2020 Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport vs 2020 Ford Edge
Overview | |
MSRP$31,100 | MSRP$30,545 |
Listings1119 | Listings357 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews8.0 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.7 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2020 Ford Edge Reviews SummaryThe Ford Edge isn’t exactly memorable, which isn’t a bad thing. It isn’t a good thing either. Cars can be remembered for attractive design, fun driving dynamics, or being a solid value. They can also be remembered in a negative light for a polarizing design, poor build quality, or being unsafe to the point of scandal. But the 2020 Ford Edge is just... there. It is a midsize two-row SUV that doesn’t offend, but also doesn’t “wow.” But just as critically, the Edge is getting long in the tooth. In the SUV segment, constant iteration is necessary for survival, and the Edge is in need of a redesign. But in lieu of new blood, Ford has done well to keep the Edge fitted with the latest infotainment and safety technology. It also offers a performance variant, called the Edge ST. This is something that you won’t find in the Edge’s competitors, the Nissan Murano and Honda Passport. But is it enough to keep the Edge relevant against its more contemporary rivals? Read on to find out. | |
2020 Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport Reviews SummarySome midsize SUV buyers don’t need a third-row seat. Enter the new 2020 Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport, a 5-passenger version of the company’s popular 7-passenger Atlas. Smaller in size, the rakishly penned Atlas Cross Sport nevertheless provides plenty of passenger and cargo space at a small discount relative to the larger Atlas. Who says style costs extra? | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.0L 250 hp I4 | Engine2.0L 235 hp I4 |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower250 hp @ 5500 rpm | Horsepower |
MPG City21 | MPG City21 |
MPG Highway29 | MPG Highway24 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.0L 250 hp I4 | Engine Name2.0L 235 hp I4 |
Torque280 lb-ft @ 3000 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower250 hp @ 5500 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City21 | MPG City21 |
MPG Highway29 | MPG Highway24 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space39.2 cu ft | Cargo Space40.3 cu ft |
Curb Weight4027 lbs | Curb Weight4103 lbs |
Height68.3 in | Height67.8 in |
Length188.8 in | Length195.5 in |
Width85.8 in | Width78.4 in |
Wheelbase112.2 in | Wheelbase117.3 in |
Maximum Payload1243 lbs | Maximum Payload1091 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity1500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity2000 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $31,100 | $30,545 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 8.0 out of 10Read full review | 7.7 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The Ford Edge isn’t exactly memorable, which isn’t a bad thing. It isn’t a good thing either. Cars can be remembered for attractive design, fun driving dynamics, or being a solid value. They can also be remembered in a negative light for a polarizing design, poor build quality, or being unsafe to the point of scandal. But the 2020 Ford Edge is just... there. It is a midsize two-row SUV that doesn’t offend, but also doesn’t “wow.” But just as critically, the Edge is getting long in the tooth. In the SUV segment, constant iteration is necessary for survival, and the Edge is in need of a redesign. But in lieu of new blood, Ford has done well to keep the Edge fitted with the latest infotainment and safety technology. It also offers a performance variant, called the Edge ST. This is something that you won’t find in the Edge’s competitors, the Nissan Murano and Honda Passport. But is it enough to keep the Edge relevant against its more contemporary rivals? Read on to find out. | Some midsize SUV buyers don’t need a third-row seat. Enter the new 2020 Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport, a 5-passenger version of the company’s popular 7-passenger Atlas. Smaller in size, the rakishly penned Atlas Cross Sport nevertheless provides plenty of passenger and cargo space at a small discount relative to the larger Atlas. Who says style costs extra? |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.0L 250 hp I4 | 2.0L 235 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 250 hp @ 5500 rpm | |
MPG City | 21 | 21 |
MPG Highway | 29 | 24 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.0L 250 hp I4 | 2.0L 235 hp I4 |
Torque | 280 lb-ft @ 3000 rpm | |
Horsepower | 250 hp @ 5500 rpm | |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 21 | 21 |
MPG Highway | 29 | 24 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 39.2 cu ft | 40.3 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4027 lbs | 4103 lbs |
Height | 68.3 in | 67.8 in |
Length | 188.8 in | 195.5 in |
Width | 85.8 in | 78.4 in |
Wheelbase | 112.2 in | 117.3 in |
Maximum Payload | 1243 lbs | 1091 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 1500 lbs | 2000 lbs |
The 2020 Ford Edge, introduced in 2006, was based on the Ford Fusion sedan platform, offering a car-like ride and ample cabin space. The second generation, updated in 2019, carried over to 2020 with angular headlights and a large trapezoidal grille, giving it a crossover version of the Fusion look. Inside, the layout remained largely unchanged since 2015, with some updates in 2019. The cabin quality was decent, featuring soft-touch materials and solid fit-and-finish, but the heavy use of hard plastics detracted from the overall feel. The Edge was available in SE, SEL, Titanium, and ST trims, each offering a range of features from basic to near-luxury, including Ford’s SYNC 3 infotainment system and a comprehensive suite of driver assistance features under the Ford Co-Pilot360 banner.
The 2020 Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport, offered in S, SE, SEL, and SEL Premium trims with optional Technology and R-Line packages, boasted a stylish SUV coupe look with a steeply angled rear liftgate. The SEL Premium trim with the R-Line package featured 21-inch wheels and Pure Gray paint, giving it a custom appearance. Inside, the Burgundy and Titan Black two-tone color scheme looked good at a glance, but closer inspection revealed hard plastics. The design and materials were well-executed where most contact occurred, and the available ambient lighting added a nice touch. The Atlas Cross Sport’s interior was spacious, with comfortable front and rear seats, though the dual-zone climate control struggled in direct sunlight.










