2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class vs 2022 Honda Passport
Overview | |
MSRP$131,750 | MSRP$38,370 |
Listings204 | Listings119 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.8 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.3 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class Reviews SummaryThe 2021 Mercedes-Benz G550 is a five-passenger luxury body-on-frame SUV. Over 40 years since its debut, the Mercedes-Benz G-Class has retained its blocky, utilitarian exterior shape while evolving with a luxury interior and sophisticated powertrain, mechanicals, and technological prowess. Pricing for the G550 starts at $131,750. | |
2022 Honda Passport Reviews SummaryBased on the three-row Pilot, the 2022 Honda Passport gets a light restyle and is the first of the company's SUVs to wear the automaker's new TrailSport trim level. Intended to make the Passport more appealing to people who love adventuring in the great outdoors, the TrailSport treatment is cosmetic for now, but future Honda SUVs wearing the name will also bring added off-roading capabilities. In addition, revised wheel designs, fresh paint colors, and new safety features also debut for 2022. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine4.0L 416 hp V8 | Engine3.5L 280 hp V6 |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower416 hp @ 5250 rpm | Horsepower280 hp @ 6000 rpm |
MPG City17 | MPG City20 |
MPG Highway19 | MPG Highway25 |
Engine | |
Engine Name4.0L 416 hp V8 | Engine Name3.5L 280 hp V6 |
Torque450 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm | Torque262 lb-ft @ 4700 rpm |
Horsepower416 hp @ 5250 rpm | Horsepower280 hp @ 6000 rpm |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City17 | MPG City20 |
MPG Highway19 | MPG Highway25 |
Interior | |
Leather SeatsStandard | Leather Seats |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation System |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space38.1 cu ft | Cargo Space41.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight5554 lbs | Curb Weight4057 lbs |
Height77.5 in | Height71.6 in |
Length189.7 in | Length189.1 in |
Width86.1 in | Width78.6 in |
Wheelbase113.8 in | Wheelbase111.0 in |
Maximum Payload1391 lbs | Maximum Payload1234 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity7000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $131,750 | $38,370 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.8 out of 10Read full review | 6.3 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G550 is a five-passenger luxury body-on-frame SUV. Over 40 years since its debut, the Mercedes-Benz G-Class has retained its blocky, utilitarian exterior shape while evolving with a luxury interior and sophisticated powertrain, mechanicals, and technological prowess. Pricing for the G550 starts at $131,750. | Based on the three-row Pilot, the 2022 Honda Passport gets a light restyle and is the first of the company's SUVs to wear the automaker's new TrailSport trim level. Intended to make the Passport more appealing to people who love adventuring in the great outdoors, the TrailSport treatment is cosmetic for now, but future Honda SUVs wearing the name will also bring added off-roading capabilities. In addition, revised wheel designs, fresh paint colors, and new safety features also debut for 2022. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 4.0L 416 hp V8 | 3.5L 280 hp V6 |
Drivetrain | AWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 416 hp @ 5250 rpm | 280 hp @ 6000 rpm |
MPG City | 17 | 20 |
MPG Highway | 19 | 25 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 4.0L 416 hp V8 | 3.5L 280 hp V6 |
Torque | 450 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm | 262 lb-ft @ 4700 rpm |
Horsepower | 416 hp @ 5250 rpm | 280 hp @ 6000 rpm |
Drivetrain | AWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 17 | 20 |
MPG Highway | 19 | 25 |
Interior | ||
Leather Seats | Standard | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | Standard |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 38.1 cu ft | 41.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 5554 lbs | 4057 lbs |
Height | 77.5 in | 71.6 in |
Length | 189.7 in | 189.1 in |
Width | 86.1 in | 78.6 in |
Wheelbase | 113.8 in | 111.0 in |
Maximum Payload | 1391 lbs | 1234 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 7000 lbs | 3500 lbs |
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class, known for its iconic boxy design, was a symbol of luxury and rugged capability. Its straight-edged, two-box design was a nod to its military origins, yet it had been embraced by celebrities and luxury car enthusiasts alike. The G-Class offered a unique blend of retro styling and modern luxury, with a hand-built construction in Austria. Inside, the G-Class featured a sophisticated interior with a 12.3-inch widescreen infotainment system and a matching virtual instrument panel, allowing for a customizable and immersive driving experience. Despite its luxurious appeal, the G-Class remained a capable off-road vehicle, with a design that could be customized extensively through the G Manufaktur Program.
In contrast, the 2022 Honda Passport shared its platform with the Honda Ridgeline, Odyssey, and Pilot, giving it a familiar look and feel. The Passport's new styling aimed to provide a tougher appearance, especially with the introduction of the TrailSport trim, which added off-road-inspired design elements. The Passport was available in three trims: EX-L, TrailSport, and Elite, each offering new wheel designs and a range of standard features. While the TrailSport trim was more about aesthetics than actual off-road capability, it still offered standard all-wheel drive and traction management driving modes for various conditions. The Passport's interior was spacious and comfortable, with quality materials and thoughtful design, making it a practical choice for families and adventurers alike.















