2022 Chevrolet Traverse vs 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class
Overview | |
MSRP$131,750 | MSRP$33,700 |
Listings318 | Listings776 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.8 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.2 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class Reviews SummaryThe 2021 Mercedes-Benz G550 is a five-passenger luxury body-on-frame SUV. Over 40 years since its debut, the Mercedes-Benz G-Class has retained its blocky, utilitarian exterior shape while evolving with a luxury interior and sophisticated powertrain, mechanicals, and technological prowess. Pricing for the G550 starts at $131,750. | |
2022 Chevrolet Traverse Reviews SummaryLots of people think they need a traditional, truck-based, full-size SUV. But they don’t. You can whittle down the reasons to spend thousands more on something like a Chevy Tahoe to three things. The first is a need to tow more than 5,000 pounds of trailer. The second is to go farther off-road. The third is for incrementally more passenger and cargo space. If you have no need for such things, may we show you a three-row SUV called the 2022 Chevrolet Traverse instead? | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine4.0L 416 hp V8 | Engine3.6L 310 hp V6 |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity8 |
Horsepower416 hp @ 5250 rpm | Horsepower310 hp @ 6800 rpm |
MPG City17 | MPG City18 |
MPG Highway19 | MPG Highway27 |
Engine | |
Engine Name4.0L 416 hp V8 | Engine Name3.6L 310 hp V6 |
Torque450 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm | Torque266 lb-ft @ 2800 rpm |
Horsepower416 hp @ 5250 rpm | Horsepower310 hp @ 6800 rpm |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City17 | MPG City18 |
MPG Highway19 | MPG Highway27 |
Interior | |
Leather SeatsStandard | Leather Seats |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity8 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation System |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/Moonroof |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall | Front Crash Overall5 |
Side Crash Overall | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space38.1 cu ft | Cargo Space23.0 cu ft |
Curb Weight5554 lbs | Curb Weight4310 lbs |
Height77.5 in | Height70.7 in |
Length189.7 in | Length205.9 in |
Width86.1 in | Width88.6 in |
Wheelbase113.8 in | Wheelbase120.9 in |
Maximum Payload1391 lbs | Maximum Payload |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity7000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $131,750 | $33,700 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.8 out of 10Read full review | 7.2 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G550 is a five-passenger luxury body-on-frame SUV. Over 40 years since its debut, the Mercedes-Benz G-Class has retained its blocky, utilitarian exterior shape while evolving with a luxury interior and sophisticated powertrain, mechanicals, and technological prowess. Pricing for the G550 starts at $131,750. | Lots of people think they need a traditional, truck-based, full-size SUV. But they don’t. You can whittle down the reasons to spend thousands more on something like a Chevy Tahoe to three things. The first is a need to tow more than 5,000 pounds of trailer. The second is to go farther off-road. The third is for incrementally more passenger and cargo space. If you have no need for such things, may we show you a three-row SUV called the 2022 Chevrolet Traverse instead? |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 4.0L 416 hp V8 | 3.6L 310 hp V6 |
Drivetrain | AWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 8 |
Horsepower | 416 hp @ 5250 rpm | 310 hp @ 6800 rpm |
MPG City | 17 | 18 |
MPG Highway | 19 | 27 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 4.0L 416 hp V8 | 3.6L 310 hp V6 |
Torque | 450 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm | 266 lb-ft @ 2800 rpm |
Horsepower | 416 hp @ 5250 rpm | 310 hp @ 6800 rpm |
Drivetrain | AWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 17 | 18 |
MPG Highway | 19 | 27 |
Interior | ||
Leather Seats | Standard | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 8 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 38.1 cu ft | 23.0 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 5554 lbs | 4310 lbs |
Height | 77.5 in | 70.7 in |
Length | 189.7 in | 205.9 in |
Width | 86.1 in | 88.6 in |
Wheelbase | 113.8 in | 120.9 in |
Maximum Payload | 1391 lbs | |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 7000 lbs | |
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class, known for its iconic boxy design, was a vehicle that combined ruggedness with luxury. Its straight-edged, two-box design was a nod to its military origins, yet it had become a status symbol among the elite. The G-Class featured a retro exterior that stood out in the Mercedes-Benz lineup, with a hand-built construction in Graz, Austria. Inside, the G-Class offered a sophisticated ambiance with a 12.3-inch widescreen infotainment screen and a matching virtual instrument panel, allowing for a customizable and immersive driving experience. Despite its luxurious appeal, the G-Class remained a capable off-road machine, with a design that could be customized extensively through the G Manufaktur Program.
In contrast, the 2022 Chevrolet Traverse was a practical family SUV that offered a balance between utility and style. While it lacked the sliding doors of a minivan, it compensated with a spacious interior and a range of trims to suit different needs. The Traverse underwent a light restyle for 2022, featuring new headlights, taillights, and grille designs, along with various appearance packages. The RS trim, in particular, showcased blacked-out trim and dark gray 20-inch wheels, adding a touch of sportiness to its appearance. Inside, the Traverse provided a comfortable cabin with black leather upholstery and thoughtful storage solutions, making it a versatile choice for families.














