2021 Lexus RX vs 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class
Overview | |
MSRP$45,220 | MSRP$131,750 |
Listings102 | Listings204 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.8 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.8 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2021 Lexus RX Reviews SummaryThe body and mechanics of the midsize Lexus RX are mostly unchanged for the 2021 model year. It remains a formidable luxury SUV with comfortable accommodations and plenty of creature comforts. Lexus’ tradition of reliability extends to the RX as well. There are a few tech upgrades worth noting for 2021, including new standard safety systems. | |
2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class Reviews SummaryThe 2021 Mercedes-Benz G550 is a five-passenger luxury body-on-frame SUV. Over 40 years since its debut, the Mercedes-Benz G-Class has retained its blocky, utilitarian exterior shape while evolving with a luxury interior and sophisticated powertrain, mechanicals, and technological prowess. Pricing for the G550 starts at $131,750. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.5L 295 hp V6 | Engine4.0L 416 hp V8 |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower295 hp @ 6300 rpm | Horsepower416 hp @ 5250 rpm |
MPG City20 | MPG City17 |
MPG Highway27 | MPG Highway19 |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.5L 295 hp V6 | Engine Name4.0L 416 hp V8 |
Torque267 lb-ft @ 4700 rpm | Torque450 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm |
Horsepower295 hp @ 6300 rpm | Horsepower416 hp @ 5250 rpm |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City20 | MPG City17 |
MPG Highway27 | MPG Highway19 |
Interior | |
Leather Seats | Leather SeatsStandard |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation System | Navigation SystemStandard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space16.0 cu ft | Cargo Space38.1 cu ft |
Curb Weight4222 lbs | Curb Weight5554 lbs |
Height67.7 in | Height77.5 in |
Length192.5 in | Length189.7 in |
Width74.6 in | Width86.1 in |
Wheelbase109.8 in | Wheelbase113.8 in |
Maximum Payload920 lbs | Maximum Payload1391 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity7000 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $45,220 | $131,750 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.8 out of 10Read full review | 7.8 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The body and mechanics of the midsize Lexus RX are mostly unchanged for the 2021 model year. It remains a formidable luxury SUV with comfortable accommodations and plenty of creature comforts. Lexus’ tradition of reliability extends to the RX as well. There are a few tech upgrades worth noting for 2021, including new standard safety systems. | The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G550 is a five-passenger luxury body-on-frame SUV. Over 40 years since its debut, the Mercedes-Benz G-Class has retained its blocky, utilitarian exterior shape while evolving with a luxury interior and sophisticated powertrain, mechanicals, and technological prowess. Pricing for the G550 starts at $131,750. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.5L 295 hp V6 | 4.0L 416 hp V8 |
Drivetrain | FWD | AWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 295 hp @ 6300 rpm | 416 hp @ 5250 rpm |
MPG City | 20 | 17 |
MPG Highway | 27 | 19 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.5L 295 hp V6 | 4.0L 416 hp V8 |
Torque | 267 lb-ft @ 4700 rpm | 450 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm |
Horsepower | 295 hp @ 6300 rpm | 416 hp @ 5250 rpm |
Drivetrain | FWD | AWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 20 | 17 |
MPG Highway | 27 | 19 |
Interior | ||
Leather Seats | Standard | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 16.0 cu ft | 38.1 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4222 lbs | 5554 lbs |
Height | 67.7 in | 77.5 in |
Length | 192.5 in | 189.7 in |
Width | 74.6 in | 86.1 in |
Wheelbase | 109.8 in | 113.8 in |
Maximum Payload | 920 lbs | 1391 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 3500 lbs | 7000 lbs |
The 2021 Lexus RX showcased a modern design aesthetic that was emblematic of the brand's styling cues. It featured a large grille, angular headlamps, and a shapely body with a floating roof. Inside, the RX offered sumptuous seating with perforated leather upholstery, although the center console was criticized for its dated appearance. The RX was available in five variants, including the performance-focused RX F Sport and the extended-body RXL with a third row of seating. Standard features included 18-inch aluminum wheels, LED lighting, and rear privacy glass, with options for larger wheels and additional exterior upgrades. The interior was well-appointed, offering a range of features from power-adjustable front seats to semi-aniline leather upholstery and heated steering wheels.
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class, known as the G-Wagen, retained its iconic boxy design, a hallmark since its debut in 1979. The G-Class was available in two models: the G550 and the AMG G63, both offering extensive customization options through the G Manufaktur Program. The exterior was rugged and retro, while the interior boasted a tasteful design with a 12.3-inch widescreen infotainment screen and a matching virtual instrument panel. The G-Class was a status symbol, often seen in bold custom colors and luxurious finishes. Despite its luxury appeal, the G-Class remained a capable off-road machine, with a design that appealed to both adventurers and the elite.














