2022 Acura RDX vs 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class
Overview | |
MSRP$131,750 | MSRP$40,600 |
Listings325 | Listings212 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.8 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.8 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class Reviews SummaryThe 2021 Mercedes-Benz G550 is a five-passenger luxury body-on-frame SUV. Over 40 years since its debut, the Mercedes-Benz G-Class has retained its blocky, utilitarian exterior shape while evolving with a luxury interior and sophisticated powertrain, mechanicals, and technological prowess. Pricing for the G550 starts at $131,750. | |
2022 Acura RDX Reviews SummaryThough Acura still sells cars, the automaker’s SUVs are the most popular with consumers. The 2022 Acura RDX is the smaller of the company’s two sport-utes, equipped with a standard turbocharged four-cylinder engine, an available torque-vectoring all-wheel-drive (AWD) system, and five trim levels offered to buyers as packages. This year, Acura freshens the 2022 RDX with new styling, a quieter cabin, additional equipment, and refined ride and handling characteristics for some versions. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine4.0L 416 hp V8 | Engine2.0L 272 hp I4 |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower416 hp @ 5250 rpm | Horsepower272 hp @ 6500 rpm |
MPG City17 | MPG City22 |
MPG Highway19 | MPG Highway28 |
Engine | |
Engine Name4.0L 416 hp V8 | Engine Name2.0L 272 hp I4 |
Torque450 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm | Torque280 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm |
Horsepower416 hp @ 5250 rpm | Horsepower272 hp @ 6500 rpm |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City17 | MPG City22 |
MPG Highway19 | MPG Highway28 |
Interior | |
Leather SeatsStandard | Leather Seats |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation System |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space38.1 cu ft | Cargo Space29.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight5554 lbs | Curb Weight3777 lbs |
Height77.5 in | Height65.7 in |
Length189.7 in | Length187.4 in |
Width86.1 in | Width74.8 in |
Wheelbase113.8 in | Wheelbase108.3 in |
Maximum Payload1391 lbs | Maximum Payload1007 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity7000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity1500 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $131,750 | $40,600 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.8 out of 10Read full review | 7.8 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G550 is a five-passenger luxury body-on-frame SUV. Over 40 years since its debut, the Mercedes-Benz G-Class has retained its blocky, utilitarian exterior shape while evolving with a luxury interior and sophisticated powertrain, mechanicals, and technological prowess. Pricing for the G550 starts at $131,750. | Though Acura still sells cars, the automaker’s SUVs are the most popular with consumers. The 2022 Acura RDX is the smaller of the company’s two sport-utes, equipped with a standard turbocharged four-cylinder engine, an available torque-vectoring all-wheel-drive (AWD) system, and five trim levels offered to buyers as packages. This year, Acura freshens the 2022 RDX with new styling, a quieter cabin, additional equipment, and refined ride and handling characteristics for some versions. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 4.0L 416 hp V8 | 2.0L 272 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | AWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 416 hp @ 5250 rpm | 272 hp @ 6500 rpm |
MPG City | 17 | 22 |
MPG Highway | 19 | 28 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 4.0L 416 hp V8 | 2.0L 272 hp I4 |
Torque | 450 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm | 280 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm |
Horsepower | 416 hp @ 5250 rpm | 272 hp @ 6500 rpm |
Drivetrain | AWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 17 | 22 |
MPG Highway | 19 | 28 |
Interior | ||
Leather Seats | Standard | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | Standard |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 38.1 cu ft | 29.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 5554 lbs | 3777 lbs |
Height | 77.5 in | 65.7 in |
Length | 189.7 in | 187.4 in |
Width | 86.1 in | 74.8 in |
Wheelbase | 113.8 in | 108.3 in |
Maximum Payload | 1391 lbs | 1007 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 7000 lbs | 1500 lbs |
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class, known as the G-Wagen, was a striking blend of ruggedness and luxury. Its boxy, retro design was a nod to its military origins, yet it had become a status symbol among the elite. The G-Class featured a classic two-box design with straight body lines, making it stand out in the Mercedes-Benz lineup. Inside, the G-Class offered a sophisticated ambiance with a 12.3-inch widescreen infotainment screen and a matching virtual instrument panel, allowing for a customizable and immersive driving experience. Despite its luxurious appeal, the G-Class remained a capable off-road machine, with its hand-built construction in Graz, Austria, and extensive customization options through the G Manufaktur Program.
In contrast, the 2022 Acura RDX presented a more subtle evolution in design, inspired by its larger sibling, the MDX. The RDX featured updated grille surrounds, bumper styling, and new wheel designs, along with fresh paint colors. The limited-production PMC Edition returned with exclusive Long Beach Blue Pearl paint and an Orchid white interior, showcasing Acura's attention to detail. The RDX lineup included various trims, with the A-Spec Advance package offering a sporty flair. The interior boasted high-quality materials and a quieter cabin, thanks to sound-deadening measures. While the RDX exuded style and comfort, it maintained a focus on practicality and driving dynamics.














The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class was a powerhouse, particularly the G550 model, which boasted a twin-turbocharged 4.0-liter V8 engine producing 416 horsepower and 450 pound-feet of torque. Despite its hefty curb weight of 5,551 pounds, the G550 was surprisingly agile, sprinting from 0 to 60 mph in just 5.6 seconds. It featured a nine-speed automatic transmission and permanent four-wheel drive, with Dynamic Select driving programs, including "G-mode" for off-roading. The G-Class had impressive off-road capabilities, with a 9.5-inch ground clearance and adjustable suspension options. The AMG G63 variant took performance to another level, with 577 horsepower and 627 pound-feet of torque, achieving 0 to 60 mph in 4.5 seconds. However, its fuel economy was a downside, with ratings of 13 mpg city/19 mpg highway for the G550.
