2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class vs 2021 Genesis GV80
Overview | |
MSRP$48,900 | MSRP$131,750 |
Listings307 | Listings318 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.5 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.8 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2021 Genesis GV80 Reviews SummaryParent company Hyundai Motor Group announced the formation of a new luxury brand—Genesis—in 2015, and it launched its first sedans—the G90 and the G80—in late 2016, followed by the G70 sedan in 2018. The 2020 Genesis GV80 is the brand’s first SUV, sharing a platform with the second-generation G80. A three-row luxury crossover vehicle, the GV80 promises to open a whole new audience for Genesis as it strives to compete in the ever-growing luxury SUV market. | |
2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class Reviews SummaryThe 2021 Mercedes-Benz G550 is a five-passenger luxury body-on-frame SUV. Over 40 years since its debut, the Mercedes-Benz G-Class has retained its blocky, utilitarian exterior shape while evolving with a luxury interior and sophisticated powertrain, mechanicals, and technological prowess. Pricing for the G550 starts at $131,750. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.5L 300 hp I4 | Engine4.0L 416 hp V8 |
DrivetrainRWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower300 hp @ 5800 rpm | Horsepower416 hp @ 5250 rpm |
MPG City21 | MPG City17 |
MPG Highway25 | MPG Highway19 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.5L 300 hp I4 | Engine Name4.0L 416 hp V8 |
Torque311 lb-ft @ 1650 rpm | Torque450 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm |
Horsepower300 hp @ 5800 rpm | Horsepower416 hp @ 5250 rpm |
DrivetrainRWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City21 | MPG City17 |
MPG Highway25 | MPG Highway19 |
Interior | |
Leather Seats | Leather SeatsStandard |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation SystemStandard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space34.9 cu ft | Cargo Space38.1 cu ft |
Curb Weight4506 lbs | Curb Weight5554 lbs |
Height67.5 in | Height77.5 in |
Length194.7 in | Length189.7 in |
Width77.8 in | Width86.1 in |
Wheelbase116.3 in | Wheelbase113.8 in |
Maximum Payload1270 lbs | Maximum Payload1391 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | Maximum Towing Capacity7000 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $48,900 | $131,750 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.5 out of 10Read full review | 7.8 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Parent company Hyundai Motor Group announced the formation of a new luxury brand—Genesis—in 2015, and it launched its first sedans—the G90 and the G80—in late 2016, followed by the G70 sedan in 2018. The 2020 Genesis GV80 is the brand’s first SUV, sharing a platform with the second-generation G80. A three-row luxury crossover vehicle, the GV80 promises to open a whole new audience for Genesis as it strives to compete in the ever-growing luxury SUV market. | The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G550 is a five-passenger luxury body-on-frame SUV. Over 40 years since its debut, the Mercedes-Benz G-Class has retained its blocky, utilitarian exterior shape while evolving with a luxury interior and sophisticated powertrain, mechanicals, and technological prowess. Pricing for the G550 starts at $131,750. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.5L 300 hp I4 | 4.0L 416 hp V8 |
Drivetrain | RWD | AWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 300 hp @ 5800 rpm | 416 hp @ 5250 rpm |
MPG City | 21 | 17 |
MPG Highway | 25 | 19 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.5L 300 hp I4 | 4.0L 416 hp V8 |
Torque | 311 lb-ft @ 1650 rpm | 450 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm |
Horsepower | 300 hp @ 5800 rpm | 416 hp @ 5250 rpm |
Drivetrain | RWD | AWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 21 | 17 |
MPG Highway | 25 | 19 |
Interior | ||
Leather Seats | Standard | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | Standard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 34.9 cu ft | 38.1 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4506 lbs | 5554 lbs |
Height | 67.5 in | 77.5 in |
Length | 194.7 in | 189.7 in |
Width | 77.8 in | 86.1 in |
Wheelbase | 116.3 in | 113.8 in |
Maximum Payload | 1270 lbs | 1391 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 7000 lbs | |
The 2021 Genesis GV80, as Genesis' first SUV, presented a fresh design opportunity, unburdened by a long legacy of design language. This allowed the GV80 to incorporate innovative styling cues while maintaining a connection with the brand's sedans. The SUV's design was characterized by a long hood, short front overhang, and a distinctive grille with a diamond mesh pattern, complemented by the signature "Quad Lamp" LED headlight array. The interior of the GV80 was sleek and uncluttered, emphasizing width and spaciousness with a bridge-like center console and authentic materials like real wood and leather, creating a luxurious environment.
In contrast, the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class, with its roots dating back to 1979, carried a legacy of rugged design. The G-Class maintained its iconic boxy shape, a classic two-box design that appealed to those seeking a retro exterior. Inside, the G-Class offered a tasteful design with a 12.3-inch widescreen infotainment screen and a matching virtual instrument panel. Despite its military origins, the G-Class had become a status symbol, often seen in bold custom colors and luxurious finishes, yet it retained its rugged, go-anywhere capability.















