2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class vs 2021 Ford Bronco Sport
Overview | |
MSRP$27,215 | MSRP$131,750 |
Listings1756 | Listings318 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.3 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.8 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2021 Ford Bronco Sport Reviews SummaryAfter a long buildup, Ford finally made the 2021 Bronco Sport available for the media to test drive. The spunky compact two-row crossover SUV proved to be a lively, capable, and attractive companion for on- and off-pavement adventures. | |
2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class Reviews SummaryThe 2021 Mercedes-Benz G550 is a five-passenger luxury body-on-frame SUV. Over 40 years since its debut, the Mercedes-Benz G-Class has retained its blocky, utilitarian exterior shape while evolving with a luxury interior and sophisticated powertrain, mechanicals, and technological prowess. Pricing for the G550 starts at $131,750. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine1.5L 181 hp I3 | Engine4.0L 416 hp V8 |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower181 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower416 hp @ 5250 rpm |
MPG City25 | MPG City17 |
MPG Highway28 | MPG Highway19 |
Engine | |
Engine Name1.5L 181 hp I3 | Engine Name4.0L 416 hp V8 |
Torque190 lb-ft @ 3000 rpm | Torque450 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm |
Horsepower181 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower416 hp @ 5250 rpm |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City25 | MPG City17 |
MPG Highway28 | MPG Highway19 |
Interior | |
Leather Seats | Leather SeatsStandard |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation System | Navigation SystemStandard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space32.5 cu ft | Cargo Space38.1 cu ft |
Curb Weight3457 lbs | Curb Weight5554 lbs |
Height70.2 in | Height77.5 in |
Length172.7 in | Length189.7 in |
Width82.2 in | Width86.1 in |
Wheelbase105.1 in | Wheelbase113.8 in |
Maximum Payload1171 lbs | Maximum Payload1391 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | Maximum Towing Capacity7000 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $27,215 | $131,750 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.3 out of 10Read full review | 7.8 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | After a long buildup, Ford finally made the 2021 Bronco Sport available for the media to test drive. The spunky compact two-row crossover SUV proved to be a lively, capable, and attractive companion for on- and off-pavement adventures. | The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G550 is a five-passenger luxury body-on-frame SUV. Over 40 years since its debut, the Mercedes-Benz G-Class has retained its blocky, utilitarian exterior shape while evolving with a luxury interior and sophisticated powertrain, mechanicals, and technological prowess. Pricing for the G550 starts at $131,750. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 1.5L 181 hp I3 | 4.0L 416 hp V8 |
Drivetrain | AWD | AWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 181 hp @ 6000 rpm | 416 hp @ 5250 rpm |
MPG City | 25 | 17 |
MPG Highway | 28 | 19 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 1.5L 181 hp I3 | 4.0L 416 hp V8 |
Torque | 190 lb-ft @ 3000 rpm | 450 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm |
Horsepower | 181 hp @ 6000 rpm | 416 hp @ 5250 rpm |
Drivetrain | AWD | AWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 25 | 17 |
MPG Highway | 28 | 19 |
Interior | ||
Leather Seats | Standard | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 32.5 cu ft | 38.1 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3457 lbs | 5554 lbs |
Height | 70.2 in | 77.5 in |
Length | 172.7 in | 189.7 in |
Width | 82.2 in | 86.1 in |
Wheelbase | 105.1 in | 113.8 in |
Maximum Payload | 1171 lbs | 1391 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 7000 lbs | |
The 2021 Ford Bronco Sport was a compact crossover that captured the essence of its larger sibling, the Bronco, with a modern retro design. It featured a frameless unibody construction, making it more suited for suburban environments while still ready for weekend adventures. The Bronco Sport's exterior design included short front and rear overhangs, tall fender wells, and a tucked-in body, all contributing to its trail-ready appearance. The bold "BRONCO" lettering on the grille and tailgate, along with various wheel options, added to its rugged charm. Inside, the Bronco Sport offered a tastefully rugged interior with an uncluttered design, featuring an 8-inch infotainment screen and a rotary gear selector. The interior trim varied across models, with options ranging from cloth seats to leather-trimmed, heated sport-contour bucket seats.
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class, known as the G-Wagen, was a luxury SUV with a distinctive boxy design that harked back to its military roots. Its straight body lines and classic two-box design gave it a rugged yet retro appearance. Inside, the G-Class featured a tasteful design with a 12.3-inch widescreen infotainment screen and a matching virtual instrument panel. The cabin offered a luxurious atmosphere with multicolor ambient lighting and a Burmester Surround Sound system. Despite its luxury status, the G-Class remained a capable off-road machine, with options for adjustable suspension and three independent locking differentials. The G-Class was a status symbol, often seen in bold custom colors and adorned with luxury features.















The 2021 Ford Bronco Sport offered two engine choices, catering to different trim levels. The Base, Big Bend, and Outer Banks trims were equipped with a 1.5-liter EcoBoost turbocharged three-cylinder engine, producing 181 horsepower and 190 pound-feet of torque. The Badlands and First Edition models featured a more powerful 2.0-liter EcoBoost turbocharged four-cylinder engine, delivering 245 horsepower and 275 pound-feet of torque. All models came with an eight-speed automatic transmission and all-wheel drive, along with a terrain management system offering up to seven G.O.A.T. modes. The Bronco Sport excelled off-road, thanks to its short wheelbase, independent suspension, and generous ground clearance. On-road, it provided a comfortable ride, with the 2.0-liter engine being the preferred choice for its character.
