2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class vs 2022 Honda Odyssey
Overview | |
MSRP$131,750 | MSRP$33,040 |
Listings318 | Listings521 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.8 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.0 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class Reviews SummaryThe 2021 Mercedes-Benz G550 is a five-passenger luxury body-on-frame SUV. Over 40 years since its debut, the Mercedes-Benz G-Class has retained its blocky, utilitarian exterior shape while evolving with a luxury interior and sophisticated powertrain, mechanicals, and technological prowess. Pricing for the G550 starts at $131,750. | |
2022 Honda Odyssey Reviews SummaryIf you are a minivan aficionado like we are, then you know that the 2022 Honda Odyssey is the most enjoyable one to drive. It has that light, effortless, responsive driving character that Honda bakes into every one of its cars, trucks, SUVs, and minivans. But you also know that the Odyssey’s rivals are successfully outflanking it in terms of stylish design, all-weather capability, electrified efficiency, infotainment technology, and outright luxury. In response to these new threats, Honda makes no changes to the 2022 Odyssey. Good thing its “original recipe” approach remains pretty tasty. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine4.0L 416 hp V8 | Engine3.5L 280 hp V6 |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity7 |
Horsepower416 hp @ 5250 rpm | Horsepower280 hp @ 6000 rpm |
MPG City17 | MPG City19 |
MPG Highway19 | MPG Highway28 |
Engine | |
Engine Name4.0L 416 hp V8 | Engine Name3.5L 280 hp V6 |
Torque450 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm | Torque262 lb-ft @ 4700 rpm |
Horsepower416 hp @ 5250 rpm | Horsepower280 hp @ 6000 rpm |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City17 | MPG City19 |
MPG Highway19 | MPG Highway28 |
Interior | |
Leather SeatsStandard | Leather Seats |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity7 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation System |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/Moonroof |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall | Front Crash Overall5 |
Side Crash Overall | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space38.1 cu ft | Cargo Space32.8 cu ft |
Curb Weight5554 lbs | Curb Weight4398 lbs |
Height77.5 in | Height68.3 in |
Length189.7 in | Length205.2 in |
Width86.1 in | Width78.5 in |
Wheelbase113.8 in | Wheelbase118.1 in |
Maximum Payload1391 lbs | Maximum Payload1621 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity7000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $131,750 | $33,040 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.8 out of 10Read full review | 7.0 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G550 is a five-passenger luxury body-on-frame SUV. Over 40 years since its debut, the Mercedes-Benz G-Class has retained its blocky, utilitarian exterior shape while evolving with a luxury interior and sophisticated powertrain, mechanicals, and technological prowess. Pricing for the G550 starts at $131,750. | If you are a minivan aficionado like we are, then you know that the 2022 Honda Odyssey is the most enjoyable one to drive. It has that light, effortless, responsive driving character that Honda bakes into every one of its cars, trucks, SUVs, and minivans. But you also know that the Odyssey’s rivals are successfully outflanking it in terms of stylish design, all-weather capability, electrified efficiency, infotainment technology, and outright luxury. In response to these new threats, Honda makes no changes to the 2022 Odyssey. Good thing its “original recipe” approach remains pretty tasty. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 4.0L 416 hp V8 | 3.5L 280 hp V6 |
Drivetrain | AWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 7 |
Horsepower | 416 hp @ 5250 rpm | 280 hp @ 6000 rpm |
MPG City | 17 | 19 |
MPG Highway | 19 | 28 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 4.0L 416 hp V8 | 3.5L 280 hp V6 |
Torque | 450 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm | 262 lb-ft @ 4700 rpm |
Horsepower | 416 hp @ 5250 rpm | 280 hp @ 6000 rpm |
Drivetrain | AWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 17 | 19 |
MPG Highway | 19 | 28 |
Interior | ||
Leather Seats | Standard | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 7 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 38.1 cu ft | 32.8 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 5554 lbs | 4398 lbs |
Height | 77.5 in | 68.3 in |
Length | 189.7 in | 205.2 in |
Width | 86.1 in | 78.5 in |
Wheelbase | 113.8 in | 118.1 in |
Maximum Payload | 1391 lbs | 1621 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 7000 lbs | 3500 lbs |
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class, known for its iconic boxy design, was a symbol of luxury and rugged capability. Its straight-edged, two-box design was a nod to its military origins, yet it had been embraced by celebrities and luxury car enthusiasts alike. The G-Class offered a unique blend of retro styling and modern luxury, with a hand-built construction in Graz, Austria. Inside, the G-Class featured a sophisticated interior with a 12.3-inch widescreen infotainment system and a matching virtual instrument panel, allowing for a customizable and immersive driving experience. The G-Class was not just a status symbol; it was a capable off-road machine with a strong presence on the road.
In contrast, the 2022 Honda Odyssey was designed with practicality and family-friendliness in mind. It offered a stylish yet functional design, with sliding side doors that made it easy to load children and cargo. The Odyssey's interior was spacious and versatile, with comfortable seating for up to eight passengers and a range of storage solutions. The Magic Slide second-row seats provided flexibility for families, allowing for easy access to the third row or additional cargo space. The Odyssey's design prioritized comfort and convenience, making it an ideal choice for families on the go.