The 2020 Ford Edge came standard with a 2.0-liter turbocharged four-cylinder engine, producing 250 horsepower and 275 pound-feet of torque, paired with an eight-speed automatic transmission. This engine provided solid low-end acceleration, making it suitable for city driving, though it struggled at higher speeds. The Edge ST variant featured a 2.7-liter EcoBoost V6 engine, delivering 335 horsepower and 380 pound-feet of torque, with standard all-wheel drive. The ST offered a more engaging driving experience, with heavy steering and excellent cornering, enhanced by a Sport mode that improved throttle response and transmission mapping.
The 2020 Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport came standard with a 2.0-liter four-cylinder turbo engine, generating 235 horsepower and 258 pound-feet of torque on premium gas. However, its 4,103-pound curb weight made this engine feel underpowered. The optional 3.6-liter V6 engine, producing 276 horsepower and 266 pound-feet of torque, offered better performance, especially in daily driving situations. Both engines were paired with an eight-speed automatic transmission, with front-wheel drive standard and 4Motion all-wheel drive available. The 4Motion system provided effective traction control, and the Active Control system offered various driving modes. The Atlas Cross Sport’s handling was decent, though the suspension was tuned on the soft side, leading to some unwanted body motion.
The 2020 Ford Edge excelled in cabin layout, offering a commanding view of the road and plenty of storage compartments. The second-row seats provided ample head- and legroom, ensuring comfort without needing to adjust the front seats. The Edge offered 39.2 cubic feet of cargo space behind the rear seats, expanding to 73.4 cubic feet with the rear seats folded. This was more than the Jeep Grand Cherokee and Nissan Murano but slightly less than the Honda Passport. The SEL and Titanium trims featured a hands-free foot-activated power rear liftgate.
The 2020 Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport, though smaller than the Atlas, felt spacious inside. The front seats were large, heated, and ventilated, with numerous power adjustments. The second row was equally comfortable, with ample legroom and headroom, and included rear air-conditioning vents and heated seat cushions. The Atlas Cross Sport offered 40.3 cubic feet of cargo space behind the rear seats, expanding to 77.8 cubic feet with the seats folded. However, the dual-zone climate control struggled in direct sunlight, especially when the engine’s automatic stop/start system engaged.
The 2020 Ford Edge came standard with the SYNC 3 infotainment system, featuring an 8-inch touchscreen with easy-to-use icons and a helpful home button. SYNC 3 included Apple CarPlay and Android Auto integration, eliminating the need for optional navigation. A voice-activated navigation system was available on the SEL and ST trims and standard on the Titanium. The Edge also featured two smart-charging USB ports and an optional dual rear-seat entertainment system.
The 2020 Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport offered three different infotainment systems, with the top-trim test vehicle featuring an 8-inch capacitive touchscreen display. The system included USB-C ports, Bluetooth device pairings, and robust Car-Net connected services. The 12-speaker Fender premium sound system provided excellent audio quality. However, the Cross Sport lacked a natural voice recognition system, requiring the use of Apple CarPlay or Android Auto for voice commands.
The 2020 Ford Edge came standard with a full array of airbags, AdvanceTrac traction control, and a tire pressure monitoring system. The Ford Co-Pilot360 safety system, standard on all trims, included automatic emergency braking, forward collision warning, lane departure warning, automatic high beams, and blind-spot monitoring. The SEL trim offered the Co-Pilot360 Assist+ package, adding adaptive cruise control and active lane centering. The Edge received a "Top Safety Pick" rating from the IIHS and a five-star overall safety rating from the NHTSA.
The 2020 Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport included a comprehensive suite of advanced driving assistance systems, even on the base trim. The SEL Premium R-Line test vehicle featured additional systems like road-sign recognition and Traffic Jam Assist. The Lane Assist system prevented lane changes when another vehicle was in the blind spot, and the rear cross-traffic alert system included automatic emergency braking. Crash-test results for the Atlas Cross Sport were not available, but the larger Atlas performed well in crash tests.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2020 Ford Edge is 8.0 out of 10, while the 2020 Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport scores 7.7 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2020 Ford Edge is the better choice, offering a more comprehensive package of comfort, technology, and safety features.
Choose the 2020 Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport if:
- You desire a stylish SUV coupe look with a spacious interior.
- You need a vehicle with robust connected services and excellent audio quality.
- You want advanced driving assistance systems, including Traffic Jam Assist and road-sign recognition.
Choose the 2020 Ford Edge if:
- You prioritize a spacious and comfortable cabin with ample storage.
- You want a comprehensive suite of standard safety features.
- You prefer a vehicle with a strong infotainment system and easy-to-use technology.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2020 Ford Edge is 8.0 out of 10, while the 2020 Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport scores 7.7 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2020 Ford Edge is the better choice, offering a more comprehensive package of comfort, technology, and safety features.
Choose the 2020 Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport if:
Shop Now- You desire a stylish SUV coupe look with a spacious interior.
- You need a vehicle with robust connected services and excellent audio quality.
- You want advanced driving assistance systems, including Traffic Jam Assist and road-sign recognition.
Choose the 2020 Ford Edge if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a spacious and comfortable cabin with ample storage.
- You want a comprehensive suite of standard safety features.
- You prefer a vehicle with a strong infotainment system and easy-to-use technology.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.






































