2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class vs 2021 Jeep Grand Cherokee L
Overview | |
MSRP$131,750 | MSRP$37,580 |
Listings204 | Listings233 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.8 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.8 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class Reviews SummaryThe 2021 Mercedes-Benz G550 is a five-passenger luxury body-on-frame SUV. Over 40 years since its debut, the Mercedes-Benz G-Class has retained its blocky, utilitarian exterior shape while evolving with a luxury interior and sophisticated powertrain, mechanicals, and technological prowess. Pricing for the G550 starts at $131,750. | |
2021 Jeep Grand Cherokee L Reviews SummaryOver ten years ago, the last 2010 Jeep Commander rolled off a Detroit, Michigan, assembly line, leaving Jeep without a three-row SUV at a time when American families were switching their allegiance from sedans to SUVs in record numbers. While the Grand Cherokee and Wrangler have nevertheless proven popular, Jeep customers have made it clear that they want an SUV with a third-row seat. The redesigned 2021 Jeep Grand Cherokee L supplies one, and much more. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine4.0L 416 hp V8 | Engine3.6L 290 hp V6 |
DrivetrainAWD | Drivetrain4X2 |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity7 |
Horsepower416 hp @ 5250 rpm | Horsepower290 hp @ 6400 rpm |
MPG City17 | MPG City19 |
MPG Highway19 | MPG Highway26 |
Engine | |
Engine Name4.0L 416 hp V8 | Engine Name3.6L 290 hp V6 |
Torque450 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm | Torque257 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm |
Horsepower416 hp @ 5250 rpm | Horsepower290 hp @ 6400 rpm |
DrivetrainAWD | Drivetrain4X2 |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City17 | MPG City19 |
MPG Highway19 | MPG Highway26 |
Interior | |
Leather SeatsStandard | Leather Seats |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity7 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation System |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/Moonroof |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space38.1 cu ft | Cargo Space17.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight5554 lbs | Curb Weight4618 lbs |
Height77.5 in | Height71.5 in |
Length189.7 in | Length204.9 in |
Width86.1 in | Width84.6 in |
Wheelbase113.8 in | Wheelbase121.7 in |
Maximum Payload1391 lbs | Maximum Payload1380 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity7000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity6200 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $131,750 | $37,580 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.8 out of 10Read full review | 7.8 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G550 is a five-passenger luxury body-on-frame SUV. Over 40 years since its debut, the Mercedes-Benz G-Class has retained its blocky, utilitarian exterior shape while evolving with a luxury interior and sophisticated powertrain, mechanicals, and technological prowess. Pricing for the G550 starts at $131,750. | Over ten years ago, the last 2010 Jeep Commander rolled off a Detroit, Michigan, assembly line, leaving Jeep without a three-row SUV at a time when American families were switching their allegiance from sedans to SUVs in record numbers. While the Grand Cherokee and Wrangler have nevertheless proven popular, Jeep customers have made it clear that they want an SUV with a third-row seat. The redesigned 2021 Jeep Grand Cherokee L supplies one, and much more. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 4.0L 416 hp V8 | 3.6L 290 hp V6 |
Drivetrain | AWD | 4X2 |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 7 |
Horsepower | 416 hp @ 5250 rpm | 290 hp @ 6400 rpm |
MPG City | 17 | 19 |
MPG Highway | 19 | 26 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 4.0L 416 hp V8 | 3.6L 290 hp V6 |
Torque | 450 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm | 257 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm |
Horsepower | 416 hp @ 5250 rpm | 290 hp @ 6400 rpm |
Drivetrain | AWD | 4X2 |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 17 | 19 |
MPG Highway | 19 | 26 |
Interior | ||
Leather Seats | Standard | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 7 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 38.1 cu ft | 17.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 5554 lbs | 4618 lbs |
Height | 77.5 in | 71.5 in |
Length | 189.7 in | 204.9 in |
Width | 86.1 in | 84.6 in |
Wheelbase | 113.8 in | 121.7 in |
Maximum Payload | 1391 lbs | 1380 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 7000 lbs | 6200 lbs |
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class, known as the G-Wagen, was a blend of ruggedness and luxury. Its boxy, retro design was a nod to its military origins, yet it had become a status symbol among the elite. The G-Class featured a hand-built construction in Austria, with two models available in the U.S.: the G550 and the AMG G63. The G550 started at $131,750, while the AMG G63 began at $156,450, with extensive customization options through the G Manufaktur Program. Inside, the G-Class boasted a sophisticated design with dual 12.3-inch screens for infotainment and instrumentation, creating a customizable and immersive environment. Despite its luxurious appeal, the G-Class retained its off-road capabilities, making it a versatile choice for both urban and rugged terrains.
