2021 Chrysler 300 vs 2022 BMW 2 Series
Overview | |
MSRP$31,875 | MSRP$35,700 |
Listings204 | Listings210 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.7 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.8 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2021 Chrysler 300 Reviews SummaryYou might think the 2021 Chrysler 300 is getting long in the tooth. And you’d be right. This car is so old that it's been through three different car companies (if you count the first generation). But like an aging starting catcher who has watched three different managers come and go, the Chrysler 300 still delivers on a daily basis. It provides North American consumers with a proper front-engine, rear-wheel drive (RWD) luxury sedan at a reasonable price. No other American manufacturer offers that, and you’d be hard-pressed to find anything that competes with it from Europe, Japan or Korea. Starting at just $31,000 MSRP, and offering options for all-wheel drive (AWD) or a 5.7-liter Hemi V8 engine, it’s no wonder that an average of 43,000 new car buyers a year have found the 300 so appealing since the second generation arrived for the 2011 model year. | |
2022 BMW 2 Series Reviews SummarySent as a replacement for the discontinued BMW 1 Series, the 2 Series has flourished in the entry-level luxury car segment, outselling its competition last year. Redesigned for 2022, the BMW 2 Series features a refreshed look, larger proportions, increased power, and more performance than is reasonable for a subcompact. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.6L 292 hp V6 | Engine2.0L 228 hp I4 |
DrivetrainRWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower292 hp @ 6350 rpm | Horsepower228 hp @ 5000 rpm |
MPG City19 | MPG City24 |
MPG Highway30 | MPG Highway34 |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.6L 292 hp V6 | Engine Name2.0L 228 hp I4 |
Torque260 lb-ft @ 4800 rpm | Torque258 lb-ft @ 1450 rpm |
Horsepower292 hp @ 6350 rpm | Horsepower228 hp @ 5000 rpm |
DrivetrainRWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City19 | MPG City24 |
MPG Highway30 | MPG Highway34 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation System | Navigation SystemStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space16.3 cu ft | Cargo Space12.0 cu ft |
Curb Weight4013 lbs | Curb Weight3393 lbs |
Height58.5 in | Height55.9 in |
Length198.6 in | Length178.5 in |
Width75.0 in | Width81.9 in |
Wheelbase120.0 in | Wheelbase105.1 in |
Maximum Payload1087 lbs | Maximum Payload950 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity1000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $31,875 | $35,700 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.7 out of 10Read full review | 6.8 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | You might think the 2021 Chrysler 300 is getting long in the tooth. And you’d be right. This car is so old that it's been through three different car companies (if you count the first generation). But like an aging starting catcher who has watched three different managers come and go, the Chrysler 300 still delivers on a daily basis. It provides North American consumers with a proper front-engine, rear-wheel drive (RWD) luxury sedan at a reasonable price. No other American manufacturer offers that, and you’d be hard-pressed to find anything that competes with it from Europe, Japan or Korea. Starting at just $31,000 MSRP, and offering options for all-wheel drive (AWD) or a 5.7-liter Hemi V8 engine, it’s no wonder that an average of 43,000 new car buyers a year have found the 300 so appealing since the second generation arrived for the 2011 model year. | Sent as a replacement for the discontinued BMW 1 Series, the 2 Series has flourished in the entry-level luxury car segment, outselling its competition last year. Redesigned for 2022, the BMW 2 Series features a refreshed look, larger proportions, increased power, and more performance than is reasonable for a subcompact. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.6L 292 hp V6 | 2.0L 228 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | RWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 292 hp @ 6350 rpm | 228 hp @ 5000 rpm |
MPG City | 19 | 24 |
MPG Highway | 30 | 34 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.6L 292 hp V6 | 2.0L 228 hp I4 |
Torque | 260 lb-ft @ 4800 rpm | 258 lb-ft @ 1450 rpm |
Horsepower | 292 hp @ 6350 rpm | 228 hp @ 5000 rpm |
Drivetrain | RWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 19 | 24 |
MPG Highway | 30 | 34 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 16.3 cu ft | 12.0 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4013 lbs | 3393 lbs |
Height | 58.5 in | 55.9 in |
Length | 198.6 in | 178.5 in |
Width | 75.0 in | 81.9 in |
Wheelbase | 120.0 in | 105.1 in |
Maximum Payload | 1087 lbs | 950 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 1000 lbs | |
The 2021 Chrysler 300 retained its classic design, reminiscent of an era gone by, with its three-box silhouette that was both simple and iconic. Despite its unchanged basic appearance since the 2014 facelift, the 300 exuded a timeless charm that appealed to those who appreciated a straightforward, no-nonsense look. The vehicle's grille and headlights had evolved over the years, with the 2021 model featuring bi-xenon halogen projector lamps and LED driving lamps on lower trims, while higher trims boasted adaptive HID lamps. Wheel options ranged from 17-inch silver alloys to 20-inch Black Noise wheels, adding to the car's robust and dignified presence. Inside, the Chrysler 300 offered a luxurious feel with cloth upholstery on the base model and Nappa leather on higher trims, ensuring a comfortable and upscale experience.
In contrast, the 2022 BMW 2 Series introduced a fresh exterior design, steering clear of the aggressive front fascia seen in other BMW models. The 2 Series Coupe variants, including the RWD 230i and AWD M240i xDrive, featured a longer, wider, and lower stance compared to their predecessors. The signature kidney grille was wider, and the front air curtains had an upright triangular shape, contributing to a leaner, more aerodynamic appearance. The M240i xDrive Coupe showcased performance-oriented styling with shadowy M-type accents and the M Shadowline package. Wheel options included 18-inch light-alloy wheels on the 230i and 19-inch M light alloys on the M240i xDrive, enhancing the sporty aesthetic. Inside, the 2 Series offered a driver-focused interior with standard perforated SensaTec upholstery and optional Vernasca leather, complemented by an 8.8-inch infotainment touchscreen and optional upgrades for added luxury.
















