2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class vs 2021 Land Rover Defender
Overview | |
MSRP$46,100 | MSRP$131,750 |
Listings155 | Listings198 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews8.0 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.8 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2021 Land Rover Defender Reviews SummaryThe 2021 Land Rover Defender is a midsize SUV with four-wheel drive (4WD), available in short-wheelbase three-door (Defender 90) and long-wheelbase five-door (Defender 110) forms. After a long absence, the Defender returned to the United States for the 2020 model year, transformed into a thoroughly modern, 21st-century SUV. While it was gone, its original Land Rover Series I, II, III, 90, 110, and Defender ancestors became treasured classics. The new Defender carries its legacy forward, with the quest to bring new followers to its path. | |
2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class Reviews SummaryThe 2021 Mercedes-Benz G550 is a five-passenger luxury body-on-frame SUV. Over 40 years since its debut, the Mercedes-Benz G-Class has retained its blocky, utilitarian exterior shape while evolving with a luxury interior and sophisticated powertrain, mechanicals, and technological prowess. Pricing for the G550 starts at $131,750. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.0L 296 hp I4 | Engine4.0L 416 hp V8 |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Seating Capacity6 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower296 hp @ 4000 rpm | Horsepower416 hp @ 5250 rpm |
MPG City18 | MPG City17 |
MPG Highway21 | MPG Highway19 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.0L 296 hp I4 | Engine Name4.0L 416 hp V8 |
Torque295 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm | Torque450 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm |
Horsepower296 hp @ 4000 rpm | Horsepower416 hp @ 5250 rpm |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City18 | MPG City17 |
MPG Highway21 | MPG Highway19 |
Interior | |
Leather Seats | Leather SeatsStandard |
Seating Capacity6 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation SystemStandard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space15.6 cu ft | Cargo Space38.1 cu ft |
Curb Weight4550 lbs | Curb Weight5554 lbs |
Height77.7 in | Height77.5 in |
Length180.4 in | Length189.7 in |
Width82.9 in | Width86.1 in |
Wheelbase101.9 in | Wheelbase113.8 in |
Maximum Payload | Maximum Payload1391 lbs |
Number of doors2 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity7716 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity7000 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $46,100 | $131,750 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 8.0 out of 10Read full review | 7.8 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The 2021 Land Rover Defender is a midsize SUV with four-wheel drive (4WD), available in short-wheelbase three-door (Defender 90) and long-wheelbase five-door (Defender 110) forms. After a long absence, the Defender returned to the United States for the 2020 model year, transformed into a thoroughly modern, 21st-century SUV. While it was gone, its original Land Rover Series I, II, III, 90, 110, and Defender ancestors became treasured classics. The new Defender carries its legacy forward, with the quest to bring new followers to its path. | The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G550 is a five-passenger luxury body-on-frame SUV. Over 40 years since its debut, the Mercedes-Benz G-Class has retained its blocky, utilitarian exterior shape while evolving with a luxury interior and sophisticated powertrain, mechanicals, and technological prowess. Pricing for the G550 starts at $131,750. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.0L 296 hp I4 | 4.0L 416 hp V8 |
Drivetrain | AWD | AWD |
Seating Capacity | 6 | 5 |
Horsepower | 296 hp @ 4000 rpm | 416 hp @ 5250 rpm |
MPG City | 18 | 17 |
MPG Highway | 21 | 19 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.0L 296 hp I4 | 4.0L 416 hp V8 |
Torque | 295 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm | 450 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm |
Horsepower | 296 hp @ 4000 rpm | 416 hp @ 5250 rpm |
Drivetrain | AWD | AWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 18 | 17 |
MPG Highway | 21 | 19 |
Interior | ||
Leather Seats | Standard | |
Seating Capacity | 6 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | Standard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 15.6 cu ft | 38.1 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4550 lbs | 5554 lbs |
Height | 77.7 in | 77.5 in |
Length | 180.4 in | 189.7 in |
Width | 82.9 in | 86.1 in |
Wheelbase | 101.9 in | 113.8 in |
Maximum Payload | 1391 lbs | |
Number of doors | 2 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 7716 lbs | 7000 lbs |
The 2021 Land Rover Defender paid homage to its storied lineage, which began with the original Land Rover Series I in 1948. Over the years, the Defender evolved through various iterations, maintaining its iconic boxy design and rugged character. The new Defender aimed to capture the essence of its predecessors while embracing modern aesthetics. It featured half-round LED headlights, a structural-looking grille, and flat-topped fenders reminiscent of earlier models. The interior showcased an exposed structure theme, with a dash held between horizontal beams and beefy controls. The Defender's cabin exuded authenticity and quality, with real metal and leather surfaces, providing a luxurious yet rugged feel.
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class, known as the G-Wagen, retained its classic two-box design, characterized by straight body lines and a rugged exterior. This retro look set it apart from other vehicles in the Mercedes-Benz lineup. Inside, the G-Class boasted a tasteful design with a 12.3-inch widescreen infotainment screen and a matching virtual instrument panel. The cabin offered a spacious and airy feel, with ample headroom and comfortable seating. The G-Class was a status symbol, often seen in bold custom colors and adorned with luxurious features, yet it remained a capable off-road machine.















