2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class vs 2021 Honda Odyssey
Overview | |
MSRP$31,790 | MSRP$131,750 |
Listings119 | Listings204 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.8 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.8 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2021 Honda Odyssey Reviews SummaryWhen you’re raising kids, the last thing your life needs is added complication. The modern minivan is designed to eliminate snags, simplify your existence, and reduce friction in the daily grind. Whether you wish to save money on gas, carry maximum cargo, or own a vehicle that is ridiculously easy to load (whether we’re talking passengers or merchandise), a minivan makes good sense. And the freshened 2021 Honda Odyssey is one of our favorites, for now. | |
2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class Reviews SummaryThe 2021 Mercedes-Benz G550 is a five-passenger luxury body-on-frame SUV. Over 40 years since its debut, the Mercedes-Benz G-Class has retained its blocky, utilitarian exterior shape while evolving with a luxury interior and sophisticated powertrain, mechanicals, and technological prowess. Pricing for the G550 starts at $131,750. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.5L 280 hp V6 | Engine4.0L 416 hp V8 |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower280 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower416 hp @ 5250 rpm |
MPG City19 | MPG City17 |
MPG Highway28 | MPG Highway19 |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.5L 280 hp V6 | Engine Name4.0L 416 hp V8 |
Torque262 lb-ft @ 4700 rpm | Torque450 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm |
Horsepower280 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower416 hp @ 5250 rpm |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City19 | MPG City17 |
MPG Highway28 | MPG Highway19 |
Interior | |
Leather Seats | Leather SeatsStandard |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation System | Navigation SystemStandard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space32.8 cu ft | Cargo Space38.1 cu ft |
Curb Weight4398 lbs | Curb Weight5554 lbs |
Height68.3 in | Height77.5 in |
Length205.2 in | Length189.7 in |
Width92.3 in | Width86.1 in |
Wheelbase118.1 in | Wheelbase113.8 in |
Maximum Payload1621 lbs | Maximum Payload1391 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity7000 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $31,790 | $131,750 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.8 out of 10Read full review | 7.8 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | When you’re raising kids, the last thing your life needs is added complication. The modern minivan is designed to eliminate snags, simplify your existence, and reduce friction in the daily grind. Whether you wish to save money on gas, carry maximum cargo, or own a vehicle that is ridiculously easy to load (whether we’re talking passengers or merchandise), a minivan makes good sense. And the freshened 2021 Honda Odyssey is one of our favorites, for now. | The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G550 is a five-passenger luxury body-on-frame SUV. Over 40 years since its debut, the Mercedes-Benz G-Class has retained its blocky, utilitarian exterior shape while evolving with a luxury interior and sophisticated powertrain, mechanicals, and technological prowess. Pricing for the G550 starts at $131,750. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.5L 280 hp V6 | 4.0L 416 hp V8 |
Drivetrain | FWD | AWD |
Seating Capacity | 7 | 5 |
Horsepower | 280 hp @ 6000 rpm | 416 hp @ 5250 rpm |
MPG City | 19 | 17 |
MPG Highway | 28 | 19 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.5L 280 hp V6 | 4.0L 416 hp V8 |
Torque | 262 lb-ft @ 4700 rpm | 450 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm |
Horsepower | 280 hp @ 6000 rpm | 416 hp @ 5250 rpm |
Drivetrain | FWD | AWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 19 | 17 |
MPG Highway | 28 | 19 |
Interior | ||
Leather Seats | Standard | |
Seating Capacity | 7 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 32.8 cu ft | 38.1 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4398 lbs | 5554 lbs |
Height | 68.3 in | 77.5 in |
Length | 205.2 in | 189.7 in |
Width | 92.3 in | 86.1 in |
Wheelbase | 118.1 in | 113.8 in |
Maximum Payload | 1621 lbs | 1391 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 3500 lbs | 7000 lbs |
The 2021 Honda Odyssey presented a familiar yet refreshed appearance, with subtle updates to modernize its decade-old styling theme. The new model year introduced a redesigned grille and front bumper, standard LED headlights with automatic high-beam operation across all trims, and a gloss black spear with a chrome insert stretching across the taillights. New wheel designs were also introduced for the top three trim levels, enhancing the Odyssey's aesthetic appeal by reducing brightwork. The Odyssey was available in five trim levels: LX, EX, EX-L, Touring, and Elite, with base prices ranging from $31,790 to $47,820, excluding destination charges. The Elite trim, priced at $48,940, featured perforated leather upholstery with contrast stitching and piping, new dashboard ambient lighting, and handsome 19-inch wheels with Shark Gray paint and machined surfaces, elevating the Odyssey's interior to a more luxurious level.
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class, known as the G-Wagen, retained its iconic boxy design, a hallmark since its debut in 1979. The second-generation W463, introduced in 2018, marked the first major redesign since its inception. For 2021, the G-Class was available in two models: the G550, starting at $131,750, and the AMG G63, starting at $156,450. The G-Wagen's rugged, retro exterior was complemented by a luxurious interior featuring a 12.3-inch widescreen infotainment screen and a matching virtual instrument panel. The G-Class offered extensive customization options through the G Manufaktur Program, allowing for over one million possible combinations. Despite its military origins, the G-Class had become a status symbol, often seen in bold custom colors and adorned with Swarovski crystals, yet it remained a capable off-road machine.