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class, specifically the G550 model, was powered by a twin-turbocharged 4.0-liter V8 engine, producing 416 horsepower and 450 pound-feet of torque. It featured a nine-speed automatic transmission and permanent four-wheel drive. The G550 could accelerate from 0 to 60 mph in 5.6 seconds, impressive for its size. The G-Class boasted a double-wishbone independent front suspension and a rigid rear axle, providing a supple ride on pavement. The G550's off-road capabilities were enhanced by its adjustable suspension, three locking differentials, and impressive approach, departure, and breakover angles. For those seeking more power, the Mercedes-AMG G63 offered a tuned V8 engine with 577 horsepower and 627 pound-feet of torque, achieving 0 to 60 mph in 4.5 seconds.
The 2021 Ford Bronco Sport was designed with active buyers in mind, offering clever features beyond the typical compact crossover. Its cargo space was engineered to accommodate two 27.5-inch-wheel mountain bikes, and Ford provided a catalog of over 100 accessories for outdoor enthusiasts. The roof could support up to 150 pounds, and the 2.0-liter engine could tow up to 2,200 pounds. The cargo area featured a flip-up rear glass, a slide-out work table, and a 400-watt inverter. The front cabin offered ample storage compartments, though taller drivers might have found visibility challenging due to the roof overhang and hood bulges.
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class offered a surprisingly practical interior, with 38.1 cubic feet of cargo space behind the third row and up to 68.6 cubic feet with the second row folded flat. It had a payload capacity of over 1,000 pounds and could tow up to 7,700 pounds. The front cabin was spacious, with comfortable seats and ample storage. The tall roofline provided excellent headroom, and the second row accommodated three adults comfortably. However, some luxury features, like ventilated front seats, were only available as part of expensive packages. The G550's spare tire was mounted on the tailgate, adding to its distinctive styling.
The 2021 Ford Bronco Sport featured an 8-inch infotainment touchscreen with SYNC 3, compatible with Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. It offered Ford+Alexa and SiriusXM capability, along with a 4G LTE WiFi hotspot. The base audio system included six speakers, while higher trims offered a Bang & Olufsen sound system. The terrain management system provided various G.O.A.T. modes, and trail control technology assisted in off-roading. Intelligent access with push-button start was available on all trims except the Base model, and higher trims included heated and leather-wrapped steering wheels.
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class impressed with its twin 12.3-inch HD screens for the instrument panel and infotainment. These screens were customizable for layout, content, and color, enhancing the cabin's ambiance. The infotainment system ran the latest version of Mercedes-Benz's COMAND system, with unique Touch Control buttons on the steering wheel for intuitive control. The G550 included a Burmester Surround Sound system, rear-seat entertainment, and multiple USB and 12-volt outlets. WiFi was standard, but wireless device charging was not available. Bluetooth, Apple CarPlay, and Android Auto were standard features.
The 2021 Ford Bronco Sport came standard with the Ford Co-Pilot360 suite of safety features, including pre-collision assist, blind-spot monitoring, lane-keeping assist, and more. The Co-Pilot360 Assist+ package added adaptive cruise control, evasive steering assist, and navigation features. All models featured AWD and a terrain management system with traction control and electronic stability control. However, crash-worthiness ratings from IIHS and NHTSA were not available.
The 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class offered a range of safety systems, including a rearview camera, active lane-keeping assist, adaptive cruise control, and blind-spot monitoring. The G550's size and weight provided safety advantages in some crashes, but also posed risks to pedestrians and smaller vehicles. The active lane-keeping assist could be abrupt, requiring careful understanding. Like the Bronco Sport, the G-Class had not been rated for crash-worthiness by IIHS or NHTSA.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2021 Ford Bronco Sport is 7.3 out of 10, while the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class scores 7.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Mercedes-Benz G-Class is the recommended choice for those seeking a luxury SUV with superior performance, technology, and off-road capabilities.
Choose the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class if:
- You desire a luxury SUV with a distinctive boxy design and a powerful V8 engine.
- You value a spacious and practical interior with high-end technology and customization options.
- You seek a status symbol with impressive off-road capabilities and a luxurious driving experience.
Choose the 2021 Ford Bronco Sport if:
- You want a compact crossover with off-road capabilities and a modern retro design.
- You need a vehicle with versatile cargo space and a wide range of accessories for outdoor activities.
- You prefer a more budget-friendly option with advanced safety features and technology.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2021 Ford Bronco Sport is 7.3 out of 10, while the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class scores 7.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Mercedes-Benz G-Class is the recommended choice for those seeking a luxury SUV with superior performance, technology, and off-road capabilities.
Choose the 2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class if:
Shop Now- You desire a luxury SUV with a distinctive boxy design and a powerful V8 engine.
- You value a spacious and practical interior with high-end technology and customization options.
- You seek a status symbol with impressive off-road capabilities and a luxurious driving experience.
Choose the 2021 Ford Bronco Sport if:
Shop Now- You want a compact crossover with off-road capabilities and a modern retro design.
- You need a vehicle with versatile cargo space and a wide range of accessories for outdoor activities.
- You prefer a more budget-friendly option with advanced safety features and technology.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