The 2021 Jeep Grand Cherokee L was a new addition to the Jeep lineup, offering a seven-passenger configuration with a third-row seat. It was an extended version of the upcoming 2022 Grand Cherokee, featuring a design reminiscent of the larger Wagoneer models. The Grand Cherokee L was available in multiple trims, ranging from the Laredo to the Summit Reserve, with prices starting at $36,995. The Summit trim, tested here, included features like a 19-speaker McIntosh audio system and advanced technology packages. The interior was a significant upgrade from previous models, with quilted leather, real wood trim, and a focus on comfort and technology. Despite some shortcomings in material quality at higher price points, the Grand Cherokee L offered a compelling package for families seeking style and functionality.















The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class G550 was a powerhouse, with a twin-turbocharged 4.0-liter V8 engine producing 416 horsepower and 450 pound-feet of torque. It featured a nine-speed automatic transmission and permanent four-wheel drive, with Dynamic Select driving programs for various terrains. The G550 could accelerate from 0 to 60 mph in 5.6 seconds, impressive for its 5,551-pound curb weight. The G-Class had a robust suspension system, combining a double-wishbone independent front suspension with a rigid rear axle, providing a smooth ride on and off-road. The AMG G63 variant offered even more power, with 577 hp and 627 lb-ft of torque, achieving 0 to 60 mph in 4.5 seconds. Despite its performance, the G-Class had a modest fuel economy, with the G550 rated at 13 mpg city and 19 mpg highway.
The 2021 Jeep Grand Cherokee L came standard with a 3.6-liter V6 engine, delivering 293 horsepower and 260 pound-feet of torque. It was paired with an eight-speed automatic transmission and offered rear-wheel drive or three different four-wheel-drive systems. The V6 had a towing capacity of 6,200 pounds and an EPA rating of 21 mpg combined. An optional 5.7-liter V8 engine was available for higher trims, producing 357 hp and 390 lb-ft of torque, increasing towing capacity to 7,200 pounds but reducing fuel economy to 17 mpg combined. The Grand Cherokee L featured a Quadra-Lift air suspension, providing up to 10.9 inches of ground clearance and various off-road modes. It offered a smooth ride and capable handling, with a focus on comfort and versatility for daily driving and off-road adventures.
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class offered a spacious and luxurious interior, with 38.1 cubic feet of cargo space behind the second row and up to 68.6 cubic feet with the seats folded. It had a payload capacity of over 1,000 pounds and could tow up to 7,700 pounds. The front cabin was roomy, with ample storage and comfortable seating. The second row provided generous legroom and could accommodate three adults comfortably. However, some luxury features, like ventilated seats, were only available in expensive packages. The G-Class had a distinctive exterior design, with the spare tire mounted on the tailgate, adding to its rugged appeal.
