2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class vs 2022 Lexus GX
Overview | |
MSRP$131,750 | MSRP$56,125 |
Listings203 | Listings101 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.8 out of 10 | Expert reviews4.2 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| |
2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class Reviews SummaryThe 2021 Mercedes-Benz G550 is a five-passenger luxury body-on-frame SUV. Over 40 years since its debut, the Mercedes-Benz G-Class has retained its blocky, utilitarian exterior shape while evolving with a luxury interior and sophisticated powertrain, mechanicals, and technological prowess. Pricing for the G550 starts at $131,750. | |
2022 Lexus GX Reviews SummaryBased on the same rugged traditional body-on-frame SUV platform as the Toyota 4Runner, the 2022 Lexus GX is something akin to a Japanese Land Rover. Designed for maximum off-roading capability and only then refined for use as a luxurious daily driver, it has a standard V8 engine, standard four-wheel drive (4WD), and a standard unquenchable thirst for fuel. And though Lexus markets the GX as a three-row, seven-passenger SUV, it is best used to carry five people and 46.7 cubic feet of cargo behind its second-row seat. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine4.0L 416 hp V8 | Engine4.6L 301 hp V8 |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity7 |
Horsepower416 hp @ 5250 rpm | Horsepower301 hp @ 5500 rpm |
MPG City17 | MPG City15 |
MPG Highway19 | MPG Highway19 |
Engine | |
Engine Name4.0L 416 hp V8 | Engine Name4.6L 301 hp V8 |
Torque450 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm | Torque329 lb-ft @ 3500 rpm |
Horsepower416 hp @ 5250 rpm | Horsepower301 hp @ 5500 rpm |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City17 | MPG City15 |
MPG Highway19 | MPG Highway19 |
Interior | |
Leather SeatsStandard | Leather Seats |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity7 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation SystemStandard |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space38.1 cu ft | Cargo Space11.6 cu ft |
Curb Weight5554 lbs | Curb Weight5130 lbs |
Height77.5 in | Height74.2 in |
Length189.7 in | Length192.1 in |
Width86.1 in | Width74.2 in |
Wheelbase113.8 in | Wheelbase109.8 in |
Maximum Payload1391 lbs | Maximum Payload1315 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity7000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity6500 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $131,750 | $56,125 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.8 out of 10Read full review | 4.2 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| |
Summary | The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G550 is a five-passenger luxury body-on-frame SUV. Over 40 years since its debut, the Mercedes-Benz G-Class has retained its blocky, utilitarian exterior shape while evolving with a luxury interior and sophisticated powertrain, mechanicals, and technological prowess. Pricing for the G550 starts at $131,750. | Based on the same rugged traditional body-on-frame SUV platform as the Toyota 4Runner, the 2022 Lexus GX is something akin to a Japanese Land Rover. Designed for maximum off-roading capability and only then refined for use as a luxurious daily driver, it has a standard V8 engine, standard four-wheel drive (4WD), and a standard unquenchable thirst for fuel. And though Lexus markets the GX as a three-row, seven-passenger SUV, it is best used to carry five people and 46.7 cubic feet of cargo behind its second-row seat. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 4.0L 416 hp V8 | 4.6L 301 hp V8 |
Drivetrain | AWD | AWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 7 |
Horsepower | 416 hp @ 5250 rpm | 301 hp @ 5500 rpm |
MPG City | 17 | 15 |
MPG Highway | 19 | 19 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 4.0L 416 hp V8 | 4.6L 301 hp V8 |
Torque | 450 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm | 329 lb-ft @ 3500 rpm |
Horsepower | 416 hp @ 5250 rpm | 301 hp @ 5500 rpm |
Drivetrain | AWD | AWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 17 | 15 |
MPG Highway | 19 | 19 |
Interior | ||
Leather Seats | Standard | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 7 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | Standard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | Standard |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 38.1 cu ft | 11.6 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 5554 lbs | 5130 lbs |
Height | 77.5 in | 74.2 in |
Length | 189.7 in | 192.1 in |
Width | 86.1 in | 74.2 in |
Wheelbase | 113.8 in | 109.8 in |
Maximum Payload | 1391 lbs | 1315 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 7000 lbs | 6500 lbs |
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class, known for its iconic boxy design, was a testament to the brand's commitment to luxury and ruggedness. Its straight-edged, two-box design was a nod to its military origins, yet it had evolved into a status symbol among the elite. The G-Class offered a unique blend of retro styling with modern luxury, featuring a hand-built construction in Austria and extensive customization options through the G Manufaktur Program. Inside, the G-Class boasted a sophisticated interior with a 12.3-inch widescreen infotainment system and a matching virtual instrument panel, allowing for a personalized driving experience. Despite its luxurious appeal, the G-Class remained a capable off-road machine, embodying both elegance and adventure.