The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class was a powerhouse, with the G550 model featuring a twin-turbocharged 4.0-liter V8 engine that delivered 416 horsepower and 450 pound-feet of torque. This engine, paired with a nine-speed automatic transmission and permanent four-wheel drive, allowed the G550 to accelerate from 0 to 60 mph in just 5.6 seconds. The G-Class boasted a robust suspension system with double-wishbone independent front suspension and a rigid rear axle, providing a smooth ride on various terrains. With a ground clearance of 9.5 inches and impressive approach, departure, and breakover angles, the G-Class was well-equipped for off-road adventures. The AMG G63 variant took performance to another level, with 577 horsepower and 627 pound-feet of torque, achieving a 0 to 60 mph time of 4.5 seconds.
The 2022 Chevrolet Traverse, on the other hand, was powered by a 3.6-liter V6 engine producing 310 horsepower and 266 pound-feet of torque, mated to a nine-speed automatic transmission. While it didn't match the G-Class in raw power, the Traverse offered a respectable tow rating of 5,000 pounds when properly equipped. It featured various driving modes, including Tow/Haul, Snow, and Off-Road, to adapt to different conditions. The Traverse provided a comfortable ride with a firm feel on the road, though it exhibited some road and wind noise at higher speeds. Its handling was predictable, and the V6 engine performed well in mountainous terrain, making it a reliable choice for family road trips.
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class offered a spacious and luxurious interior, with a cargo capacity of 38.1 cubic feet behind the third row and up to 68.6 cubic feet with the second row folded flat. It had a payload capacity of over 1,000 pounds and could tow up to 7,700 pounds. The front cabin was roomy, with comfortable seats and ample storage options. The tall roofline provided excellent headroom, and the standard sunroof added to the airy feel. However, some luxury features, like ventilated front seats, were only available as part of expensive packages.
The 2022 Chevrolet Traverse provided generous interior space, with seating for up to seven passengers in the RS trim. It featured power-adjustable and heated front seats, a heated steering wheel, and triple-zone climate control. The second-row captain's chairs offered a wide pass-through for easy access to the third row. The Traverse excelled in storage solutions, with hidden compartments and ample cargo space. It offered 23 cubic feet of cargo space behind the third row, expanding to 57.8 cubic feet with the seats folded flat, and a maximum cargo volume of 98.2 cubic feet.
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class impressed with its twin 12.3-inch HD screens for the instrument panel and infotainment system. These screens were customizable, allowing drivers to tailor the layout and content to their preferences. The G-Class featured the latest version of Mercedes-Benz's COMAND system, with unique Touch Control buttons on the steering wheel for easy navigation. The Burmester Surround Sound system provided an immersive audio experience, and standard features included WiFi, Bluetooth, Apple CarPlay, and Android Auto.
The 2022 Chevrolet Traverse came equipped with a 7-inch touchscreen infotainment system on the LS and LT Cloth models, while higher trims featured an 8-inch high-definition display. The system offered wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, along with Bluetooth connectivity for two smartphones simultaneously. The Traverse also included Teen Driver technology, allowing parents to monitor their child's driving habits. The RS trim featured a Bose premium sound system, though it wasn't particularly impressive. The Traverse's voice recognition system was responsive and accurate, enhancing the overall infotainment experience.
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class came with a suite of standard safety features, including a rearview camera, Pre-Safe, traffic-sign assist, attention assist, active lane-keeping assist, active brake assist, adaptive cruise control, and blind-spot monitoring. However, the G-Class had not been rated for crash-worthiness by the IIHS or NHTSA.
The 2022 Chevrolet Traverse featured Chevy Safety Assist as standard, which included forward-collision warning, pedestrian detection, automatic emergency braking, lane-departure warning, lane-keeping assist, and automatic high-beam headlights. Higher trims offered additional safety features like adaptive cruise control and a rear pedestrian alert system. The Traverse received top "Good" ratings in most IIHS collision-related tests, except for an "Acceptable" rating in a new side-impact test. NHTSA ratings were not available at the time of writing.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class is 7.8 out of 10, while the 2022 Chevrolet Traverse scores 7.2 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Mercedes-Benz G-Class is the recommended choice for those seeking a luxury SUV with superior performance and customization options.
Choose the 2022 Chevrolet Traverse if:
- You need a spacious family SUV with ample cargo and passenger space.
- Practicality and affordability are key considerations for your purchase.
- You value modern technology features and comprehensive safety systems.
Choose the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class if:
- You desire a luxury SUV with a powerful engine and off-road capabilities.
- Customization options and a unique, iconic design are important to you.
- You prioritize advanced technology and a high-end interior experience.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class is 7.8 out of 10, while the 2022 Chevrolet Traverse scores 7.2 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Mercedes-Benz G-Class is the recommended choice for those seeking a luxury SUV with superior performance and customization options.
Choose the 2022 Chevrolet Traverse if:
Shop Now- You need a spacious family SUV with ample cargo and passenger space.
- Practicality and affordability are key considerations for your purchase.
- You value modern technology features and comprehensive safety systems.
Choose the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class if:
Shop Now- You desire a luxury SUV with a powerful engine and off-road capabilities.
- Customization options and a unique, iconic design are important to you.
- You prioritize advanced technology and a high-end interior experience.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