The 2021 Jeep Grand Cherokee L prioritized comfort and practicality, especially in the Summit trim. It featured heated, ventilated, and massaging front seats, along with a four-zone climate control system. The second row offered captain’s chairs with ample legroom, and the third row was surprisingly comfortable for adults. The Grand Cherokee L had 17.2 cubic feet of cargo space behind the third row, expanding to 46.9 cubic feet with the seats folded, and a maximum of 84.6 cubic feet behind the front seats. While the front-seat storage was limited, the second-row passengers had access to a storage console. The Grand Cherokee L was designed for family-friendly transportation, with practical features like sunshades and easy access to the third row.
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class was equipped with advanced technology, featuring twin 12.3-inch HD screens for the instrument panel and infotainment system. These screens were customizable, allowing drivers to tailor the display to their preferences. The G-Class used the latest version of the COMAND system, with unique Touch Control buttons on the steering wheel for easy navigation. It included a Burmester Surround Sound system, WiFi, Bluetooth, Apple CarPlay, and Android Auto. However, it lacked wireless device charging. A rear-seat entertainment system was available, and the G-Class came with multiple USB and 12-volt outlets.
The 2021 Jeep Grand Cherokee L featured the Uconnect 5 infotainment system, offering faster response times and an improved user experience. It was available with either an 8.4-inch or 10.1-inch touchscreen, with the larger screen providing a seamless integration into the dashboard. The system included wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, Alexa compatibility, satellite radio, and a 4G LTE WiFi hotspot. The Grand Cherokee L also offered a natural voice-recognition system and an optional 19-speaker McIntosh audio system. Additional technology features included a digital instrumentation panel, a digital rearview mirror, a night vision system, and a Fam Cam rear-seat monitoring system.
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class was equipped with a range of safety features, including a rearview camera, Pre-Safe, traffic-sign assist, attention assist, active lane-keeping assist, active brake assist, adaptive cruise control, and blind-spot monitoring. The G-Class had not been rated by the IIHS or NHTSA, but its size and construction provided inherent safety advantages. However, the active lane-keeping assist could be intrusive, requiring drivers to understand its operation fully.
The 2021 Jeep Grand Cherokee L introduced Active Driving Assist, combining adaptive cruise control with lane-centering assistance. While effective, the system felt artificial in steering corrections. The Grand Cherokee L also featured Intersection Collision Assist, which could detect threats at intersections and apply brakes if necessary. It offered a comprehensive suite of driver assistance and collision avoidance technologies, including park assist. Crash-test ratings were not available at the time, but improvements were expected over the previous model.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class is 7.8 out of 10, while the 2021 Jeep Grand Cherokee L scores 7.8 out of 10. Both vehicles offer unique strengths, but the Grand Cherokee L provides a more practical and family-oriented package, making it the recommended choice for most consumers seeking a versatile and comfortable SUV.
Choose the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class if:
- You desire a luxury SUV with a distinctive, rugged design and extensive customization options.
- Off-road capability is a priority, and you appreciate the G-Class's heritage and performance.
- You seek a status symbol with advanced technology and a high level of craftsmanship.
Choose the 2021 Jeep Grand Cherokee L if:
- You need a family-friendly SUV with three rows of seating and ample cargo space.
- Advanced safety features and modern technology are important to you.
- You want a versatile vehicle that balances comfort, style, and off-road capability.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class is 7.8 out of 10, while the 2021 Jeep Grand Cherokee L scores 7.8 out of 10. Both vehicles offer unique strengths, but the Grand Cherokee L provides a more practical and family-oriented package, making it the recommended choice for most consumers seeking a versatile and comfortable SUV.
Choose the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class if:
Shop Now- You desire a luxury SUV with a distinctive, rugged design and extensive customization options.
- Off-road capability is a priority, and you appreciate the G-Class's heritage and performance.
- You seek a status symbol with advanced technology and a high level of craftsmanship.
Choose the 2021 Jeep Grand Cherokee L if:
Shop Now- You need a family-friendly SUV with three rows of seating and ample cargo space.
- Advanced safety features and modern technology are important to you.
- You want a versatile vehicle that balances comfort, style, and off-road capability.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