The 2021 Honda Odyssey was powered by a 3.5-liter V6 engine paired with a ten-speed automatic transmission, delivering 280 horsepower to the front wheels. The drivetrain, unchanged from the previous year, offered smooth and effortless power, aided by variable cylinder management for improved fuel efficiency. The Odyssey achieved an EPA rating of 22 mpg in combined driving, with a tested average of 21.8 mpg. However, the lack of all-wheel drive put the Odyssey at a disadvantage in snowy regions. The 2021 model introduced an electronic brake booster, enhancing the adaptive cruise control's stop-and-go capability and improving brake pedal feel. While the Odyssey's ride and handling were enjoyable, the brakes showed signs of fade under heavy use, indicating a need for an upgrade.
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class G550 featured a twin-turbocharged 4.0-liter V8 engine producing 416 horsepower and 450 pound-feet of torque, paired with a nine-speed automatic transmission and permanent four-wheel drive. The G550 could accelerate from 0 to 60 mph in 5.6 seconds, impressive for its 5,551-pound curb weight. The SUV's suspension system, with double-wishbone independent front suspension and a rigid rear axle, provided a supple ride with minimal body roll. The G550 offered adjustable suspension and three locking differentials for off-road capability, with approach, departure, and breakover angles enhancing its ruggedness. The AMG G63 variant, with 577 horsepower and 627 pound-feet of torque, accelerated to 60 mph in 4.5 seconds, offering even more performance and luxury. However, the G-Class's fuel economy was a drawback, with ratings of 13 mpg city and 19 mpg highway for the G550.
The 2021 Honda Odyssey offered a spacious and practical interior, with legible instrumentation and logical controls. The 12-way power-adjustable driver's seat, standard on all but the base LX trim, provided comfort with adjustable armrests. The Elite trim added a heated steering wheel and heated and ventilated front seats. The Odyssey's Magic Slide second-row seat layout allowed for versatile seating configurations, while the third-row seats accommodated both children and adults comfortably. Cargo space was generous, with 32.8 cubic feet behind the third row, expanding to 144.9 cubic feet with the seats folded. However, removing the second-row seats for maximum cargo volume was cumbersome.
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class G550 combined luxury with practicality, offering 38.1 cubic feet of cargo space behind the third row and up to 68.6 cubic feet with the second row folded. The G550's payload capacity exceeded 1,000 pounds, and it could tow up to 7,700 pounds. The front cabin was roomy, with ample storage and a tall roofline providing excellent headroom. The second row accommodated three adults comfortably, with reclining seatbacks and bottle pockets in the rear doors. While heated seats were standard, ventilated seats required an expensive package. The G550's spare tire was mounted on the tailgate, adding to its rugged styling.
The 2021 Honda Odyssey, starting with the EX trim, featured an 8-inch touchscreen infotainment system with Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, satellite radio, and more. Touring trim added navigation, WiFi capability, and a CabinWatch interior camera. Elite trim included an 11-speaker premium sound system and wireless smartphone charging. HondaLink subscription plans offered additional features, but the lack of a tuning knob and subpar voice-recognition technology were drawbacks. The rear-seat entertainment system, with a 10.2-inch screen and streaming apps, was not touchscreen, disappointing some users.
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class G550 boasted twin 12.3-inch HD screens for the instrument panel and infotainment, customizable for layout and color. The COMAND system, with unique Touch Control buttons on the steering wheel, offered advanced functionality. A rear-seat entertainment system was available, and the G550 included three USB and two 12-volt outlets. WiFi was standard, but wireless device charging was not available. Bluetooth, Apple CarPlay, and Android Auto were standard, with Mercedes me connect services included for three years.
The 2021 Honda Odyssey improved its safety features with standard Honda Sensing on all trims, including adaptive cruise control with low-speed follow, pedestrian braking, and road-sign recognition. The Odyssey earned top safety ratings from the IIHS and NHTSA, except for a four-star rollover resistance rating. However, the adaptive cruise control's braking could be uneven, and the lane-departure warning system's steering wheel wobble was less effective than a vibration.
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class G550 offered a range of standard safety features, including a rearview camera, active lane-keeping assist, and adaptive cruise control. The G550's size and weight provided safety advantages in some crashes, but its active lane-keeping assist could be abrupt. The G-Class had not been rated by the IIHS or NHTSA for crash-worthiness.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2021 Honda Odyssey is 7.8 out of 10, while the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class scores 7.8 out of 10. Both vehicles offer unique strengths, but the Odyssey's practicality, safety features, and cost-effectiveness make it a more compelling choice for families seeking a reliable and versatile minivan.
Choose the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class if:
- You desire a luxury SUV with iconic styling and extensive customization options.
- You need a vehicle with impressive off-road capability and towing capacity.
- You appreciate advanced technology and a high-end interior experience.
Choose the 2021 Honda Odyssey if:
- You prioritize a spacious and versatile interior with practical seating configurations.
- You seek a minivan with a strong safety record and advanced driver assistance systems.
- You want a cost-effective family vehicle with a comfortable ride and handling.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2021 Honda Odyssey is 7.8 out of 10, while the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class scores 7.8 out of 10. Both vehicles offer unique strengths, but the Odyssey's practicality, safety features, and cost-effectiveness make it a more compelling choice for families seeking a reliable and versatile minivan.
Choose the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class if:
Shop Now- You desire a luxury SUV with iconic styling and extensive customization options.
- You need a vehicle with impressive off-road capability and towing capacity.
- You appreciate advanced technology and a high-end interior experience.
Choose the 2021 Honda Odyssey if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a spacious and versatile interior with practical seating configurations.
- You seek a minivan with a strong safety record and advanced driver assistance systems.
- You want a cost-effective family vehicle with a comfortable ride and handling.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.






































