2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class vs 2022 Buick Enclave
Overview | |
MSRP$131,750 | MSRP$42,800 |
Listings318 | Listings339 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.8 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.0 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class Reviews SummaryThe 2021 Mercedes-Benz G550 is a five-passenger luxury body-on-frame SUV. Over 40 years since its debut, the Mercedes-Benz G-Class has retained its blocky, utilitarian exterior shape while evolving with a luxury interior and sophisticated powertrain, mechanicals, and technological prowess. Pricing for the G550 starts at $131,750. | |
2022 Buick Enclave Reviews SummaryBuick's three-row SUV gets a welcome freshening for the 2022 model year. Updates include new front and rear styling, new wheel designs, and exterior lighting enhancements. Inside, there's a new steering wheel, a restyled center console with new shifter buttons, and revised seat trim. Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto debut, and a new wireless phone charger is now available. But perhaps most importantly, the 2022 Enclave receives desperately needed standard driver-assistance and safety technology. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine4.0L 416 hp V8 | Engine3.6L 310 hp V6 |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity7 |
Horsepower416 hp @ 5250 rpm | Horsepower310 hp @ 6800 rpm |
MPG City17 | MPG City18 |
MPG Highway19 | MPG Highway26 |
Engine | |
Engine Name4.0L 416 hp V8 | Engine Name3.6L 310 hp V6 |
Torque450 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm | Torque266 lb-ft @ 2800 rpm |
Horsepower416 hp @ 5250 rpm | Horsepower310 hp @ 6800 rpm |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City17 | MPG City18 |
MPG Highway19 | MPG Highway26 |
Interior | |
Leather SeatsStandard | Leather Seats |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity7 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation System |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/Moonroof |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall | Front Crash Overall5 |
Side Crash Overall | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space38.1 cu ft | Cargo Space23.6 cu ft |
Curb Weight5554 lbs | Curb Weight4359 lbs |
Height77.5 in | Height69.9 in |
Length189.7 in | Length204.7 in |
Width86.1 in | Width89.3 in |
Wheelbase113.8 in | Wheelbase120.9 in |
Maximum Payload1391 lbs | Maximum Payload |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity7000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity5000 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $131,750 | $42,800 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.8 out of 10Read full review | 7.0 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G550 is a five-passenger luxury body-on-frame SUV. Over 40 years since its debut, the Mercedes-Benz G-Class has retained its blocky, utilitarian exterior shape while evolving with a luxury interior and sophisticated powertrain, mechanicals, and technological prowess. Pricing for the G550 starts at $131,750. | Buick's three-row SUV gets a welcome freshening for the 2022 model year. Updates include new front and rear styling, new wheel designs, and exterior lighting enhancements. Inside, there's a new steering wheel, a restyled center console with new shifter buttons, and revised seat trim. Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto debut, and a new wireless phone charger is now available. But perhaps most importantly, the 2022 Enclave receives desperately needed standard driver-assistance and safety technology. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 4.0L 416 hp V8 | 3.6L 310 hp V6 |
Drivetrain | AWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 7 |
Horsepower | 416 hp @ 5250 rpm | 310 hp @ 6800 rpm |
MPG City | 17 | 18 |
MPG Highway | 19 | 26 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 4.0L 416 hp V8 | 3.6L 310 hp V6 |
Torque | 450 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm | 266 lb-ft @ 2800 rpm |
Horsepower | 416 hp @ 5250 rpm | 310 hp @ 6800 rpm |
Drivetrain | AWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 17 | 18 |
MPG Highway | 19 | 26 |
Interior | ||
Leather Seats | Standard | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 7 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 38.1 cu ft | 23.6 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 5554 lbs | 4359 lbs |
Height | 77.5 in | 69.9 in |
Length | 189.7 in | 204.7 in |
Width | 86.1 in | 89.3 in |
Wheelbase | 113.8 in | 120.9 in |
Maximum Payload | 1391 lbs | |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 7000 lbs | 5000 lbs |
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class, known for its iconic boxy design, was a blend of ruggedness and luxury. Its straight-edged, two-box design was a nod to its military origins, yet it had become a status symbol among the elite. The G-Class was hand-built in Graz, Austria, and offered extensive customization options through the G Manufaktur Program, allowing for over a million possible combinations. Inside, the G-Class featured a sophisticated design with a 12.3-inch widescreen infotainment screen and a matching virtual instrument panel, creating a modern and immersive driving experience. Despite its luxurious appeal, the G-Class retained its off-road capabilities, making it a versatile choice for those seeking both style and substance.
In contrast, the 2022 Buick Enclave embraced a more conservative design approach, reflecting Buick's traditional focus on comfort and functionality. Over the years, Buick had shifted its lineup to focus on SUVs, and the Enclave stood as the flagship model. The 2022 refresh brought exterior styling enhancements, including a new grille and updated fascias, while the interior received a restyled center console and upgraded materials. The Enclave offered a spacious cabin with three rows of seating, making it a practical choice for families. The Avenir trim level added luxury touches, such as climate-controlled front seats and unique trim, elevating the Enclave's appeal in the near-luxury segment.














