIn the age of the dinosaurs, giant SUVs roamed the earth. The 2022 Nissan Armada survives with a prehistoric V8 engine mounted in a body-on-frame chassis, with fuel-economy ratings well below 20 mpg. Still, Nissan ships out tens of thousands of these flagships yearly to a hungry American public. Let's find out why. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine4.0L 416 hp V8 | Engine5.6L 400 hp V8 |
DrivetrainAWD | Drivetrain4X2 |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity8 |
Horsepower416 hp @ 5250 rpm | Horsepower400 hp @ 5800 rpm |
MPG City17 | MPG City14 |
MPG Highway19 | MPG Highway19 |
Engine | |
Engine Name4.0L 416 hp V8 | Engine Name5.6L 400 hp V8 |
Torque450 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm | Torque413 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm |
Horsepower416 hp @ 5250 rpm | Horsepower400 hp @ 5800 rpm |
DrivetrainAWD | Drivetrain4X2 |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City17 | MPG City14 |
MPG Highway19 | MPG Highway19 |
Interior | |
Leather SeatsStandard | Leather Seats |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity8 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation SystemStandard |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/Moonroof |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space38.1 cu ft | Cargo Space16.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight5554 lbs | Curb Weight5650 lbs |
Height77.5 in | Height75.8 in |
Length189.7 in | Length208.9 in |
Width86.1 in | Width79.9 in |
Wheelbase113.8 in | Wheelbase121.1 in |
Maximum Payload1391 lbs | Maximum Payload1650 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity7000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity8500 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | Standard Towing Capacity8500 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $131,750 | $49,900 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.8 out of 10Read full review | 7.7 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G550 is a five-passenger luxury body-on-frame SUV. Over 40 years since its debut, the Mercedes-Benz G-Class has retained its blocky, utilitarian exterior shape while evolving with a luxury interior and sophisticated powertrain, mechanicals, and technological prowess. Pricing for the G550 starts at $131,750. | In the age of the dinosaurs, giant SUVs roamed the earth. The 2022 Nissan Armada survives with a prehistoric V8 engine mounted in a body-on-frame chassis, with fuel-economy ratings well below 20 mpg. Still, Nissan ships out tens of thousands of these flagships yearly to a hungry American public. Let's find out why. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 4.0L 416 hp V8 | 5.6L 400 hp V8 |
Drivetrain | AWD | 4X2 |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 8 |
Horsepower | 416 hp @ 5250 rpm | 400 hp @ 5800 rpm |
MPG City | 17 | 14 |
MPG Highway | 19 | 19 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 4.0L 416 hp V8 | 5.6L 400 hp V8 |
Torque | 450 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm | 413 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm |
Horsepower | 416 hp @ 5250 rpm | 400 hp @ 5800 rpm |
Drivetrain | AWD | 4X2 |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 17 | 14 |
MPG Highway | 19 | 19 |
Interior | ||
Leather Seats | Standard | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 8 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | Standard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 38.1 cu ft | 16.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 5554 lbs | 5650 lbs |
Height | 77.5 in | 75.8 in |
Length | 189.7 in | 208.9 in |
Width | 86.1 in | 79.9 in |
Wheelbase | 113.8 in | 121.1 in |
Maximum Payload | 1391 lbs | 1650 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 7000 lbs | 8500 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 8500 lbs | |
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class, known for its iconic boxy design, was a symbol of rugged luxury. Its straight-edged, two-box design was a nod to its military origins, yet it had been embraced by celebrities and luxury car enthusiasts alike. The G-Class was hand-built in Graz, Austria, and offered extensive customization options through the G Manufaktur Program, allowing for over a million possible combinations. Inside, the G-Class featured a sophisticated design with a 12.3-inch widescreen infotainment screen and a matching virtual instrument panel, creating a modern and immersive driving experience. Despite its luxurious appeal, the G-Class remained a capable off-road vehicle, with a design that stood out in the Mercedes-Benz lineup.
The 2022 Nissan Armada was a large and imposing SUV, designed to transport up to eight passengers in comfort. Its exterior featured sculptural details, standard LED lighting, and tasteful chrome accents, giving it a luxurious appearance. The Armada's size was complemented by its practical design, with a spacious interior and a variety of seating configurations. The SUV was available in seven colors, with wheel options ranging from 18 to 22 inches, adding to its visual appeal. The Armada's design was both functional and stylish, making it a popular choice for families and those needing ample space.














The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class was a powerhouse, with the G550 model featuring a twin-turbocharged 4.0-liter V8 engine producing 416 horsepower and 450 pound-feet of torque. This engine allowed the G550 to accelerate from 0 to 60 mph in just 5.6 seconds, impressive for a vehicle weighing 5,551 pounds. The G-Class came with a nine-speed automatic transmission and permanent four-wheel drive, with Dynamic Select driving programs for various terrains. The G63 variant took performance to another level, with 577 horsepower and 627 pound-feet of torque, achieving 0 to 60 mph in 4.5 seconds. Despite its size, the G-Class offered a smooth ride with its advanced suspension system, though its fuel economy was a modest 13 mpg city/19 mpg highway for the G550.