In contrast, the 2022 Lexus GX presented a more traditional SUV design, with its Black Line Special Edition offering a sleek, chrome-free exterior. Despite its modern touches, the GX's design felt dated, reminiscent of its first-generation model from 2002. The interior, however, maintained Lexus's reputation for quality, with smooth, refined materials and a quiet cabin. The GX's tall and narrow dimensions made it maneuverable in various settings, though its steering and brake pedal required some adjustment. While the GX's design might not have been groundbreaking, it offered a comfortable and reliable driving experience, with a focus on practicality and refinement.














The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class was a powerhouse, with the G550 model featuring a twin-turbocharged 4.0-liter V8 engine producing 416 horsepower and 450 pound-feet of torque. This allowed the hefty SUV to sprint from 0 to 60 mph in just 5.6 seconds. The G-Class's nine-speed automatic transmission and permanent four-wheel drive system, along with Dynamic Select driving programs, provided a versatile driving experience. The G550's off-road capabilities were impressive, with a 9.5-inch ground clearance and adjustable suspension options. For those seeking more power, the AMG G63 variant offered 577 horsepower and 627 pound-feet of torque, achieving 0 to 60 mph in 4.5 seconds. However, the G-Class's fuel economy was a downside, with ratings of 13 mpg city and 19 mpg highway for the G550.
The 2022 Lexus GX, while not as powerful, featured a 4.6-liter V8 engine delivering 301 horsepower and 329 pound-feet of torque. Its 0 to 60 mph time was a more leisurely 7.8 seconds, but the GX excelled in towing capacity, able to haul up to 6,500 pounds. The GX's full-time 4WD system and Kinetic Dynamics Suspension System (KDSS) enhanced its off-road capabilities, providing stability and wheel articulation. Despite its age, the GX offered a refined driving experience, though its fuel economy was modest at 16 mpg combined. The GX's off-road package further enhanced its capabilities, making it a solid choice for adventurous drivers.
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class offered a spacious and luxurious interior, with 38.1 cubic feet of cargo space behind the second row and up to 68.6 cubic feet with the seats folded. The G550's cabin was roomy, with comfortable seating and ample storage options. However, some luxury features, like ventilated seats, required expensive packages. The G-Class's exterior spare tire was both a styling cue and a practical feature.
The 2022 Lexus GX provided an elevated driving position and comfortable seating, though its narrow design limited rear seat access. The GX's third-row seat was cramped and reduced cargo space, offering only 11.6 cubic feet behind it. With the third row folded, cargo capacity increased to 46.7 cubic feet, and with the second row down, it reached 64.7 cubic feet. The GX's side-swinging tailgate was a drawback, making loading difficult in tight spaces.
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class featured advanced technology, with twin 12.3-inch HD screens for the instrument panel and infotainment system. The customizable screens, combined with the Burmester Surround Sound system, created an immersive experience. The G-Class included standard Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, and WiFi, though wireless charging was absent.
The 2022 Lexus GX introduced a new 10.3-inch touchscreen infotainment system, offering Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, and Amazon Alexa. The system's dual-screen view and voice recognition were highlights, though the stereo controls were awkwardly placed. The GX also included a CD player and Lexus Enform connected services, providing a mix of old and new technology.
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class came equipped with numerous safety features, including active brake assist, adaptive cruise control, and blind-spot monitoring. However, its active lane-keeping assist was noted for being abrupt. The G-Class had not been rated by the IIHS or NHTSA.
The 2022 Lexus GX featured the Lexus Safety System+, with adaptive cruise control, forward-collision warning, and automatic emergency braking. It also included blind-spot monitoring and rear cross-traffic alert. However, the GX lacked some advanced safety technologies found in competitors, which might appeal to those preferring fewer driving aids.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class is 7.8 out of 10, while the 2022 Lexus GX scores 4.2 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class is the recommended choice, offering superior performance, luxury, and technology.
Choose the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class if:
- You desire a luxurious and customizable SUV with a powerful engine and impressive off-road capabilities.
- You appreciate advanced technology and a spacious, high-quality interior.
- You seek a status symbol with a unique, iconic design.
Choose the 2022 Lexus GX if:
- You prefer a reliable and comfortable SUV with a focus on practicality and refinement.
- You value a vehicle with a strong towing capacity and off-road capabilities.
- You appreciate a mix of traditional and modern technology features.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class is 7.8 out of 10, while the 2022 Lexus GX scores 4.2 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class is the recommended choice, offering superior performance, luxury, and technology.
Choose the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class if:
Shop Now- You desire a luxurious and customizable SUV with a powerful engine and impressive off-road capabilities.
- You appreciate advanced technology and a spacious, high-quality interior.
- You seek a status symbol with a unique, iconic design.
Choose the 2022 Lexus GX if:
Shop Now- You prefer a reliable and comfortable SUV with a focus on practicality and refinement.
- You value a vehicle with a strong towing capacity and off-road capabilities.
- You appreciate a mix of traditional and modern technology features.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































