2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class vs 2021 Hyundai Palisade
Overview | |
MSRP$32,675 | MSRP$131,750 |
Listings1008 | Listings325 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews9.0 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.8 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2021 Hyundai Palisade Reviews SummaryCritically acclaimed and selling well, the 2021 Hyundai Palisade enters its sophomore year with more standard equipment, expanded infotainment capabilities, and a new luxury-themed trim level. The 2021 Palisade lineup includes SE, SEL, Limited, and new Calligraphy trim, with base prices ranging from $32,525 to $46,050—not including a destination charge of $1,175. For this review, we evaluated a Palisade Calligraphy with optional all-wheel drive (AWD) and carpeted floor mats. It cost $49,115, including destination. | |
2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class Reviews SummaryThe 2021 Mercedes-Benz G550 is a five-passenger luxury body-on-frame SUV. Over 40 years since its debut, the Mercedes-Benz G-Class has retained its blocky, utilitarian exterior shape while evolving with a luxury interior and sophisticated powertrain, mechanicals, and technological prowess. Pricing for the G550 starts at $131,750. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.8L 291 hp V6 | Engine4.0L 416 hp V8 |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower291 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower416 hp @ 5250 rpm |
MPG City19 | MPG City17 |
MPG Highway26 | MPG Highway19 |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.8L 291 hp V6 | Engine Name4.0L 416 hp V8 |
Torque262 lb-ft @ 5000 rpm | Torque450 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm |
Horsepower291 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower416 hp @ 5250 rpm |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City19 | MPG City17 |
MPG Highway26 | MPG Highway19 |
Interior | |
Leather Seats | Leather SeatsStandard |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation System | Navigation SystemStandard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space18.0 cu ft | Cargo Space38.1 cu ft |
Curb Weight4127 lbs | Curb Weight5554 lbs |
Height68.9 in | Height77.5 in |
Length196.1 in | Length189.7 in |
Width77.8 in | Width86.1 in |
Wheelbase114.2 in | Wheelbase113.8 in |
Maximum Payload1605 lbs | Maximum Payload1391 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity5000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity7000 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $32,675 | $131,750 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 9.0 out of 10Read full review | 7.8 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Critically acclaimed and selling well, the 2021 Hyundai Palisade enters its sophomore year with more standard equipment, expanded infotainment capabilities, and a new luxury-themed trim level. The 2021 Palisade lineup includes SE, SEL, Limited, and new Calligraphy trim, with base prices ranging from $32,525 to $46,050—not including a destination charge of $1,175. For this review, we evaluated a Palisade Calligraphy with optional all-wheel drive (AWD) and carpeted floor mats. It cost $49,115, including destination. | The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G550 is a five-passenger luxury body-on-frame SUV. Over 40 years since its debut, the Mercedes-Benz G-Class has retained its blocky, utilitarian exterior shape while evolving with a luxury interior and sophisticated powertrain, mechanicals, and technological prowess. Pricing for the G550 starts at $131,750. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.8L 291 hp V6 | 4.0L 416 hp V8 |
Drivetrain | FWD | AWD |
Seating Capacity | 8 | 5 |
Horsepower | 291 hp @ 6000 rpm | 416 hp @ 5250 rpm |
MPG City | 19 | 17 |
MPG Highway | 26 | 19 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.8L 291 hp V6 | 4.0L 416 hp V8 |
Torque | 262 lb-ft @ 5000 rpm | 450 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm |
Horsepower | 291 hp @ 6000 rpm | 416 hp @ 5250 rpm |
Drivetrain | FWD | AWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 19 | 17 |
MPG Highway | 26 | 19 |
Interior | ||
Leather Seats | Standard | |
Seating Capacity | 8 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 18.0 cu ft | 38.1 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4127 lbs | 5554 lbs |
Height | 68.9 in | 77.5 in |
Length | 196.1 in | 189.7 in |
Width | 77.8 in | 86.1 in |
Wheelbase | 114.2 in | 113.8 in |
Maximum Payload | 1605 lbs | 1391 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 5000 lbs | 7000 lbs |
The 2021 Hyundai Palisade Calligraphy distinguished itself with a unique grille pattern, revised exterior lighting, and additional lower body trim. It featured unique 20-inch wheels and upgraded interior detailing, including a simulated suede interior headliner. These enhancements made the Calligraphy trim appear more luxurious than other Palisade models, drawing attention with its unconventional styling. While opinions on its design varied, the Calligraphy trim undeniably gave the impression of a more expensive vehicle, both inside and out. The interior, with its Beige over Navy Blue color scheme and premium Nappa leather, was particularly impressive, offering a level of luxury that belied its price tag.
In contrast, the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class, known as the G-Wagen, maintained its iconic boxy design, reminiscent of its military origins. The G-Class was a status symbol, often seen in bold custom colors and adorned with luxury features. Its rugged exterior was complemented by a tastefully designed interior, featuring a 12.3-inch widescreen infotainment screen and a matching virtual instrument panel. The G-Class offered a unique blend of luxury and off-road capability, appealing to those who appreciated its retro styling and robust performance.














