2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class vs 2021 Nissan Kicks
Overview | |
MSRP$131,750 | MSRP$19,600 |
Listings204 | Listings74 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.8 out of 10 | Expert reviews8.7 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class Reviews SummaryThe 2021 Mercedes-Benz G550 is a five-passenger luxury body-on-frame SUV. Over 40 years since its debut, the Mercedes-Benz G-Class has retained its blocky, utilitarian exterior shape while evolving with a luxury interior and sophisticated powertrain, mechanicals, and technological prowess. Pricing for the G550 starts at $131,750. | |
2021 Nissan Kicks Reviews SummaryIt’s been only three years since the Nissan Kicks made its way to America, but it’s been available across the globe for longer. Originally designed as a cute get-around that looked good from the sidewalk to passersby while delivering just enough power, the refreshed 2021 Kicks continues to check those boxes, now with more features. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine4.0L 416 hp V8 | Engine1.6L 122 hp I4 |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower416 hp @ 5250 rpm | Horsepower122 hp @ 6300 rpm |
MPG City17 | MPG City31 |
MPG Highway19 | MPG Highway36 |
Engine | |
Engine Name4.0L 416 hp V8 | Engine Name1.6L 122 hp I4 |
Torque450 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm | Torque114 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm |
Horsepower416 hp @ 5250 rpm | Horsepower122 hp @ 6300 rpm |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City17 | MPG City31 |
MPG Highway19 | MPG Highway36 |
Interior | |
Leather SeatsStandard | Leather Seats |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation System |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/Moonroof |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space38.1 cu ft | Cargo Space25.3 cu ft |
Curb Weight5554 lbs | Curb Weight2682 lbs |
Height77.5 in | Height63.3 in |
Length189.7 in | Length169.1 in |
Width86.1 in | Width69.3 in |
Wheelbase113.8 in | Wheelbase103.1 in |
Maximum Payload1391 lbs | Maximum Payload978 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity7000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $131,750 | $19,600 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.8 out of 10Read full review | 8.7 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G550 is a five-passenger luxury body-on-frame SUV. Over 40 years since its debut, the Mercedes-Benz G-Class has retained its blocky, utilitarian exterior shape while evolving with a luxury interior and sophisticated powertrain, mechanicals, and technological prowess. Pricing for the G550 starts at $131,750. | It’s been only three years since the Nissan Kicks made its way to America, but it’s been available across the globe for longer. Originally designed as a cute get-around that looked good from the sidewalk to passersby while delivering just enough power, the refreshed 2021 Kicks continues to check those boxes, now with more features. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 4.0L 416 hp V8 | 1.6L 122 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | AWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 416 hp @ 5250 rpm | 122 hp @ 6300 rpm |
MPG City | 17 | 31 |
MPG Highway | 19 | 36 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 4.0L 416 hp V8 | 1.6L 122 hp I4 |
Torque | 450 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm | 114 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm |
Horsepower | 416 hp @ 5250 rpm | 122 hp @ 6300 rpm |
Drivetrain | AWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 17 | 31 |
MPG Highway | 19 | 36 |
Interior | ||
Leather Seats | Standard | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 38.1 cu ft | 25.3 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 5554 lbs | 2682 lbs |
Height | 77.5 in | 63.3 in |
Length | 189.7 in | 169.1 in |
Width | 86.1 in | 69.3 in |
Wheelbase | 113.8 in | 103.1 in |
Maximum Payload | 1391 lbs | 978 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 7000 lbs | |
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class, known for its iconic boxy design, was a blend of ruggedness and luxury. Its straight-edged, two-box design was a nod to its military origins, yet it had become a status symbol among the elite. The G-Class offered a retro exterior that stood out in the Mercedes-Benz lineup, with a hand-built construction in Austria allowing for extensive customization through the G Manufaktur Program. Inside, the G-Class featured a sophisticated design with a 12.3-inch widescreen infotainment system and a matching virtual instrument panel, creating a customizable and ambient atmosphere. Despite its luxurious appeal, the G-Class retained its off-road capabilities, making it a versatile choice for both urban and adventurous settings.
In contrast, the 2021 Nissan Kicks showcased a refreshed exterior with a bold design that aligned with other Nissan models like the Armada and Rogue. The Kicks featured a distinctive V-motion grille and sleek headlights, giving it a modern and stylish appearance. The SR trim level boasted LED headlights and fog lights, enhancing its sporty aesthetic. Inside, the Kicks offered a practical and well-organized cabin with easy-to-reach controls and ample storage options. The interior was upgraded with higher quality materials, drawing inspiration from the Nissan Sentra. The Kicks provided a comfortable ride with best-in-class front seat legroom and a versatile rear seat configuration, making it a practical choice for urban drivers.