The 2021 Chrysler 300 was not designed for speed enthusiasts, yet it delivered respectable performance with its 3.6-liter Pentastar V6 engine, producing 292 horsepower and 260 pound-feet of torque in the 300 Touring and Touring L trims. The 300S trim offered a slightly more powerful version with 300 hp and 264 lb-ft, and an optional 5.7-liter V8 engine with 363 hp and 394 lb-ft of torque. Both engines were paired with an eight-speed automatic transmission, with paddle shifters available on the 300S. While RWD was standard, AWD was an option for an additional cost, except on the 300S. The Chrysler 300 provided a quiet and comfortable ride, with the V8 offering a fun driving experience, albeit not as powerful as its Dodge Charger sibling.
The 2022 BMW 2 Series, despite its subcompact size, packed a punch with its turbocharged engines. The 230i Coupe featured a 2.0-liter four-cylinder engine with 255 horsepower and 295 pound-feet of torque, while the M240i xDrive boasted a 3.0-liter turbocharged inline-six with 382 hp and 369 lb-ft. The 230i accelerated to 60 mph in 5.5 seconds, whereas the M240i xDrive achieved the same in just 4.1 seconds. Both models had a top speed of either 130 mph or 155 mph, depending on specifications. The 2 Series came with an eight-speed Sport automatic transmission, calibrated for smooth and quick shifts. The M240i xDrive included performance features like an aerodynamic kit, adaptive M suspension, and M Sport brakes, ensuring balanced handling and dynamics. However, the driving experience was somewhat disconnected, with the steering feel being numb, a common issue in modern performance cars.
The 2021 Chrysler 300 offered generous interior space, with 41.8 inches of front legroom and 40.1 inches in the rear, surpassing competitors like the Lexus ES350. With 106.3 cubic feet of passenger volume, the 300 was classified as a midsize sedan, providing ample room for passengers. The trunk offered 16.3 cubic feet of cargo space, accommodating about four large suitcases, making it practical for everyday use.
In contrast, the 2022 BMW 2 Series was compact, with limited rear seat space suitable for children or short trips. The coupe's design, with a slanted roofline, restricted rear headroom and trunk access. However, the 2 Series offered a 40/20/40-split fold-down rear seat, increasing its 10 cubic feet of cargo capacity. The interior featured soft touchpoints and improved ergonomics, with multifunction buttons on the sport steering wheel and a layout similar to other BMW models.
The 2021 Chrysler 300 featured the Uconnect 4C infotainment system with an 8.4-inch touchscreen, praised for its intuitive interface and functionality. Standard features included Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, while the Popular Equipment Group added premium audio, navigation, and a dual-pane sunroof for an additional cost.
The 2022 BMW 2 Series came equipped with an 8.8-inch touchscreen and a 5.1-inch driver information display, featuring the iDrive 7 operating system with over-the-air updates, cloud-based navigation, and real-time traffic updates. Additional connectivity options included a WiFi hotspot, wireless Apple CarPlay, and Android Auto. The optional Live Cockpit Professional upgraded the infotainment system to a 10.25-inch touchscreen and a 12.3-inch digital display. The 2 Series also offered remote features like the BMW Digital Key and a standard 10-speaker Hi-Fi sound system, with an optional Harman Kardon system for enhanced audio quality.
The 2021 Chrysler 300 received mixed safety ratings, with top "Good" scores in most IIHS crash tests but "Marginal" and "Poor" ratings in small overlap and headlight tests, respectively. The NHTSA awarded it a four-star overall rating. Standard safety features included active head restraints, airbags, traction and stability control, and hill start assist. Advanced safety features were available on higher trims and packages, adding options like blind-spot monitoring, forward collision warning, and adaptive cruise control.
The 2022 BMW 2 Series came standard with Active Driving Assistant, including blind-spot monitoring, forward-collision warning, lane departure warning, and rear cross-traffic alert. Additional safety features included a rearview camera, park distance control, and adaptive cruise control. Optional features included adaptive LED headlights, a 360-degree surround view, and BMW Drive Recorder, which captured driving footage using onboard cameras. The 2 Series had not yet been rated by the IIHS or NHTSA.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2021 Chrysler 300 is 7.7 out of 10, while the 2022 BMW 2 Series scores 6.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Chrysler 300 is the recommended choice, offering a more balanced combination of luxury, performance, and value.
Choose the 2021 Chrysler 300 if:
- You prioritize a spacious and comfortable interior with ample legroom.
- You appreciate a classic, timeless design with a luxurious feel.
- You seek a vehicle with a powerful V8 engine option for an engaging driving experience.
Choose the 2022 BMW 2 Series if:
- You desire a sporty, performance-oriented coupe with agile handling.
- You value advanced technology and connectivity features, including a digital cockpit.
- You prefer a vehicle with a modern, aerodynamic design and premium interior materials.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2021 Chrysler 300 is 7.7 out of 10, while the 2022 BMW 2 Series scores 6.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Chrysler 300 is the recommended choice, offering a more balanced combination of luxury, performance, and value.
Choose the 2021 Chrysler 300 if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a spacious and comfortable interior with ample legroom.
- You appreciate a classic, timeless design with a luxurious feel.
- You seek a vehicle with a powerful V8 engine option for an engaging driving experience.
Choose the 2022 BMW 2 Series if:
Shop Now- You desire a sporty, performance-oriented coupe with agile handling.
- You value advanced technology and connectivity features, including a digital cockpit.
- You prefer a vehicle with a modern, aerodynamic design and premium interior materials.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