The 2021 Hyundai Palisade was equipped with a 3.8-liter V6 engine producing 291 horsepower, paired with an eight-speed automatic transmission. It offered front-wheel drive as standard, with an optional all-wheel-drive system. Drivers could choose from various driving modes, including Eco, Comfort, Smart, and Sport, with AWD models adding Snow mode and a Lock function for improved traction. The Palisade's fuel economy was rated at 21 mpg combined, and it provided a firm yet comfortable ride, with excellent body-motion control and predictable handling.
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class G550 featured a twin-turbocharged 4.0-liter V8 engine, delivering 416 horsepower and 450 pound-feet of torque. It used a nine-speed automatic transmission and permanent four-wheel drive, with Dynamic Select driving programs for various conditions. The G550 could accelerate from 0 to 60 mph in 5.6 seconds, impressive for its size. It offered a supple ride with minimal body roll, thanks to its advanced suspension system. The G63 variant took performance to another level, with 577 horsepower and a 0 to 60 mph time of 4.5 seconds, making it a formidable performer on and off the road.
The 2021 Hyundai Palisade excelled in interior space and comfort, offering eight-way power-adjustable seats for the driver and passenger, with heated and ventilated front seats and second-row captain's chairs. The third-row seat was more accommodating than most in its class, and the Palisade provided ample in-cabin storage. Cargo space was generous, with 18 cubic feet behind the third row, expanding to 86.4 cubic feet with the second and third rows folded. The hands-free Smart Liftgate added convenience, although it could be disabled if desired.
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class G550 offered a spacious and luxurious interior, with comfortable seating and ample storage. It provided 38.1 cubic feet of cargo space behind the third row, expanding to 68.6 cubic feet with the second row folded. The G550 had a payload capacity of over 1,000 pounds and could tow up to 7,700 pounds. While it featured heated front and rear seats, ventilated front seats were part of expensive packages. The G550's design included practical elements like the externally mounted spare tire, adding to its rugged appeal.
The 2021 Hyundai Palisade offered two infotainment systems, with 8-inch and 10.25-inch touchscreen displays. Both systems allowed for dual smartphone pairing via Bluetooth, with the smaller screen offering wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. The Calligraphy trim included a 12-speaker Harman Kardon audio system, navigation, and Blue Link connected services. Additional features included wireless smartphone charging, a Driver Talk intercom system, and a head-up display with blind-spot warnings.
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class G550 featured twin 12.3-inch HD screens for the instrument panel and infotainment system, customizable for layout and color. The COMAND system, controlled via unique Touch Control buttons on the steering wheel, offered advanced functionality. The G550 included a Burmester Surround Sound system, rear-seat entertainment, and standard WiFi. While Bluetooth, Apple CarPlay, and Android Auto were standard, wireless device charging was not available.
The 2021 Hyundai Palisade prioritized safety with features like adaptive cruise control, forward-collision warning, and automatic emergency braking. It included lane-keeping systems, a rear occupant alert system, and active blind-spot monitoring. The Highway Drive Assist system provided advanced adaptive cruise control and lane-centering assistance. The Palisade earned top safety ratings from the IIHS and NHTSA, ensuring peace of mind for families.
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class G550 offered a range of safety features, including a rearview camera, Pre-Safe, and active brake assist. It also included adaptive cruise control, active lane-keeping assist, and blind-spot monitoring. While the G-Class had not been rated by the IIHS or NHTSA, its robust construction and advanced safety systems provided a sense of security.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2021 Hyundai Palisade is 9.0 out of 10, while the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class scores 7.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Hyundai Palisade is the recommended choice, offering a superior combination of safety, comfort, and value.
Choose the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class if:
- You desire a luxury SUV with iconic styling and off-road capability.
- You appreciate advanced technology and customizable interior features.
- You value a powerful engine and impressive towing capacity.
Choose the 2021 Hyundai Palisade if:
- You prioritize top safety ratings and advanced driver assistance features.
- You seek a spacious and luxurious interior with excellent cargo capacity.
- You want a cost-effective SUV with a high level of standard equipment.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2021 Hyundai Palisade is 9.0 out of 10, while the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class scores 7.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Hyundai Palisade is the recommended choice, offering a superior combination of safety, comfort, and value.
Choose the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class if:
Shop Now- You desire a luxury SUV with iconic styling and off-road capability.
- You appreciate advanced technology and customizable interior features.
- You value a powerful engine and impressive towing capacity.
Choose the 2021 Hyundai Palisade if:
Shop Now- You prioritize top safety ratings and advanced driver assistance features.
- You seek a spacious and luxurious interior with excellent cargo capacity.
- You want a cost-effective SUV with a high level of standard equipment.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































