2021 Hyundai Tucson vs 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class
Overview | |
MSRP$23,700 | MSRP$131,750 |
Listings168 | Listings204 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.7 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.8 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2021 Hyundai Tucson Reviews SummaryIt’s no secret that small SUVs are among the most popular new-car segments. You see them everywhere on the road today. Automakers put a lot of pressure on themselves to continually offer the latest and greatest. But that also means even the not-so-new are still terrific vehicles and provide a great value. Case in point: the 2021 Hyundai Tucson. The current generation of this compact SUV was introduced for the 2016 model year, and this 2021 edition represents the final model year before a new generation is ushered in. So why go with the older model? Because Hyundai has loaded it up with plenty of tech and safety features and it is offered at a competitive price. | |
2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class Reviews SummaryThe 2021 Mercedes-Benz G550 is a five-passenger luxury body-on-frame SUV. Over 40 years since its debut, the Mercedes-Benz G-Class has retained its blocky, utilitarian exterior shape while evolving with a luxury interior and sophisticated powertrain, mechanicals, and technological prowess. Pricing for the G550 starts at $131,750. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.0L 161 hp I4 | Engine4.0L 416 hp V8 |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower161 hp @ 6200 rpm | Horsepower416 hp @ 5250 rpm |
MPG City23 | MPG City17 |
MPG Highway28 | MPG Highway19 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.0L 161 hp I4 | Engine Name4.0L 416 hp V8 |
Torque150 lb-ft @ 4700 rpm | Torque450 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm |
Horsepower161 hp @ 6200 rpm | Horsepower416 hp @ 5250 rpm |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City23 | MPG City17 |
MPG Highway28 | MPG Highway19 |
Interior | |
Leather Seats | Leather SeatsStandard |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation System | Navigation SystemStandard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space31.0 cu ft | Cargo Space38.1 cu ft |
Curb Weight3309 lbs | Curb Weight5554 lbs |
Height64.8 in | Height77.5 in |
Length176.4 in | Length189.7 in |
Width72.8 in | Width86.1 in |
Wheelbase105.1 in | Wheelbase113.8 in |
Maximum Payload1146 lbs | Maximum Payload1391 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity1500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity7000 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $23,700 | $131,750 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.7 out of 10Read full review | 7.8 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | It’s no secret that small SUVs are among the most popular new-car segments. You see them everywhere on the road today. Automakers put a lot of pressure on themselves to continually offer the latest and greatest. But that also means even the not-so-new are still terrific vehicles and provide a great value. Case in point: the 2021 Hyundai Tucson. The current generation of this compact SUV was introduced for the 2016 model year, and this 2021 edition represents the final model year before a new generation is ushered in. So why go with the older model? Because Hyundai has loaded it up with plenty of tech and safety features and it is offered at a competitive price. | The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G550 is a five-passenger luxury body-on-frame SUV. Over 40 years since its debut, the Mercedes-Benz G-Class has retained its blocky, utilitarian exterior shape while evolving with a luxury interior and sophisticated powertrain, mechanicals, and technological prowess. Pricing for the G550 starts at $131,750. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.0L 161 hp I4 | 4.0L 416 hp V8 |
Drivetrain | FWD | AWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 161 hp @ 6200 rpm | 416 hp @ 5250 rpm |
MPG City | 23 | 17 |
MPG Highway | 28 | 19 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.0L 161 hp I4 | 4.0L 416 hp V8 |
Torque | 150 lb-ft @ 4700 rpm | 450 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm |
Horsepower | 161 hp @ 6200 rpm | 416 hp @ 5250 rpm |
Drivetrain | FWD | AWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 23 | 17 |
MPG Highway | 28 | 19 |
Interior | ||
Leather Seats | Standard | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 31.0 cu ft | 38.1 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3309 lbs | 5554 lbs |
Height | 64.8 in | 77.5 in |
Length | 176.4 in | 189.7 in |
Width | 72.8 in | 86.1 in |
Wheelbase | 105.1 in | 113.8 in |
Maximum Payload | 1146 lbs | 1391 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 1500 lbs | 7000 lbs |
The 2021 Hyundai Tucson presented a more futuristic design compared to its predecessors, yet retained a conventional styling that appealed to those preferring a traditional small crossover. Its upright layout offered a commanding view of the road, while the interior boasted a modern and attractive dash design. The tech features were seamlessly integrated into the overall aesthetic, with buttons and dials easily accessible. The Tucson was available in several trims, including SE, Value, SEL, Sport, Limited, and Ultimate, each offering a range of features from basic to more luxurious options.
