2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class vs 2021 Lexus NX
Overview | |
MSRP$37,610 | MSRP$131,750 |
Listings89 | Listings203 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.0 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.8 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2021 Lexus NX Reviews SummaryOne year ahead of its redesign, the aged 2021 Lexus NX luxury compact SUV retains the features that have made it so popular: good looks, a high-quality interior, and agile driving dynamics. But not all that glitters is gold, as the NX has some definite problem areas. | |
2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class Reviews SummaryThe 2021 Mercedes-Benz G550 is a five-passenger luxury body-on-frame SUV. Over 40 years since its debut, the Mercedes-Benz G-Class has retained its blocky, utilitarian exterior shape while evolving with a luxury interior and sophisticated powertrain, mechanicals, and technological prowess. Pricing for the G550 starts at $131,750. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.0L 235 hp I4 | Engine4.0L 416 hp V8 |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower235 hp @ 5600 rpm | Horsepower416 hp @ 5250 rpm |
MPG City22 | MPG City17 |
MPG Highway28 | MPG Highway19 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.0L 235 hp I4 | Engine Name4.0L 416 hp V8 |
Torque258 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | Torque450 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm |
Horsepower235 hp @ 5600 rpm | Horsepower416 hp @ 5250 rpm |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City22 | MPG City17 |
MPG Highway28 | MPG Highway19 |
Interior | |
Leather Seats | Leather SeatsStandard |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation System | Navigation SystemStandard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space17.7 cu ft | Cargo Space38.1 cu ft |
Curb Weight3940 lbs | Curb Weight5554 lbs |
Height64.8 in | Height77.5 in |
Length182.3 in | Length189.7 in |
Width83.9 in | Width86.1 in |
Wheelbase104.7 in | Wheelbase113.8 in |
Maximum Payload895 lbs | Maximum Payload1391 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity2000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity7000 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $37,610 | $131,750 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.0 out of 10Read full review | 7.8 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | One year ahead of its redesign, the aged 2021 Lexus NX luxury compact SUV retains the features that have made it so popular: good looks, a high-quality interior, and agile driving dynamics. But not all that glitters is gold, as the NX has some definite problem areas. | The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G550 is a five-passenger luxury body-on-frame SUV. Over 40 years since its debut, the Mercedes-Benz G-Class has retained its blocky, utilitarian exterior shape while evolving with a luxury interior and sophisticated powertrain, mechanicals, and technological prowess. Pricing for the G550 starts at $131,750. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.0L 235 hp I4 | 4.0L 416 hp V8 |
Drivetrain | FWD | AWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 235 hp @ 5600 rpm | 416 hp @ 5250 rpm |
MPG City | 22 | 17 |
MPG Highway | 28 | 19 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.0L 235 hp I4 | 4.0L 416 hp V8 |
Torque | 258 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | 450 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm |
Horsepower | 235 hp @ 5600 rpm | 416 hp @ 5250 rpm |
Drivetrain | FWD | AWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 22 | 17 |
MPG Highway | 28 | 19 |
Interior | ||
Leather Seats | Standard | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 17.7 cu ft | 38.1 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3940 lbs | 5554 lbs |
Height | 64.8 in | 77.5 in |
Length | 182.3 in | 189.7 in |
Width | 83.9 in | 86.1 in |
Wheelbase | 104.7 in | 113.8 in |
Maximum Payload | 895 lbs | 1391 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 2000 lbs | 7000 lbs |
The 2021 Lexus NX carried forward the brand's signature design elements, offering a sharp and sculpted exterior that was reminiscent of its siblings, the smaller UX and larger RX. The NX 300 and 300 F Sport gasoline models were noted for their sporty appearance, especially the F Sport variant, which featured a distinctive honeycomb grille, triple-beam LED headlights, and 18-inch F Sport wheels. Inside, the NX F Sport boasted quilted NuLuxe sport seats and a choice of interior color schemes, including the bold Circuit Red. The interior was well-crafted, with excellent material fit and finish, though the design of the center stack appeared somewhat dated compared to newer competitors. The NX's gauge cluster, while functional, seemed like a relic next to the all-digital displays found in other vehicles.
In contrast, the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class, or G-Wagen, was a testament to rugged luxury. Its boxy, retro exterior design was a nod to its military origins, yet it had become a status symbol among the elite. The G-Class featured a classic two-box design with straight body lines, setting it apart from other Mercedes-Benz models. Inside, the G-Class offered a tasteful and spacious cabin, highlighted by twin 12.3-inch widescreen displays for infotainment and instrumentation. The interior was customizable, allowing owners to coordinate colors with ambient lighting for a personalized atmosphere. Despite its luxurious appointments, the G-Class retained its off-road capabilities, making it a unique blend of opulence and ruggedness.















