2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class vs 2022 Jeep Grand Cherokee
Overview | |
MSRP$131,750 | MSRP$36,980 |
Listings203 | Listings972 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.8 out of 10 | Expert reviews8.0 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class Reviews SummaryThe 2021 Mercedes-Benz G550 is a five-passenger luxury body-on-frame SUV. Over 40 years since its debut, the Mercedes-Benz G-Class has retained its blocky, utilitarian exterior shape while evolving with a luxury interior and sophisticated powertrain, mechanicals, and technological prowess. Pricing for the G550 starts at $131,750. | |
2022 Jeep Grand Cherokee Reviews SummaryDesigned and engineered to impress drivers regardless of the weather, road, or terrain, the new 2022 Jeep Grand Cherokee retains the stylish looks and unrelenting capability for which the model is legendarily known, combined with a significant upgrade in technology and sophistication. We headed for Moab, Utah to put the redesigned 2022 Grand Cherokee to the test, sampling a wide array of trim levels and powertrains both on and off the pavement. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine4.0L 416 hp V8 | Engine3.6L 293 hp V6 |
DrivetrainAWD | Drivetrain4X2 |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower416 hp @ 5250 rpm | Horsepower293 hp @ 6400 rpm |
MPG City17 | MPG City19 |
MPG Highway19 | MPG Highway26 |
Engine | |
Engine Name4.0L 416 hp V8 | Engine Name3.6L 293 hp V6 |
Torque450 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm | Torque260 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm |
Horsepower416 hp @ 5250 rpm | Horsepower293 hp @ 6400 rpm |
DrivetrainAWD | Drivetrain4X2 |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City17 | MPG City19 |
MPG Highway19 | MPG Highway26 |
Interior | |
Leather SeatsStandard | Leather Seats |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation SystemStandard |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/Moonroof |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space38.1 cu ft | Cargo Space36.3 cu ft |
Curb Weight5554 lbs | Curb Weight4513 lbs |
Height77.5 in | Height69.3 in |
Length189.7 in | Length189.8 in |
Width86.1 in | Width84.8 in |
Wheelbase113.8 in | Wheelbase114.7 in |
Maximum Payload1391 lbs | Maximum Payload1180 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity7000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity6200 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $131,750 | $36,980 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.8 out of 10Read full review | 8.0 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G550 is a five-passenger luxury body-on-frame SUV. Over 40 years since its debut, the Mercedes-Benz G-Class has retained its blocky, utilitarian exterior shape while evolving with a luxury interior and sophisticated powertrain, mechanicals, and technological prowess. Pricing for the G550 starts at $131,750. | Designed and engineered to impress drivers regardless of the weather, road, or terrain, the new 2022 Jeep Grand Cherokee retains the stylish looks and unrelenting capability for which the model is legendarily known, combined with a significant upgrade in technology and sophistication. We headed for Moab, Utah to put the redesigned 2022 Grand Cherokee to the test, sampling a wide array of trim levels and powertrains both on and off the pavement. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 4.0L 416 hp V8 | 3.6L 293 hp V6 |
Drivetrain | AWD | 4X2 |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 416 hp @ 5250 rpm | 293 hp @ 6400 rpm |
MPG City | 17 | 19 |
MPG Highway | 19 | 26 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 4.0L 416 hp V8 | 3.6L 293 hp V6 |
Torque | 450 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm | 260 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm |
Horsepower | 416 hp @ 5250 rpm | 293 hp @ 6400 rpm |
Drivetrain | AWD | 4X2 |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 17 | 19 |
MPG Highway | 19 | 26 |
Interior | ||
Leather Seats | Standard | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | Standard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 38.1 cu ft | 36.3 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 5554 lbs | 4513 lbs |
Height | 77.5 in | 69.3 in |
Length | 189.7 in | 189.8 in |
Width | 86.1 in | 84.8 in |
Wheelbase | 113.8 in | 114.7 in |
Maximum Payload | 1391 lbs | 1180 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 7000 lbs | 6200 lbs |
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class, known for its iconic boxy design, was a blend of ruggedness and luxury. Its straight-edged, two-box design was a nod to its military origins, yet it had become a status symbol among the elite. The G-Class offered a retro exterior that stood out in the Mercedes-Benz lineup, with a hand-built construction in Graz, Austria. Inside, the G-Class featured a sophisticated design with a 12.3-inch widescreen infotainment system and a matching virtual instrument panel, allowing for a customizable and ambient cabin experience. Despite its luxurious appeal, the G-Class remained a capable off-road vehicle, with options for extensive customization through the G Manufaktur Program.
The 2022 Jeep Grand Cherokee, meanwhile, was a modern take on Jeep's design traditions, offering a two-row version of the previous year's Grand Cherokee L. It was available in various trims, from the basic Laredo to the luxurious Summit Reserve, each catering to different needs, whether simplicity, off-road capability, or luxury. The Grand Cherokee's design paid homage to the classic 1963 Wagoneer, with a forward-leaning grille and tapered rear roof pillars. Inside, the Grand Cherokee offered a comfortable and quality interior, with options for heated and ventilated seats, a panoramic sunroof, and a high-end audio system. The redesign aimed to improve visibility and driver confidence, making it a versatile choice for both on-road and off-road adventures.
