The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class was a powerhouse, with the G550 model featuring a twin-turbocharged 4.0-liter V8 engine producing 416 horsepower and 450 pound-feet of torque. This engine, paired with a nine-speed automatic transmission and permanent four-wheel drive, allowed the G550 to accelerate from 0 to 60 mph in just 5.6 seconds. The G-Class boasted a robust suspension system, with a double-wishbone independent front suspension and a rigid rear axle, providing a smooth ride on various terrains. For those seeking even more power, the AMG G63 variant offered 577 horsepower and 627 pound-feet of torque, achieving 0 to 60 mph in 4.5 seconds. Despite its impressive performance, the G-Class had a fuel economy rating of 13 mpg city/19 mpg highway for the G550 and 13/16 for the G63.
The 2022 Honda Passport, on the other hand, was equipped with a 3.5-liter V6 engine delivering 280 horsepower and 262 pound-feet of torque. This engine was paired with a nine-speed automatic transmission and offered either front-wheel drive or all-wheel drive. The Passport's V6 engine was smooth and responsive, providing a satisfying driving experience. The TrailSport and Elite trims came standard with Honda's i-VTM4 all-wheel-drive system, which offered mechanical torque vectoring and could distribute up to 70% of the engine's power to a single rear wheel when needed. The Passport's fuel economy was rated at 22 mpg combined for front-wheel drive and 21 mpg for all-wheel drive. While the Passport excelled on paved roads, its off-road capabilities were limited compared to more rugged SUVs.
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class offered a spacious and luxurious interior, with a cargo capacity of 38.1 cubic feet behind the second row and up to 68.6 cubic feet with the seats folded flat. The G550 had a payload capacity of over 1,000 pounds and could tow up to 7,700 pounds. The cabin was roomy, with comfortable seating and ample storage options. However, some luxury features, like ventilated front seats, were only available as part of expensive packages. The G-Class also featured a spare tire mounted on the tailgate, adding to its rugged appeal.
The 2022 Honda Passport provided generous interior space, with 41.2 cubic feet of cargo space behind the rear seats and up to 77.7 cubic feet with the seats folded down. The Passport's interior was designed for comfort and practicality, with large, comfortable seats and plenty of storage options. The Elite trim offered additional luxury features like ventilated front seats and a heated steering wheel. The Passport's low step-in height and large doors made it easy to access, while the spacious rear seating area provided ample room for passengers.
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class featured advanced technology, with twin 12.3-inch HD screens for the instrument panel and infotainment system. These screens were customizable, allowing drivers to tailor the display to their preferences. The G-Class also included a Burmester Surround Sound system, Bluetooth connectivity, Apple CarPlay, and Android Auto. However, wireless device charging was not available. The G-Class offered a rear-seat entertainment system and multiple USB and 12-volt outlets for added convenience.
The 2022 Honda Passport's infotainment system included an 8-inch touchscreen display with Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, and satellite radio. The TrailSport trim added a navigation system, while the Elite trim featured a 10-speaker premium sound system and HondaLink connected services. The Passport's infotainment system was straightforward but lacked some modern features, such as a stereo tuning knob. Wireless smartphone charging was standard, providing added convenience for tech-savvy drivers.
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class came equipped with a range of safety features, including a rearview camera, Pre-Safe, traffic-sign assist, attention assist, active lane-keeping assist, active brake assist, adaptive cruise control, and blind-spot monitoring. However, the G-Class had not been rated for crash-worthiness by the IIHS or NHTSA. The active lane-keeping assist system was noted for its abrupt interventions, which could be distracting for drivers.
The 2022 Honda Passport featured the Honda Sensing suite of driver aids, including adaptive cruise control, forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, lane-departure warning, lane-keeping assist, and lane-centering assist. The Passport also included blind-spot monitoring, rear cross-traffic alert, and automatic high-beam headlights. However, some of these systems were criticized for their lack of refinement, with drivers often choosing to disable them. The Passport received high safety ratings from the NHTSA and IIHS, though it fell short in some areas, such as front-passenger protection in a small overlap collision.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class is 7.8 out of 10, while the 2022 Honda Passport scores 6.3 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Mercedes-Benz G-Class is the recommended choice for those seeking a luxury SUV with superior performance, customization options, and advanced technology.
Choose the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class if:
- You desire a luxury SUV with a powerful engine and off-road capabilities.
- Customization options are important to you, with over one million possible combinations.
- You appreciate advanced technology and a high-end audio system.
Choose the 2022 Honda Passport if:
- You need a spacious and practical SUV with ample cargo space.
- You prefer a vehicle with a smooth and responsive V6 engine.
- You value standard safety features and a straightforward infotainment system.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class is 7.8 out of 10, while the 2022 Honda Passport scores 6.3 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Mercedes-Benz G-Class is the recommended choice for those seeking a luxury SUV with superior performance, customization options, and advanced technology.
Choose the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class if:
Shop Now- You desire a luxury SUV with a powerful engine and off-road capabilities.
- Customization options are important to you, with over one million possible combinations.
- You appreciate advanced technology and a high-end audio system.
Choose the 2022 Honda Passport if:
Shop Now- You need a spacious and practical SUV with ample cargo space.
- You prefer a vehicle with a smooth and responsive V6 engine.
- You value standard safety features and a straightforward infotainment system.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