In contrast, the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class, known as the G-Wagen, maintained its iconic boxy design, reminiscent of its military origins. The rugged exterior was a hallmark of its appeal, setting it apart from other vehicles in the Mercedes-Benz lineup. Inside, the G-Class featured a tasteful design with a 12.3-inch widescreen infotainment screen and a matching virtual instrument panel. The interior was customizable, allowing drivers to coordinate colors with ambient lighting, creating a personalized atmosphere. Despite its luxurious appeal, the G-Class remained a capable off-road machine, often seen as a status symbol among the elite.














The 2021 Hyundai Tucson offered two engine options: a base 2.0-liter four-cylinder engine producing 161 horsepower and 150 pound-feet of torque, and a more robust 2.4-liter four-cylinder engine delivering 181 horsepower and 175 pound-feet of torque. Both engines were paired with a six-speed automatic transmission, with front-wheel drive as standard and all-wheel drive as an option. The base engine was considered underwhelming, especially at highway speeds, while the 2.4-liter engine provided a livelier performance around town. The Tucson's ride was comfortable and refined, with a towing capacity of up to 2,000 pounds with the larger engine.
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class, particularly the G550 model, was powered by a twin-turbocharged 4.0-liter V8 engine, producing 416 horsepower and 450 pound-feet of torque. It featured a nine-speed automatic transmission and permanent four-wheel drive, with Dynamic Select driving programs for various terrains. The G550 could accelerate from 0 to 60 mph in 5.6 seconds, impressive for its 5,551-pound curb weight. The G-Class also offered a more powerful AMG G63 variant, with 577 horsepower and 627 pound-feet of torque, achieving 0 to 60 mph in just 4.5 seconds. Despite its size, the G-Class was nimble and capable, with a towing capacity of 7,700 pounds.
The 2021 Hyundai Tucson provided 31 cubic feet of cargo space behind the rear seats, expanding to 61.9 cubic feet with the seats folded. While this was slightly below average for the compact SUV segment, it offered adequate space for everyday needs. The Tucson's interior was comfortable, with supportive front seats and sufficient rear-seat space for adults. Storage compartments were plentiful, enhancing its practicality for daily use.
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class excelled in utility, with 38.1 cubic feet of cargo space behind the second row, expanding to 68.6 cubic feet with the seats folded. It had a payload capacity of over 1,000 pounds and could tow up to 7,700 pounds. The G-Class's interior was spacious, with ample headroom and legroom in both rows. The cabin featured numerous storage options, and the second row could accommodate three adults comfortably. However, some luxury features, like ventilated seats, were only available in expensive packages.
The 2021 Hyundai Tucson came standard with a 7-inch touchscreen infotainment system, featuring Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. The Ultimate trim offered an upgraded 8-inch touchscreen, with navigation and satellite radio available as options. The system was user-friendly, with logical menu layouts and hard buttons for convenience.
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class boasted twin 12.3-inch HD screens for the instrument panel and infotainment system, customizable for layout and color. The COMAND system was intuitive, with Touch Control buttons on the steering wheel for easy navigation. The G-Class included a Burmester Surround Sound system, rear-seat entertainment, and multiple USB and 12-volt outlets. However, it lacked wireless device charging.
The 2021 Hyundai Tucson offered a comprehensive suite of standard driver-assistance features, including automatic emergency braking, forward collision warning, and lane-keeping assist. Higher trims added adaptive cruise control, pedestrian detection, and blind-spot monitoring. The Tucson earned a five-star rating from the NHTSA and a "Top Safety Pick" from the IIHS.
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class included numerous safety systems, such as a rearview camera, active brake assist, and adaptive cruise control. However, its active lane-keeping assist was noted for its abrupt interventions. The G-Class had not been rated by the IIHS or NHTSA for crash-worthiness.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2021 Hyundai Tucson is 7.7 out of 10, while the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class scores 7.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class is recommended for those seeking a luxury SUV with superior performance and customization options.
Choose the 2021 Hyundai Tucson if:
- You prioritize a more affordable and fuel-efficient vehicle.
- You desire a compact SUV with a comfortable and refined ride.
- You value a comprehensive suite of standard safety features.
Choose the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class if:
- You seek a luxury SUV with iconic styling and off-road capability.
- You want a powerful engine with impressive towing capacity.
- You appreciate a customizable and high-tech interior.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2021 Hyundai Tucson is 7.7 out of 10, while the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class scores 7.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class is recommended for those seeking a luxury SUV with superior performance and customization options.
Choose the 2021 Hyundai Tucson if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a more affordable and fuel-efficient vehicle.
- You desire a compact SUV with a comfortable and refined ride.
- You value a comprehensive suite of standard safety features.
Choose the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class if:
Shop Now- You seek a luxury SUV with iconic styling and off-road capability.
- You want a powerful engine with impressive towing capacity.
- You appreciate a customizable and high-tech interior.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































