2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class vs 2021 Kia Sportage
Overview | |
MSRP$24,090 | MSRP$131,750 |
Listings490 | Listings325 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.5 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.8 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2021 Kia Sportage Reviews SummaryThe 2021 Kia Sportage continues on the scene as a compact crossover competent enough to stand up against a bevy of competitors, particularly when equipped with is turbocharged four-cylinder. But with a new, redesigned Sportage coming in 2023, and a compelling option in the Kia Seltos sitting below it in the lineup, is the 2021 model still worth consideration? | |
2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class Reviews SummaryThe 2021 Mercedes-Benz G550 is a five-passenger luxury body-on-frame SUV. Over 40 years since its debut, the Mercedes-Benz G-Class has retained its blocky, utilitarian exterior shape while evolving with a luxury interior and sophisticated powertrain, mechanicals, and technological prowess. Pricing for the G550 starts at $131,750. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.4L 181 hp I4 | Engine4.0L 416 hp V8 |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower181 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower416 hp @ 5250 rpm |
MPG City23 | MPG City17 |
MPG Highway30 | MPG Highway19 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.4L 181 hp I4 | Engine Name4.0L 416 hp V8 |
Torque175 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | Torque450 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm |
Horsepower181 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower416 hp @ 5250 rpm |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City23 | MPG City17 |
MPG Highway30 | MPG Highway19 |
Interior | |
Leather Seats | Leather SeatsStandard |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation System | Navigation SystemStandard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space30.7 cu ft | Cargo Space38.1 cu ft |
Curb Weight3305 lbs | Curb Weight5554 lbs |
Height64.4 in | Height77.5 in |
Length176.4 in | Length189.7 in |
Width73.0 in | Width86.1 in |
Wheelbase105.1 in | Wheelbase113.8 in |
Maximum Payload1202 lbs | Maximum Payload1391 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity2000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity7000 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $24,090 | $131,750 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.5 out of 10Read full review | 7.8 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The 2021 Kia Sportage continues on the scene as a compact crossover competent enough to stand up against a bevy of competitors, particularly when equipped with is turbocharged four-cylinder. But with a new, redesigned Sportage coming in 2023, and a compelling option in the Kia Seltos sitting below it in the lineup, is the 2021 model still worth consideration? | The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G550 is a five-passenger luxury body-on-frame SUV. Over 40 years since its debut, the Mercedes-Benz G-Class has retained its blocky, utilitarian exterior shape while evolving with a luxury interior and sophisticated powertrain, mechanicals, and technological prowess. Pricing for the G550 starts at $131,750. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.4L 181 hp I4 | 4.0L 416 hp V8 |
Drivetrain | FWD | AWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 181 hp @ 6000 rpm | 416 hp @ 5250 rpm |
MPG City | 23 | 17 |
MPG Highway | 30 | 19 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.4L 181 hp I4 | 4.0L 416 hp V8 |
Torque | 175 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | 450 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm |
Horsepower | 181 hp @ 6000 rpm | 416 hp @ 5250 rpm |
Drivetrain | FWD | AWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 23 | 17 |
MPG Highway | 30 | 19 |
Interior | ||
Leather Seats | Standard | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 30.7 cu ft | 38.1 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3305 lbs | 5554 lbs |
Height | 64.4 in | 77.5 in |
Length | 176.4 in | 189.7 in |
Width | 73.0 in | 86.1 in |
Wheelbase | 105.1 in | 113.8 in |
Maximum Payload | 1202 lbs | 1391 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 2000 lbs | 7000 lbs |
The 2021 Kia Sportage featured a distinctive design with its tiger-nose grille and bulbous headlights, which some likened to a frog-like appearance. Kia described the styling as "Euro-focused," and the two-row crossover SUV had a short wheelbase and overhangs, making it suitable for urban environments. The headlights were carried over from the previous year, and the Sportage offered wheel options ranging from 17 to 19 inches. Inside, an 8-inch touchscreen served as the focal point, complemented by physical buttons and knobs for easy control. The interior, while not the most advanced, provided a pleasant experience for occupants.
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class, known as the G-Wagen, had a storied history dating back to its 1979 debut. The second-generation W463 model, introduced in 2018, marked the first major redesign since its inception. For 2021, the G-Class was available in two models: the G550 and the AMG G63, with starting prices of $131,750 and $156,450, respectively. The G-Wagen's boxy, retro exterior was a standout feature, and its rugged design appealed to many. Inside, the G-Class boasted a tasteful design with a 12.3-inch widescreen infotainment screen and a matching virtual instrument panel, creating a luxurious and customizable cabin environment.














