2021 Chevrolet Suburban vs 2021 GMC Yukon
Overview | |
MSRP$51,000 | MSRP$51,000 |
Listings799 | Listings1185 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.7 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.7 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2021 Chevrolet Suburban Reviews SummaryThe Chevrolet Suburban is one of the oldest car model names still on the market, dating back to 1934. For most of its lifetime, it’s been a spacious, capable SUV with plenty of passenger space. As the auto industry has evolved (especially in the past two decades), this type of SUV has become more obsolete. Many automakers have developed car-based crossovers and SUVs. And yet, there is still a need for truck-based full-size SUVs with plenty of towing power and no-compromise cabin space. The 2021 Chevrolet Suburban is an examination of how an automaker maintains this traditional SUV format while incorporating modern technology and amenities. GM has also responded to the need for improved fuel economy, offering a new turbodiesel powertrain. Read on to learn if Chevy was able to pull this off with the new Suburban. | |
2021 GMC Yukon Reviews SummaryWith the redesigned 2021 GMC Yukon, several good things happen. First, GMC improves passenger space and cargo space by stretching the wheelbase and switching to an independent rear suspension design. Second, those same changes, coupled with a new adaptive air suspension option, enhance the full-size SUV’s ride and handling. Third, payload ratings rise by as much as 100 pounds. Fourth, the Yukon gets a significant technology upgrade. But at the same time, the new Yukon takes a couple of steps backward. Tow ratings can’t match the outgoing Yukon, and in some cases, fuel economy numbers worsen rather than improve. Still, all things considered, the new 2021 Yukon represents advancement. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine5.3L 355 hp V8 | Engine5.3L 355 hp V8 |
Drivetrain4X2 | Drivetrain4X2 |
Seating Capacity9 | Seating Capacity9 |
Horsepower355 hp @ 5600 rpm | Horsepower355 hp @ 5600 rpm |
MPG City15 | MPG City15 |
MPG Highway20 | MPG Highway20 |
Engine | |
Engine Name5.3L 355 hp V8 | Engine Name5.3L 355 hp V8 |
Torque383 lb-ft @ 4100 rpm | Torque383 lb-ft @ 4100 rpm |
Horsepower355 hp @ 5600 rpm | Horsepower355 hp @ 5600 rpm |
Drivetrain4X2 | Drivetrain4X2 |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City15 | MPG City15 |
MPG Highway20 | MPG Highway20 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity9 | Seating Capacity9 |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space41.5 cu ft | Cargo Space25.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight5616 lbs | Curb Weight5490 lbs |
Height75.7 in | Height76.5 in |
Length225.7 in | Length210.0 in |
Width81.1 in | Width81.0 in |
Wheelbase134.1 in | Wheelbase120.9 in |
Maximum Payload1750 lbs | Maximum Payload1792 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity8300 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity8400 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity7800 lbs | Standard Towing Capacity7900 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $51,000 | $51,000 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.7 out of 10Read full review | 7.7 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The Chevrolet Suburban is one of the oldest car model names still on the market, dating back to 1934. For most of its lifetime, it’s been a spacious, capable SUV with plenty of passenger space. As the auto industry has evolved (especially in the past two decades), this type of SUV has become more obsolete. Many automakers have developed car-based crossovers and SUVs. And yet, there is still a need for truck-based full-size SUVs with plenty of towing power and no-compromise cabin space. The 2021 Chevrolet Suburban is an examination of how an automaker maintains this traditional SUV format while incorporating modern technology and amenities. GM has also responded to the need for improved fuel economy, offering a new turbodiesel powertrain. Read on to learn if Chevy was able to pull this off with the new Suburban. | With the redesigned 2021 GMC Yukon, several good things happen. First, GMC improves passenger space and cargo space by stretching the wheelbase and switching to an independent rear suspension design. Second, those same changes, coupled with a new adaptive air suspension option, enhance the full-size SUV’s ride and handling. Third, payload ratings rise by as much as 100 pounds. Fourth, the Yukon gets a significant technology upgrade. But at the same time, the new Yukon takes a couple of steps backward. Tow ratings can’t match the outgoing Yukon, and in some cases, fuel economy numbers worsen rather than improve. Still, all things considered, the new 2021 Yukon represents advancement. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 5.3L 355 hp V8 | 5.3L 355 hp V8 |
Drivetrain | 4X2 | 4X2 |
Seating Capacity | 9 | 9 |
Horsepower | 355 hp @ 5600 rpm | 355 hp @ 5600 rpm |
MPG City | 15 | 15 |
MPG Highway | 20 | 20 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 5.3L 355 hp V8 | 5.3L 355 hp V8 |
Torque | 383 lb-ft @ 4100 rpm | 383 lb-ft @ 4100 rpm |
Horsepower | 355 hp @ 5600 rpm | 355 hp @ 5600 rpm |
Drivetrain | 4X2 | 4X2 |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 15 | 15 |
MPG Highway | 20 | 20 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 9 | 9 |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 41.5 cu ft | 25.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 5616 lbs | 5490 lbs |
Height | 75.7 in | 76.5 in |
Length | 225.7 in | 210.0 in |
Width | 81.1 in | 81.0 in |
Wheelbase | 134.1 in | 120.9 in |
Maximum Payload | 1750 lbs | 1792 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 8300 lbs | 8400 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 7800 lbs | 7900 lbs |
















CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2021 Chevrolet Suburban is 7.7 out of 10, while the 2021 GMC Yukon scores 7.7 out of 10. Both vehicles offer compelling reasons for purchase, depending on individual priorities and preferences.
Choose the 2021 Chevrolet Suburban if:
- You prioritize cargo and passenger space for family road trips.
- Fuel efficiency, especially with the diesel option, is a concern.
- You seek a blend of traditional SUV capabilities with modern amenities.
Choose the 2021 GMC Yukon if:
- You prefer a more upscale exterior and interior design without venturing into luxury-brand territory.
- Advanced technology and safety features are a priority, especially in higher trims.
- Ride and handling improvements, courtesy of the new suspension design, are important for your driving experience.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2021 Chevrolet Suburban is 7.7 out of 10, while the 2021 GMC Yukon scores 7.7 out of 10. Both vehicles offer compelling reasons for purchase, depending on individual priorities and preferences.
Choose the 2021 Chevrolet Suburban if:
Shop Now- You prioritize cargo and passenger space for family road trips.
- Fuel efficiency, especially with the diesel option, is a concern.
- You seek a blend of traditional SUV capabilities with modern amenities.
Choose the 2021 GMC Yukon if:
Shop Now- You prefer a more upscale exterior and interior design without venturing into luxury-brand territory.
- Advanced technology and safety features are a priority, especially in higher trims.
- Ride and handling improvements, courtesy of the new suspension design, are important for your driving experience.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.






