The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class was a powerhouse, with the G550 model featuring a twin-turbocharged 4.0-liter V8 engine producing 416 horsepower and 450 pound-feet of torque. This engine, paired with a nine-speed automatic transmission and permanent four-wheel drive, allowed the G550 to accelerate from 0 to 60 mph in just 5.6 seconds. The G-Class boasted impressive off-road capabilities, with features like adjustable suspension, three independent locking differentials, and a high ground clearance of 9.5 inches. The more powerful AMG G63 variant offered 577 horsepower and 627 pound-feet of torque, achieving 0 to 60 mph in 4.5 seconds. Despite its performance prowess, the G-Class had a fuel economy rating of 13 mpg city/19 mpg highway for the G550 and 13/16 for the G63.
The 2022 Buick Enclave, on the other hand, featured a 3.6-liter V6 engine with 310 horsepower and 266 pound-feet of torque, paired with a nine-speed automatic transmission. While not as powerful as the G-Class, the Enclave provided a smooth and quiet ride, thanks to its premium ride suspension and continuously variable real-time chassis damping. The Enclave's AWD system and 7.5 inches of ground clearance offered confidence in light off-road conditions. The Enclave's powertrain was responsive, and the nine-speed transmission performed seamlessly, providing a pleasant driving experience for a midsize SUV.
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class offered a spacious and luxurious interior, with a cargo capacity of 38.1 cubic feet behind the third row and up to 68.6 cubic feet with the second row folded flat. The G550 had a payload capacity of just over 1,000 pounds and could tow up to 7,700 pounds. The cabin featured ample storage, comfortable seating, and a tall roofline that provided excellent headroom. However, some luxury features, like ventilated front seats, were only available as part of expensive packages. The G-Class also lacked hands-free access for the tailgate, a feature found in other Mercedes-Benz models.
The 2022 Buick Enclave excelled in passenger comfort, with easy ingress and egress and excellent visibility. The Enclave's cabin was spacious, accommodating six full-size adults comfortably across its three rows. The second-row captain's chairs provided easy access to the third row, and the restyled center console featured push-button transmission gears. The Enclave offered ample cargo space, with 23.6 cubic feet behind the third row and up to 97.4 cubic feet with both rows folded. The power-folding third-row seats added convenience, making the Enclave a practical choice for families.
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class impressed with its twin 12.3-inch HD screens for the instrument panel and infotainment system. These customizable screens, combined with the Burmester Surround Sound system, created an immersive experience. The G-Class featured the latest COMAND system with unique Touch Control buttons on the steering wheel, offering advanced functionality. While the G-Class included standard WiFi and smartphone integration, it lacked wireless device charging.
The 2022 Buick Enclave offered a standard 8-inch touchscreen infotainment system with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. Premium and Avenir trims added navigation and a performance-enhanced 10-speaker Bose audio system. The Enclave's infotainment system supported pairing up to 10 devices, with a built-in WiFi hotspot for up to four devices. The Enclave also featured a range of driver-assist technologies, including adaptive cruise control and a head-up display, enhancing the driving experience.
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class came equipped with a range of safety features, including active brake assist, active lane-keeping assist, and adaptive cruise control. However, the G-Class had not been rated for crash-worthiness by the IIHS or NHTSA. The vehicle's size and weight provided inherent safety advantages, but drivers needed to be mindful of its impact on pedestrians and smaller vehicles.
The 2022 Buick Enclave received significant safety updates, with the Buick Driver Confidence Plus package now standard across all trims. This package included features like automatic emergency braking, lane-keeping assistance, and blind-spot warning. The Enclave had not been fully rated by the NHTSA, but it received a four-star rating for rollover resistance. The IIHS awarded the Enclave "Good" ratings in most crash tests, with an "Acceptable" score in the updated side-impact test.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class is 7.8 out of 10, while the 2022 Buick Enclave scores 7.0 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Mercedes-Benz G-Class is the recommended choice for those seeking a luxury SUV with superior performance and customization options.
Choose the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class if:
- You desire a luxury SUV with iconic styling and extensive customization options.
- Off-road capability and powerful performance are top priorities.
- You appreciate advanced technology and a high-end audio system.
Choose the 2022 Buick Enclave if:
- You need a spacious and comfortable SUV for family travel.
- Advanced safety features and driver-assist technologies are important to you.
- You prefer a smooth and quiet ride with a practical interior layout.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class is 7.8 out of 10, while the 2022 Buick Enclave scores 7.0 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Mercedes-Benz G-Class is the recommended choice for those seeking a luxury SUV with superior performance and customization options.
Choose the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class if:
Shop Now- You desire a luxury SUV with iconic styling and extensive customization options.
- Off-road capability and powerful performance are top priorities.
- You appreciate advanced technology and a high-end audio system.
Choose the 2022 Buick Enclave if:
Shop Now- You need a spacious and comfortable SUV for family travel.
- Advanced safety features and driver-assist technologies are important to you.
- You prefer a smooth and quiet ride with a practical interior layout.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