The 2021 Lexus RX was powered by a 3.5-liter V6 engine delivering 295 horsepower and 267 pound-feet of torque, paired with an eight-speed automatic transmission. The RX Hybrid models offered 308 horsepower with a combination of a V6 engine and three electric motors. The RX achieved a top speed of 124 mph and accelerated from zero to 60 mph in 7.7 to 7.9 seconds, depending on the drivetrain. Fuel efficiency varied, with the FWD RX 350 rated at 20 mpg city and 27 mpg highway, while the RX Hybrid models managed up to 31 mpg city. The RX F Sport added adaptive variable suspension and sportier features for a more dynamic driving experience.
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class G550 featured a twin-turbocharged 4.0-liter V8 engine producing 416 horsepower and 450 pound-feet of torque, paired with a nine-speed automatic transmission and permanent 4WD. The G550 accelerated from zero to 60 mph in 5.6 seconds, with a top speed limited by its off-road capabilities. The AMG G63 variant offered a more powerful 577 horsepower and 627 pound-feet of torque, achieving zero to 60 mph in 4.5 seconds. The G-Class was equipped with dynamic driving programs, including "G-mode" for off-roading, and had a fuel economy rating of 13 mpg city and 19 mpg highway for the G550.
The 2021 Lexus RX offered a functional interior with seating for five in the two-row models and up to seven in the three-row RXL variants. Front and second-row seating provided ample space, while the third row was tight. Cargo space was limited, with 18.4 cubic feet behind the second row and 56.3 cubic feet with seats folded in the two-row models. The three-row RXL offered 7.5 cubic feet behind the third row and up to 58.5 cubic feet with seats folded. A power liftgate was standard, with a hands-free option available.
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class provided a spacious and luxurious interior with a roomy front cabin and ample headroom due to its tall roofline. The G550 offered 38.1 cubic feet of cargo space behind the second row and up to 68.6 cubic feet with seats folded. It had a payload capacity of over 1,000 pounds and could tow up to 7,700 pounds. The second row accommodated three adults comfortably, with a 60/40 split-folding seatback. While the G-Class offered standard heated seats, ventilated seats were part of expensive packages. The spare tire was mounted on the tailgate, adding to its rugged appeal.
The 2021 Lexus RX came equipped with an 8-inch infotainment touchscreen, dual-zone climate control, and a nine-speaker sound system. Upgrades included a 12.3-inch screen, wireless charging, and a 15-speaker Mark Levinson system. The infotainment system, while functional, was not the most user-friendly, and the Remote Touch controller took up valuable console space. The RX lacked wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, which might be a drawback for tech-savvy buyers.
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class featured twin 12.3-inch HD screens for the instrument panel and infotainment, customizable for layout and color. The COMAND system was controlled via unique Touch Control buttons on the steering wheel, offering more functionality than traditional controls. The G-Class included a Burmester Surround Sound system, WiFi, and standard Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. However, it lacked wireless charging, and some features were part of expensive packages.
The 2021 Lexus RX received a Top Safety Pick designation from the IIHS, with Good marks on crashworthiness tests. The NHTSA rated the RX 350, RX 350L, and RX 450h with four out of five stars overall. Standard safety features included a rearview camera, 10 airbags, and Lexus Safety System+ 2.0, which offered a suite of driver-assist technologies. However, the RX lacked advanced hands-off piloting systems found in some competitors.
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class was equipped with numerous safety systems, including a rearview camera, active lane-keeping assist, and adaptive cruise control. The G-Class had not been rated by the IIHS or NHTSA. Its size and weight provided safety advantages in some crashes, but also posed risks to pedestrians and smaller vehicles. The active lane-keeping assist could be abrupt, requiring drivers to understand its operation fully.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2021 Lexus RX is 7.8 out of 10, while the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class scores 7.8 out of 10. Both vehicles offer unique strengths, but the G-Class stands out for its luxury, off-road capability, and advanced technology. For those seeking a blend of ruggedness and opulence, the G-Class is the recommended choice.
Choose the 2021 Lexus RX if:
- You prioritize fuel efficiency and a comfortable ride for daily commuting.
- You need a versatile SUV with multiple seating configurations and a well-appointed interior.
- You value a Top Safety Pick designation and a comprehensive suite of safety features.
Choose the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class if:
- You desire a luxury SUV with iconic styling and extensive customization options.
- You need a powerful off-road capable vehicle with impressive towing capacity.
- You appreciate advanced technology features and a spacious, luxurious interior.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2021 Lexus RX is 7.8 out of 10, while the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class scores 7.8 out of 10. Both vehicles offer unique strengths, but the G-Class stands out for its luxury, off-road capability, and advanced technology. For those seeking a blend of ruggedness and opulence, the G-Class is the recommended choice.
Choose the 2021 Lexus RX if:
Shop Now- You prioritize fuel efficiency and a comfortable ride for daily commuting.
- You need a versatile SUV with multiple seating configurations and a well-appointed interior.
- You value a Top Safety Pick designation and a comprehensive suite of safety features.
Choose the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class if:
Shop Now- You desire a luxury SUV with iconic styling and extensive customization options.
- You need a powerful off-road capable vehicle with impressive towing capacity.
- You appreciate advanced technology features and a spacious, luxurious interior.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