The 2021 Kia Sportage offered three trim levels: LX, EX, and SX Turbo, with options for front-wheel drive (FWD) or all-wheel drive (AWD). The LX and EX trims were powered by a 2.4-liter inline four-cylinder engine, producing 181 horsepower and 175 pound-feet of torque. The SX Turbo trim featured a 2.0-liter turbocharged engine, delivering 240 horsepower and 260 pound-feet of torque. All models used a six-speed automatic transmission. Fuel economy varied, with FWD models achieving up to 30 mpg on the highway, while AWD models saw slightly lower figures. The Sportage's suspension provided a smooth ride, though steering and tire grip left room for improvement.
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class, particularly the G550, was a powerhouse with a twin-turbocharged 4.0-liter V8 engine producing 416 horsepower and 450 pound-feet of torque. It featured a nine-speed automatic transmission and permanent four-wheel drive. The G550 could accelerate from 0 to 60 mph in just 5.6 seconds, impressive for its size. The G-Class had a robust suspension system, including double-wishbone independent front suspension and a rigid rear axle, ensuring a comfortable ride on various terrains. The AMG G63 variant took performance to another level with 577 horsepower and 627 pound-feet of torque, achieving 0 to 60 mph in 4.5 seconds. However, fuel economy was a downside, with ratings as low as 13 mpg in the city.
The 2021 Kia Sportage, while compact, offered decent interior space for passengers. The SX Turbo trim featured power-adjustable seats and heated and ventilated options. Rear legroom and headroom were satisfactory, but cargo space was limited, with 30.7 cubic feet behind the second row and 60.1 cubic feet with the seats folded.
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class excelled in utility, with 38.1 cubic feet of cargo space behind the third row and 68.6 cubic feet with the second row folded. It had a payload capacity of over 1,000 pounds and could tow up to 7,700 pounds. The cabin was spacious, with ample storage and comfortable seating. However, some luxury features, like ventilated seats, required expensive packages.
The 2021 Kia Sportage featured an 8-inch touchscreen with Bluetooth, Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, and USB ports as standard. The SX Turbo trim added wireless charging and a premium audio system. The technology was user-friendly, with logical menus and physical controls.
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class impressed with twin 12.3-inch HD screens for the instrument panel and infotainment. The customizable screens, combined with ambient lighting and a Burmester Surround Sound system, created an immersive experience. The COMAND system and unique Touch Control buttons on the steering wheel added functionality. Standard features included WiFi, Bluetooth, Apple CarPlay, and Android Auto.
The 2021 Kia Sportage prioritized safety with standard advanced driver assistance systems, including forward-collision warning, pedestrian detection, and more. The SX Turbo trim added adaptive cruise control. It earned Top Safety Pick status from the IIHS and performed well in NHTSA crash tests.
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class offered a range of safety features, including a rearview camera, adaptive cruise control, and active lane-keeping assist. However, its size and weight required responsible driving. The G-Class had not been rated by the IIHS or NHTSA.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2021 Kia Sportage is 7.5 out of 10, while the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class scores 7.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Mercedes-Benz G-Class is the recommended choice for those seeking a luxury SUV with superior performance and customization options.
Choose the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class if:
- You desire a luxury SUV with impressive off-road capabilities.
- You appreciate a customizable and immersive interior experience.
- You seek a status symbol with a powerful performance.
Choose the 2021 Kia Sportage if:
- You prioritize fuel efficiency and a lower price point.
- You want a compact crossover with user-friendly technology.
- You value a strong suite of standard safety features.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2021 Kia Sportage is 7.5 out of 10, while the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class scores 7.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Mercedes-Benz G-Class is the recommended choice for those seeking a luxury SUV with superior performance and customization options.
Choose the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class if:
Shop Now- You desire a luxury SUV with impressive off-road capabilities.
- You appreciate a customizable and immersive interior experience.
- You seek a status symbol with a powerful performance.
Choose the 2021 Kia Sportage if:
Shop Now- You prioritize fuel efficiency and a lower price point.
- You want a compact crossover with user-friendly technology.
- You value a strong suite of standard safety features.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