The 2022 Acura RDX, on the other hand, was powered by a turbocharged 2.0-liter four-cylinder engine, delivering 272 horsepower and 280 pound-feet of torque. The RDX's 10-speed automatic transmission and Super Handling All-Wheel Drive (SH-AWD) system provided a dynamic driving experience, especially on winding roads. The RDX's Integrated Dynamics System (IDS) offered distinct driving modes, enhancing comfort and responsiveness. While the RDX's fuel economy was rated at 23 mpg, real-world testing showed an average of 20.6 mpg. The RDX excelled in driving dynamics, with its torquey engine and SH-AWD system, making it enjoyable for everyday driving. However, it lacked the performance badge of Acura's Type S models, leaving driving enthusiasts to consider German alternatives.
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class was not only luxurious but also practical. It offered 38.1 cubic feet of cargo space behind the third row, expandable to 68.6 cubic feet with the second row folded flat. The G550 had a payload capacity of over 1,000 pounds and could tow up to 7,700 pounds. The front cabin was spacious, with comfortable seats and ample storage options. The tall roofline provided excellent headroom, and the second row accommodated three adults comfortably. However, some luxury features, like ventilated front seats, were part of expensive packages. The G-Class's spare tire was mounted on the tailgate, adding to its rugged charm.
The 2022 Acura RDX, despite being a compact SUV, offered ample space for four adults and their luggage. The interior featured a sporty driving position and a unique control layout, including the True Touchpad Interface (TTI) infotainment system. While the TTI required a learning curve, the RDX's interior was otherwise user-friendly. The front seats were comfortable and supportive, with available ventilation and a heated steering wheel. The back seat, however, lacked support for adults. The RDX provided 29.5 cubic feet of cargo space, expandable to 58.9 cubic feet with the rear seats folded. A power liftgate with hands-free operation was available, enhancing convenience.
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class impressed with its twin 12.3-inch HD screens for the instrument panel and infotainment system. These screens were customizable, allowing drivers to coordinate colors with ambient lighting for a personalized experience. The Burmester Surround Sound system added to the immersive environment. The G-Class featured the latest COMAND system, with unique Touch Control buttons on the steering wheel for intuitive operation. While a rear-seat entertainment system was available, wireless device charging was not. Standard features included Bluetooth, Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, and Mercedes me connect services.
The 2022 Acura RDX's True Touchpad Interface (TTI) paired a 10.2-inch display with a touchpad controller, offering a direct one-to-one relationship between touchpad and screen. While the TTI required acclimation, the RDX included Amazon Alexa Built-in, wireless Apple CarPlay, and Android Auto, reducing reliance on the TTI. The RDX offered three premium sound systems, with the ELS Studio 3D surround-sound audio system available in higher trims. Additional features included a wireless charging pad, satellite radio, and AcuraLink connected services with a Wi-Fi hotspot. The RDX's technology package included a navigation system and a 10.5-inch head-up display.
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class offered a sense of security with its rugged body-on-frame construction and mass. Standard safety features included a rearview camera, Pre-Safe, traffic-sign assist, attention assist, active lane-keeping assist, active brake assist, adaptive cruise control, and blind-spot monitoring. However, the G-Class had not been rated for crash-worthiness by the IIHS or NHTSA.
The 2022 Acura RDX received structural upgrades for improved side-impact safety, aiming to maintain its Top Safety Pick+ rating from the IIHS. New safety features included a rear seatbelt reminder system, pedestrian detection, blind-spot monitoring, and rear cross-traffic alert. The RDX's adaptive cruise control and lane-keeping systems were refined but not as sophisticated as some rivals. The NHTSA awarded the RDX a five-star overall crash-test rating, with four-star frontal-impact and rollover resistance ratings and five-star side-impact ratings.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class is 7.8 out of 10, while the 2022 Acura RDX scores 7.8 out of 10. Both vehicles offer unique strengths, but the RDX's combination of style, technology, and safety features makes it a compelling choice for those seeking a well-rounded compact luxury SUV.
Choose the 2022 Acura RDX if:
- You seek a stylish and comfortable compact SUV with advanced technology.
- Driving dynamics and a quieter cabin are important to you.
- You value safety features and a strong safety rating.
Choose the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class if:
- You desire a luxurious and rugged SUV with extensive customization options.
- Off-road capability and a powerful V8 engine are priorities.
- You appreciate a unique, retro design that stands out.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class is 7.8 out of 10, while the 2022 Acura RDX scores 7.8 out of 10. Both vehicles offer unique strengths, but the RDX's combination of style, technology, and safety features makes it a compelling choice for those seeking a well-rounded compact luxury SUV.
Choose the 2022 Acura RDX if:
Shop Now- You seek a stylish and comfortable compact SUV with advanced technology.
- Driving dynamics and a quieter cabin are important to you.
- You value safety features and a strong safety rating.
Choose the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class if:
Shop Now- You desire a luxurious and rugged SUV with extensive customization options.
- Off-road capability and a powerful V8 engine are priorities.
- You appreciate a unique, retro design that stands out.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