The 2022 Nissan Armada was equipped with a robust 5.6-liter V8 engine, delivering 400 horsepower and 413 pound-feet of torque. This engine was paired with a seven-speed automatic transmission, available in both rear-wheel and four-wheel drive configurations. The Armada's fuel economy was rated at 14 mpg city/19 mpg highway for RWD models and slightly lower for 4WD versions. Despite its weight of up to 6,034 pounds, the Armada was capable of towing up to 8,500 pounds, making it a practical choice for those needing to haul heavy loads. The SUV's four-wheel independent suspension provided a comfortable ride, even on rough roads, and its braking system ensured reliable stopping power.
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class offered a luxurious yet practical interior, with 38.1 cubic feet of cargo space behind the third row and up to 68.6 cubic feet with the second row folded. The G550 had a payload capacity of over 1,000 pounds and could tow up to 7,700 pounds. The cabin was spacious, with ample headroom and legroom, and featured a standard sunroof. However, some luxury features, like ventilated seats, were only available in expensive packages. The G-Class's exterior spare tire was both a styling cue and a practical feature.
The 2022 Nissan Armada was designed for maximum passenger comfort, with seating for seven to eight people. The first row featured power-adjustable bucket seats, while the second row offered a choice between a bench seat or captain's chairs. The third row was spacious and could be equipped with power folding and reclining functions. The Armada's interior was well-appointed, with options for quilted leather seats in the Platinum trim. The SUV offered 16.5 cubic feet of cargo space behind the third row, expanding to 95.4 cubic feet with the second and third rows folded. A power liftgate was standard on higher trims, adding convenience for loading and unloading.
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class boasted advanced technology, with twin 12.3-inch HD screens for the instrument panel and infotainment system. These screens were customizable, allowing drivers to tailor the display to their preferences. The G550 featured the latest COMAND system, with unique Touch Control buttons on the steering wheel for easy navigation. A Burmester Surround Sound system provided high-quality audio, and the SUV came with standard WiFi, Bluetooth, Apple CarPlay, and Android Auto. However, wireless device charging was not available.
The 2022 Nissan Armada featured NissanConnect technology with a 12.3-inch color touchscreen, offering a customizable split-screen option. Standard tech features included a Wi-Fi hotspot, wireless device charging (except on S models), and a comprehensive suite of telematics services. The Armada's audio system varied by trim, with Bose audio available on higher trims. All models included USB ports, Bluetooth connectivity, and Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. The Platinum trim offered a Family Entertainment System with dual headrest monitors and wireless headphones.
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class came with a range of standard safety features, including a rearview camera, Pre-Safe, active brake assist, and adaptive cruise control. However, its active lane-keeping assist system could be intrusive, requiring drivers to understand its operation fully. The G-Class had not been rated by the IIHS or NHTSA for crash-worthiness.
The 2022 Nissan Armada was equipped with Nissan Safety Shield 360, featuring high beam assist, automatic emergency braking, and blind-spot monitoring. Additional safety systems included adaptive cruise control, intelligent lane intervention, and a rear-door alert. The Armada had multiple airbags and a trailer brake controller on higher trims. Like the G-Class, it had not been rated by the IIHS or NHTSA.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class is 7.8 out of 10, while the 2022 Nissan Armada scores 7.7 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Mercedes-Benz G-Class is the recommended choice for those seeking a luxury SUV with superior performance and customization options.
Choose the 2022 Nissan Armada if:
- You need a spacious SUV with seating for up to eight passengers.
- Towing capacity and cargo space are essential for your lifestyle.
- You value a comprehensive suite of standard safety features.
Choose the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class if:
- You desire a luxury SUV with extensive customization options and a unique design.
- Off-road capability and performance are top priorities.
- Advanced technology and a high-end audio system are important to you.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class is 7.8 out of 10, while the 2022 Nissan Armada scores 7.7 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Mercedes-Benz G-Class is the recommended choice for those seeking a luxury SUV with superior performance and customization options.
Choose the 2022 Nissan Armada if:
Shop Now- You need a spacious SUV with seating for up to eight passengers.
- Towing capacity and cargo space are essential for your lifestyle.
- You value a comprehensive suite of standard safety features.
Choose the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class if:
Shop Now- You desire a luxury SUV with extensive customization options and a unique design.
- Off-road capability and performance are top priorities.
- Advanced technology and a high-end audio system are important to you.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