The 2021 Lexus NX was powered by a turbocharged 2.0-liter four-cylinder engine, delivering 235 horsepower and 258 pound-feet of torque. This engine allowed the NX to accelerate from zero to 60 mph in around seven seconds, a respectable time for its class. The standard six-speed automatic transmission was adequate, though not as smooth as the more advanced transmissions found in some competitors. The NX offered front-wheel drive as standard, with all-wheel drive available across all trims. Fuel economy was decent, with the FWD model achieving an EPA-estimated 22 mpg city, 28 mpg highway, and 25 mpg combined. The AWD variant had similar figures, with a slight drop in combined efficiency. The NX's adaptive suspension system, borrowed from the LC 500 sport coupe, provided a comfortable and engaging driving experience, though the steering lacked feedback.
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class, particularly the G550 model, was a powerhouse with its twin-turbocharged 4.0-liter V8 engine, producing 416 horsepower and 450 pound-feet of torque. This engine enabled the G550 to sprint from zero to 60 mph in just 5.6 seconds, impressive for a vehicle of its size and weight. The G-Class featured a nine-speed automatic transmission and permanent four-wheel drive, with Dynamic Select driving programs for various terrains. The G550's off-road capabilities were further enhanced by its adjustable suspension and optional locking differentials. The AMG G63 variant took performance to another level, with 577 horsepower and 627 pound-feet of torque, achieving a zero to 60 mph time of 4.5 seconds. However, the G-Class's fuel economy was less impressive, with the G550 rated at 13 mpg city, 19 mpg highway, and 18 mpg combined.
The 2021 Lexus NX offered a comfortable and upscale interior, with ample room for front-seat occupants and decent space for two adults in the second row. The rear seats featured a 60/40 split-folding design, enhancing cargo versatility. However, the NX's cargo capacity was limited, with 17.7 cubic feet behind the second row and 54.6 cubic feet with the seats folded, making it one of the smallest in its class. The NX provided a quiet cabin, typical of Lexus, with minimal road and wind noise intrusion.
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class excelled in interior space and utility. The G550 offered 38.1 cubic feet of cargo space behind the third row, expanding to 68.6 cubic feet with the second row folded. The G-Class had a payload capacity of over 1,000 pounds and could tow up to 7,700 pounds. The cabin was spacious, with comfortable seating and ample storage options. The tall roofline provided excellent headroom, and the standard sunroof added to the airy feel. The G-Class's luxury features, such as heated seats and keyless entry, were complemented by practical elements like the exterior-mounted spare tire.
The 2021 Lexus NX featured an 8-inch touchscreen as standard, with a 10.3-inch display available through the Navigation package. This package also included predictive traffic information and Lexus Enform Destination Assist. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto were standard, though the Lexus infotainment system was criticized for its complexity. Other standard features included keyless entry, dual-zone climate control, and a WiFi hotspot. The NX offered a range of audio options, from the standard eight-speaker system to the premium Mark Levinson 14-speaker setup.
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class boasted twin 12.3-inch HD screens for its instrument panel and infotainment system, offering a customizable and immersive experience. The COMAND system, controlled via unique Touch Control buttons on the steering wheel, provided intuitive access to various functions. The G-Class included standard features like Bluetooth, Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, and a Burmester Surround Sound system. While WiFi was standard, wireless device charging was notably absent.
The 2021 Lexus NX came equipped with Lexus Safety System+ 2.0, featuring a suite of advanced safety technologies such as lane-departure warning, adaptive cruise control, and automatic emergency braking. The NX received top safety ratings from both the IIHS and NHTSA, with no recalls reported. Lexus Enform Safety Connect added further peace of mind with emergency assistance and collision notification services.
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class offered a robust set of safety features, including active brake assist, blind-spot monitoring, and adaptive cruise control. However, the G-Class had not been rated by the IIHS or NHTSA. The vehicle's size and construction provided inherent safety advantages, though drivers were reminded of the responsibility that came with operating such a large vehicle.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2021 Lexus NX is 7.0 out of 10, while the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class scores 7.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class is the recommended choice for those seeking a blend of luxury, performance, and off-road capability.
Choose the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class if:
- You desire a powerful and capable SUV with impressive off-road capabilities.
- You value a spacious and luxurious interior with extensive customization options.
- You want a vehicle that combines ruggedness with high-end technology and features.
Choose the 2021 Lexus NX if:
- You prioritize a quiet and comfortable ride with a well-crafted interior.
- You seek a luxury SUV with advanced safety features and top safety ratings.
- You prefer a vehicle with decent fuel economy and a smooth driving experience.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2021 Lexus NX is 7.0 out of 10, while the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class scores 7.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class is the recommended choice for those seeking a blend of luxury, performance, and off-road capability.
Choose the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class if:
Shop Now- You desire a powerful and capable SUV with impressive off-road capabilities.
- You value a spacious and luxurious interior with extensive customization options.
- You want a vehicle that combines ruggedness with high-end technology and features.
Choose the 2021 Lexus NX if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a quiet and comfortable ride with a well-crafted interior.
- You seek a luxury SUV with advanced safety features and top safety ratings.
- You prefer a vehicle with decent fuel economy and a smooth driving experience.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.






