The 2021 Land Rover Defender offered two powertrains in the U.S. The base model featured a turbocharged 2.0-liter inline-four-cylinder engine producing 296 horsepower and 295 pound-feet of torque. A more powerful option was the turbocharged 3.0-liter inline-six-cylinder mild-hybrid setup, delivering 395 hp and 406 lb-ft of torque. All models came with an eight-speed automatic transmission and full-time 4WD with Terrain Response. The Defender excelled in off-road capabilities, boasting impressive approach and departure angles, a maximum ascent/descent gradient of 45 degrees, and a wading depth of 35.4 inches. On-road, it offered a comfortable and stable ride, with a towing capacity of 8,200 pounds.
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class, specifically the G550, featured a twin-turbocharged 4.0-liter V8 engine producing 416 horsepower and 450 pound-feet of torque. It utilized a nine-speed automatic transmission and permanent 4WD. The G550 could accelerate from 0 to 60 mph in 5.6 seconds, showcasing its impressive performance for a vehicle weighing 5,551 pounds. The G-Class offered adjustable suspension and damping, along with three independent locking differentials for off-road prowess. The AMG G63 variant took performance to another level, with a tuned V8 producing 577 hp and 627 lb-ft of torque, achieving 0 to 60 mph in just 4.5 seconds.
The 2021 Land Rover Defender utilized a unibody platform, enhancing both on-road and off-road performance. Its independent multi-link air suspension provided a smooth ride and allowed for versatile interior configurations. The Defender offered a jump seat option for three-across seating in the front and a third-row seat in the long-wheelbase 110 model. Cargo space was generous, with up to 78.8 cubic feet available in the 110 model. The Defender's interior was thoughtfully designed, with high-quality materials and a focus on functionality.
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class, with its body-on-frame construction, offered a spacious and luxurious interior. The G550 provided 38.1 cubic feet of cargo space behind the third row, expandable to 68.6 cubic feet with the second row folded flat. The cabin featured comfortable seating, ample storage, and a tall roofline for excellent headroom. The G-Class included standard heated front and rear seats, with optional ventilated front seats. The spare tire was mounted externally on the tailgate, adding to its distinctive styling.
The 2021 Land Rover Defender featured Land Rover's Electronic Vehicle Architecture 2.0, enabling remote software updates for 14 individual modules. The Pivi Pro infotainment system included a 10-inch touchscreen and a 12.3-inch digital instrument panel, with standard Bluetooth, Apple CarPlay, and Android Auto. The Defender offered multiple camera views, including a "transparent hood" view for off-roading. The audio system could be upgraded to a Meridian sound system with up to 700 watts of amplification. A ClearSight rear-view mirror and a full-color head-up display were also available.
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class impressed with its twin 12.3-inch HD screens for the instrument panel and infotainment. These screens were customizable for layout and color, enhancing the driving experience. The COMAND system, controlled via unique Touch Control buttons on the steering wheel, provided intuitive functionality. The G-Class included a Burmester Surround Sound system, rear-seat entertainment, and standard WiFi. Bluetooth, Apple CarPlay, and Android Auto were standard, though wireless device charging was not available.
The 2021 Land Rover Defender came equipped with a comprehensive list of standard safety features, including a perimeter alarm, front airbags, electronic traction control, dynamic stability control, emergency braking, and more. It underwent extensive durability testing, ensuring its capability in challenging conditions. However, it had not been rated by NHTSA or IIHS.
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class offered a range of standard safety systems, such as a rearview camera, Pre-Safe, active lane-keeping assist, active brake assist, and adaptive cruise control. The G-Class had not been rated by NHTSA or IIHS, but its size and construction provided inherent safety advantages.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2021 Land Rover Defender is 8.0 out of 10, while the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class scores 7.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Land Rover Defender is the recommended choice for those seeking a well-rounded SUV with a blend of modern features and off-road prowess.
Choose the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class if:
- You desire a luxurious and spacious interior with advanced technology.
- You appreciate a classic, retro design with a status symbol appeal.
- You want a powerful SUV with impressive on-road performance.
Choose the 2021 Land Rover Defender if:
- You prioritize off-road capability and rugged design.
- You value a modern yet authentic interior with high-quality materials.
- You seek a versatile SUV with excellent towing and cargo capacity.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2021 Land Rover Defender is 8.0 out of 10, while the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class scores 7.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Land Rover Defender is the recommended choice for those seeking a well-rounded SUV with a blend of modern features and off-road prowess.
Choose the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class if:
Shop Now- You desire a luxurious and spacious interior with advanced technology.
- You appreciate a classic, retro design with a status symbol appeal.
- You want a powerful SUV with impressive on-road performance.
Choose the 2021 Land Rover Defender if:
Shop Now- You prioritize off-road capability and rugged design.
- You value a modern yet authentic interior with high-quality materials.
- You seek a versatile SUV with excellent towing and cargo capacity.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