The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class was a powerhouse, with the G550 model featuring a twin-turbocharged 4.0-liter V8 engine producing 416 horsepower and 450 pound-feet of torque. This robust engine allowed the G550 to accelerate from 0 to 60 mph in just 5.6 seconds, impressive for a vehicle weighing 5,551 pounds. The G-Class came with a nine-speed automatic transmission and permanent four-wheel drive, offering various driving modes for different terrains. Its off-road capabilities were further enhanced by adjustable suspension and three locking differentials. The AMG G63 variant took performance to another level with 577 horsepower and a 0 to 60 mph time of 4.5 seconds. However, the G-Class's fuel economy was a downside, with ratings of 13 mpg city and 19 mpg highway.
The 2021 Nissan Kicks, on the other hand, was equipped with a 1.6-liter four-cylinder engine delivering 122 horsepower and 114 pound-feet of torque. Paired with a continuously variable transmission (CVT) and front-wheel drive, the Kicks offered a smooth and efficient ride. While not as powerful as the G-Class, the Kicks excelled in fuel efficiency, achieving 31 mpg city and 36 mpg highway. Its nimble handling was aided by electric power-assisted steering and a well-tuned suspension system. The Kicks also featured standard safety systems like traction control and hill start assist, providing a secure driving experience.
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class offered a spacious and luxurious interior with a cargo capacity of 38.1 cubic feet behind the second row, expandable to 68.6 cubic feet with the seats folded. It had a payload capacity of over 1,000 pounds and could tow up to 7,700 pounds. The cabin was roomy, with comfortable seating and ample storage options. However, some luxury features, like ventilated seats, were only available in expensive packages. The G-Class's design included a spare tire mounted on the tailgate, adding to its rugged appeal.
The 2021 Nissan Kicks, being a subcompact SUV, made efficient use of its interior space. It featured easy-to-reach controls, good small-item storage, and multiple USB ports. The Kicks offered best-in-class front seat legroom, though the hip room was somewhat limited for larger drivers. The rear seats were spacious enough for adults, and the 60/40 split-folding design added versatility. The Kicks also included an electronic parking brake, freeing up center console space, and a tonneau cover for hidden storage in the cargo area.
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class was equipped with advanced technology, including twin 12.3-inch HD screens for the instrument panel and infotainment system. These screens were customizable and complemented by a Burmester Surround Sound system for an immersive experience. The G-Class featured the latest COMAND system with unique Touch Control buttons on the steering wheel. It offered standard connectivity features like Bluetooth, Apple CarPlay, and Android Auto, though wireless charging was not available.
The 2021 Nissan Kicks came with a robust set of tech features, including a 7-inch infotainment touchscreen, Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, and Bluetooth. Higher trims added features like Nissan Intelligent Key, automatic climate control, and a surround-view monitor. The Kicks SR Premium Package included a Bose Personal Plus sound system with speakers integrated into the headrests, providing a unique audio experience. A WiFi hotspot was available, allowing for over-the-air updates and access to NissanConnect services.
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class offered a comprehensive suite of safety features, including a rearview camera, adaptive cruise control, blind-spot monitoring, and active brake assist. Its size and body-on-frame construction provided inherent safety advantages, though it required responsible driving due to its mass. The G-Class had not been rated by major safety organizations.
The 2021 Nissan Kicks came standard with Nissan Safety Shield 360, which included features like automatic emergency braking, lane departure warning, and blind-spot warning. It was equipped with 10 airbags and additional safety features on higher trims. While the 2021 model had not been crash-tested, the similar 2020 model received good ratings from the IIHS and a four-star overall rating from the NHTSA.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class is 7.8 out of 10, while the 2021 Nissan Kicks scores 8.7 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2021 Nissan Kicks is the recommended choice for those seeking a cost-effective, tech-savvy, and efficient subcompact SUV.
Choose the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class if:
- You desire a luxurious and customizable SUV with off-road capabilities.
- You prioritize powerful performance and towing capacity.
- You appreciate a distinctive and iconic design with a spacious interior.
Choose the 2021 Nissan Kicks if:
- You seek a budget-friendly and fuel-efficient subcompact SUV.
- You value modern technology and safety features in a compact package.
- You need a practical and versatile vehicle for urban driving.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class is 7.8 out of 10, while the 2021 Nissan Kicks scores 8.7 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2021 Nissan Kicks is the recommended choice for those seeking a cost-effective, tech-savvy, and efficient subcompact SUV.
Choose the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class if:
Shop Now- You desire a luxurious and customizable SUV with off-road capabilities.
- You prioritize powerful performance and towing capacity.
- You appreciate a distinctive and iconic design with a spacious interior.
Choose the 2021 Nissan Kicks if:
Shop Now- You seek a budget-friendly and fuel-efficient subcompact SUV.
- You value modern technology and safety features in a compact package.
- You need a practical and versatile vehicle for urban driving.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































