2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class vs 2021 Honda HR-V
Overview | |
MSRP$131,750 | MSRP$21,220 |
Listings325 | Listings387 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.8 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.8 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class Reviews SummaryThe 2021 Mercedes-Benz G550 is a five-passenger luxury body-on-frame SUV. Over 40 years since its debut, the Mercedes-Benz G-Class has retained its blocky, utilitarian exterior shape while evolving with a luxury interior and sophisticated powertrain, mechanicals, and technological prowess. Pricing for the G550 starts at $131,750. | |
2021 Honda HR-V Reviews SummaryThe 2021 Honda HR-V is the automaker’s smallest crossover SUV, sitting below the Honda CR-V in size and price. While Honda hasn’t updated the HR-V in some time, it remains worthy of consideration thanks to agile handling and impressive practicality for its size. Because while it’s billed as an SUV, the HR-V shares a platform with the discontinued Honda Fit hatchback. The HR-V is a bit bigger than that pint-sized wonder however, and adds features SUVs buyers want, such as a taller driving position and available all-wheel drive (AWD). Honda launched the HR-V for the 2016 model year, and added more tech features for 2019. While Honda has been pushing these updates, the subcompact crossover category has exploded, adding new entrants from the likes of Hyundai, Kia, and Toyota. The HR-V doesn’t receive any major updates for the 2021 model year, so we’re using our experience with past model years for this overview. The HR-V LX, Sport, EX, and EX-L trim levels carry over for 2021, but the HR-V Touring is no more. The only other changes are new wheel designs for the Sport, EX, and EX-L models, and added privacy glass for the HR-V Sport. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine4.0L 416 hp V8 | Engine1.8L 141 hp I4 |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower416 hp @ 5250 rpm | Horsepower141 hp @ 6500 rpm |
MPG City17 | MPG City28 |
MPG Highway19 | MPG Highway34 |
Engine | |
Engine Name4.0L 416 hp V8 | Engine Name1.8L 141 hp I4 |
Torque450 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm | Torque127 lb-ft @ 4300 rpm |
Horsepower416 hp @ 5250 rpm | Horsepower141 hp @ 6500 rpm |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City17 | MPG City28 |
MPG Highway19 | MPG Highway34 |
Interior | |
Leather SeatsStandard | Leather Seats |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation System |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/Moonroof |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space38.1 cu ft | Cargo Space24.3 cu ft |
Curb Weight5554 lbs | Curb Weight2906 lbs |
Height77.5 in | Height63.2 in |
Length189.7 in | Length170.4 in |
Width86.1 in | Width69.8 in |
Wheelbase113.8 in | Wheelbase102.8 in |
Maximum Payload1391 lbs | Maximum Payload1095 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity7000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $131,750 | $21,220 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.8 out of 10Read full review | 6.8 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G550 is a five-passenger luxury body-on-frame SUV. Over 40 years since its debut, the Mercedes-Benz G-Class has retained its blocky, utilitarian exterior shape while evolving with a luxury interior and sophisticated powertrain, mechanicals, and technological prowess. Pricing for the G550 starts at $131,750. | The 2021 Honda HR-V is the automaker’s smallest crossover SUV, sitting below the Honda CR-V in size and price. While Honda hasn’t updated the HR-V in some time, it remains worthy of consideration thanks to agile handling and impressive practicality for its size. Because while it’s billed as an SUV, the HR-V shares a platform with the discontinued Honda Fit hatchback. The HR-V is a bit bigger than that pint-sized wonder however, and adds features SUVs buyers want, such as a taller driving position and available all-wheel drive (AWD). Honda launched the HR-V for the 2016 model year, and added more tech features for 2019. While Honda has been pushing these updates, the subcompact crossover category has exploded, adding new entrants from the likes of Hyundai, Kia, and Toyota. The HR-V doesn’t receive any major updates for the 2021 model year, so we’re using our experience with past model years for this overview. The HR-V LX, Sport, EX, and EX-L trim levels carry over for 2021, but the HR-V Touring is no more. The only other changes are new wheel designs for the Sport, EX, and EX-L models, and added privacy glass for the HR-V Sport. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 4.0L 416 hp V8 | 1.8L 141 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | AWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 416 hp @ 5250 rpm | 141 hp @ 6500 rpm |
MPG City | 17 | 28 |
MPG Highway | 19 | 34 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 4.0L 416 hp V8 | 1.8L 141 hp I4 |
Torque | 450 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm | 127 lb-ft @ 4300 rpm |
Horsepower | 416 hp @ 5250 rpm | 141 hp @ 6500 rpm |
Drivetrain | AWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 17 | 28 |
MPG Highway | 19 | 34 |
Interior | ||
Leather Seats | Standard | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 38.1 cu ft | 24.3 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 5554 lbs | 2906 lbs |
Height | 77.5 in | 63.2 in |
Length | 189.7 in | 170.4 in |
Width | 86.1 in | 69.8 in |
Wheelbase | 113.8 in | 102.8 in |
Maximum Payload | 1391 lbs | 1095 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 7000 lbs | |
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class, known for its iconic boxy design, was a blend of ruggedness and luxury. Its straight-edged, two-box design was a nod to its military origins, yet it had become a status symbol among the elite. The G-Class offered extensive customization options through the G Manufaktur Program, allowing for over a million possible combinations. Inside, the G-Class featured a sophisticated design with a 12.3-inch widescreen infotainment screen and a matching virtual instrument panel, creating a modern and immersive driving environment. Despite its luxurious appeal, the G-Class retained its off-road capabilities, making it a versatile choice for those seeking both style and substance.