The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class was a powerhouse, with the G550 model featuring a twin-turbocharged 4.0-liter V8 engine producing 416 horsepower and 450 pound-feet of torque. It had a nine-speed automatic transmission and permanent four-wheel drive, allowing it to sprint from 0 to 60 mph in 5.6 seconds. The G-Class boasted a robust suspension system, with a double-wishbone independent front suspension and a rigid rear axle, providing a smooth ride on various terrains. For those seeking more power, the AMG G63 variant offered 577 horsepower and 627 pound-feet of torque, accelerating to 60 mph in just 4.5 seconds. Despite its size, the G-Class had a turning circle of 44.6 feet and impressive off-road capabilities, though its fuel economy was a modest 13 mpg city/19 mpg highway.
The 2022 Jeep Grand Cherokee offered a choice between a 3.6-liter V6 engine with 293 horsepower and a 5.7-liter V8 engine with 357 horsepower. The V6 provided a towing capacity of 6,200 pounds, while the V8 increased it to 7,200 pounds. The Grand Cherokee featured three different 4WD systems, catering to various off-road needs, from light off-roading with Quadra-Trac I to serious terrain navigation with Quadra-Drive II. The Trailhawk trim, in particular, was equipped for off-road adventures, with features like an electronic locking rear differential and a Quadra-Lift air suspension. The Grand Cherokee's fuel economy ranged from 17 to 21 mpg, depending on the engine and drivetrain. Its ride quality was praised for being nimble and athletic, with or without the adaptive damping Quadra-Lift air suspension.
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class was both luxurious and practical, with a cargo capacity of 38.1 cubic feet behind the second row, expandable to 68.6 cubic feet with the seats folded. It had a payload capacity of over 1,000 pounds and could tow up to 7,700 pounds. The G-Class offered a spacious cabin with ample headroom and legroom, thanks to its tall roofline. The interior featured comfortable seating and well-designed storage spaces, though some luxury features, like ventilated seats, required additional packages. The G-Class's exterior design included a spare tire mounted on the tailgate, adding to its rugged appeal.
The 2022 Jeep Grand Cherokee provided a comfortable experience for both driver and passengers, with options for heated and ventilated seats, a heated steering wheel, and front seat massagers. The redesign improved visibility and situational awareness, especially during off-roading. The Grand Cherokee offered 37.7 cubic feet of cargo space behind the rear seats, expandable to 70.8 cubic feet with the seats folded. While rear-seat legroom was tight for taller passengers, the Grand Cherokee L variant offered more space. The two-row Grand Cherokee was accommodating for cargo, though the three-row version provided even more capacity.
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class featured twin 12.3-inch HD screens for the instrument panel and infotainment system, offering customizable layouts and content. The COMAND system provided a user-friendly interface, with Touch Control buttons on the steering wheel for easy navigation. The G-Class included a Burmester Surround Sound system, WiFi, Bluetooth, Apple CarPlay, and Android Auto as standard features. However, it lacked wireless device charging and had limited options for rear-seat entertainment.
The 2022 Jeep Grand Cherokee was a tech powerhouse, with features like a head-up display, Night Vision system, and multiple interior touchscreens. The Uconnect 5 infotainment system offered improved responsiveness and over-the-air updates, with an 8.4-inch or 10.1-inch touchscreen depending on the trim. The Grand Cherokee included wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, Amazon Alexa integration, and a McIntosh audio system. An optional front passenger interactive display provided additional entertainment options, though it came at a premium cost.
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class came with a suite of safety features, including a rearview camera, Pre-Safe, active brake assist, and adaptive cruise control. Its body-on-frame construction provided safety advantages in certain crashes, though its size and weight required responsible driving. The G-Class had not been rated by the IIHS or NHTSA for crash-worthiness.
The 2022 Jeep Grand Cherokee was equipped with advanced driver assistance systems, including Intersection Collision Assist and Active Driving Assist. Its structure was composed of aluminum and high-strength steel, improving crash protection. Active Driving Assist offered Level 2 semi-autonomous driving, with a hands-free version expected in 2022. The Grand Cherokee's safety performance in crash tests remained to be seen, but improvements were anticipated.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class is 7.8 out of 10, while the 2022 Jeep Grand Cherokee scores 8.0 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2022 Jeep Grand Cherokee is the recommended choice, offering a balance of technology, versatility, and safety features that make it a more appealing option for a wider range of consumers.
Choose the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class if:
- You desire a luxury SUV with a distinctive, iconic design and extensive customization options.
- Off-road capability is important, and you want a vehicle that can handle rugged terrains with ease.
- You value a high-performance engine and are willing to compromise on fuel efficiency for power.
Choose the 2022 Jeep Grand Cherokee if:
- You seek a versatile SUV with a range of trims to suit different needs, from off-roading to luxury.
- Advanced technology and infotainment features are a priority, with options for multiple touchscreens and connectivity.
- You want a vehicle with improved visibility and safety features, including semi-autonomous driving assistance.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class is 7.8 out of 10, while the 2022 Jeep Grand Cherokee scores 8.0 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2022 Jeep Grand Cherokee is the recommended choice, offering a balance of technology, versatility, and safety features that make it a more appealing option for a wider range of consumers.
Choose the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class if:
Shop Now- You desire a luxury SUV with a distinctive, iconic design and extensive customization options.
- Off-road capability is important, and you want a vehicle that can handle rugged terrains with ease.
- You value a high-performance engine and are willing to compromise on fuel efficiency for power.
Choose the 2022 Jeep Grand Cherokee if:
Shop Now- You seek a versatile SUV with a range of trims to suit different needs, from off-roading to luxury.
- Advanced technology and infotainment features are a priority, with options for multiple touchscreens and connectivity.
- You want a vehicle with improved visibility and safety features, including semi-autonomous driving assistance.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