The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class was a powerhouse, with the G550 model featuring a twin-turbocharged 4.0-liter V8 engine producing 416 horsepower and 450 pound-feet of torque. This robust engine allowed the G550 to accelerate from 0 to 60 mph in just 5.6 seconds, impressive for a vehicle weighing 5,551 pounds. The G-Class came with a nine-speed automatic transmission and permanent four-wheel drive, offering a range of driving modes, including "G-mode" for off-roading. The G63 variant took performance to another level with 577 horsepower and 627 pound-feet of torque, achieving 0 to 60 mph in 4.5 seconds. Despite its size, the G-Class was nimble and capable, with a turning circle of 44.6 feet and off-road prowess supported by its suspension and locking differentials.
The 2022 Honda Odyssey, while not as performance-focused, offered a smooth and enjoyable driving experience. Powered by a 3.5-liter V6 engine with 280 horsepower and 262 pound-feet of torque, the Odyssey used a 10-speed automatic transmission for efficient power delivery. It was front-wheel drive, unlike some competitors offering all-wheel drive or hybrid options. The Odyssey achieved an EPA fuel economy estimate of 22 mpg combined. While it wasn't designed for spirited driving, the Odyssey handled well in various conditions, providing a comfortable ride for families. However, its brakes could become overworked on long descents, a consideration for those frequently driving in hilly areas.
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class offered a luxurious yet practical interior. With 38.1 cubic feet of cargo space behind the third row and up to 68.6 cubic feet with the second row folded, it provided ample room for luggage and gear. The G-Class could tow up to 7,700 pounds, thanks to its body-on-frame construction. Inside, the cabin was spacious, with comfortable seating and plenty of storage options. However, some luxury features, like ventilated seats, required expensive packages. The G-Class's design included a spare tire mounted on the tailgate, adding to its rugged aesthetic.
The 2022 Honda Odyssey excelled in interior space and versatility. It offered 32.8 cubic feet of cargo space behind the third row, expanding to 88.8 cubic feet with the third row folded. Removing the second-row seats provided a massive 144.9 cubic feet of cargo space, comparable to a Chevrolet Suburban. The Odyssey's interior featured quality materials, supportive seating, and numerous storage solutions. The Magic Slide second-row seats allowed for easy configuration changes, enhancing passenger comfort and safety. The Odyssey's design prioritized family needs, making it a practical choice for those requiring flexibility and space.
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class boasted advanced technology, with twin 12.3-inch HD screens for the instrument panel and infotainment system. These customizable screens allowed drivers to tailor the display to their preferences, complemented by a Burmester Surround Sound system for an immersive experience. The G-Class featured the latest COMAND system, with unique Touch Control buttons on the steering wheel for intuitive operation. While it offered standard connectivity features like Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, it lacked wireless charging.
The 2022 Honda Odyssey, while well-equipped, lagged behind in infotainment technology. Starting with the EX trim, it included an 8-inch touchscreen, Apple CarPlay, and Android Auto. Higher trims offered navigation, WiFi hotspot access, and CabinWatch and CabinTalk systems for rear-seat monitoring and communication. The rear-seat entertainment system, standard on Touring and Elite trims, featured a single 10.2-inch screen, but it was outdated compared to competitors. The Odyssey's infotainment system was functional but in need of an upgrade to remain competitive.
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class came with a suite of safety features, including active lane-keeping assist, active brake assist, and adaptive cruise control. Its size and construction provided inherent safety advantages, but it lacked crash-test ratings from major safety organizations. Drivers needed to be aware of the G-Class's impact on smaller vehicles and pedestrians.
The 2022 Honda Odyssey excelled in safety, with Honda Sensing standard across all trims. This suite included adaptive cruise control, forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, and lane-keeping assist. The Odyssey also featured a rear-seat reminder system and optional blind-spot monitoring. It earned a five-star rating from the NHTSA and a Top Safety Pick+ from the IIHS, making it a safe choice for families.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class is 7.8 out of 10, while the 2022 Honda Odyssey scores 7.0 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Mercedes-Benz G-Class is the recommended choice for those seeking a luxury SUV with performance and style. However, for families needing space, safety, and practicality, the Honda Odyssey remains a strong contender.
Choose the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class if:
- You desire a luxury SUV with iconic styling and off-road capability.
- You prioritize performance and power, with options for a high-performance AMG variant.
- You value advanced technology and customizable interior features.
Choose the 2022 Honda Odyssey if:
- You need a spacious and versatile vehicle for family transportation.
- You prioritize safety and want a minivan with top safety ratings.
- You seek a practical and comfortable ride with flexible seating options.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class is 7.8 out of 10, while the 2022 Honda Odyssey scores 7.0 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Mercedes-Benz G-Class is the recommended choice for those seeking a luxury SUV with performance and style. However, for families needing space, safety, and practicality, the Honda Odyssey remains a strong contender.
Choose the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class if:
Shop Now- You desire a luxury SUV with iconic styling and off-road capability.
- You prioritize performance and power, with options for a high-performance AMG variant.
- You value advanced technology and customizable interior features.
Choose the 2022 Honda Odyssey if:
Shop Now- You need a spacious and versatile vehicle for family transportation.
- You prioritize safety and want a minivan with top safety ratings.
- You seek a practical and comfortable ride with flexible seating options.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