In contrast, the 2021 Honda HR-V presented a softer, more approachable design compared to Honda's larger SUVs. Its unique styling included converging window lines near the taillights, giving it a distinctive look. The HR-V's interior was functional and well-built, with good material quality and fit and finish. While it lacked the luxury of the G-Class, it offered practicality with features like push-button start, automatic climate control, and heated front seats on higher trims. The HR-V's design prioritized functionality and comfort, making it a sensible choice for those seeking a reliable and efficient subcompact SUV.














The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class was a powerhouse, particularly the G550 model, which boasted a twin-turbocharged 4.0-liter V8 engine producing 416 horsepower and 450 pound-feet of torque. This engine, paired with a nine-speed automatic transmission and permanent four-wheel drive, allowed the G550 to accelerate from 0 to 60 mph in just 5.6 seconds. The G-Class featured a robust suspension system, including double-wishbone independent front suspension and a rigid rear axle, providing a smooth ride on various terrains. With a towing capacity of 7,700 pounds and impressive off-road capabilities, the G-Class was a formidable SUV. The AMG G63 variant took performance to another level with 577 horsepower and a 0 to 60 mph time of 4.5 seconds, offering an exhilarating driving experience.
In comparison, the 2021 Honda HR-V was equipped with a 1.8-liter four-cylinder engine producing 141 horsepower and 127 pound-feet of torque, paired with a continuously variable transmission (CVT). While the HR-V's powertrain was adequate for city driving, it felt underpowered on highways. However, the HR-V's chassis provided a rewarding driving experience on twisty roads, living up to Honda's reputation for fun-to-drive vehicles. The HR-V's all-wheel-drive system was suitable for slippery roads but not designed for off-road adventures. Despite its limitations, the HR-V offered a decent ride quality and practicality for everyday use.
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class excelled in both luxury and utility. It offered 38.1 cubic feet of cargo space behind the third row, expandable to 68.6 cubic feet with the second row folded flat. The G550's interior was spacious, with ample headroom and legroom, and featured well-designed storage solutions. While it offered luxurious features like heated seats, some options required expensive packages. The G-Class's exterior design included a spare tire mounted on the tailgate, adding to its rugged appeal.
The 2021 Honda HR-V impressed with its cargo space, thanks to the "Magic Seat" rear bench, providing up to 58.8 cubic feet of cargo space. It led the segment in rear-seat legroom, offering comfort for passengers. While the HR-V lacked clever interior storage solutions, it featured sensibly-designed controls and a straightforward layout. The HR-V prioritized practicality and space, making it a versatile choice for those needing a compact yet spacious SUV.
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class stood out with its advanced technology, featuring twin 12.3-inch HD screens for the instrument panel and infotainment system. These customizable screens, combined with the Burmester Surround Sound system, created an immersive driving experience. The G-Class offered a rear-seat entertainment system, multiple USB and 12-volt outlets, and standard connectivity features like Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. However, wireless device charging was not available.
The 2021 Honda HR-V offered a more basic infotainment setup, with the base LX trim featuring a 5-inch display and Bluetooth connectivity. Higher trims included a 7-inch touchscreen with Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. While the HR-V's infotainment system was functional, it lacked the sophistication of the G-Class. The HR-V provided essential connectivity features but required upgrading from the base trim to access them.
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class offered a range of standard safety features, including active lane-keeping assist, active brake assist, and adaptive cruise control. While its size and weight provided safety advantages, the G-Class had not been rated by the IIHS or NHTSA. The active lane-keeping assist system could be intrusive, requiring drivers to understand its operation fully.
The 2021 Honda HR-V received top safety ratings from the IIHS and a five-star overall rating from the NHTSA. However, its headlight ratings varied by trim level. The HR-V offered Honda Sensing safety features on higher trims, including forward-collision warning and lane-keep assist. Honda's LaneWatch provided an enhanced view for lane changes, adding to its safety credentials.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class is 7.8 out of 10, while the 2021 Honda HR-V scores 6.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Mercedes-Benz G-Class is the recommended choice for those seeking a luxurious and capable SUV with advanced features and customization options.
Choose the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class if:
- You desire a luxurious SUV with extensive customization options and advanced technology.
- Off-road capability and towing capacity are important for your lifestyle.
- You seek a status symbol with a unique, iconic design.
Choose the 2021 Honda HR-V if:
- You prioritize practicality and cargo space in a compact SUV.
- You want a reliable and efficient vehicle with good safety ratings.
- You value a fun-to-drive experience on twisty roads.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class is 7.8 out of 10, while the 2021 Honda HR-V scores 6.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Mercedes-Benz G-Class is the recommended choice for those seeking a luxurious and capable SUV with advanced features and customization options.
Choose the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class if:
Shop Now- You desire a luxurious SUV with extensive customization options and advanced technology.
- Off-road capability and towing capacity are important for your lifestyle.
- You seek a status symbol with a unique, iconic design.
Choose the 2021 Honda HR-V if:
Shop Now- You prioritize practicality and cargo space in a compact SUV.
- You want a reliable and efficient vehicle with good safety ratings.
- You value a fun-to-drive experience on twisty roads.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