The 2021 Genesis GV80 offered two engine options: a turbocharged 2.5-liter four-cylinder engine producing 300 horsepower and 311 pound-feet of torque, and a twin-turbo 3.5-liter V6 with 375 horsepower and 391 pound-feet of torque. The GV80 featured an eight-speed automatic transmission and offered both rear-wheel drive and all-wheel drive configurations. The 3.5T models came with advanced suspension systems and an electronic limited-slip differential, enhancing off-road capabilities. Fuel economy for the GV80 ranged from 18 to 25 mpg, depending on the engine and drivetrain.
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class, specifically the G550 model, was powered by a twin-turbocharged 4.0-liter V8 engine, delivering 416 horsepower and 450 pound-feet of torque. It featured a nine-speed automatic transmission and permanent four-wheel drive. The G550's performance was impressive, with a 0-60 mph time of 5.6 seconds. The G-Class also offered adjustable suspension and three locking differentials for enhanced off-road performance. The AMG G63 variant took performance further with 577 horsepower and a 0-60 mph time of 4.5 seconds. However, fuel economy was less favorable, with ratings of 13 to 19 mpg.
The 2021 Genesis GV80 provided a sophisticated interior with advanced technology and ergonomic design. The center console featured a rotary gear selector and a multimedia controller with dual control capabilities. The second row offered comfort and space for two adults, with power-adjustable seats and climate control options. A third row was available on specific models, increasing passenger capacity to seven. The GV80's interior was a blend of luxury and functionality, with thoughtful design elements.
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class excelled in utility and luxury. It offered 38.1 cubic feet of cargo space behind the third row, expandable to 68.6 cubic feet with the second row folded. The G550's interior was spacious, with ample storage and comfortable seating for both front and rear passengers. The G-Class also boasted a high towing capacity of 7,700 pounds. However, some luxury features, like ventilated seats, were only available in expensive packages, and the lack of hands-free access for the tailgate was a notable omission.
The 2021 Genesis GV80 featured a sixth-generation Genesis UX infotainment system with a 14.5-inch HD screen, supporting Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. The system offered cloud connectivity, over-the-air updates, and user-configurable displays. The GV80 also included a digital key function for Android users and a comprehensive suite of connected services. A head-up display and a 12.3-inch 3D digital instrument cluster were available on higher trims, enhancing the driving experience.
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class impressed with its twin 12.3-inch HD screens for the instrument panel and infotainment system. The screens were customizable, allowing drivers to tailor the layout and content to their preferences. The G-Class featured the latest COMAND system with unique Touch Control buttons on the steering wheel. While the G550 offered a rear-seat entertainment system and multiple USB outlets, it lacked wireless device charging. Standard features included Bluetooth, Apple CarPlay, and Android Auto, with Mercedes me connect services for three years.
The 2021 Genesis GV80 was equipped with a comprehensive suite of safety features, including 10 airbags, electronic stability control, and various collision-avoidance systems. It also offered adaptive cruise control with machine learning and highway-driving assist. However, the GV80 had not yet been rated by the IIHS or NHTSA at the time.
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class included numerous safety systems as standard, such as a rearview camera, active brake assist, and adaptive cruise control. The G-Class's size and body-on-frame construction provided inherent safety advantages, but it had not been rated by the IIHS or NHTSA. The active lane-keeping assist system was noted for its abrupt intervention, requiring drivers to understand its operation fully.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2021 Genesis GV80 is 7.5 out of 10, while the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class scores 7.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class is recommended for those seeking a blend of luxury, performance, and iconic design.
Choose the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class if:
- You desire a rugged, iconic design with a rich legacy.
- You need a powerful SUV with impressive off-road capabilities.
- You appreciate a spacious, luxurious interior with customizable technology.
Choose the 2021 Genesis GV80 if:
- You prioritize a sleek, modern design with innovative styling cues.
- You seek a luxury SUV with advanced technology and a sophisticated interior.
- You value a balance of performance and fuel efficiency.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2021 Genesis GV80 is 7.5 out of 10, while the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class scores 7.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class is recommended for those seeking a blend of luxury, performance, and iconic design.
Choose the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class if:
Shop Now- You desire a rugged, iconic design with a rich legacy.
- You need a powerful SUV with impressive off-road capabilities.
- You appreciate a spacious, luxurious interior with customizable technology.
Choose the 2021 Genesis GV80 if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a sleek, modern design with innovative styling cues.
- You seek a luxury SUV with advanced technology and a sophisticated interior.
- You value a balance of performance and fuel efficiency.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































